12th Street Corridor

3,149 views

Published on

Published in: Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
3,149
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
25
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
16
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

12th Street Corridor

  1. 1. leadership greater little rock 12TH STREET CORRIDOR
  2. 2. WELCOME TO THE…
  3. 3. THE CATEGORIES HISTORY DEMOGRAPHICS TRANSPORTATION HOUSING & BUSINESS EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS ZONING/CRIME COMMUNITY
  4. 4. HISTORY At the turn of the century, the population of Little Rock exploded and blue collar residents began to move away from the downtown area as a class system was established. The 12th Street corridor, which was no more than trails upon settlement, became the home of many black- smiths, clerks, butchers and janitors. The area was highly commercial and vibrant with the neighborhood school that previously inhabited the Willie Hinton Center as the anchor. This all came to an end in the 1950s and 60s as segregation swept through many southern cities after World War II and the neighborhood deteriorated. The 12th Street Corridor slowly eroded away to run down houses and crime. The since destroyed Highland Court apartment complex was a focus of “Bangin’ in Little Rock”, the HBO documentary on the Little Rock gang wars in the 1990s.
  5. 5. QUESTION 1 - HISTORY The early 1900’s development of the southwestern parts of the city of Little Rock went hand in hand with the implementation of: a) Electricity b) Trolley system c) Paved roads d) Sewer system
  6. 6. ANSWER 1 - HISTORY The correct answer is B A streetcar system allowed for faster travel between one’s home and work freeing the businessman & worker from living within walking distance of their work. These connections allowed the growing middle class and the industrial worker to live farther from his work which gave expansion to the 12th Street Pike area which was the far southwest corner of Little Rock in the late 1800s.
  7. 7. QUESTION 2 - HISTORY The Willie Hinton Neighborhood Resource Center was previously known as a) Robert E. Lee School b) Highland Park School c) West End School d) All of the above
  8. 8. ANSWER 2 - HISTORY The correct answer is D Several neighborhood schools sprung up in the 12th Street Pike area to accommodate all the education needs of what was then, the far west side of town. The Little Rock School District purchased a two room building and rented another in the area to hold class. In 1906 construction began on a new school building which consolidated what was previously known as the Highland Park School and the West End School into the new Robert E. Lee School.
  9. 9. DEMOGRAPHICS  Predominantly a Black Community (71%) with a high level of poverty rate with high crime rate.  Densest population in Little Rock: Rate of 3,180 per square mile  Total of 10,708 per the 2000 census  Negative growth of 5%; Compared to Pulaski County’s positive increase of 2.12%  47% male/53% female
  10. 10. QUESTION 1 - DEMOGRAPHICS What is the median income of the 12th Street corridor? a) Below $25,000 b) $25,000-30,000 c) $30,000-35,000 d) Above $35,000
  11. 11. ANSWER 1 - DEMOGRAPHICS The correct answer is B  Median income $26,218  Average $40,756  Less than the county as a whole  About 2 in 5 households earn less than $35,000.
  12. 12. QUESTION 2 - DEMOGRAPHICS What age population has the most growth between 2000 & 2008? a) 0-17 b) 18-24 c) 45-64 d) 65 & up
  13. 13. ANSWER 2 - DEMOGRAPHICS The correct answer is A Age Growth The 12th Street Corridor 0-17 23% witnessed an increase in 18-24 10% 25-34 15% working age population 35-44 14% between 2000-2008, more 45-54 14% than doubling the pace of 55-64 11% 65 and up 12% senior population growth.
  14. 14. TRANSPORTATION & BUSINESS The Central Arkansas Transit Route 3 serves the residents of this community as an adult can catch a city bus at stops along 12th Street for $1.35 one way, and round-trip and monthly fares are available, as well as discounted fares to those who qualify. There are a wide variety of businesses in the 12th Street Corridor that range from day care providers to a funeral home. The most prominent categories appear to be churches, barber shops/beauty salons, day care providers and restaurants.
  15. 15. QUESTION 1 – BUSINESS ACTIVITY Of the following businesses, which is NOT located within the 12th Street Corridor? a) Cemetery b) Liquor store c) Pharmacy d) All of the above
  16. 16. ANSWER 1 – BUSINESS ACTIVITY The correct answer is D The corridor is home to a few franchises such as Walgreens, USA Drug, Napa, AutoZone and Advance Auto Parts, Rally's and Church's Chicken, but most businesses are independent and locally owned. There are a couple neighborhood grocery stores and several convenience stores. The neighborhood groceries are located in the eastern part of the neighborhood.
  17. 17. QUESTION 2 – TRANSPORTATION How many blocks would a typical resident have to walk to catch a Central Arkansas Transit bus from the 12th Street Corridor? a) 4-6 b) 8-10 c) 12-15 d) A whole lot if they are directionally challenged
  18. 18. ANSWER 2 – TRANSPORTATION The correct answer is B
  19. 19. EDUCATION There are elementary 2 schools in the 12th street corridor…Franklin Communications Technology Elementary and Stephens Elementary. Together, these 2 schools educate 987 children, grades pre-k through 5th grade. Stephens Elementary is located at 3700 West 18th Street and opened in 2001. The staff includes the principal and 25 classroom teachers and teacher specialists. The school was named for Ms. Charlotte Andrews Stephens, a prominent educator. Franklin Elementary was built in 1949 and named after inventor, scientist, and author Benjamin Franklin.
  20. 20. QUESTION 1 - EDUCATION What is the mascot of Franklin Communications Technology Elementary? a) Wizards b) Fighting Kites c) Badgers d) Falcons
  21. 21. ANSWER 1 - EDUCATION The correct answer is D The Franklin Falcons!
  22. 22. QUESTION 2 - EDUCATION Stephens Elementary has a special department for what type of learning? a) International Studies Center b) Cyber Time and Space Travel Center c) Health & Wellness Lab d) Anti-gravity Chamber
  23. 23. ANSWER 2 - EDUCATION The correct answer is B Stephens has state-of-the-art technology: 4 computers in each classroom, 28-station computer lab, Distance Learning Lab, Cyber Time & Space Travel Theater with Comparative City Studies Center and Library Media Center.
  24. 24. ZONING & CRIME All of us are attracted to the communities in which we call home for different purposes. The 12th Street Corridor is zoned primarily for residential development. There are areas along the boundaries of the corridor that are zoned for industrial and commercial uses. Several elementary schools and approximately 41 churches are located in the area. Governmental entities include a county jail, a fire station and two Alert Centers. One municipal park is located at Woodrow Street and I-630. The area has a city government-imposed curfew for youth under the age of 18 for weeknights and weekends to reduce the number of juvenile crimes. Officers currently patrol the area both by automobile and bicycles to develop a positive relationship and trust with residents/business owners. Neighborhood associations are operating to take back the streets from the drug dealers, remove unsafe housing from neighborhoods and provide a overall safe/secure environment.
  25. 25. QUESTION 1 – ZONING & CRIME What areas make up the 12th Street Corridor? a) Chenal, Villages of Wellington and The Ranch b) Quapaw, Downtown, East End c) Stephens Neighborhood, Oak Forest and Asher Avenue d) None of these
  26. 26. ANSWER 1 – ZONING & CRIME The correct answer is C The Stephens Neighborhood, Oak Forest & Asher Avenue are three of the many neighborhoods located in the 12th Street Corridor which extends from an east boundary of Woodrow St. to University Ave. on the west. The north boundary is I630 and the south is 16th Street.
  27. 27. QUESTION 2 – ZONING & CRIME What is the highest crime rate incidence in the 12th Street Corridor? a) Murder b) Burglary c) Rape d) Drugs
  28. 28. ANSWER 2 – ZONING & CRIME The correct answer is D The neighborhood has experienced a significant reduction on violent crimes since the Bangin’ in Little Rock days but still suffers from a high volume of drug related offenses.
  29. 29. HOUSING STOCK The single family housing stock is in decline in many parts of the 12th Street Corridor. Black Community Developers and Reed Realty Advisors are working to reverse this decline. Black Community Developers provides one-on-one counseling for individuals interested in purchasing a home and has torn down dilapidated houses. In November, Reed Realty Advisors was awarded a $1.7 million no interest loan by the Arkansas Development Finance Authority to rehabilitate 30 houses and sell them to low to moderate income purchasers. Reed has already rehabilitated 2 houses in the area and has a waiting list to purchase future rehabilitated homes. The homes are meant to be an alternative to renting and are energy star certified to make them more affordable to own.
  30. 30. HOUSING STOCK Before & After
  31. 31. QUESTION 1 – HOUSING STOCK How much did the rehabilitated house shown in these photos sell for? a) $59,000 b) $71,000 c) $75,000 d) $82,000
  32. 32. ANSWER 1 – HOUSING STOCK The correct answer is A $59,000
  33. 33. QUESTION 2 – HOUSING STOCK There is also one major multi-family housing development in the neighborhood called Madison Heights. Madison Heights was constructed when the previous apartment complex was torn down. What was the name of the previous apartment complex? a) Cumberland Towers b) Highland Court c) Gangta’s Paradise d) Chapel Ridge
  34. 34. ANSWER 2 – HOUSING STOCK The correct answer is B Highland Court Madison Heights Apartments offers choice 1, 2 and 3 bedroom quality-built townhomes and garden apartment homes. Inviting lighting, meandering sidewalks and tree-lined streets capture the essence of a community. Most homes have 9 or 10 foot ceilings, distinctive architectural details and amenities such as a swimming pool and a fitness center.
  35. 35. COMMUNITY /CIVIC POLICIES There are six neighborhood associations at work along the 12th Street Corridor community. Pine to Woodrow Neighborhood Association, Forest Hills Neighborhood Association, Fairpark Residents Association, L.O.V.E. Neighborhood Association, Stephens Neighborhood Association and H.O.P.E. Neighborhood Association. There is also a UALR Community Development Group. This UALR and the Fairpark Neighborhood groups overlap the 12th Street Corridor Neighborhood and their borders continue on beyond the community.
  36. 36. QUESTION 1 – COMMUNITY/CIVIC What neighborhood resource center is named for Little Rock City Director Hinton? a) Hinton Road Kanis Resource Center b) Willie L. Hinton Neighborhood Resource Center c) William L. Jefferson Neighborhood Resource Center d) Hinton Lee Neighborhood Resource Center
  37. 37. ANSWER 1 – COMMUNITY/CIVIC The correct answer is B The Little Rock City Board of Directors voted to recognize and honor Director Willie L. Hinton for his commitment to Little Rock Citizens through his leadership in the establishment of the Neighborhood Resource Center. In recognition of his dedication, on June 25, 2005, his fellow City Directors renamed it the Willie L. Hinton Neighborhood Resource Center.
  38. 38. QUESTION 2 – COMMUNITY/CIVIC Which 12th Street Neighborhood Association is named for two streets? a) Fairpark and University Neighborhood Assoc. b) Forest Hills Neighborhood Assoc. c) H.O.P.E. Neighborhood Assoc. d) Pine to Woodrow Neighborhood Assoc.
  39. 39. ANSWER 2 – COMMUNITY/CIVIC The correct answer is D While active in their own neighborhoods, Pine to Woodrow, Forest Hills and Fairpark are the most active with regards to meeting regularly and involvement with the City of Little Rock’s Neighborhood Programs.
  40. 40. MAJOR INSTITUTIONS The 12th Street Corridor has 3 major institutions in the neighborhood. The Black Community Developers was established in 1967 as a non-profit community and faith-based organization serving low- income, underserved, disadvantaged and at-risk youth, children and families. St.Mark Baptist Church was founded in 1892 and flourished under many great pastors. In 1989, Steven Arnold was elected pastor since that time, St. Mark’s membership has grown from 300 members to 6,500 members. The Little Rock City Board of Directors voted in 2005 to recognize and honor Director Willie L. Hinton for his commitment to Little Rock Citizens through his leadership in the establishment of the Willie L. Hinton Neighborhood Resource Center.
  41. 41. QUESTION 1 – MAJOR INSTITUTIONS Which 12th Street Corridor Neighborhood major institution is the oldest? a) St. Mark’s Baptist Church b) Willie L. Hinton Neighborhood Resource Center c) Walgreen’s d) Black Community Developers
  42. 42. ANSWER 1 – MAJOR INSTITUTIONS The correct answer is A St. Mark’s employs 22 full time staff and 28 part time staff. The church began on Gaines Street and has been in its present location on 12th Street since 1994. They are currently building a new sanctuary on the 12th Street location.
  43. 43. ANSWER 2 – MAJOR INSTITUTIONS The correct answer is B &C The Hoover Treatment Center provides treatment for persons with substance abuse problems. The Youth Activity Center program provides youth with opportunities and support within an exciting learning environment that not only emphasizes making good choices, but also enables them to feel secure and hopeful about their future.
  44. 44. PIC-PAC LIQUOR
  45. 45. ELM LAWN CEMETERY
  46. 46. 12TH STREET CORRIDOR MAP
  47. 47. USA DRUG
  48. 48. CAT BUS STOP
  49. 49. 12TH STREET CORRIDOR

×