Dolphins are mammals that live in aquatic environments. Dolphins
belong to the family of cetaceans (in which we also find to whales
and porpoises) more specifically the toothed whales or odontocetes.
On their physical characteristics say that dolphins have streamlined
bodies with very small fins which facilitates mobility in the aquatic
environment and gives them great strength and speed in the water.
The average size of a dolphin is around 4.5 meters in length and
weight is usually about 300 pounds.
Dolphins usually live in societies between 6 and 100
establishing a hierarchy of individuals working in the group.
With this hierarchy dolphins are very supportive to each other
and animals while some are in charge of finding food others
are dedicated to the protection of the pack. It is therefore
very difficult to catch a dolphin because, thanks to a system
of ultrasonic whistles, communicate quickly and efficiently so
that the herd is always alert.
Regarding the offspring we can say that, interestingly, are
born in water and their mothers, along with other adults
responsible for the protection of such offspring, bring them
to the surface so you can start breathing. The dolphin
calves are large protected as always swimming in the
middle of the group so that access to them is virtually
impossible which gives them a quiet growth. So always take
the time to play and that has strong links with the rest of the
herd while developing musculature and swimming
About power say that dolphins are predators so their power is based
on crustaceans (able to break your teeth), fish, squid and
pulpos.Como all mammals at birth, the offspring were breastfed but
curiously, is done under water. Another important factor is the
insufficient supply of liquids that have dolphins as they do not drink
fresh water. Their only source of liquid is feeding. They have a control
system very similar to animals that live in places with extreme
conditions of hot liquids. Your urine is highly concentrated (factor
favoring the low fluid loss).
The common dolphin can be found in all tropical waters, sub-
tropical, and temperate-warm. In the Atlantic Ocean, northern
migrate as far away as Iceland and are found in the
Mediterranean Sea, the Black Sea, the Red Sea and the Persian
Gulf. In the Pacific Ocean, in the north are from Northern
California and Japan, and south from the southern tip of Africa,
southern Australia, and New Zealand. They have also seen them
entering bays and rivers.
There are two types of common dolphins - the long-beaked common dolphins and short-beaked
common dolphin . They differ by the size of their beaks and noses . Common dolphins have more
complex color patterns of all cetaceans . They are between 40-55 pairs of small and pointy on
each side of their mouths teeth.
Color: Your back varies from dark gray to black from the back of the head to the tail. This color
pattern is converted into a V shape on both sides of the dolphin, a unique feature of the common
dolphin. On both sides of the head have bronze or yellow patches , and also have dark circles
around your eyes . Dolphin belly is white or creamy-white and the tail is gray.
Size and Weight: The common dolphin can grow to 7.5-8.5 feet long and weigh 297 pounds . The
average size of common dolphins is between 5.8-8 feet and the average weight is between 155-
245 pounds. Males are slightly larger than females.
Fins: The dorsal fin is located in the middle of the back and has the shape of a triangle , pointed,
and with a curve . It may be of a black color to a light gray color, with a black border. The other
fins are long and narrow , and generally of a dark color.
Like other dolphins, common dolphins live in large
social groups called pods. The pods of common
dolphins 1,000-100,000 vary between individuals.
These dolphins are usually friendly and have been
doing them around and jumping in the ocean.
Dolphins communicate and hunt up through
The dolphin reaches sexual maturity at 3-4 years, or when
they reach a size 6-7 feet long. Depending on where they
live, they can reach sexual maturity sooner or later in life. The
period of gestation lasts 10-12 months, while births occur
mostly during spring and autumn. Hatchlings measure 30-34
inches at birth and nurse for 14 to 19 months.
As the bottlenose dolphin, common dolphin also likes to walk
along boats and ships.
Common dolphins can dive to depths of up to 280 meters (~
840 feet) for up to 8 minutes.
Common dolphins are fast! It is estimated that can swim up to
30 miles per hour.
Common dolphins are the most abundant in the bay
cetácaos Southern California.
They have the body laterally compressed and have a skin bony skeleton
formed by annular rings , also called bony armor plates or shields , which
stiffen the trunk.
Queue , however, is a hand and can be screwed around the stalks to provide
marine anchor .
Lack of ventral and caudal fins . The pectoral and dorsal are very weak and
have a fan. The dorsal drives the horizontal displacements , is located on his
back and shakes about 3 and a half times per second. The pectoral drive
vertical motions .
It is a very slow swimmer moving through the rolling vibration of the dorsal fin ,
while the fish upright feature progresses . It also tends to roll up the tail to the
belly. Some experts estimate that a pony would take 2 ½ days to go 1 km
The vertical displacement achieved by adjusting the air volume of tiny sacs
that are called " swim bladders " .
Their eyes move independently of each other and moving your head can
perfectly monitor the weeds where they live .
La conducta de los caballitos de mar vivientes es tan
interesante como las antiguas leyendas sobre estos
animales. Es capaz de ostentar notables cambios de color
para acomodarlo al del medio que le rodea.
Puede utilizar la cabeza para trepar por entre las algas en
las que vive descolgándose de unas a otras.
Con frecuencia varios adultos van juntos, trenzando sus
colas prensiles con apariencia de que ejecutan una danza,
la cual puede ser fatal cuando la ejecutan ejemplares
jóvenes, que a veces no saben desprenderse y acaban
muriendo de inanición.
Seahorses live in calm and warm waters in temperate and
tropical seas worldwide, though they have a discontinuous
distribution, since they are absent in long stretches of the
coast of West Africa and the Indo-Pacific area, which may
appear in one region and another missing altogether.
They live near the coast, including seagrass and algae.
They feed on small pelagic organisms stalking, camouflaged
among algae and sucking with their long snouts.
They also eat some fish fry, such as guppies, platys (fry) and
mysis (larvae Corethra)
They breed from spring to summer months. At this time, the male and
the female are intertwined with Tail. After a wedding dance, in this
position, the female pierces his cloaca, using a genital papilla of
about 3mm. long, their eggs to the brood pouch (incubatriz) of males,
which is lined with soft tissue and arranged in compartments to hold
each egg separately, as in foam cells. Certain parallelism between
the tissue surrounding these eggs and placenta of mammals can be
A male can be visited by a number of females that let you eggs, but
if an egg does not reach to get to one of these departments is not
developed. However, those who like them, are developed in this bag
until 50 or 60 days and hatch inside her. A good sized male can give
birth to over 400 young people who are the perfect replica of the
adult. The first days enter and exit the market as there are threats or
In other species of seahorses similar mating takes place, although
both parties do not hold by the tail. Thanks to this difference between
the two species crossings are avoided.
Camouflage can attain a rare degree of perfection in some
members, such as Australian Phyllopteryx foliatus, which is
provided with fleshy appendages that adorn the body sheet
simulating algae. It can grow up to 30 cm., Really great for a
fish of this size group.