Table of ContentsAbout Alphion                                                                                            ...
Alphion...enabling the photonic future®Access SystemsThe Alphion access system product line includes the AOLT-4000* GPON O...
AOLT-4000AOLT-4000GPON OLT (ETSI)Feature Summary                                        Applications9 RU, ETSI 515 mm hole...
AOLT-4000SPECIFICATIONS GPON                                                               System Standard: ITU-T G.984.1,...
AOLT-4000N AOLT-4000NGPON OLT (ANSI) Feature Summary                                        Applications 12RU 19” rack mou...
AOLT-4000NSPECIFICATIONS GPON                                                               System Standard: ITU-T G.984.1...
AOLT-4000-CTLAOLT-4000-CTLGPON Control CardFeature Summary                           Applications 1+1 master/slave redunda...
AOLT-4000-SWT AOLT-4000-SWT GPON Switch and Timing Card Feature Summary                             Applications          ...
AOLT-4000-SWTSPECIFICATIONSSwitching                                                           SynchronizationFull through...
AOLT-4000-GLCP AOLT-4000-GLCP GPON Protected Path Line Card Feature Summary                            Applications  4 GPO...
AONT-1040AONT-1040GPON ONT (4FE+WiFi)Feature Summary                           Applications Indoor wall or table mount    ...
AONT-1040 SPECIFICATIONS Optical Interface                                              Environmental Standard            ...
AONT-100CAONT-100CGPON ONT (4FE+2POTS)Feature Summary                             Applications Small-form factor          ...
AONT-100C SPECIFICATIONS Optical Interfaces                                         Voice Interface Standard             F...
AONT-100AONT-100GPON ONT (4FE+2POTS+RF)Feature Summary                             Applications                           ...
AONT-100 SPECIFICATIONS Optical Interface                                         Voice Interfaces Standard            Ful...
AONT-1041AONT-1041GPON ONT (4FE+2POTS+WiFi)Feature Summary                             Applications Indoor wall or table m...
AONT-1041 SPECIFICATIONS Optical Interface                                              Environmental Standard            ...
AONT-1440AONT-1440GPON ONT (4FE+4POTS)Feature Summary                            Applications Indoor wall or table mount  ...
AONT-1440SPECIFICATIONS Optical Interfaces                                         Voice Interface Standard             Fu...
AONT-1010AONT-1010GPON ONT (1GE)Feature Summary Small-form factor                         Applications                    ...
AONT-1010SPECIFICATIONS Optical Interfaces                                         Environmental Standard             Full...
AONT-1350AONT-1350GPON ONT (1GE+2POTS+RF Hardened)Features and Benefits:                    ApplicationsSupport for a wide...
AONT-1350 SPECIFICATIONS Network Interfaces:                                               IPTV Optical                   ...
AONT-1356AONT-1356GPON ONT (1GE+2POTS+RF with return path Hardened)Features and Benefits:                    ApplicationsS...
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)

2,186 views

Published on

Published in: Technology
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
2,186
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
98
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Access gpon catalog ex aug 2012 (a4)

  1. 1. Table of ContentsAbout Alphion 3AOLT-4000 GPON OLT (ETSI) 4-5AOLT-4000N GPON OLT (ANSI) 6-7AOLT-4000-CTL GPON Control Card 8AOLT-4000-SWT GPON Switch and Timing Card 9-10AOLT-4000-GLCP GPON Protected Path Line Card 11AONT-1040 GPON ONT (4FE+WiFi) 12-13AONT-100C GPON ONT (4FE+2POTS) 14-15AONT-100 GPON ONT (4FE+2POTS+RF) 16-17AONT-1041 GPON ONT (4FE+2POTS+WiFi) 18-19AONT-1440 GPON ONT (4FE+4POTS) 20-21AONT-1010 GPON ONT (1GE) 22-23AONT-1350 GPON ONT (1GE+2POTS+RF Hardened) 24-25AONT-1356 GPON ONT (1GE+2POTS+RF with Return Path Hardened) 26-27AONT-2301 GPON ONT (1GE+8POTS+2E1/T1 Hardened) 28-29AONT-1308 GPON ONT (2GE+2POTS Hardened) 30-31AONT-1302 GPON ONT (2GE+4POTS Hardened) 32-33AONT-1240 GPON ONT (4GE+2POTS) 34-35AONT-1315 GPON ONT (4GE+2POTS) 36-37AONT-1604 GPON ONT (4GE+2POTS) 38-39AONT-1601 GPON ONT (4GE+2POTS+WiFi) 40-41AONT-3030 GPON MDU (24FE) 42-43AONT-3330 GPON MDU (24FE+24POTS) 44-45AONT-UPS-Family GPON ONT Uninterruptible Power Supply Family 466500 Modulator RF Return Path Modulator 47-48ASPL series GPON Passive Optical Splitters 49-50AEMS Software Alphion Element Management System software 51-52PON.ext™ PON Reach Extension System 53-54ONT Selection Guide 55Contact Information 56©2012 The information contained herein is for informational purposes only. Technical claims listed depend on various technical as-sumptions. Your experience with these products may differ if you operate the products in an environment which is different from thetechnical assumptions. Alphion reserves the right to modify these specifications without any prior notice. Alphion makes no warranties,expressed or implied, on the information contained in this document.2 Fiber to the Future® 302-1000003 Rev 01
  2. 2. Alphion...enabling the photonic future®Access SystemsThe Alphion access system product line includes the AOLT-4000* GPON Optical Line Terminal, the AONT fam-ily of GPON Optical Network Terminals, PON Extenders, AEMS Element Management System and a wide selec-tion of active and passive hardware components for power and fiber management, passive splitters, distribu-tion frames and more.Alphion has created a complete GPON technology platform that not only leverages the most sophisticatedindustry standards, but is also designed for integration into standards-based OEM platforms and service pro-vider networks.Alphion is recognized as the leader in developing all-optical PON extensionsolutions. Alphion’s PON.ext™ technology allows carriers to extend the reachof existing PON network from 20 km to 60 km while also increasing the sub-scriber base by four times*In this document the AOLT-4000 is used to indicate both the AOLT-4000 and AOLT-4000N.Fiber to the Future® 3
  3. 3. AOLT-4000AOLT-4000GPON OLT (ETSI)Feature Summary Applications9 RU, ETSI 515 mm hole to hole rack mount, 500 The AOLT-4000 is designedmm aperture for carrier central office orRequires front access only MSO hub environmentsSupports card hot swapRedundant 1+1 controller and 1+1 aggregation for enabling cost-effectiveswitch card options FTTx services.1+1 (from different cards) uplink protectionoption Flexible Configuration1:1 (same card) uplink protection option Two control card slots for 1+1 CTL cards. Two switch and timing slots for 1+1Stable GPON SWT cards with redundant 10-GbE and 1-GbE Service Node Interfaces (SNI) Complies with ITU-T G.984.x and G.988 uplinks. Ten line card slots for 10 GLCP cards. 2.488Gbps downstream and 1.244Gbps upstream Data Plane Connectivity DBA (Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation) and The AOLT-4000’s data plane consists of redundant 10Gbps connections to each QoS based on 1,024 T-CONTs per PON port 128 bit AES encryption and FEC card slot from the two dedicated double-width SWT slots in the shelf.High performance layer 2 switching Full throughput for all ports (non-blocking) Control Plane Connectivity High capacity packet switching (16K MACs The AOLT-4000’s control plane consists of redundant 1Gbps connections to SNI, 32Kx10 MACs GPON (32K/4)) each card slot from the two dedicated CTL slots. Powerful layer 1~ 4 filtering and QoS IGMP snooping/proxy for multicasting Synchronization ConnectionsFlexible SNI networking Inputs for redundant BITS/SSU timing interfaces for GPON and TDM synchroniza- 802.3ad LAG and 802.3ad LACP (option) tion and outputs for sourcing clocks for external synchronization use. G.8031 linear and G.8032 ring ERPS V1/v2 option (future) Switch CapacityVarious interfaces Dual star redundant architecture with 20 Gbps bandwidth to each card slot and Downlink interface: 4+4 GPONs (SFPs) per 400 Gbps bandwidth total capacity. GLCPx10 Uplink interface: 8 x 1GbE (SFP) and 2 x 10GbE High Availability (XFP) per SWT x2 High availability architecture where removal or insertion of any single card doesExcellent operation and management Management via EMS (SNMPv2c/v3), not affect existing connections on other cards. Even in a system with a single CTL CLI(Telnet/console) and syslog card, a failure of the control card does not affect the working traffic. To increaseSecurity control plane availability, a second mate CTL card can be inserted in the AOLT- Layer 1~4 packet filtering (ACL) 4000 chassis, providing 1+1 redundancy for the control plane. Likewise to DHCP packet filtering DHCP Option 82 increase data plane availability, a second mate SWT card can be inserted in the MAC restriction per port AOLT-4000 chassis, providing 1+1 redundancy for the data and signaling plane. Broadcast/multicast/DLF packet limit Port flood guard for abnormal traffic AEMS or SNMP Managed Loop detection and blocking With the CTL card installed, AOLT-4000 is either remotely or locally managedDual shelf power inputs from either Alphion’s Element Management System (AEMS) or with a 3rd partyDual BITS/SSU clock inputs EMS using SNMP or a legacy NMS.Central office dry alarm contacts via the controlcardIntegrated fiber managementForced air cooling with field replaceable air filter4 Fiber to the Future®
  4. 4. AOLT-4000SPECIFICATIONS GPON System Standard: ITU-T G.984.1,2,3,4 and G.988 compliant Synchronization: Downstream: 2.488Gbps, 1490nm, Class B+ and C+ Free run SONET/SDH Minimum Clock (SMC) internal clock Upstream: 1.244Gbps, 1310nm, Class B+ and C+ Revertive or non-revertive protection switching option Service distance: up to 60km (depending on split ratio and reach Redundant BITS/SSU 1544/2048 KHz and 1544/2048 Kbps inputs extension) Redundant BITS/SSU 1544/2048 KHz and 1544/2048 Kbps outputs per Split ratio: up to 64/128 G.812 T-CONT: 1K per OLT port Automatic holdover (Stratum 3 or 3E local OCXO) on loss of reference GEM ports: 4K per OLT port inputs Switching G.8262 SyncE (EEC option 1,2) line-timed (future) Two-stage layer 2 switching (store and forward) IEEE1588v2 PTP per G.984.3-Amd 2 (2008) (future) Switching capacity: 200Gbpsx2 Ethernet switching Capacity: Switching performance: 2 slots redundant control cards (CTL) Full throughput for all ports (non-blocking) 2 slots (double-width) redundant switch and timing cards (SWT) 16K MACs SNI, 32Kx10 MACs GPON (32K/4) 10 slots GPON line cards (GLCP) 4095 VLANs BITS/SSU clock: Layer 2 line rate forwarding Two inputs 75 ohms BNC and DB9 MAC-forced forwarding (RFC4562) on SNI Two outputs 75 ohms BNC and DB9 Multicasting: IGMP snooping/proxy Management ports: STP (802.1d), RSTP (802.1w), MSTP (802.1s) (future) LCT MGT A 10/100Base-T 802.3ad LAG and LACP (future) Out-of-band MGT B 10/100Base-T DHCP relay with Option 82 Craft interface USB 2.0 (type B) Security: Alarm: Packet filtering (access control list), port flood guard Five outputs DB15 Dynamic, Reflexive, TCP intercept time based ACLs (future) Power supply: MAC address limitation per UNI port -36 to -72 VDC, dual input individually controlled by circuit breaker Cooling: Protection option Forced air cooling with fans G.8031 linear and G.8032 ring ERPS v1/v2 QoS Dimensions WxDxH 537 mm x 300 mm x 400 mm 8 priority queues per port Weight 46lb/17kg (chassis with fan tray) 802.1p, ToS, DSCP marking/remarking 65lb/30kg (fully loaded) Scheduling: SPQ, WRR, DRR Frame mounting ETSI 515 mm hole to hole, and 500mm aperture SrTcm and TrTcm Congestion control Operating environment Head of line blocking prevention Temperature -5 to +50ºC Back pressure, 802.3x Relative humidity 5% to 90% (non-condensing) Management Compliance Alphion EMS (SNMPv2c/v3), CLI (Telnet/console), syslog, RMON EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class A Remote software upgrade via TFTP and FTP Safety EN60950, UL60950, CE RADIUS, TACACS+ authentication for management access Laser safety IEC-60825-1 Class 1, ITU-T G.664 Alarm contacts (critical, major, minor, audible, visual) Environmental EN300 019-1-3, QM-333 B2 category 802.1ag (CFM, CCM, Linktrace) (future) Chassis EN300 119-4 ITU-T Y.1731 (CFM,AIS, Test, MCC, PMM) (future) Transient EN/IEC61000-4-4 (2001) level 2 NTPv4 (RFC5905) (future) Immunity Built-in temperature sensor Radiant RF EN/IEC61000-4-3 (2002) level 2 Conducted EN/IEC61000-4-6 (2001) level 2 Surge EN/IEC61000-4-5 (2001) 0.5 KV (line), 1.5 KV (earth) ESD EN/IEC61000-4-2 (2001) contact level 2, air discharge level 3Fiber to the Future® 5
  5. 5. AOLT-4000N AOLT-4000NGPON OLT (ANSI) Feature Summary Applications 12RU 19” rack mount The AOLT-4000N is designed Requires front access only for carrier central office or Supports card hot swap MSO hub environments for Redundant 1+1 controller and 1+1 aggregation enabling cost-effective FTTx switch card options services. 1+1 (from different cards) uplink protection option Flexible Configuration 1:1 (same card) uplink protection option Two control card slots for 1+1 CTL cards. Two switch and timing slots for 1+1 Stable GPON SWT cards with redundant 10-GbE and 1-GbE Service Node Interfaces (SNI) Complies with ITU-T G.984.x and G.988 uplinks. Ten line card slots for 10 GLCP cards. 2.488Gbps downstream and 1.244Gbps upstream Data Plane Connectivity DBA (Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation) and The AOLT-4000N’s data plane consists of redundant 10Gbps connections to QoS based on 1,024 T-CONTs per PON port 128 bit AES encryption and FEC each card slot from the two dedicated double-width SWT slots in the shelf. High performance layer 2 switching Full throughput for all ports (non-blocking) Control Plane Connectivity High capacity packet switching (16K MACs The AOLT-4000N’s control plane consists of redundant 1Gbps connections to SNI, 32Kx10 MACs GPON (32K/4)) each card slot from the two dedicated CTL slots. Powerful layer 1~ 4 filtering and QoS IGMP snooping/proxy for multicasting Synchronization Connections Flexible SNI networking Inputs for redundant BITS/SSU timing interfaces for GPON and TDM synchroniza- 802.3ad LAG and 802.3ad LACP (option) tion and outputs for sourcing clocks for external synchronization use. G.8031 linear and G.8032 ring ERPS V1/v2 option (future) Switch Capacity Various interfaces Dual star redundant architecture with 20 Gbps bandwidth to each card slot and Downlink interface: 4+4 GPONs (SFPs) per 400 Gbps bandwidth total capacity. GLCPx10 Uplink interface: 8 x 1GbE (SFP) and 2 x 10GbE High Availability (XFP) per SWT x2 High availability architecture where removal or insertion of any single card does Excellent operation and management Management via EMS (SNMPv2c/v3), not affect existing connections on other cards. Even in a system with a single CTL CLI(Telnet/console) and syslog card, a failure of the control card does not affect the working traffic. To increase Security control plane availability, a second mate CTL card can be inserted in the AOLT- Layer 1~4 packet filtering (ACL) 4000N chassis, providing 1+1 redundancy for the control plane. Likewise to DHCP packet filtering DHCP Option 82 increase data plane availability, a second mate SWT card can be inserted in the MAC restriction per port AOLT-4000N chassis, providing 1+1 redundancy for the data and signaling plane. Broadcast/multicast/DLF packet limit Port flood guard for abnormal traffic AEMS or SNMP Managed Loop detection and blocking With the CTL card installed the AOLT-4000N is either remotely or locally managed Dual shelf power inputs from either Alphion’s Element Management System (AEMS) or with a 3rd party Dual BITS/SSU clock inputs EMS using SNMP or a legacy NMS. Central office dry alarm contacts via the control card Integrated fiber management Forced air cooling with field replaceable air filter6 Fiber to the Future®
  6. 6. AOLT-4000NSPECIFICATIONS GPON System Standard: ITU-T G.984.1,2,3,4 and G.988 compliant Synchronization: Downstream: 2.488Gbps, 1490nm, Class B+ and C+ Free run SONET/SDH Minimum Clock (SMC) internal clock Upstream: 1.244Gbps, 1310nm, Class B+ and C+ Revertive or non-revertive protection switching option Service distance: up to 60km (depending on split ratio and reach Redundant BITS/SSU 1544/2048 KHz and 1544/2048 Kbps inputs extension) Redundant BITS/SSU 1544/2048 KHz and 1544/2048 Kbps outputs Split ratio: up to 64/128 per G.812 T-CONT: 1K per OLT port Automatic holdover (Stratum 3 or 3E local OCXO) on loss of GEM ports: 4K per OLT port reference inputs Switching G.8262 SyncE (EEC option 1,2) line-timed (future) Two-stage layer 2 switching (store and forward) IEEE1588v2 PTP per G.984.3-Amd 2 (2008) (future) Switching Capacity: Capacity: 200Gbpsx2 Ethernet switching 2 slots redundant control cards (CTL) Switching Performance: 2 slots (double-width) redundant switch and timing cards (SWT) Full throughput for all ports (non-blocking) 10 slots GPON line cards (GLCP) 16K MACs SNI, 32Kx10 MACs GPON (32K/4) BITS/SSU clock: 4095 VLANs Two inputs 75 ohms BNC and DB9 Layer 2 line rate forwarding Two outputs 75 ohms BNC and DB9 MAC-forced forwarding (RFC4562) on SNI Management ports: Multicasting: IGMP snooping/proxy LCT MGT A 10/100Base-T STP (802.1d), RSTP (802.1w), MSTP (802.1s) (future) Out-of-band MGT B 10/100Base-T 802.3ad LAG and LACP (future) Craft interface USB 2.0 (type B) DHCP relay with Option 82 Alarm: Security: Five outputs DB15 Packet filtering (access control list), port flood guard Power supply: Dynamic, Reflexive, TCP intercept time based ACLs (future) -36 to -72 VDC, dual input Individually controlled by circuit breaker MAC address limitation per UNI port Cooling: Forced air cooling with fans Protection option G.8031 linear and G.8032 ring ERPS v1/v2 Dimensions WxDxH 442 mm x 300 mm x 533 mm QoS 17.4 inch x 11.8 inch x 21.0 inch 8 priority queues per port Weight 46lb/17kg (chassis with fan tray) 802.1p, ToS, DSCP marking/remarking 65lb/30kg (fully loaded) Scheduling: SPQ, WRR, DRR Frame mounting 19 inch rack mount SrTcm and TrTcm Congestion control Operating environment Head of line blocking prevention Temperature -5 to +50ºC Back pressure, 802.3x Relative humidity 5% to 90% (non-condensing) Management Compliance Alphion EMS (SNMPv2c/v3), CLI (Telnet/console), syslog, RMON EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class A Remote software upgrade via TFTP and FTP Safety EN60950, UL60950, CE RADIUS, TACACS+ authentication for management access Laser safety IEC-60825-1 Class 1, ITU-T G.664 Alarm contacts (critical, major, minor, audible, visual) Environmental EN300 019-1-3, QM-333 B2 category 802.1ag (CFM, CCM, Linktrace) (future) Chassis EN300 119-4 ITU-T Y.1731 (CFM,AIS, Test, MCC, PMM) (future) Transient EN/IEC61000-4-4 (2001) level 2 NTPv4 (RFC5905) (future) Immunity Built-in temperature sensor Radiant RF EN/IEC61000-4-3 (2002) level 2 Conducted EN/IEC61000-4-6 (2001) level 2 Surge EN/IEC61000-4-5 (2001) 0.5 KV (line), 1.5 KV (earth) ESD EN/IEC61000-4-2 (2001) contact level 2, air discharge level 3Fiber to the Future® 7
  7. 7. AOLT-4000-CTLAOLT-4000-CTLGPON Control CardFeature Summary Applications 1+1 master/slave redundancy option for One or two AOLT-4000-CTL cards, installed high availability applications at either end of an AOLT-4000 chassis, can Fully hot-swappable be used to control and manage the AOLT- Redundant power supply and control 4000 system. plane Two 10/100Base-T RJ-45 ports for EMS High Performance Control Plane The AOLT-4000-CTL card extends a dedicated, out-of-band GbE control plane Front-panel telco alarm cut-off (ACO) button link, over the backplane, to each slot in the AOLT-4000 chassis. The AOLT-4000- CTL card contains a high-performance embedded CPU that executes the Front-panel critical, major and minor alarm indicator LEDs system-level control and management plane software for the AOLT-4000 Front-panel LED test button platform, including system-level resource allocations, critical alarm/event report- Front-panel USB2.0 connector for local ing, etc. The card’s software implements a flexible, low-overhead inter-card craft PC communications framework that assists in fast protection switching of the 2Gbyte on-board FLASH for software switch/timing and GPON line cards in the AOLT 4000 chassis, or resources in image and configuration data storage them. SNMP based management of the AOLT-4000 platform Persistent Storage Two GBytes of persistent storage are available for configuration data and software images for all the cards in the AOLT-4000 chassis. High Availability To increase the control plane availability, a second mate AOLT-4000-CTL card can be inserted in the AOLT-4000 chassis, providing 1+1 redundancy. Failure of the active or standby AOLT-4000-CTL card, or both of them, does not affect the working traffic in the AOLT-4000 chassis. The AOLT-4000-CTL card also ensures high availability for other cards in the system through dedicated hardware level inter-card signaling. Management The AOLT-4000-CTL supports SNMP based management of all the cards in the AOLT-4000 platform from Alphion’s Element Management System (AEMS). Using a 1Gbps control plane link to AOLT-4000-SWT (the AOLT-4000 platform’s Switch and Timing card), the AOLT-4000-CTL card supports in-band manage- ment of the AOLT-4000 system through one of the network uplink ports of the Switch and Timing card.8 Fiber to the Future®
  8. 8. AOLT-4000-SWT AOLT-4000-SWT GPON Switch and Timing Card Feature Summary Applications As a key card of the AOLT-4000 platform, AOLT-4000- Hot swappable, with 1+1 master and slave redundancy option SWT enables efficient and controlled forwarding of 28 Gb/s (2 x 10-GbE and 8x1-GbE) uplink, Ethernet/packet traffic between the GPON lines cards and 10Gbps backplane interface to each and the uplink service/edge node (typically, a router line card or a switch). Line speed switching Flexible SNI interface types Robust Layer-2 Switching Strong security AOLT-4000-SWT contains a high-capacity switching Comprehensive QoS engine that supports hardware based learning of up to 16K MAC addresses, 4094 Various synchronization options VLANs, and Independent VLAN Learning (IVL) based forwarding. It also supports MAC, protocol and subnet based VLANs; IEEE 802.1ad/Q-in-Q VLAN stacking; and IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation. Featuring an aggregate switching capacity of 200 Gbps, the AOLT-4000-SWT supports line-rate forwarding of unicast and multicast packets, for all packet sizes, under all conditions. Packet Filtering/Classification AOLT-4000-SWT includes a flexible packet filter/classifier that can filter packets based on any layer 2 to 7 field, including MAC address, IP address, VLAN ID, packet type, etc, supporting multiple lookups and actions per packet. Filter actions include dropping, priority re-marking, rate limiting, etc. The AOLT-4000- SWT card also supports access control list (ACL) based policing; flow metering, with a granularity of 64 kbps to 1 Gbps; two rate three color marking (trTCM); and class-based marking for SLAs. Intelligent QoS AOLT-4000-SWT supports 8 priority queues per port, head of line blocking prevention, service aware flow control, bandwidth guarantee per class of service and/or per port, DSCP re-marking, DSCP to 802.1p mapping, and 2 levels of drop precedence per queue. It features a packet scheduler that supports multiple scheduling algorithms, including strict priority (SP), weighted round robin (WRR), and deficit round robin (DRR). The AOLT-4000-SWT also supports individual rate limiting of broadcast, unknown unicast, and multicast traffic on a per port basis.Fiber to the Future® 9
  9. 9. AOLT-4000-SWTSPECIFICATIONSSwitching SynchronizationFull throughput for all ports (non-blocking) Free run SONET/SDH Minimum Clock (SMC) internal clockHigh capacity packet switching (16K MACs and 4,095 VLANs) Revertive or Non-revertive protection Switching OptionSTP (802.1d), RSTP (802.1w), MSTP (802.1s) (future) Redundant BITS/SSU 1544/2048 KHz and 1544/2048 Kbps inputsFull throughput layer 2 line rate forwarding for all ports Redundant BITS/SSU 1544/2048 KHz and 1544/2048 Kbps outputs per(non-blocking) G.812MAC-forced forwarding (RFC4562) on SNI Automatic holdover (Stratum 3 or 3E local OCXO) on loss of referencePowerful layer 1~ 4 filtering and QoS inputsMulticasting: IGMP snooping/proxy, 1,024 layer 2 multicast groups Power supplyLine-rate unicast packet forwarding and multicast replication -36 to -72 VDC, dual inputPort based VLAN,802.1Q VLAN, IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q VLAN stacking Operating environmentIndependent VLAN learning (IVL) Temperature -5 to +50ºCDHCP relay with Option 82 Relative humidity 5% to 90% (non-condensing)Flexible SNI networking Compliance802.3ad LAG and 802.3ad LACP (option) EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class AG.8031 linear and G.8032 ring ERPS v1/v2 option (future) Safety EN60950, UL60950, CESNI interface types: 8 x 1GbE (SFP) and 2 x 10GbE (XFP) Laser safety IEC-60825-1 Class 1, ITU-T G.664Security Chassis EN300 119-4Layer 1~4 packet filtering via access control lists (ACL) Transient EN/IEC61000-4-4 (2001) level 2Dynamic, reflexive, TCP intercept time based ACLs (future) ImmunityMAC address limiting per port Radiant RF EN/IEC61000-4-3 (2002) level 2DHCP packet filtering Conducted EN/IEC61000-4-6 (2001) level 2DHCP Option 82 Surge EN/IEC61000-4-5 (2001) 0.5 KV (line), 1.5 KV (earth)MAC restriction per port ESD EN/IEC61000-4-2 (2001)Broadcast/multicast/DLF packet limit contact level 2, air discharge level 3Port flood guard for abnormal trafficLoop detection and blockingQoS8 priority queues per port802.1p, ToS, DSCP marking/remarkingScheduling: SP, WRR, DRRSrTcm and TrTcmCongestion Control: Head of line blocking prevention Back pressure (802.3x) Rate control of broadcast, unknown unicast, multicast packets 10 Fiber to the Future®
  10. 10. AOLT-4000-GLCP AOLT-4000-GLCP GPON Protected Path Line Card Feature Summary Applications 4 GPON active ports per card The AOLT-4000-GLCP card provides the 4 optional protection ports per card GPON interface with path protection for the AOLT-4000 system. 1:1 protectable when installed in an AOLT-4000 chassis GPON Hot swappable cards The AOLT-4000-GLCP card is a fully FSAN and ITU-T G.984 compliant GPON Dual 10 Gbps interface to the backplane system, with support for a data rate of 2.488 Gb/s in the downstream and for data-plane redundancy 1.244 Gb/s in the upstream direction and support for the Class B+ and Class Dual 1 Gbps interface to the backplane C+ optical link budget based on the SFP installed on each GPON port. In for control-plane redundancy addition, in accordance with G.984, the AOLT-4000-GLCP card supports AES On-board L2 switch with intelligent QoS (128-bit key) in the downstream direction and RS(255,239) FEC in both & multicast support downstream and upstream directions. 8K MAC addresses per PON port and 32K MAC addresses per card Back Plane Connectivity 4,095 VLANs The AOLT-4000-GLCP provides redundant 10 Gbps data plane connections to T-CONT types 1 to 5 support both the active and standby Switch and Timing cards (AOLT-4000-SWT) in the 1,024 T-CONTs per PON port and 4,096 AOLT-4000 chassis. In addition, the GLCP also provides a redundant 1 Gbps T-CONTs per card control plane connectivity to each of the two Control Cards (AOLT-4000-CTL) in 256 allocations in BW MAP the AOLT-4000 Chassis. High Performance The GLCP card incorporates a high performance full-wire-speed QoS enabled L2 switch that supports MAC learning and filtering, 802.1Q VLANs, 802.1ad Q-in-Q VLAN stacking with single and dual VLAN tag manipulation, and QoS (802.1p and DSCP to 802.1p mapping). The GLCP also supports IGMP snoop- ing and DHCP relay agent with Option 82 support for line identification. GPON Protection The GLCP supports a 1:1 GPON path protection with the optional redundant ports populated with the appropriate transceivers. GPON DBA The GLCP provides support for both NSR and SR DBA (ITU-T G.984.3), piggy- back DBRu report mode 0, including concurrent support for DBR mode 0 and “idle GEM” mode. The GLCP supports all the T-CONT types (Type 1 through Type 5). It supports up to 1,024 T-CONTs per PON port, 4,096 T-CONTs per card and up to 256 allocations (alloc-ids) in BW MAPFiber to the Future® 11
  11. 11. AONT-1040AONT-1040GPON ONT (4FE+WiFi)Feature Summary Applications Indoor wall or table mount The AONT-1040 has been Four 10/100Base-T Ethernet RJ-45 Ports optimized for single family 802.11b/g/n wireless interface homes or apartments and small office home offices (SOHO) or small businesses. Built-in L3 routing gateway with High Bandwidth GPON NAT/NAPT and Firewall The AONT-1040 is fully FSAN (ITU-T G.984) compliant with a 1.244 Gbps upstream Built-in L2 wire-speed switch, 256 MAC and 2.488 Gbps downstream, Class B+ GPON system. In addition, it supports addresses and 16 VLAN VIDs downstream AES (128-bit key) and downstream and/or upstream FEC MAC address limiting RS(255,239). Customer VID (VLAN ID) tagged (802.1Q), priority tagged (802.1p) and Ethernet Quality of Service untagged frames, stacked VLAN The AONT-1040 has extensive Ethernet QoS features, including 802.3x flow (Q-in-Q) control, DSCP to 802.1p mapping, upstream congestion control, and down- ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mapping stream traffic scheduling for premium or time sensitive content. Intelligent and IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping and filtering robust buffer and queue management for Ethernet traffic, with individual priori- Ethernet UNI output shaping, and upstream scheduling tizable queues, ensures that tiered residential service offerings based on differ- ent bit-rates and QoS can be supported. GPON “dying gasp” power loss indica- tion Gateway The AONT-1040 contains both a built-in wire-speed L2 802.1Q VLAN switch and a built-in L3 routing gateway with port forwarding, NAT and NAPT address trans- lation, built-in PPPoE support for high speed Internet service, and an integrated stateful packet inspection firewall with configurable access control list (ACL) and application-level gateway (ALG). Support for VPN (L2TP, PPTP and IPSec) pass through is also provided. As part of the gateway function there is a DHCP client and server, and a DNS server. Security The AONT-1040 comes with the latest security features, including MAC address spoofing protection, MAC/IP address port binding, MAC/IP address limiting on a per port basis, per-port access control list (ACL) based on port, MAC address and Ether-type, DOS prevention, WEP, and WPA/WPA2. Flexible Management The AONT-1040 is managed from the AOLT-4000 OLT over the GPON’s OMCI channel. The AOLT in turn is managed with either Alphion’s Element Manage- ment System (AEMS) that provides configuration, profile based provisioning, event and fault management and performance monitoring for the AONT, or with a 3rd party EMS using SNMP or a legacy NMS.12 Fiber to the Future®
  12. 12. AONT-1040 SPECIFICATIONS Optical Interface Environmental Standard Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant Temperature 0 to 40 ºC Link budget 28 dB (Class B+) Humidity 10 to 90% (non-condensing) Wavelength Upstream: 1310 nm Downstream: 1490 nm Gateway Line rate Upstream: 1.244 Gbps; Routing L3 software configurable Downstream: 2.488 Gbps Address assignment PPPoE, DHCP or static Output power +0.5 to +5.0 dBm Address translation NAT/NAPT and STP firewall with ACL Sensitivity -27 dBm (at 10 dB extinction ratio) and ALG (application-level gateway) Overload -8 dBm Services DHCP client and server, DNS, VPN Distance up to 60 km (depending on split (PPTP, L2TP, IPSec) pass-through, ratio and reach extension) port forwarding Connector SC/APC Physical GPON TC Layer WxDxH 223 mm x 161 mm x 44 mm AES 128-bit key Powering External AC adapter with FEC RS(255,239) 12VDC/1.0A DC connection DBA DBRu mode 0 Mounting Wall and table mounting GEM port Up to 32 LEDs PWR, ALM, GPON, WiFi, WPS, LAN 1-4 T-CONT/AllocID Up to 8 Compliance Data Interface EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class B, ETSI 300 Type (wired) Four 10/100Base-T RJ-45 Ethernet 386, TEC SD/EMI-01/02 Sept. 2001 interfaces Safety EN60950, UL60950, CE Type (wireless) 802.11b/g/n, dual antenna Laser Safety IEC-60825-1 Class 1 laser safety per WiFi security WEP, WPA-PSK, MAC address ITU-T G.664, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & filtering 1040.11 Class 1 Ethernet rate & duplex Auto-negotiation Transient EN/IEC61000-4-4 (2001) level 2 MDI/MDIX Auto-sensing Radiant RF Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-3 (2002) level 2 VLAN support 16 VLANs, untagged VLAN, 802.1Q Conducted Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-6 (2001) level 2 tagged VLAN, VLAN stacking Surge EN/IEC61000-4-5 (2001) 0.5 KV (line) (Q-in-Q), VLAN translation and 1.5 KV (earth) MAC table 256 MAC addresses ESD EN/IEC61000-4-2 (2001) contact Multicast 128 multicast groups , IGMP V2/V3 level 2 & air discharge level 3 snooping/proxy Security broadcast/multicast rate limiting, MAC address limiting QoS CoS based on VID, 802.1p, and IP ToS/DSCP, and IP VID=0 802.1p, ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mapping, 802.1p marking/remarkingFiber to the Future® 13
  13. 13. AONT-100CAONT-100CGPON ONT (4FE+2POTS)Feature Summary Applications Small-form factor The AONT-100C has been optimized for Indoor wall or table mount single family homes or apartments and small office home offices (SOHO) that do Four 10/100Base-T Ethernet RJ-45 ports not require an RF-overlay for video deliv- 2 analog 2-wire RJ-11 (POTS) VoIP SIP voice ports, G.711 codec, 5 REN per port ery. CLASS voice services High Bandwidth GPON Lifeline POTS when used with the The AONT-100C is fully FSAN (ITU-T G.984) compliant with a 1.244 Gbps AONT-UPS and power shedding upstream and 2.488 Gbps downstream, Class B+ GPON system. In addition, it Built-in L2 switch , 256 MAC addresses supports downstream AES (128-bit key) and downstream and upstream FEC and 16 VLAN VIDs RS(255,239). MAC address limiting Customer VLAN tagged (802.1p), prior- Ethernet Quality of Service ity tagged and untagged frames The AONT-100C has extensive Ethernet QoS features, including 802.3x flow ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mapping control, DSCP to 802.1p mapping, upstream congestion control, and down- IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping and filtering stream traffic scheduling for premium or time sensitive content. Intelligent Ethernet UNI output shaping, and and robust buffer and queue management for Ethernet traffic, with individual upstream scheduling prioritizable queues, ensures that tiered residential service offerings based on GPON “last gasp” power loss indication different bit-rates and QoS can be supported. Security The AONT-100C comes with the latest security features, including MAC address spoofing protection, MAC/IP address port binding, MAC/IP address limiting on a per port basis, local port-to-port switching blocking option, 802.1X MAC-based authentication, per-port access control list (ACL) based on port, MAC address and Ether-type, and DOS prevention. Small form-factor A space conscious package for simplified wall or table mounting. Flexible Management The AONT-100C is managed from the AOLT-4000 OLT over the GPON’s OMCI channel. The AOLT in turn is managed with either Alphion’s Element Manage- ment System (AEMS) that provides configuration, profile based provisioning, event and fault management and performance monitoring for the AONT, or with a 3rd party EMS using SNMP or a legacy NMS.14 Fiber to the Future®
  14. 14. AONT-100C SPECIFICATIONS Optical Interfaces Voice Interface Standard Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant Type Two FXS POTS RJ-11 interfaces, 5 Link Budget 28 dB (Class B+) REN, balanced ring Wavelength Upstream: 1310 nm VoIP Protocol SIP (RFC3261) and SDP (RFC2327) Downstream: 1490 nm Codec Multiple codec support Line rate Upstream: 1.244 Gbps DTMF RFC2833 or in-band Downstream: 2.488 Gbps Tones and Ring Configurable Output power +0.5 to +5.0 dBm Dial Plan Configurable Sensitivity* -27 dBm (at 10 dB extinction ratio) FAX and Modem G.711 for FAX/mode in TTY or T.38 Overload -8 dBm FAX Distance up to 60 km (depending on split CLASS Services Yes, various ratio and reach extension) Conditioning Echo cancellation, voice activity Connector SC/UPC detection, comfort noise gener- alization GPON TC Layer AES 128-bit key Environmental FEC RS(255,239) Temperature -5 to +50ºC DBA DBRu mode 0 Relative humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing) GEM port Up to 32 T-CONT/AllocID Up to 8 Physical WxDxH 140 mm x 180 mm x 40 mm Video Interfaces Powering +12 VDC Type Not applicable, IP Video over the Mounting Wall and table mounting Data Interfaces LEDS POWER, FIBER, DATA, UPDATE, TEST, PHONE Data Interfaces Type Four 10/100Base-T RJ-45 Ethernet Compliance interfaces EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class B, ETSI 300 Rate & duplex Auto-negotiation 386, TEC SD/EMI-01/02 Sept. 2001 MDI/MDIX Auto-sensing Safety EN60950, UL60950, CE VLAN support 802.1Q with VLAN tag manipula Laser Safety IEC-60825-1 Class 1 laser safety per tion ITU-T G.664, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & MAC & VLAN table 256 MAC addresses and 16 VLAN 1040.11 Class 1 IDs Transient EN/IEC61000-4-4 (2001) level 2 Priority VLAN 802.1p, VID=0 802.1p, Radiant RF Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-3 (2002) level 2 ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mapping Conducted Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-6 (2001) level 2 Surge EN/IEC61000-4-5 (2001) 0.5 KV (line) and 1.5 KV (earth) ESD EN/IEC61000-4-2 (2001) contact level 2 & air discharge level 3Fiber to the Future® 15
  15. 15. AONT-100AONT-100GPON ONT (4FE+2POTS+RF)Feature Summary Applications The AONT-100 has been optimized for single Built-in triplexer for video RF-overlay family homes or apartments and small office Indoor wall or table mount home office (SOHO) that require an RF-overlay for Four 10/100Base-T Ethernet RJ-45 ports video delivery. 2 analog 2-wire RJ-11 (POTS) VoIP SIP voice ports, G.711 codec, 5 REN per port High Bandwidth GPON CLASS 5 voice services The AONT-100 is fully FSAN (ITU-T G.984) compliant with a 1.244 Gbps Lifeline POTS when used with the upstream and 2.488 Gbps downstream, Class B+ GPON system. In addition it AONT-UPS supports downstream AES (128-bit key) and downstream and upstream FEC Built-in L2 switch , 256 MAC addresses RS(255,239). and 16 VLAN VIDs MAC address limiting Ethernet Quality of Service Customer VLAN tagged (802.1p), prior- The AONT-100 has extensive Ethernet QoS features, including 802.3x flow ity tagged and untagged frames control, DSCP to 802.1p mapping, upstream congestion control, and down- ToS/DSCP to 802.1pmapping stream traffic scheduling for premium or time sensitive content. Intelligent IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping and filtering and robust buffer and queue management for Ethernet traffic, with individual Ethernet UNI output shaping, and prioritizable queues, ensures that tiered residential service offerings based on upstream scheduling different bit-rates and QoS can be supported. GPON “dying gasp” power loss indica- tion Security The AONT-100 comes with the latest security features, including MAC address spoofing protection, MAC/IP address port binding, MAC/IP address limiting on a per port basis, local port-to-port switching blocking option, 802.1X MAC- based authentication, per-port access control list (ACL) based on port, MAC address and Ether-type, and DOS prevention. Flexible Management The AONT-100 is managed from the AOLT-4000 OLT over the GPON’s OMCI channel. The AOLT in turn is managed with either Alphion’s Element Manage- ment System (AEMS) that provides configuration, profile based provisioning, event and fault management and performance monitoring for the AONT, or a 3rd party EMS using SNMP or a legacy NMS.16 Fiber to the Future®
  16. 16. AONT-100 SPECIFICATIONS Optical Interface Voice Interfaces Standard Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant Type Two FXS POTS RJ-11 interfaces, 5 Link Budget 28 dB (Class B+) REN, balanced ring Wavelength Upstream: 1310 nm; Downstream: VoIP Protocol SIP (RFC3261) and SDP (RFC2327) 1490 nm Codec Multiple codec support Line Rate Upstream: 1.244 Gb/s; Down- DTMF RFC2833 or in-band stream: 2.488 Gb/s Tones and Ring Configurable Output power +0.5 to +5.0 dBm Dial Plan Configurable Sensitivity* -27 dBm (at 10 dB extinction ratio) FAX and Modem G.711 for FAX/mode in TTY or T.38 Overload -8 dBm FAX Distance up to 60 km (depending on split CLASS Services Yes, various ratio and reach extension) Conditioning Echo cancellation, voice activity Connector SC/APC (required for RF-overlay) detection, comfort noise gener- alization GPON TC Layer AES 128-bit key Environmental FEC RS(255,239) Temperature -5 to +50ºC DBA DBRu mode 0 Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing) GEM port Up to 32 T-CONT/AllocID Up to 8 Physical WxDxH 330 mm x 254 mm x 102 mm Video Interfaces Powering +12 VDC Type Coax F-connector Mounting Wall and table mounting LEDs POWER, TEST, FIBER, TV, DATA, Data Interfaces PHONE Type Four 10/100Base-T RJ-45 Ethernet interfaces Compliance Rate & Duplex Auto-negotiation EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class B, ETSI 300 MDI/MDIX Auto-sensing 386, TEC SD/EMI-01/02 Sept. 2001 VLAN Support 802.1Q with VLAN tag manipulat- Safety EN60950, UL60950, CE ion Laser Safety IEC-60825-1 Class 1 laser safety per MAC & VLAN table 256 MAC addresses and 16 VLAN ITU-T G.664, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & IDs 1040.11 Class 1 Priority VLAN 802.1p, VID=0 802.1p, Transient EN/IEC61000-4-4 (2001) level 2 ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mapping Radiant RF Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-3 (2002) level 2 Conducted Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-6 (2001) level 2 Surge EN/IEC61000-4-5 (2001) 0.5 KV (line) and 1.5 KV (earth) ESD EN/IEC61000-4-2 (2001) contact level 2 & air discharge level 3Fiber to the Future® 17
  17. 17. AONT-1041AONT-1041GPON ONT (4FE+2POTS+WiFi)Feature Summary Applications Indoor wall or table mount The AONT-1040 has been Four 10/100Base-T Ethernet RJ-45 Ports optimized for single family 2 analog 2-wire RJ-11 (POTS) VoIP SIP homes or apartments and voice ports, G.711 codec, 5 REN per port small home offices (SOHO) or CLASS Voice Services small businesses. 802.11b/g/n wireless interface High Bandwidth GPON Built-in L3 routing gateway with The AONT-1041 is fully FSAN (ITU-T G.984) compliant with a 1.244 Gbps upstream NAT/NAPT and firewall and 2.488 Gbps downstream, Class B+ GPON system. In addition, it supports Built-in L2 wire-speed switch , 128/256 MAC addresses and 16/32 VLAN VIDs downstream AES (128-bit key) and downstream and/or upstream FEC RS(255,239). MAC address limiting Customer VID (VLAN ID) tagged Ethernet Quality of Service (802.1Q), priority tagged (802.1p) and The AONT-1041 has extensive Ethernet QoS features, including 802.3x flow untagged frames, stacked VLAN (Q-in-Q) control, DSCP to 802.1p mapping, upstream congestion control, and down- ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mapping stream traffic scheduling for premium or time sensitive content. Intelligent and robust buffer and queue management for Ethernet traffic, with individual priori- IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping and filtering tizable queues, ensures that tiered residential service offerings based on differ- Ethernet UNI output shaping, and upstream scheduling ent bit-rates and QoS can be supported. GPON “dying gasp” power loss indica- tion Gateway The AONT-1041 contains both a built-in wire-speed L2 802.1Q VLAN switch and a built-in L3 routing gateway with port forwarding, NAT and NAPT address trans- lation, built-in PPPoE support for high speed Internet service, and an integrated stateful packet inspection firewall with configurable access control list (ACL) and application-level gateway (ALG). Support for VPN (L2TP, PPTP and IPSec) pass through is also provided. As part of the gateway function there is a DHCP client and server, and a DNS server. Security The AONT-1041 comes with the latest security features, including MAC address spoofing protection, MAC/IP address port binding, MAC/IP address limiting on a per port basis, per-port access control list (ACL) based on port, MAC address and Ether-type, DOS prevention, WEP, and WPA/WPA2. Flexible Management The AONT-1041 is managed from the AOLT-4000 OLT over the GPON’s OMCI channel. The AOLT in turn is managed with either Alphion’s Element Manage- ment System (AEMS) that provides configuration, profile based provisioning, event and fault management and performance monitoring for the AONT, or with a 3rd party EMS using SNMP or a legacy NMS.18 Fiber to the Future®
  18. 18. AONT-1041 SPECIFICATIONS Optical Interface Environmental Standard Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant Temperature 0 to 40 ºC Link Budget 28 dB (Class B+) Humidity 10 to 90% (non-condensing) Wavelength Upstream: 1310 nm Downstream: 1490 nm Gateway Line rate Upstream: 1.244 Gbps Routing L3 software configurable Downstream: 2.488 Gbps Address Assignment PPPoE, DHCP or Static Output power +0.5 to +5.0 dBm Address Translation NAT/NAPT and STP firewall with ACL Sensitivity -27 dBm (at 10 dB extinction ratio) and ALG (application-level gateway) Overload -8 dBm Services DHCP client and server, DNS, VPN Distance up to 60 km (depending on split (PPTP, L2TP, IPSec) pass-through, ratio and reach extension) port forwarding Connector SC/APC Physical GPON TC Layer WxDxH 223 mm x 161 mm x 44 mm AES 128-bit key Powering External AC adapter with FEC RS(255,239) 12VDC/1.0A DC connection DBA DBRu mode 0 Mounting Wall and table mounting GEM port Up to 32 LEDs PWR, ALM, GPON, WiFi, WPS, T-CONT/AllocID Up to 8 Line 1-2, LAN 1-4 Data Interface Compliance TType (wired) Four 10/100Base-T RJ-45 Ethernet EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class B, ETSI 300 interfaces 386, TEC SD/EMI-01/02 Sept. 2001 Type (wireless) 802.11b/g/n, dual antenna Safety EN60950, UL60950, CE WiFi security WEP, WPA-PSK, MAC address Laser Safety IEC-60825-1 Class 1 laser safety per filtering ITU-T G.664, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & Ethernet rate & duplex Auto-negotiation 1040.11 Class 1 MDI/MDIX Auto-sensing Transient EN/IEC61000-4-4 (2001) level 2 VLAN support 16 VLANs, untagged VLAN, 802.1Q Radiant RF Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-3 (2002) level 2 tagged VLAN, VLAN stacking Conducted Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-6 (2001) level 2 (Q-in-Q), VLAN translation Surge EN/IEC61000-4-5 (2001) 0.5 KV (line) MAC table 256 MAC addresses and 1.5 KV (earth) Multicast 128 multicast groups , IGMP V2/V3 ESD EN/IEC61000-4-2 (2001) contact snooping/proxy level 2 & air discharge level 3 Security broadcast/multicast rate limiting, MAC address limiting QoS CoS based on VID, 802.1p, and IP ToS/DSCP, and IP VID=0 802.1p, ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mapping, 802.1p marking/remarking Voice Interface Type Two FXS POTS RJ-11 interfaces, 5 REN, balanced ring VoIP protocol SIP (RFC3261) and SDP (RFC2327) Codec Multiple codec support DTMF RFC2833 or in-band Tones and ring Configurable Dial plan Configurable FAX and Modem G.711 for FAX/mode in TTY or T.38 FAX CLASS services Yes, various Conditioning Echo cancellation, voice activity detection, comfort noise genera tion Jitter Buffer static or dynamicFiber to the Future® 19
  19. 19. AONT-1440AONT-1440GPON ONT (4FE+4POTS)Feature Summary Applications Indoor wall or table mount The AONT-1440 is a compact GPON ONT Four 10/100Base-T Ethernet RJ-45 ports that can be used to provide Voice and Data with auto-negotiation services to single family homes, apartment Four analog 2-wire RJ-11 (POTS) VoIP blocks or small and home offices (SOHO). SIP voice ports, G.711 codec, 5 REN per port High Bandwidth GPON CLASS 5 voice services The AONT-1440 is fully FSAN (ITU-T G.984) compliant with a 1.244 Gbps Built-in L2 switch , 256 MAC addresses upstream and 2.488 Gbps downstream, Class B+ GPON system. In addition, it and 16 VLAN VIDs supports downstream AES (128-bit key) and downstream and upstream FEC MAC address limiting RS(255,239). Customer VLAN tagged (802.1p), prior- ity tagged and untagged frames Ethernet Quality of Service The AONT-1440 has extensive Ethernet QoS features, including 802.3x flow ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mapping control, DSCP to 802.1p mapping, upstream congestion control, and down- IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping and filtering stream traffic scheduling for premium or time sensitive content. Intelligent Ethernet UNI output shaping, and and robust buffer and queue management for Ethernet traffic, with individual upstream scheduling prioritizable queues, ensures that tiered residential service offerings based on GPON “dying gasp” power loss indica- tion different bit-rates and QoS can be supported. Security The AONT-1440 comes with the latest security features, including MAC address spoofing protection, MAC/IP address port binding, MAC/IP address limiting on a per port basis, local port-to-port switching blocking option, 802.1X MAC- based authentication, per-port access control list (ACL) based on port, MAC address and Ether-type, and DOS prevention. Flexible Management The AONT-1440 is managed from the AOLT-4000 OLT over the GPON’s OMCI channel. The AOLT in turn is managed with either Alphion’s Element Manage- ment System (AEMS) that provides configuration, profile based provisioning, event and fault management and performance monitoring for the AONT, or with a 3rd party EMS using SNMP or a legacy NMS.20 Fiber to the Future®
  20. 20. AONT-1440SPECIFICATIONS Optical Interfaces Voice Interface Standard Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant Type Two FXS POTS RJ-11 interfaces, 5 Link Budget 28 dB (Class B+) REN, balanced ring Wavelength Upstream: 1310 nm VoIP Protocol SIP (RFC3261) and SDP (RFC2327) Downstream: 1490 nm Codec Multiple codec support Line rate Upstream: 1.244 Gbps DTMF RFC2833 or in-band Downstream: 2.488 Gbps Tones and Ring Configurable Output power +0.5 to +5.0 dBm Dial Plan Configurable Sensitivity* -27 dBm (at 10 dB extinction ratio) FAX and Modem G.711 for FAX/mode in TTY or T.38 Overload -8 dBm FAX Distance up to 60 km (depending on split CLASS Services Yes, various ratio and reach extension) Conditioning Echo cancellation, voice activity Connector SC/APC detection, comfort noise gener- alization GPON TC Layer Environmental AES 128-bit key Temperature 0 to +50ºC FEC RS(255,239) Relative humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing) DBA DBRu mode 0 GEM port Up to 32 Physical T-CONT/AllocID Up to 8 HxWxD 130 mm x 195 mm x 35 mm Weight 0.5kg (excluding AC power adapter) Data Interfaces Powering +12 VDC feed via external AC/DC Type Four 10/100Base-T RJ-45 Ethernet adapter interfaces Mounting Wall and table mounting Rate & Duplex Auto-negotiation LEDs POWER, OPTICAL, LAN, UPDATE, MDI/MDIX Auto-sensing ALARM, POTS VLAN Support 802.1Q with VLAN tag manipula tion Compliance MAC & VLAN Table 256 MAC addresses and 16 VLAN EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class B, ETSI 300 IDs 386, TEC SD/EMI-01/02 Sept. 2001 Priority VLAN 802.1p, VID=0 802.1p, Safety EN60950, UL60950, CE, Optical ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mapping IEC-60825-1 Class 1 Laser safety per G.664 Transient EN/IEC61000-4-4 (2001) level 2 Radiant RF Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-3 (2002) level 2 Conductive Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-6 (2001) level 2 Surge EN/IEC61000-4-5 (2001) 0.5KV (line) and 1.5KV (earth) ESD EN/IEC61000-4-2 (2001) contact level 2 and air discharge level 3Fiber to the Future® 21
  21. 21. AONT-1010AONT-1010GPON ONT (1GE)Feature Summary Small-form factor Applications The AONT-1010 is a Indoor wall or table mount compact GPON ONT designed and optimized to provide triple play services for One 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet RJ-45 Ports a single family residence. The AONT-1010 has one 10/100/1000 BaseT port that can be used to provide high speed data, voice and video services. The AONT- Built-in L2 Switch 1010 supports a wire speed data interface that supports advanced L2 and Advanced VLAN features VLAN features for providing rate and priority controlled high speed Internet 128 MAC addresses and 16 VLAN groups access. To enable VoIP access, the AONT-1010 supports interfacing external MAC address limiting IAD box or home router with voice capability through the Ethernet interface. Priority and rate controlled scheduling AONT-1010 supports video contents delivered in the form of data (by multicast ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mapping or unicast). GPON “dying gasp” support High Bandwidth GPON The AONT-1010 is fully FSAN (ITU-T G.984) compliant with a 1.244 Gbps upstream and 2.488 Gbps downstream, Class B+ GPON system. In addition, it supports downstream AES (128-bit key) and downstream and upstream FEC RS(255,239). Ethernet Quality of Service The AONT-1010 has extensive Ethernet QoS features, including 802.3x flow control, DSCP to 802.1p mapping, upstream congestion control, and down- stream traffic scheduling for premium or time sensitive content. Intelligent and robust buffer and queue management for Ethernet traffic, with individual prioritizable queues, ensures that tiered residential service offerings based on different bit-rates and QoS can be supported. Security The AONT-1010 comes with the latest security features, including MAC address spoofing protection, MAC/IP address port binding, MAC/IP address limiting on a per port basis, access control list (ACL) based on port, MAC address and Ether-type, and DOS prevention. Small form-factor A space conscious package for simplified wall or table mounting. Flexible Management The AONT-1010 is managed from the AOLT-4000 OLT over the GPON’s OMCI channel. The AOLT in turn is managed with either Alphion’s Element Manage- ment System (AEMS) that provides configuration, profile based provisioning, event and fault management and performance monitoring for the AONT, or with a 3rd party EMS using SNMP or a legacy NMS.22 Fiber to the Future®
  22. 22. AONT-1010SPECIFICATIONS Optical Interfaces Environmental Standard Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant Temperature -5 to +50ºC Link Budget 28 dB (Class B+) Relative humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing) Wavelength Upstream: 1310 nm Downstream: 1490 nm Physical Line rate Upstream: 1.244 Gbps HxWxD 130 mm x 100 mm x 33 mm Downstream: 2.488 Gbps Weight 0.2kg (excluding AC power adapter) Output power +0.5 to +5.0 dBm Powering +12 VDC Sensitivity -27 dBm (at 10 dB extinction ratio) Mounting Wall and table mounting Overload -8 dBm LEDs POWER, OPTICAL, LAN, UPDATE, Connector SC/APC ALARM GPON TC Layer Compliance AES 128-bit key EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class B, ETSI 300 FEC RS(255,239) 386 DBA DBRu mode 0 Safety EN60950, UL60950, CE, Optical GEM port Up to 32 IEC-60825-1 Class 1 Laser safety per T-CONT/AllocID Up to 8 G.664 Transient EN/IEC61000-4-4 (2001) level 2 Data Interface Radiant RF Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-3 (2002) level 2 Type One 10/100/1000 Base-T RJ-45 Conductive Immunity EN/IEC61000-4-6 (2001) level 2 Ethernet interface Surge EN/IEC61000-4-5 (2001) 0.5KV (line) Rate & Duplex Auto-negotiation and 1.5KV (earth) MDI/MDIX Auto-sensing ESD EN/IEC61000-4-2 (2001) contact level 2 VLAN Support 802.1Q with VLAN tag manipula- and air discharge level 3 tion MAC & VLAN Table 128 MAC addresses and 16 VLAN IDs Priority 802.1p, IP ToS/DSCP to 802.1p mappingFiber to the Future® 23
  23. 23. AONT-1350AONT-1350GPON ONT (1GE+2POTS+RF Hardened)Features and Benefits: ApplicationsSupport for a wide range of revenue Alphion’s standards-based ONT family delivers cost effective revenue generat-generating voice features ing features for today’s competitive access market. Alphion’s ONT familyWire speed 1000Mbps data transfer provides flexibility for a variety of network applications. The AONT-1350 SingleQoS handling including four traffic Family Unit (SFU) residential ONT delivers high quality VoIP voice service, Ether-classes for triple-play service support net data service for high-speed internet access and IPTV broadcast video plus RF video service. Optional outdoor enclosure (240-0100121) and indoor mountingExtensive Ethernet bridging plus VLAN bracket (240-0100122) may be ordered separately.tagging, switching and filteringcapabilities for secure traffic manage-ment across services and end usersPower management for preservation ofessential services during AC poweroutageIndoor or outdoor wall mountable foreasy installationCost effective deployment of revenuegenerating servicesHighlights Include:Voice, data, IPTV, and video servicessupported over a single GPON passiveoptical linkVoIP Softswitch or CLASS 5 based highquality voice service through two POTSlinesHigh speed internet or VoIP accessthrough a single 10/100/1000 Base-TEthernet interfacePacket based interactive IPTV servicesincluding multicast video and video-on-demandCATV RF video service via an F-typecoaxial connector24 Fiber to the Future®
  24. 24. AONT-1350 SPECIFICATIONS Network Interfaces: IPTV Optical Up to 64 multicast groups 2.488 Gbps downstream, 1.244 Gbps upstream IGMP v2/v3 Snooping Optical wavelengths: 1490 +/-10nm receive IGMP snooping with immediate leave 1310 +/-20nm transmit Launch power: 0.5 to +5 dBm Voice Receiver Sensitivity: -27 dBm P (RFC 3261) Input power overload: -8 dBm P (RFC 2327) RTP/RTCP (RFC 3550/3605) Received optical power monitoring 11 (μ & a law) SC/APC connector MGCP (RFC 3435) Subscriber Interfaces: DTMF encoding by RELAY or IN-BAND method POTS: CLASS service support (Caller ID, Call Waiting, Call Forwarding, Call Two interfaces equipped with RJ-11 or screw down connectors Transfer etc.) 5 REN per line T.30 FAX, modem and TTY devices Loop start/Ground start DHCP Client or static IP configuration Balanced and unbalanced ringing Voice Activity Detection and Comfort Noise Generation Country specific coefficients Proven interoperability with major soft switch and voice gateway DTMF dialing vendors Metallic loop testing CATV RF-Video Interface: LEDs Single F-type CATV connector Video Operating wavelength: 1550 to 1560nm Average optical power: -8 to +2 dBm RF output level: 18dB Dimensions and Weight RF output Impedance: 75 Ohms Size: 9.0 x 10.6 x 2.4 inches / 229 x 270 x 60 mm Power supply current: 200mA Weight: 5.0 lbs (2.2 kg) Total RF output Power: 36 dBmV Ethernet: Environmental A single 10/100/1000 Base-T interfaces with RJ-45 connector ONT -40°C to +46°C ambient + solar load Meets IEEE 802.1 specifications -40°F to +114.8°F MDI/MDIX auto-sensing and auto-negotiation Outdoor Enclosure -40°C to +65°C -40°F to +149°F Services and Features: Humidity 5% to 90% GPON: Outdoor enclosure sold separately Serial number discovery and registration ID provisioning Full ITU-T G.984 compliance Power Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) Power Consumption 9.5 - 13.5 Watts Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA) Power Input 12 to 14 Vdc Forward Error Correction (FEC) Input Connection Phoenix plug Support for up to 8 T-CONTS Optional 802.3af PoE power input OAM: Dying Gasp Support ITU-T G.984.4 based management of all services Local power via UPS with battery backup Remote firmware upgrade including automatic rollback (Note: local power disconnects PoE power input) Ethernet L2: Ethernet bridging and switching per 802.1D Regulatory Compliance QoS with support with 802.1p and TOS/DSCP mapping (Designed to meet the following compliance requirements) 802.1Q including VLAN translation, filtering, tagging, stacking Safety: UL/CSA 60950, IEC 60950, ETSI (QinQ) FDA – FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B and FDR 21 CFR Up to 64 VLANs 1040.10 and 1040.11 Class 1 Session hijacking prevention EMC: FCC PART 15, SUBPART B, CLASS B Automatic MAC address learning and aging EN 55022, EN 55024, EN 300 386, CLASS B Up to 64 MAC address entries CE: Compliant MAC address limiting RoHS6: Compliant Broadcast storm control WEEE: Compliant Downstream rate limitingFiber to the Future® 25
  25. 25. AONT-1356AONT-1356GPON ONT (1GE+2POTS+RF with return path Hardened)Features and Benefits: ApplicationsSupport for a wide range of revenue Alphion’s standards-based ONT family delivers cost effective revenue generat-generating voice features ing features for today’s competitive access market. Alphion’s ONT familyWire speed 1000Mbps data transfer provides flexibility for a variety of network applications. The AONT-1356 residen- tial ONT delivers high quality VoIP voice service, Ethernet data service forQoS handling including four traffic high-speed internet access and IPTV broadcast video plus RF video service.classes for triple-play service support Optional outdoor enclosure (240-0100121) and indoor mounting bracket (240-Extensive Ethernet bridging plus VLAN 0100122) may be ordered separately.tagging, switching and filteringcapabilities for secure traffic manage-ment across services and end usersPower management for preservation ofessential services during AC poweroutageIndoor or outdoor wall mountable foreasy installationCost effective deployment of revenuegenerating servicesAn Alphion head-end RF modulator isavailable for upstream data returnchannels.Compatible with installations that useeither SA or Motorola head-endHighlights Include:Voice, data, IPTV, and video servicessupported over a single GPON passiveoptical linkVoIP Softswitch or CLASS 5 based highquality voice service through two POTSlinesHigh speed internet or VoIP accessthrough a single 10/100/1000 Base-TEthernet interfacePacket based interactive IPTV servicesincluding multicast video and video-on-demandRF video with integrated RF Returnsupporting the 8 to 28 MHz return pathfrequency band26 Fiber to the Future®

×