• Save
Teaser for \"Heroes\" bible study
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Teaser for \"Heroes\" bible study

on

  • 263 views

A ten-minute quiz/guessing game created by Jolly Gomez to pass the time before the start of the bible study class

A ten-minute quiz/guessing game created by Jolly Gomez to pass the time before the start of the bible study class

Statistics

Views

Total Views
263
Views on SlideShare
263
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Teaser for \"Heroes\" bible study Teaser for \"Heroes\" bible study Presentation Transcript

  • WELCOME TO HEROES : A CATHOLIC BIBLE STUDY FOR THE YOUNG AND YOUNG AT HEART.
  • THANK YOU FOR COMING ON TIME
  • BUT YOU KNOW HOW WE ARE AS FILIPINOS, ALWAYS LATE
  • TRAFFIC KASI
  • WHAT CAN WE DO WHILE WAITING?
  • WHY DON’T YOU INTRODUCE YOURSELF TO SOMEONE IN THE ROOM YOU DON’T KNOW YET?
  • STILL WAITING….
  • LET’S PLAY A GAME!
  • MULTIPLE CHOICE: YOU DON’T REALLY HAVE TO SAY THE ANSWER OUT LOUD.
  • MUSIC: WHO SANG THE POPULAR SONG “HERO”? A. WITNEY HOUSTON B. MARIAH CAREY C. PATTI LABELLE D. CELINE DION
  • ANSWER: MARIAH CAREY AS PART OF HER THIRD ALBUM “MUSIC BOX”, THE SONG HERO HIT NO. 1 IN THE US CHARTS IN 1993 WHICH WAS A BREAKOUT YEAR FOR MARIAH CAREY. THE ALBUM WENT PLATINUM WITH OTHER HITS SUCH AS DREAMLOVER, WITHOUT YOU, AND ANYTIME YOU NEED A FRIEND.
  • SPORTS: WHO WAS THE HERO OF THE ATENEO-UE SEMI-FINAL GAME IN 2002 SINKING A DESPERATION 3 POINT SHOT WITH NO TIME REMAINING TO ADVANCE THE BLUE EAGLES INTO THE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES. A. LA TENORIO B. RICH ALVAREZ C. LARRY FONACIER D. JEC CHIA
  • ANSWER: D. JEC CHIA HE WAS NOT PART OF THE STARTING FIVE OF ATENEO THAT YEAR (WHICH INCLUDED RICO VILLANUEVA AND WESLEY GONZALES) BUT THIS TIMELY SHOT WILL BE A PART OF ATENEO BASKETBALL HISTORY.
  • TELEVISION: WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING ACTORS DOES NOT APPEAR IN THE TV SHOW “HEROES”? A. WENTWORTH MILLER B. MASI OKA C. ADRIAN PASDAR D. GREG GRUNBERG
  • ANSWER: A. WENTWORTH MILLER WENTWORTH MILLER PLAYS MICHAEL SCOFIELD IN “PRISON BREAK”. IN THE SHOW “HEROES”, MASI OKA IS HIRO NAKAMURA, ADRIAN PASDAR IS NATHAN PETRELLI, GREG GRUNBERG IS MATT PARKMAN.
  • SUPERHEROES: WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING IS NOT A MARVEL SUPERHERO? A. SPIDERMAN B. SUPERMAN C. IRON MAN D. GHOST RIDER
  • ANSWER: B. SUPERMAN THE MAN OF STEEL IS PART OF D.C. COMICS. SPIDERMAN IS PETER PARKER, IRON MAN IS TONY STARK, WHILE GHOST RIDER IS JOHNNY BLAZE. THEY WERE ALL CREATED BY MARVEL COMICS.
  • MOVIES: ALL OF THESE ACTORS APPEARED IN A MOVIE WITH THE TITLE HERO EXCEPT FOR ONE. IDENTIFY THE ACTOR (BONUS IF YOU KNOW THE MOVIES WHERE THE OTHERS APPEARED IN) A. JET LI B. ANDY GARCIA C. HENRY WINKLER D. JOHN ARCILLA
  • ANSWER: D. JOHN ARCILLA JOHN ARCILLA ACTUALLY APPEARED IN THE MOVIE “BAYANI” ABOUT ANDRES BONIFACIO BUT IT DOESN’T COUNT AS “HERO”. (JOHN ALSO CAME OUT IN “A LOVE STORY” WITH AGA MUHLACH & MARICEL SORIANO) JET LI CAME OUT IN THE CHINESE CLASSIC “HERO” IN 2002 ANDY GARCIA PLAYED A FAKE HERO IS THE COMEDY “HERO” WITH DUSTIN HOFFMAN IN 1992. HENRY WINKLER PLAYED A VIETNAM VETERAN IN THE DRAMA “HEROES” IN 1978.
  • WAS THAT EASY? NOW TRY THESE QUESTIONS:
  • HOW MANY PEOPLE WERE THERE IN THE ARK ALTOGETHER? A. 10 B. 7 C. 8 D. 9
  • THE CORRECT ANSWER IS C: 8. THERE WERE NOAH AND HIS WIFE, AND HIS THREE SONS SHEM, HAM AND JAPHETH AND THEIR WIVES, MAKING FOUR COUPLES WHICH ARE 8 PEOPLE. (GENESIS 7:13)
  • WHAT WAS THE COVENANT BETWEEN NOAH AND GOD THAT THE RAINBOW IN THE CLOUDS REPRESENTED? A. GOD WOULD ALWAYS REMEMBER NOAH B. NOAH WOULD BE BLESSED WITH MANY CHILDREN C. GOD WOULD NEVER BE SEPARATED FROM NOAH D. GOD WOULD NEVER AGAIN DESTROY ALL LIFE WITH A FLOOD
  • THE CORRECT ANSWER IS D: GOD WOULD NEVER AGAIN DESTROY ALL LIFE WITH A FLOOD . GOD PROMISED THAT 'NEVER AGAIN WILL THE WATERS BECOME A FLOOD TO DESTROY ALL LIFE' (GENESIS 9:15). OF COURSE, TODAY THERE ARE STILL MANY WATER-RELATED CALAMITIES, SUCH AS THE DEC 2004 TSUNAMI, BUT THROUGHOUT HISTORY, GOD HAS STILL KEPT HIS PROMISE -- A WORLDWIDE FLOOD HASN'T OCCURRED SINCE NOAH.
  • ON TO ABRAHAM. WHAT DOES THE NAME ABRAHAM MEAN? A. EXALTED FATHER B. FATHER OF MANY NATIONS C. BLESSED FATHER D. FIRST FATHER
  • THE CORRECT ANSWER IS B: FATHER OF MANY NATIONS. ABRAHAM WAS CALLED ABRAM AT FIRST, WHICH MEANT 'EXALTED FATHER', UNTIL GOD RENAMED HIM 'FATHER OF MANY' IN GENESIS 17 WHEN HE PROMISED THAT ABRAHAM WOULD HAVE AS MANY DESCENDANTS AS THE STARS IN THE SKY.
  • ABRAHAM ONLY HAD ONE SON. TRUE FALSE
  • THE CORRECT ANSWER WAS FALSE. BEFORE SARAH GAVE BIRTH TO ISAAC, SARAH HAD ASKED HER SERVANT HAGAR TO SLEEP WITH ABRAHAM TO BEAR HER A CHILD, AND HAGAR GAVE BIRTH TO ISHMAEL, DESCRIBED IN GENESIS 16. ALSO, AFTER SARAH'S DEATH, ABRAHAM TOOK ANOTHER WIFE NAMED KETURAH, AND SHE BORE HIM 6 SONS.
  • WHAT WAS SARAH'S RELATIONSHIP TO ABRAHAM? A. WIFE B. MOTHER C. DAUGHTER D. MISTRESS
  • THE CORRECT ANSWER IS A: WIFE. ABRAHAM LIED MANY TIMES THAT SARAH WAS HIS SISTER AS HE WAS AFRAID THAT RULERS SUCH AS PHARAOH WOULD KILL HIM AND TAKE HER AS HIS WIFE. WHILE IT WAS TRUE THAT SARAH WAS HIS HALF-SISTER, THIS LIE CAUSED MUCH GRIEF AND SUFFERING WITHIN THE HOUSEHOLDS OF PHARAOH (GENESIS 12:10-20) WHEN HE TOOK SARAI AS HIS WIFE AND ABIMELECH (GENESIS 20) WHEN HE CHOSE TO TAKE SARAH (HER NAME HAD BEEN CHANGED) AS HIS WIFE SINCE THEY THOUGHT SHE WAS SINGLE.
  • IS EVERYBODY HER ALREADY?
  • LET’S PLAY SOME MORE
  • NOW COMES THE NEXT CHARACTER, JOSEPH. HOW MANY BROTHERS (INCLUDING HIS HALF-BROTHERS) DID JOSEPH HAVE? A. 11 B. 10 C. 12 D. 9
  • THE CORRECT ANSWER IS A: 11. THE ELEVEN BROTHERS OF JOSEPH ARE: REUBEN, SIMEON, LEVI, JUDAH, ISSACHAR, ZEBULUN, DAN, NAPHTALI, GAD, ASHER AND BENJAMIN, LISTED IN EXODUS 1:2-5.
  • WHY WAS JOSEPH PLACED INTO PRISON? A. HE KILLED AN EGYPTIAN. B. HE SLEPT WITH POTIPHAR'S WIFE. C. HE WAS ACCUSED OF SLEEPING WITH POTIPHAR'S WIFE. D. HE STOLE A SHEEP.
  • THE CORRECT ANSWER IS B: HE WAS ACCUSED OF SLEEPING WITH POTIPHAR'S WIFE. POTIPHAR'S WIFE FOUND HIM WELL-BUILT AND HANDSOME AND TRIED TO GET HIM TO SLEEP WITH HER, BUT HE RAN AWAY LEAVING HIS CLOAK BEHIND. POTIPHAR'S WIFE THEN USED THE CLOAK TO FRAME JOSEPH, AND HE WAS THEN THROWN INTO PRISON. (GENESIS 39:7-20) AS AN INTERESTING BIT OF TRIVIA, IT WAS MOSES WHO KILLED AN EGYPTIAN AND THEN FORCED TO RUN
  • WHAT WAS JOSEPH'S SPECIAL TALENT THAT HELPED HIM TO GET OUT OF PRISON? A. INTERPRETING DREAMS B. ADMINISTRATION C. DREAMING D. PROPHECY
  • THE CORRECT ANSWER IS A: INTERPRETING DREAMS. WHEN HE WAS IN PRISON, HE INTERPRETED THE DREAMS OF THE KING'S BAKER AND CUPBEARER, AND AFTERWARDS THE DREAM OF PHARAOH. THE BAKER WAS EXECUTED, BUT THE CUPBEARER RESTORED. IT WAS THE CUPBEARER WHO LATER REMEMBERED JOSEPH'S TALENT AND RECOMMENDED HIM TO PHARAOH TO HELP INTERPRET HIS DREAM. (GENESIS 40)
  • LAST CHARACTER: MOSES. WHAT WAS THE PRINCESS DOING WHEN SHE FOUND MOSES IN THE RIVER? A. WASHING HER CLOTHES B. PLAYING WITH HER SERVANTS C. COLLECTING WATER D. BATHING
  • THE CORRECT ANSWER IS D: BATHING. "THEN PHARAOH'S DAUGHTER WENT DOWN TO THE NILE TO BATH..." (EXODUS 2:5) IRONICALLY, IT WAS THE PHARAOH WHO ORDERED ALL HEBREW BABY BOYS TO BE KILLED, AND NOW IT WAS HIS DAUGHTER WHO WAS SAVING ONE.
  • WHICH OF THESE WAS NOT ONE OF THE MIRACLES MOSES EXPERIENCED AT THE BURNING BUSH? A. MOSES SAW THE BUSH BURNING BUT IT WAS NOT CONSUMED. B. MOSES' STAFF TURNED INTO A SNAKE. C. MOSES' HAND TURNED LEPROUS. D. MOSES TOOK SOME WATER FROM A NEARBY RIVER AND IT TURNED TO BLOOD.
  • THE CORRECT ANSWER IS D: MOSES TOOK SOME WATER FROM A NEARBY RIVER AND IT TURNED TO BLOOD.. WHEN MOSES PICKED UP THE SNAKE BY THE TAIL, IT TURNED BACK INTO A STAFF, AND WHEN HE PUT HIS HAND INTO HIS CLOAK, IT BECAME NORMAL. GOD ALSO INSTRUCTED HIM TO TAKE SOME WATER FROM THE NILE AND POUR IT ON THE GROUND BEFORE THE EGYPTIANS, AND IT WOULD TURN TO BLOOD, BUT THIS MIRACLE DID NOT OCCUR THERE AS THE BUSH WAS ON HOREB, THE MOUNTAIN OF GOD. THESE SIGNS WERE MEANT TO MAKE THE EGYPTIANS BELIEVE. (EXODUS 3:1-4:8)
  • WHICH OF THESE WAS NOT ONE OF THE TEN PLAGUES? A. FESTERING BOILS ON MEN AND ANIMALS B. LOCUSTS THAT SWARMED AND COVERED THE GROUND C. COMPLETE DARKNESS FOR THREE DAYS D. HAIL MIXED WITH FIRE AND BLOOD
  • THE CORRECT ANSWER IS A: HAIL MIXED WITH FIRE AND BLOOD. HAIL MIXED WITH FIRE AND BLOOD IS ONE OF THE JUDGMENTS DESCRIBED IN REVELATION. IN THE TEN PLAGUES THERE WAS A PLAGUE OF HAIL, BUT NOT MIXED WITH FIRE AND BLOOD.IT WAS DESCRIBED AS "THE WORST STORM IN ALL THE LAND OF EGYPT SINCE IT HAD BECOME A NATION". (EXODUS 9:24) THE OTHER PLAGUES CAN BE FOUND IN THE FULL ACCOUNT OF THE PLAGUES FROM EXODUS 7:14-12:25.
  • AFTER CROSSING THE RED SEA, GOD TOLD MOSES TO RAISE HIS STAFF AND STRETCH HIS HAND OVER THE SEA SO THAT THE WATERS MAY FLOW BACK OVER THE EGYPTIANS AND CHARIOTS AND HORSEMEN. TRUE FALSE
  • THE CORRECT ANSWER IS FALSE. EXODUS 14:26 "THEN THE LORD SAID TO MOSES, "STRETCH OUT YOUR HAND OVER THE SEA SO THAT THE WATERS MAY FLOW BACK OVER THE EGYPTIANS AND THEIR CHARIOTS AND HORSEMEN." GOD NEVER MENTIONED RAISING HIS STAFF, BUT MOSES WAS TOLD TO RAISE HIS STAFF ONLY WHEN HE WANTED TO CAUSE THE RED SEA TO PART.
  • WOW, THAT WAS TOUGH. ARE YOU NOW READY FOR THE CLASS?