Did you know the Dugong eats 1 pound of sea grass for every 10 pounds it weighs?
Example, if you were 70 pounds, you would have to eat 7 pounds of salad to keep up with a Dugong.
When a Dugong eats a piece of sea grass it must clean it by using its nose and flippers and shaking it wildly.
When a baby dugong drinks it’s mom’s milk, the mom usually swims right beneath the surface, and sometimes she will suckle her calf and graze at the same time!
Dugongs look very, very similar to Manatees but Dugongs have much bigger heads. The Dugong skin is grayish blue and shades of brown.
A Dugong has two very tiny little holes on the top of its snout. These are called nostrils. The reason they are there (unlike a humans nose) is because sometimes a Dugong swims with just that part of their body sticking out. Also everybody needs sleep, so a Dugong sleeps with its nostrils sticking out of the water.
Did you know over a million years ago Dugongs used to live on land? Dugongs used to have front legs and back legs. But look! Look at them now! Now it seems so impossible to even know, to even think that they could of once had 4 legs .
A Dugong has 24 teeth to start it’s life with. As it gets older it looses lots of teeth. Even though a Dugong has lost most of it’s teeth it can still eat as well as before. When a baby Dugong reaches 10 to 12, two teeth that look like tusks grow in.
When a Dugong is born it is a pale creamy color but as it gets older and older it’s skin changes colors.
Dugongs look very, very similar to Manatees but Dugongs have much bigger heads. The Dugongs skin is grayish brown.
Did you know that there are many differences between dugongs and manatees?
Manatees have round bodies, round tails. It uses its front flippers to grab food and no tusks. It lives in shallow water along the east coasts of North and South America.
Dugongs have slim bodies, forked tails and tusks and they live in coastal regions or in the Indian and Pacific Oceans.
When a Dugong wants to stop swimming it holds out its flippers and then it slows down.(It also uses its flippers to steer.)
Because Dugongs do not have feathers like a bird or fur like a cat, how do they stay warm? A dugong has a thick layer of fat called blubber which makes heat stay in their bodies.
Did you know Dugongs can do stunts under water? A Dugong can glide on its back, roll, summersault and stand on its head!
Even though most of the time a Dugong swims slow, they can reach speeds of 5 miles per hour., and every ones and awhile they can top 15 miles pert hour.
Long ago Dugongs used to be hunted for their meat, hides, oil and bones. Over the last 100 years Dugongs have been getting fewer and fewer. But now laws are made so we can help save them.
Every day a Dugong eats. A Dugong will swim to the seabed floor get something to eat.
Dugongs like water at least 60 degrees because they only have a 2 inch thick layer of blubber.
The Dugong likes warm by the shore of the south, pacific, Indian, and north pacific oceans. The habitat has protection from sharks but not from humans.
According to the endangered species act Dugongs are endangered.