The black footed penguin got it’s name because it has black feet.
The black footed penguin lives in Africa
ERECT-CRESTED PENGUINS. By Austin Rhea
These are erect-crested penguins
Are 30 in.
IT IS NOW PLAYING WITH ANOTHER.
It is 9.2 pounds.
They look funny.
IT DOES NOT LOOK LIKE THIS.
You can tell them apart
IT IS NOT THE END.
The young penguins like to play.
They some times get dirty.
They live in groups.
THESE ARE BABIES.
They are so cute!
They like to preen.
ERECT-CRESTED PENGUINS LIVE IN NEW ZEALAND.
THE END It is really the end now …maybe
It is not the end again.
THEY LIKE TO SWIM
They like to slide
By Justin Young
Galapagos penguins weigh 5 pounds. They are 16 to 18 inches tall.
The total Galapagos Penguin population is between 6,000 and 15,000.
They live on the Galapagos Islands.
They also live on Isabela Island.
By Adam Wise The Gentoo Penguins
Gentoo’s live on the Antarctic Peninsula, South Georgia and the Isles of Kerguelen.
Gentoo’s weigh 13 pounds.
Gentoo’s are 28 inches tall.
Gentoo’s are called mule penguins in Germany.
Gentoo Penguin By Max Lancaster
Weight Gentoo penguins weigh 13 pounds.
Gentoo penguins are 31 inches tall.
Gentoo penguins live on many of the islands of the Antarctic region but the main colony is on the Falklands.
Gentoo Penguins have a white stripe across the top of their head.
Oh, Wait! There’s more!
Gentoo penguins rear two chicks each year more often than other penguin species.
By Daniel Halley
The King penguin lives in Antarctica .
They are also found on many sub-Antarctic islands including Crozets, Prince Edward , Kerguelen, South Georgia and Mazquarie Islands.
King Penguins are related to the Emperor Penguins. They are the second biggest penguin.
The young chicks are brown and fuzzy.
LITTLE BLUE PENGUINS By Claudia Levi By Claudia Levi
Little Blues are in a species of penguins all alone.
They are named Little Blue because they are almost three times smaller and thirty times lighter than the largest emperor penguins.
Little blue penguins live on the southern and southwestern coasts of Australia as well as the coast of New Zealand.
DURING THE DAY, THEY SEARCH FOR FOOD IN THE SEA.
Little blue penguins can live to be quite old. Once a bird has survived the first five years, it can live to be as much as fifteen to twenty years old.
By Marisa McMichae l
The Macaroni penguin has yellow feather plumes.
The Macaroni penguin got its name because its hair looks like macaroni .
The Macaroni penguin lives in Antarctica .
The Macaroni weighs 9.2 pounds and is 27.6 inches tall.
By April or May comes, the chicks have grown their adult feathers and are ready to catch their own food in the chilly ocean.
The Magellanic Penguin By Anne Caroline Harris
The Magellanic Penguin
The Magellanic Penguin was named after an explorer, Ferdinand Magellan.
The Magellanic Penguin weighs about 5 .9 – 14.3 pounds. Its height is about 24 – 30 inches.
They are black or dark grey on their back and white on their front. They have a distinctive, black, horseshoe shaped band on their front and a thick black band that runs under their chin.
There are about 400,000 breeding pairs. Magellanic penguins are part of the warm weather penguins.
The Magellanic Penguin lives in South America.
Magellanic penguins mate with the same partner year after year .
They eat squid and small fish.
Magellanic penguins hunt in the water.
Emperor Penguins by Andrew Gilbert
Hi my name is Andrew.
My penguin is the Emperor penguin. They’re height is 40 inches.
They weigh about 66 pounds.
The Emperor penguins huddle to keep warm.
Emperor penguins have a call like three trumpets.
They live all around the continent of Antarctica.
It weighs 10 pounds and it is 27 inches tall.
I like the chinstrap penguin because it looks like it is wearing bicycle helmet.
They hiss, slap, and bite. As you can see they are very aggressive penguins.
Chinstrap penguins are found in Antarctica, the South Sandwich Islands, the South Orkneys, South Shetland, South Georgia, Bouvet Island and Bellany .
Peruvian Penguins By Carson Davis
Peruvian penguins have trouble finding a suitable nesting place. They once built their nests in burrows in plentiful piles of dried guano. Guano is the excrement of thousands of generations of seabirds left along the South American coastline .
Peruvian penguins weigh about 9.3 pounds and are about 25.5 inches tall. They live in and off the coasts of Peru and Chile .
The Peruvian penguin got its name because it lives in Peru. Another name for the Peruvian penguin is the Humboldt penguin .
Peruvian penguins are in the Harlequin Penguins species. The other penguins in this species are African penguins, Magellanic penguins, and Galapagos penguins .
Ocean currents bring cold water from the Antarctic to the surface along the western coast of South America. Enormous schools of fish provide the main source of food for penguins that inhabit these waters .
Pe ruvian penguins lay two eggs. The parents keep their beaks open when they go out for food .
The end. It’s not actually the end.
Now it’s the end .
Rockhoppers Rock! By Max Webb
The Rockhopper is 21 inches tall.
The Rockhopper got it’s name because it hops on rocks.
The Rockhopper lives in South America.
I loved telling you about rockhopper penguins!
The Royal Penguin By Bela Wolfe
The Royal penguins are found only on the rocky Macquarie Island located far to the south of Australia in the Pacific.
They feed on krill, fish and small amounts of squid.
They build their nest by making a shallow hole in the sand or in a weeded area.
They line the nest with plants and stones.
The egg is kept warm by both parents for 35 days.
By John Henry Klekamp
The snares crested penguin lives in New Zealand .
The Snares crested penguin got its name because it only breeds on the Snares Islands of New Zealand.
Their height is 20 to 28 inches.
Sea lions and leopard seals are predators of Snares crested Penguins .
Snares crested penguins mostly eat krill, squid and small fish.
Fiordland crested penguins may bob around at sea so long that barnacles attach to their tails.
They live around islands south of New Zealand.
These are Fiordlands in their nest .
T THE END
The Adelie Penguin lays 2 eggs every year.
The Adelie Penguin has a black beak and orange feet.