SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] roach comprising (i) a “reverse auction” to incentivize broadcasters to
sell their spectrum rights back to the FCC; (ii) a “reorganization” of
broadcast spectrum to reallocate portions of that band and reassign
channels; and (iii) a “forward auction” to grant new licenses within the
reorganized television band.
i. Reverse Auction
Congress directed the FCC to conduct a reverse auction to deter-
mine the compensation each “broadcast television licensee” would
accept “in return for voluntarily relinquishing some or all of its broad-
cast television spectrum usage rights[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(a)(1). “Broad-
cast television licensee” is a new term: the Spectrum Act defines it as
either “a full-power television station” or a “low-power television station
that has been accorded primary status as a Class A television licensee
15
under [FCC regulations].” Id. § 1401(6). Participation in the forward
auction is voluntary. Id. § 1452(a)(1).
ii. Reorganization
Next, “[f]or purposes of making available spectrum to carry out
the forward auction[,]” the Act directs the FCC to “evaluate the
broadcast television spectrum (including spectrum made available
through the reverse auction…).” Id. § 1452(b)(1)(A). It empowers the
FCC to “make such reassignments of television channels as the Com-
mission considers appropriate” and “reallocate such portions of the
spectrum as the Commission determines are available for reallocation.”
Id. § 1452(b)(1)(B)(i)-(ii).