SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Con-
versely, LPTV is subject to relatively lighter regulatory and technical
requirements in order to encourage LPTV owners to quickly begin serv-
ice and operate affordably. 1980 NPRM, 82 F.C.C.2d at 49-50. Over the
years, the Commission and Congress took significant further steps to
incentivize LPTV deployment.4
2. LPTV—Current Regulatory Framework
The FCC’s rules direct an LPTV applicant to “select a channel”
that is not “likely to cause interference” and, until modified by the
Channel Sharing Order at issue in this appeal, prohibited multiple
stations from sharing channels. 47 C.F.R. § 74.702(a). They authorize
the LPTV licensee to select “[a]ny one of the 12 standard VHF Channels
(2 to 13 inclusive)” or “[a]ny one of the UHF Channels, from 14 to 69,
inclusive,” except channel 37. Id. § 74.702(a)(1), (2); id. § 74.786 (limited
channels for digital broadcasting).
4 In 1994 the FCC lowered the standard for LPTV licenses, requiring