• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
SFP(FT-901-M-LC30)_DataSheet_ver_1_2
 

SFP(FT-901-M-LC30)_DataSheet_ver_1_2

on

  • 176 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
176
Views on SlideShare
176
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    SFP(FT-901-M-LC30)_DataSheet_ver_1_2 SFP(FT-901-M-LC30)_DataSheet_ver_1_2 Document Transcript

    • FT-901-M-LC30 series 155Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 1310nm, LC 30km Features: ▲SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant ▲Compliant with Fast Ethernet standard ▲Compatible with SONET/SDH application ▲Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP) package ▲Duplex LC connector ▲Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs ▲Single power supply 3.3V ▲TTL signal detect indicator ▲Hot Pluggable ▲Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1 ▲RoHS compliantApplications:▲Distributed multi-processing▲Switch to switch interface▲High speed I/O for file server▲Bus extension application▲Channel extender, data storageOrdering Information:Model Number Reach Input/Out Signal Detect Voltage TemperatureFT-901-M-LC30 30 km AC/AC TTL 3.3V 0°C ~ 70 °CFT-901R-M-LC30 30 km AC/AC TTL 3.3V -40°C ~ 85 °CTEL: 886-2-2658-6893 FELIZ Technology Co., Ltd. ver. 1.2sales@feliz.com.tw www.feliz.com.tw page: 1/5
    • FT-901-M-LC30 series 155Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 1310nm, LC 30kmAbsolute Maximum Ratings:Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Units NoteStorage Temperature Ts -40 85 °CSupply Voltage Vcc -0.5 4.0 VInput Voltage V IN -0.5 Vcc VOutput Current Io -- 50 mAOperating Current I OP -- 400 mARecommended Operating Conditions:Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Units Note 0 70 °C FT-901-M-LC30Operating Case Temperature Tc -40 85 °C FT-901R-M-LC30Supply Voltage Vcc 3.1 3.5 VSupply Current I TX + I RX -- 300 mATransmitter Electro-optical Characteristics:Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5 V, TC =0 °C to 70 °C (-40 °C to 85 °C)Parameter Symbol Min. Type Max. Units NoteData Rate B 50 155 200 Mb/sOutput Optical Power P out -15 -- -8 dBm Average9/125 µm fiberExtinction Ratio ER 8.2 -- -- dBCenter Wavelength λC 1261 1310 1360 nmSpectral Width(RMS) λ -- -- 4 nmRise/Fall Time(10−90%) Tr, f -- 1 2 nsMax. P out P OFF -- -- -45 dBmTX-DISABLE AssertedOutput Eye Compliant with Telcordia GR-253-CORE Issue 3 and ITU-T recommendation G-957Differential Input Voltage V DIFF 0.4 -- 2.0 VTEL: 886-2-2658-6893 FELIZ Technology Co., Ltd. ver. 1.2sales@feliz.com.tw www.feliz.com.tw page: 2/5
    • FT-901-M-LC30 series 155Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 1310nm, LC 30kmReceiver Electro-optical Characteristics:Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5 V, TC =0 °C to 70 °C (-40 °C to 85 °C)Parameter Symbol Min. Type Max. Units NoteData Rate B 50 155 200 Mb/sOptical Input Power-max. P IN 0 -- -- dBm Note 1Optical Input Power-min. P IN -- -- -34 dBm Note 1(Sensitivity)Operating Center Wavelength λC 1260 -- 1600 nmData Output Rise, Fall T r, f -- 1 2 nsTime (10%−90%)Loss of Signal-Asserted PA -- -- -34 dBmLoss of Signal-Deasserted PD -45 -- -- dBmLoss of Signal-Hysteresis P A-P D 1.0 -- -- dBDifferential Output Voltage V DIFF 0.5 -- 1.2 VReceiver Loss of Signal RX_LOS L 0 -- 0.5 VOutput Voltage-LowReceiver Loss of Signal RX_LOS H 2.4 -- V CC VOutput Voltage-HighNote 1: The input data is at 155.52 Mbps, 223-1 PRBS data pattern. The receiver is guaranteed to provide output data with Bit Error Rate (BER) better than or equal to 1 × 10–10.TEL: 886-2-2658-6893 FELIZ Technology Co., Ltd. ver. 1.2sales@feliz.com.tw www.feliz.com.tw page: 3/5
    • FT-901-M-LC30 series 155Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 1310nm, LC 30kmBlock Diagram of Transceiver:Transmitter SectionThe transmitter section consists of a 1310 nm InGaAsP laser in an eye safe optical subassembly (OSA)which mates to the fiber cable. The laser OSA is driven by a LD driver IC which converts differential inputLVPECL logic signals into an analog laser driving current.TX_DISABLEThe TX_DISABLE signal is high (TTL logic “1”) to turn off the laser output. The laser will turn on whenTX_DISABLE is low (TTL logic “0”).Receiver SectionThe receiver utilizes InGaAs PIN photodiode mounted together with a trans-impedance preamplifier in an OSA.This OSA is connected to a circuit providing post-amplification quantization, and optical signal detection.Receive Loss (RX_LOS)The RX_LOS is high (logic “1”) when there is no incoming light from the companion transceiver. This signalis normally used by the system for the diagnostic purpose. The signal is operated in TTL level.TEL: 886-2-2658-6893 FELIZ Technology Co., Ltd. ver. 1.2sales@feliz.com.tw www.feliz.com.tw page: 4/5
    • FT-901-M-LC30 series 155Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode 1310nm, LC 30kmDimensions:Note: All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice.TEL: 886-2-2658-6893 FELIZ Technology Co., Ltd. ver. 1.2sales@feliz.com.tw www.feliz.com.tw page: 5/5
    • 5-1