Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
networking
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

networking

348
views

Published on

lirnning

lirnning

Published in: Technology, Business

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
348
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
11
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. 3.Transmission Media
    • - Wireless
    • -Cabling System
  • 2.
    • Ad hoc topology: Connects two or more wireless computers communicating with each other only
    • Infrastructure network: Connects wireless computers communicating with a network access point that provides access to a standard cabled network
    Wireless Topologies
  • 3. IEEE 802.11 Standards
    • IEEE 802.11a. Speeds of 1 to 2 Mbps
    • IEEE 802.11b. Speeds of 5.5 to 11 Mbps
  • 4. Cabling System
    • Coaxial cable
    • Fiber optic
    • Twisted pair
  • 5. Thick net
  • 6. Thin net
  • 7. A BNC Connector with a T Attached
  • 8. Coaxial Cable Types (BNC) (AUI) Type of connector (185m) (500m) Distance اقصى بعد اوالمدى 0.195 inch 0.405 inch Thickness السمك او الكثافه Thin RG-58 Thick RG-8
  • 9. Coaxial cable
  • 10. Fiber Optic Cable
  • 11. Fiber Optic Connectors
  • 12. Fiber Optic Cable Types
    • Single mode: Used for wide area networks (WANs) and other long cable runs
    • Multimode: Used for local area networks (LANs) and short cable runs
    • ( ( خاص ببنقل البيانات عبر الألياف الضوئية بين مسافات كبيرة مثل المدن والاعمال الطبيه ) )
  • 13. Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) Characteristics
    • First commercial 100-Mbps fiber optic protocol
    • Uses the token passing MAC mechanism
    • Supports both singlemode and multimode cable
  • 14. Twisted-Pair Cable
  • 15.
    • Twisted Pair
    STP UTP محمي ببلاستك من الداخل غيرمحمي ببلاستك من الداخل
  • 16. UTP Crimpling Tools
  • 17.
    • { شكل الكابل UTP وترتيب ألوانه حسب النوع المطلوب }
    UTP
  • 18. Crimpling UTP Cables
  • 19. UTP Standards
  • 20. UTP Type 100Base-TX,100mbps Category 5 10-Mbps, 100Base-T4 Category 3 16-Mbps Category 4 1000mbps Higher cat5 Application GRDE
  • 21. Straight cable 1/WO 5/WB 3/WG 6/G 7/WBR 8/BR 2/o 4/B Used with (PC,SW) ,(SW,R)
  • 22. Crossover cable 6 2 3 1 Used With (PC,PC),(R,R),(SW,SW)
  • 23. Rollover cable With (PC, Router)
  • 24. Summary of UTP (pc,pc) .(R,R), (sw,sw) تبادل (1 مع 3) و (2 مع 6) 2 (Cross over) PC&&SW متماثل
    • Forward (straight)
    (Pc,R) نعكس الالوان 3 Roll over للربط بين ترتيب الالوان الكابل