• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
000 317
 

000 317

on

  • 464 views

a

a

Statistics

Views

Total Views
464
Views on SlideShare
464
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
50
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    000 317 000 317 Document Transcript

    • IBM EXAM 000-317 IBM WebSphere App Server Network Deployment V8.0, Core Admin Total Questions: For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 61 1
    • Question: 1 A system administrator has successfully installed the WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment core product. The administrator then attempts to start server1, and it fails to start. On initial inspection, the administrator finds that the profiles directory is empty. What should the administrator do next? A. Start the node agent for server1. B. Inspect the SystemOut.log file of server1. C. Run the Installation Verification Tool (IVT). D. Run the WebSphere Customization Toolbox. Answer: D Question: 2 A system administrator needs to create a new standalone WebSphere application server profile on <machine_a>. All previous WebSphere installations have been on <machine_a>. What should the administrator do to prevent a port conflict with this new server? A. Execute the pmt script from a remote machine. B. Execute the Profile Management Tool from <machine_a> C. Edit the server.xml file on <machine_a> to change ports. D. Look for running processes on <machine_a> using port 9080 Answer: B Question: 3 A system administrator needs to install the IBM Installation Manager for WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0 using a non-root account. What step must the administrator take so that the installation can be managed by two different non-root user accounts? Install the IBM Installation Manager: A. in group mode. B. in non-administrator mode. C. using the configurator administrator role. D. using a primary and secondary account. Answer: A For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 2
    • Question: 4 A system administrator needs to submit a wsadmin job to change the configuration of an enterprise application within a flexible management environment. What should the administrator do? Connect to: A. Node Agent B. Administrative Agent C. Job Manager D. Work Manager E. Deployment Manager Answer: C,E Question: 5 A remote host machine has been registered to a job manager as a target, and the IBM Installation Manager has been installed on the host. How can an administrator install WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0 on the remote host? A. Use the job manager to schedule a "Manage offerings" job. B. Schedule a "Distribute file" job to push the installation response file to the remote host. C. Schedule a "Start application" job to launch the IBM Installation Manager on the remote host. D. Use the Installation Factory to create a Centralized Installation Manager (CIM) repository on the remote host. Answer: A Question: 6 A system administrator has completed a WebSphere installation using the IBM Installation Manager. Which tool, using the default settings, can the administrator use to generate an HTML file verifying the version of WebSphere installed? Execute the: A. postinstall command. B. versionInfo command. C. genVersionReport command. D. Installation Verification Tool (IVT). Answer: C For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 3
    • Question: 7 A system administrator needs to install the IBM Installation Manager (IIM) using non-graphical interactive mode. To perform this operation, what should the administrator run? A. imcl -c B. imcl -s C. imcl -install D. imcl -updateAll Answer: A Question: 8 Web clients are seeing error messages when they try to access a Java EE application. In order to isolate the system component that may be causing the problem, the administrator decides to verify the request flow from a web browser. In what order should the components be examined? A. Web server, embedded HTTP server, web services engine B. Web server, HTTP plug-in, embedded HTTP server, web container C. Embedded HTTP server, web services engine, web container D. Load balancer, web server, name server, embedded HTTP server, web container Answer: B Question: 9 A system administrator configures the intelligent runtime provisioning feature included with WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0. The default WebSphere settings are in place. At what level will the administrator enable runtime provisioning? A. node agent B. web container C. application server D. deployment manager Answer: C For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 4
    • Question: 10 A system administrator is creating a new WebSphere cell consisting of three dedicated machines: ?web server ?deployment manager ?application server node To provide process level failover, the administrator should create a cluster with: A. no scaling B. vertical scaling C. horizontal scaling D. horizontal and vertical scaling Answer: B Question: 11 A mixed version and flexible management topology is required for a new application. For ease of administration, the system administrator needs to register a WebSphere V7.0 stand-alone node with a WebSphere V8.0 job manager. What must the administrator do before registering with the job manager? A. federate the V7.0 stand-alone node with a V7.0 node agent B. federate the V7.0 stand-alone node with a V8.0 node agent C. register the V7.0 stand-alone node with a V7.0 administrative agent D. register the V7.0 stand-alone node with a V8.0 administrative agent Answer: C Question: 12 Several unmanaged application server profiles (nodes) are hosted on the same machine. The administrator needs to add these nodes to a flexible management topology. Which command should the administrator execute? A. registerNode -profilePath B. manageProfiles -augment C. managesdk -enableProfile D. addNode -asExistingNode Answer: A For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 5
    • Question: 13 A system administrator has made changes at the cell scope in the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) of the deployment manager and needs to trace the propagation of the configuration change. Where should the administrator expect these changes to be persisted? A. master repository, node repository B. master repository, node agent, node repository C. deployment manager, node agent, server repository D. deployment manager, node agent, configuration database Answer: A Question: 14 A system administrator needs to use wsadmin to execute commands interactively. The WebSphere cell has global security enabled. To avoid the security login dialog when executing wsadmin, the administrator should: A. edit the sas.client.props file. B. edit the wsadmin.properties file. C. use the argument -user <current_user>. D. login in to the local operating system (local OS) with an administrator user id. Answer: A Question: 15 A system administrator needs to install WebSphere Application Server binaries on a remote host. The administrator will use the Centralized Installation Manager (CIM) of a Deployment Manager. How should the administrator do this? To install the binaries executing a CIM job, the administrator should: A. install Job Manager and register it to the deployment manager. B. install an administrative agent and federate it to the deployment manager. C. register the target host to the Job Manager server of the deployment manager. D. transfer a IBM Installation Manager (IIM) kit to the target host and register it with the deployment manager. Answer: C For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 6
    • Question: 16 A system administrator has made an unintended configuration change in the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC). Before committing the changes, the administrator was logged-out due to the timeout restriction. After logging back in, how can the administrator discard the uncommitted changes made in the previous session? A. Click the "Review" link on the Messages area. B. Click the "Discard" button on the Save window. C. Select the "Work with the master configuration" choice. D. Choose the "Recover changes made in the prior session" option. Answer: C Question: 17 A system administrator needs to configure a WebSphere Application Server runtime through a properties file. The administrator needs to verify that the properties file is correct and can be applied. How should the administrator do this? A. Using the applyConfigProperties command with the -validate option. B. Using the validateConfigProperties command with the -validate option. C. Using the applyConfigProperties command; the verification is done automatically during application of the configuration properties. D. Using Integration Solution Console's Configuration problems panel with Maximum: Validate all documents set. Answer: A Question: 18 A system administrator is using the debug features of the IBM Assembly and Deploy Tools (IADT) to resolve an error in a wsadmin Jython script. Which control on the Debug view can the administrator use to progress through the statements without redirecting to any encountered functions? A. Resume B. Step Into C. Step Over D. Step Return Answer: C For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 7
    • Question: 19 A system administrator notices that a new cluster member is running but not receiving HTTP requests. Which script from the command line should the administrator execute for the new cluster member to receive HTTP requests? A. pmt B. startManager C. GenPluginCfg D. wsadmin -f startApplicationOnCluster Answer: C Question: 20 A system administrator needs to customize an EAR application before deploying it using the monitored directory deployment feature. How should the system administrator do this? A. Create a properties file and include it in the EAR's META-INF directory. B. Create a properties file and copy it to the deploymentProperties directory. C. Create a properties file and include it in the EAR's deploymentProperties directory. D. Create a wsadmin script (with AdminTask.applyConfigProperties) and copy it to the deployment Properties directory. Answer: B Question: 21 The system administrator needs to generate a report of data sources for a WebSphere cell. To do so, the administrator should: A. parse the genVersionReport to list data sources. B. configure a monitored directory to capture this data. C. create a script by using the JDBC query scripts as examples. D. use the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) to generate a data source report. Answer: C For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 8
    • Question: 22 A system administrator needs to add a business capability to an enterprise application (EAR). The capability is an OSGi bundle distributed as a separate Java archive (JAR) by a third-party application provider. How should the administrator do this? A. Deploy EAR and define the JAR as a shared library reference. B. Include JAR in EAR's lib directory and deploy the modified EAR. C. Create a business-level application (BLA) with the EAR and the JAR. D. Modify the EAR deployment descriptor's library-directory to include the directory with the JAR. Answer: C Question: 23 A system administrator needs to remove all of the application scoped resources from an EAR file. Before installing this application, the administrator should: A. set the metadata-complete flag to true. B. remove all of the com.ibm* classes. C. remove the WEB-INF/ibmconfig folder and all its contents. D. remove the META-INF/ibmconfig folder and all its contents. Answer: D Question: 24 A system administrator needs to modify the context root of a web application. The Web Context root can be changed using the IBM Assembly and Deploy Tools (IADT) by editing: A. web.xml file B. Web project settings C. web deployment descriptor D. Enterprise Application project settings Answer: B For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 9
    • Question: 25 A system administrator needs to automate management of applications deployed onto IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0 using scripting. Which administrative objects should the system administrator use? A. AdminApp B. AdminApplication C. AdminTask D. AdminConfig E. AdminControl Answer: A,C Question: 26 A system administrator needs to create a resource that can be used exclusively by applications running on a specific node. What configuration setting can be used to limit the visibility of this resource to users on that node? A. scope B. JNDI name C. node group D. authorization group Answer: A Question: 27 A system administrator needs to install an enhanced EAR file using the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC). Which option must the administrator select to use the application-scoped resources? A. Deploy application resources B. Create MBeans for resources C. Process embedded configuration D. Precompile JavaServer Pages files Answer: C For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 10
    • Question: 28 A system administrator needs to retrieve information pertaining to the application 'appname' using the scripting capabilities of WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0. What wsadmin command should the administrator execute? A. AdminApp.list('appname') B. AdminApp.view('appname') C. AdminApp.export('appname') D. AdminApp.options('appname') Answer: B Question: 29 A system administrator installs an application that contains a module with JDBC resource references. The administrator should bind the resource references to: A. JDBC providers. B. Connection factories. C. J2C authentication data. D. JNDI Name of the resources. Answer: D Question: 30 A system administrator needs to connect to a database from an enterprise application where global security is enabled. What security object should the administrator use? A. Security certificate B. J2C authentication alias C. Basic authentication token D. Local operating system (local OS) user id Answer: B For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 11
    • Question: 31 A system administrator needs to configure a new way to manage applications using the monitored directory deployment feature. How can the administrator enable it? The feature... A. can only be enabled in the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC). B. can be enabled using the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) or wsadmin. C. is only available for a stand-alone server profile and is enabled by default. D. is enabled by default for both a stand-alone and network deployment editions. Answer: B Question: 32 A system administrator needs to increase messaging throughput across multiple servers. What should the administrator do? A. Enable protocol transformation between buses. B. Add a cluster to the bus and create multiple messaging engines. C. Use a proxy server to route messages to multiple messaging engines. D. Create a mediation to manage the messaging work load across servers. Answer: B Question: 33 A cluster is a member of a service integration bus (SIBus) and is configured with the high availability messaging engine policy. How should a system administrator configure JMS messaging so that message-driven beans (MDBs) on all cluster members can get messages? A. Enable the JMS activation specification option: Always activate MDBs in all servers. B. Enable the JMS destination option: Do not prefer a local queue point over other queue points. C. Set the scope of all JMS destinations to the cluster that is a member of the SIBus. D. Set the scope of the JMS connection factory to the cluster that is a member of the SIBus. Answer: A For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 12
    • Question: 34 An application is deployed to a WebSphere Application Server ND V8.0 cluster consisting of four cluster members. Assuming the cluster is stopped, what should a system administrator do to delete the cluster? A. Delete the cluster. B. Remove the cluster members and delete the cluster. C. Uninstall the application and delete the cluster. D. Uninstall the application, remove the cluster members and delete the cluster. Answer: A Question: 35 Management is concerned about secure communication when using WebSphere Proxy Server. How can the system administrator provide additional security to the base proxy configuration? A. Disable File Transfer Protocol (FTP). B. Enable proxy authentication and authorization. C. Implement Secure Shell (SSH) communication. D. Configure Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) transport. Answer: D Question: 36 A system administrator needs to modify the plug-in configuration file. Which utility should the administrator use? A. GenPluginCfg script B. IBM Installation Manager C. WebSphere Customization Toolbox (WCT) D. Embedded WebSphere Customization Toolbox (WCT) Answer: C For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 13
    • Question: 37 A Java EE application is deployed to a horizontal cluster and makes use of HTTP session objects. The administrator is required to ensure failover of these session objects, and chooses to implement memory-to-memory replication. To maximize chances of successful failover, how should the administrator configure the replication? A. Select Entire domain for the number of replicas. B. Select Single replica and select the default tuning parameter. C. Select Single replica and select "Very high" for the tuning parameter. D. Specify at least 3 replicas and select "Very high" for the tuning parameter. Answer: A Question: 38 An application developer needs to know the SOAP_CONNECTOR_ADDRESS for their development application server. The Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) is unavailable because the Deployment Manager server is down for maintenance. How can the system administrator determine the proper port number for the developer? Search for SOAP_CONNECTOR_ADDRESS in the: A. server.xml B. serverindex.xml C. resources.xml D. virtualhosts.xml Answer: B Question: 39 Consider the Exhibit, For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 14
    • A report generated by the IBM Support Assistant (ISA) that reveals a prevailing problem within a WebSphere Application Server environment. What should the administrator do? A. Increase the amount of physical memory for the server. B. Ensure that all connections taken from the data source are returned to the pool. C. Determine why the collection class increases in size and consumes memory. D. Modify the application so it uses stateless instead of stateful session beans to conserve the heap. Answer: C Question: 40 A system administrator has enabled the HPEL mode on an application server, but has disabled the HPEL text log to improve performance. How can the administrator view only the messages that were streamed to System.out and System.err by a single server thread? A. Use a text editor to open a log file in the server's logdata directory, and search for the thread ID. B. Use the Log Analyzer to import the SystemOut.log file for the server and search on the thread ID. C. Use the Integration Solutions Console (ISC) Log Viewer to select a thread and then click the "Show Only Selected Threads" button. D. Use the Integration Solutions Console (ISC) Log Viewer's filtering section to search for the string "Thread ID*" in the message content field. Answer: C For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 15
    • Question: 41 A WebSphere Application Server has been set up to receive requests from an IBM HTTP Server (IHS). A system administrator has been asked to examine the environment for problems (if any) and has been given several log files to check. This is an excerpt from the IHS's access.log: <host_ip> - [26/Jan/2012:14:17:19 +0800] "GET /Login.jsp HTTP/1.1" 500 620 What should the administrator do next? A. No action needed. The access.log does not indicate any problems. B. Determine what could be causing the HTTP status code 620. C. Verify Login.jsp can be found in the document root directory of the IHS. D. Check the server's SystemOut.log file to see what errors occurred around the same time. Answer: D Question: 42 Customers are complaining that a particular web site is "hanging". To troubleshoot the problem, a system administrator decides to trigger several thread dumps to determine which threads might be hung. How can the administrator trigger the thread dumps? A. Use wsadmin to execute the dumpThreads command for the application server. B. Run the collector command line script with the -Summary option set to "yes". C. Set the node agent's custom property "com.ibm.websphere.threadmonitor.dump.java" to true. D. From the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC), click the System dump button for the application server. Answer: A Question: 43 An application server needs to be diagnosed for out-of-memory issues. The system administrator will use a tool that performs the analysis of the heap dump. Which tool should the administrator use? A. IBM Support Assistant (ISA) B. IBM Solutions Console (ISC) C. IBM Assembly and Deploy Tools (IADT) D. Tivoli Performance Viewer (TPV) Answer: A For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 16
    • Question: 44 Performance issues have caused several high profile outages in a WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0 environment. The application developer has isolated the problem to one specific application. To assist with the problem diagnosis a system administrator has been asked to enable the highest level of WebSphere tracing available. How should the system administrator accomplish this? Enable tracing and set the level to: A. * B. all C. finest D. debug Answer: B Question: 45 A system administrator needs to monitor a transaction and determine how much time it spends in the web container, EJB container, and backend database. Which tool should the administrator use to gather response times for each component? A. Request metrics B. Performance servlet C. Thread Pool Summary Report D. Runtime Performance and Diagnostic Advisor Answer: A Question: 46 An administrator needs to monitor the frequency of garbage collection (GC) cycles that are triggered when a typical client load is run against the server. How should the administrator monitor the frequency of garbage collections? A. Use the Log Analyzer to view the verbose GC logs. B. Use the HPEL Log Viewer and look for System.gc() calls. C. Use the Tivoli Performance Viewer (TPV) and select the JVM Runtime. D. Run the performance servlet to gather the verbose GC data. Answer: C For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 17
    • Question: 47 A system administrator needs to improve performance of a WebSphere Application Server runtime. The computations of JavaServer Pages (JSP), servlets, portlets, Web services and WebSphere commands should be performed once and served from memory. What should the administrator configure? A. Caching Proxy B. Edge Components C. Dynamic cache service D. WebSphere eXtreme Scale Answer: C Question: 48 A system administrator is tuning a WebSphere Application Server system for optimal performance, based on advice obtained from the Performance and Diagnostic advisor. What setting should the administrator configure to ensure accurate advice for the specific configuration of the system? A. Specify the process ID of the server B. Specify the number of processors on the server C. Enable tracing on the server D. Enable High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL) logging Answer: B Question: 49 While monitoring a JDBC data source's performance during a test load, a system administrator notices that there are a large number of prepared statements discarded from the cache. In order to improve application throughput, how should the administrator tune the data source? A. Increase the size of the prepared statement cache until there are no statement discards under load. B. Increase the maximum connection pool size and keep the prepared statement cache at its default size. C. Set the connection pool purge policy to "EntirePool" and increase the maximum connection pool size. D. Set the minimum connection pool size equal to the maximum connection pool size and keep the prepared statement cache at its default size. Answer: A For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 18
    • Question: 50 A system administrator needs to identify the performance of a database application and JDBC connection pool, CPU usage time and response time. Which tools should the administrator use to get this data? A. Client program B. Request metrics C. Custom Java code D. Heap dump analyzer E. Performance Monitoring Infrastructure (PMI) Answer: B,E Question: 51 A system administrator needs to identify the most time-intensive web components of a running application, and determine which components are the slowest. The administrator does this from the Tivoli Performance Viewer (TPV) by: A. viewing diagnostic trace output. B. viewing Servlets Summary Report. C. viewing the log file for the web server. D. opening Reports tab, Runtime operations, reports. Answer: B Question: 52 An application server is configured with the default garbage collection (GC) policy. An administrator needs to load test different GC policies. How can the administrator change the server's GC policy? A. Start the node agent from the command line using the -Xgcpolicy option, and specify the server name. B. Start the administrative agent from the command line using the -Xgcpolicy option and specify the server name. C. Use Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) to navigate to the server's JVM configuration and add an appropriate -Xgcpolicy setting. D. Use Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) to navigate to the deployment manager's JVM configuration and add an appropriate -Xgcpolicy setting. Answer: C For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 19
    • Question: 53 A system administrator needs to modify the Java 2 security permissions for applications running on a server. How should the administrator perform this task? A. Use the PolicyTool. B. Use the iKeyman tool. C. Edit the was.policy file. D. Edit the security.xml file. Answer: A Question: 54 The lead administrator needs to limit access to the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) by a group of administrators who only need to: ?view the configuration of the WebSphere Application Server. ?monitor its status. ?stop and start the server. To what administrative role should the lead administrator assign this group? A. Auditor B. Monitor C. Operator D. Configurator Answer: C Question: 55 A system administrator needs to enable Single Sign On (SSO) using LTPA between WebSphere cells. What must the administrator do to accomplish this? A. Configure both cells to share LDAP keys. B. Configure both cells to use the same user registry. C. Ensure URL requests use only host names or IP addresses. D. Ensure each cell is in a unique Domain Name System (DNS). Answer: B For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 20
    • Question: 56 A system administrator needs to enable security auditing. What additional configuration steps are required before auditing becomes effective? A. Configure the types of events that are recorded. B. Configure the types of events that are recorded, and configure failure notifications. C. Create a set of users or groups mapped to the Admin Security Manager role. D. Create a set of users or groups mapped to the Auditor role, and define the notification mechanism. Answer: D Question: 57 A system administrator must deploy a new application that uses Java 2 security. There are several applications installed in the cell that use application security but not Java 2 security. How can the administrator enable support for Java 2 security without affecting the other applications? A. Enable Java 2 security at the cell level and grant permissions only to the new application. B. Configure a security domain with Java 2 security enabled for the application server that will host the new application. C. Configure a security domain for the other applications in the cell with both Java 2 security enabled and application security. D. Disable global security and configure a security domain with Java 2 security enabled for the application server that will host the new application. Answer: B Question: 58 In a network deployment cell, web users are prompted several times to authenticate. What should the administrator do so that the users only need to authenticate once during a session? A. Configure an authentication proxy server in the DMZ. B. Enable the "Set security cookies to HTTPOnly" property for the global single sign-on configuration. C. Enable single sign-on for the global security configuration and provide the necessary DNS domain names. D. Increase the default LTPA timeout and the cache timeout values for forwarded credentials between servers. Answer: C For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 21
    • Question: 59 A system administrator creates a profile and selects the option to allow WebSphere Application Server to create the default certificate. After the certificate is created, what attributes can the administrator customize, if needed? A. location and lifespan of the certificate B. location, type, and password of the keystore C. Distinguished name (DN) and lifespan of the certificate D. Distinguished name (DN) and password of the keystore Answer: C Question: 60 A system administrator must configure IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0 to authenticate users with a Windows domain. The administrator should configure a registry that is: A. a local operating system (OS). B. a Virtual Member Manager (VMM). C. a registry that implements WebSphere Common Configuration Model (WCCM). D. an Active Directory (AD) domain controller. Answer: A Question: 61 A system administrator needs to backup a WebSphere Application Server profile without disrupting normal operations. How can the administrator accomplish this? A. Execute backupConfig.sh -nostop -profileName <profile> B. Execute prnt.sh -nostop -backupProfile -profileName <profile> C. Execute rnanageprofiles.sh -nostop -backupProfile -profileName <profile> D. Use the administrative agent to configure a backup job without stopping the server. Answer: A For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-317, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com 22