Immigration Basics For Employers

  • 1,987 views
Uploaded on

A comprehensive look at the legalities of hiring international students as well as international talent.

A comprehensive look at the legalities of hiring international students as well as international talent.

More in: Career , Education
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
1,987
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
4

Actions

Shares
Downloads
3
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Global Cleveland:Immigration Basics ForEmployers
  • 2. Optional Practical Training What is it?  Temporary employment related to an area of study  Pre-completion (CPT)  After 1 academic year  Related to area of study  Part time while school in session  Full time during breaks
  • 3. Optional Practical Training Post Completion (OPT)  DSO endorses I-20  Student files I-765  Student works after approval of I-765
  • 4. Optional Practical Training Certain students can receive 17 month extension of post completion OPT F-1 Students who  Receive STEM degrees included on STEM designated Degree Program List  Employed by E-verify enrolled users
  • 5. H-1B Specialty Occupation  Theoretical and practical application of body of highly specialized knowledge  Engineers, Researchers, Accountants, Computer Techs, other professional positions  3 year periods of stay  6 year maximum
  • 6. Legal Requirements: What do Employersneed to do? Preparing the petition  Job description  Resume and degrees  Labor Condition Application  Prevailing/actual wage  Public file
  • 7. LCA Requirement Employer attests to four (4) Labor Condition Statements:  Wages  higher of the actual wage or the prevailing wage  pay the ee the required wage for time in nonproductive status  Ee offered benefits and eligibility for benefits on the same basis as U.S. workers  Working Conditions  No adverse effect  EE afforded working conditions on the same basis as similarly employed U.S. workers  Strike, Lockout, or Work Stoppage  No strike, lockout, or work stoppage in the course of a labor dispute on the day the LCA is signed and submitted  If strike, lockout, or work stoppage occurs after the application is submitted, er will notify the DOL within three (3) days and LCA will not be used in support of H-1B until DOL determines that the strike, lockout or work stoppage has ceased. 216.696.4676 www.immvisa.com
  • 8. LCA Requirement Notice  Notice of LCA has been provided to workers employed in the named occupation.  Notice provided either through  physical posting for 10 consecutive business days in a least two (2) locations where H-1B ee will work or  electronic notification  Notice must commence prior to filing the LCA with the DOL. 216.696.4676 www.immvisa.com
  • 9. Public File Certified LCA and Cover Pages Wage Rate Statement Actual Wage  payroll records need not be maintained in the public file, but must be retained and made available to the DOL upon request 216.696.4676 www.immvisa.com
  • 10. Public File Prevailing Wage Determination Posted LCA Notices Acknowledgment of Receipt of LCA Benefits Summary 216.696.4676 www.immvisa.com
  • 11. Extension of Stay Has ee reached the maximum of 6 years Include all period in H-1B classification, including periods before employment with new employer Once 6 years reached, ee must spend 1 year abroad before s/he is eligible for H-1B classification 216.696.4676 www.immvisa.com
  • 12. Recapture of H-1B Time Time spent outside the U.S. does not count toward the 6 year limit on stay Time spent abroad may be for any purpose (i.e. personal or professional) Time spent abroad may be “recaptured” later to extend the stay in H-1B classification. 216.696.4676 www.immvisa.com
  • 13. Extensions Beyond 6 Years Individuals not subject to 6 year limit if:  Work in US on intermittent basis for less than 6 months per year  Commute to U.S. and work in U.S. on intermittent basis 216.696.4676 www.immvisa.com
  • 14. Extensions Beyond 6 Years—AC21 Two situations  Immigrant visa category is backlogged and Approved I-140 immigrant petition  3 year extension available  More than 1 extension permitted  365 days or more have passed since the filing of a labor certification or I-140 immigrant petition  1 year extension available  More than 1 extension permitted  If LC or Immigrant Petition denied or invalidated, no extension 216.696.4676 www.immvisa.com
  • 15. H-1B Portability H-1B employee may begin employment for a new employer upon the filing of a petition  Requires:  H-1B status  Lawful admittance  Engagement solely in authorized employment  Non frivolous petition 216.696.4676 www.immvisa.com
  • 16. The Green Card Process: 3 BasicSteps Labor Certification I-140 Immigrant Visa Petition I-485 Application to Adjust Status www.immvisa.com David Wolfe Leopold & Associates
  • 17. Labor Certification Not sufficient US workers who are Able Willing Qualified and Available And 216.696.4676 www.immvisa.com
  • 18. Labor Certification Employment of alien will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers similarly employed www.immvisa.com David Wolfe Leopold & Associates
  • 19. The Labor Certification Process Application submitted to US Department of Labor  Minimum requirements listed by Er  Prevailing wage www.immvisa.com David Wolfe Leopold & Associates
  • 20. Final Steps I-140 Immigrant Petition I-485 Adjustment of Status (Green Card Application) www.immvisa.com David Wolfe Leopold & Associates