FiberStore SFP Transceivers

FiberStore designs, manufactures, and sells a
broad

portfolio

of

optical

communication

p...
FEATURES


Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472



Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant



3....


4G SFP

4G SFP is most used in Fibre Channel application. It is a a high performance, cost effective
module at data rat...
FEATURES


Multi-rate Transceiver for data rates from 100 Mbps up to 4 Gbps



3.3 V operating voltage



AC/AC Couplin...
FEATURES


3.3 V operating voltage



Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant



Compliant with SFP MSA



M...
FEATURES


Build-in PHY supporting SGMII Interface



3.3 V operating voltage



Compliant with SFP MSA package with LC...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

FiberStore SFP Transceiver

546 views
412 views

Published on

http://www.fiberopticshare.com/
FiberStore designs, manufactures, and sells a broad portfolio of optical communication products, including passive optical network, or PON, subsystems, and optical transceivers. The optical transceivers include SFP, SFP+, XFP and so on. And the SFP transceiver is the cheapest and most commonly used version among them.

Published in: Marketing, Technology, Business
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
546
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
3
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
10
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

FiberStore SFP Transceiver

  1. 1. FiberStore SFP Transceivers FiberStore designs, manufactures, and sells a broad portfolio of optical communication products, including passive optical network and optical transceivers. The optical transceivers include SFP, SFP+, XFP and so on. And the SFP transceiver is the cheapest and most commonly used version among them. Then, which types of SFP transceivers does FiberStore supply?  According to the brands, FiberStore's SFP transceivers are divided into two big parts: compatible SFPs and custom SFPs. The compatible SFPs include most famous brands such as Cisco, HP, Juniper, Dell, Netgear, Extreme, Force10, 3Com, etc.. The custom SFPs can be any type up to the customers’ requirements and own the brand of FiberStore.  According the different parameters and applications, FiberStore's SFP transceivers include 100M & 1G SFP, SONET/SDH SFP, 4G SFP, CWDM & DWDM SFP, BIDI SFP, and Copper & SGMII SFP.  100M & 1G SFP The "100M & 1G SFP" is just a short name of Fast Ethernet & Gigabit Ethernet SFP and sometimes called FE & GE SFP. Fast Ethernet SFP (100BASE-X) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network, while Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers are designed to use with Gigabit networks. They are all compliant to IEEE 802.3 standards and have different types to fit for 1000Base-SX, LX/LH, EX, ZX and 1000Base-T applications. FiberStore provides a complete range of FE & GE SFP modules with the features below.
  2. 2. FEATURES  Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472  Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant  3.3 V operating voltage  Compatible with RoHS  Digital diagnostic monitor are selectable  SONET/SDH SFP FiberStore's multi-rate 2.67Gbps transceivers integrate optics and electronics in a SFP. These SFP modules are compatible with the SONET/SDH and ATM standards, and provide a fully OC-48 SONET compliant interface between the SONET/SDH photonic layer and the electrical layer. Although optimized for OC-48/STM-16, the SONET/SDH SFP modules provide multi-rate capabilities and can be used from OC-3/STM-1 (155 Mbps) up to 2.67Gbps. For example, they can support OC-3/STM-1, OC-12/STM-4 (622 Mbps), and OC-48/STM-16 (2.488 Gbps) data rates for multimode, short-reach, intermediate-reach, and long-reach applications. Most SONET/SDH SFPs have features as below. FEATURES  3.3 V operating voltage  Metal enclosure for lower EMI  Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant  Compliant with SFP MSA  Digital diagnostic monitor are selectable
  3. 3.  4G SFP 4G SFP is most used in Fibre Channel application. It is a a high performance, cost effective module at data rates of 4.25Gbps. It supports 4x/2x/1x Fibre Channel and is also compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3. It is fully compliant to the SFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) and the Fibre Channel 400-M5/M6-SN-1 specification. The transmitter uses a VCSEL, FP or DFB laser, and receiver uses an APD or PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA). All FiberStore's 4G SFP modules are class 1 laser safe and can come with digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM). They are with different data rates, including 4G & 2G Fibre Channel SFP. And there is also 8G Fibre Channel SFP as a plus type. The feautres are as showing below. FEATURES  Up to 4.25Gbps (8G as a plus type also available)  Duplex LC optical interface  3.3 V operating voltage  AC/AC Coupling according to MSA  Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant  RoHS Compliant  Digital diagnostic monitor are selectable  CWDM & DWDM SFP  CWDM SFP provides scalable and easy-to-deploy Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel services in optical networks. It enables the design of flexible multiservice networks. The CWDM SFP consists of three sections: an uncooled CWDM DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. There are 18 center wavelengths available from 1270 nm to 1610 nm, with each step 20 nm. These wavelengths are compliant to the ITU G.694 CWDM standard.
  4. 4. FEATURES  Multi-rate Transceiver for data rates from 100 Mbps up to 4 Gbps  3.3 V operating voltage  AC/AC Coupling according to MSA  Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant  RoHS Compliant  DWDM SFP transceiver provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 100 Mbps to 2.5Gbps. It allows the use of fiber-conserving WDM solutions in standard switches and routers, eliminating the need for a separate optical transport device. FiberStore's DWDM SFPs are capable of supporting data rates from 155Mbps to 2.488Gbps, as well as 622Mbps, Gigabit Ethernet, and 1G and 2G Fibre Channel. FEATURES  IEEE Std 802.3  DWDM SFP MSA compatible  Duplex LC connector  3.3 V operating voltage  RoHS compliant  BIDI SFP BIDI SFP (Bi-Directional SFP) is a compact optical transceiver module used for both telecommunication and data bidirectional communications applications. It is also commonly used in Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 1/2/4 Fibre Channel and SDH/SONET networks. FiberStore's BIDI SFP can be produced either with SC or LC simplex ports, used in both transmission and receiving. By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, it can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers. The most typical wavelength combination is 1310/1490, 1310/1550 and 1490/1550.
  5. 5. FEATURES  3.3 V operating voltage  Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant  Compliant with SFP MSA  Metal enclosure for lower EMI  Digital diagnostic monitor are selectable  Wide operating temperature range  Compatible with RoHS  Copper & SGMII SFP  FiberStore's 1000BASE-T or 10/100/1000BASE-T Autonegotiation RJ45 Copper SFP transceiver is a high-performance duplex data link for bi-directional communication, integrated with a Category 5 unshielded, twisted-pair copper cable. The Copper SFP can be installed into optical SFP slots enabling an optical Ethernet port (1000Base-X) to be converted into a copper Ethernet port (1000Base-T). The transceiver supports 1000Mbps (or 10/100/1000Mbps) full duplex data-links with 5-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM) signals. It is compatible with Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards. FEATURES  Hot-pluggable SFP footprint  3.3 V operating voltage  Compact RJ-45 connector assembly  Metal enclosure for lower EMI  FiberStore's SGMII SFP is designed for Fast Ethernet applications, requiring an SGMII interface in the host system. With high performance MCU in the transceiver, the build-in PHY can be easily configured to run the SGMII interface protocol. With a SERDES interface and no clock, the SFP transceiver supports 100Mbps/125Mbps Fast Ethernet only. It is 100BASE-FX SFP Fast Ethernet Interface Converter on Gigabit SFP Ports.
  6. 6. FEATURES  Build-in PHY supporting SGMII Interface  3.3 V operating voltage  Compliant with SFP MSA package with LC Connector  Metal enclosure for lower EMI DATA SOURCE: http://www.fiberopticshare.com/

×