Ala od survey
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Like this? Share it with your network

Share

Ala od survey

on

  • 601 views

Multiple sources are reporting today on this newly released survey (PDF) on the buying habits of library e-book borrowers. The survey questioned over 75,000 e-book borrowers, and found that more than ...

Multiple sources are reporting today on this newly released survey (PDF) on the buying habits of library e-book borrowers. The survey questioned over 75,000 e-book borrowers, and found that more than half of them buy books, too. It also found that dedicated reading devices still account for a significant chunk of the market. (The survey was sponsored by OverDrive, with the ALA’s Office for Information Technology Policy.)

Statistics

Views

Total Views
601
Views on SlideShare
528
Embed Views
73

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0

2 Embeds 73

http://blog.rgub.ru 72
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com 1

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Ala od survey Document Transcript

  • 1. Librarysurvey hosted by OverDrive and American eBook eBook Survey hosted by OverDriveand American Library Association (ALA) Library Association (ALA) 1. State of residency: Response Response Percent Count Alabama 0.8% 583 Alaska 0.5% 394 Arizona 1.4% 1,032 Arkansas 1.0% 737 California 7.2% 5,428 Colorado 2.7% 2,031 Connecticut 1.0% 761 District of Columbia 0.1% 94 Delaware 0.3% 214 Florida 7.2% 5,422 Georgia 2.6% 1,977 Hawaii 0.5% 366 Idaho 0.5% 395 Illinois 3.0% 2,289 Indiana 2.8% 2,108 Iowa 1.5% 1,137 Kansas 0.3% 237 Kentucky 1.5% 1,130 Louisiana 1.8% 1,384 Maine 0.8% 581 1 of 12Survey conducted online June 13 – July 31, 2012 © 2012 OverDrive Inc. at U.S. public library websites.
  • 2. Maryland 0.9% 684 Massachusetts 2.6% 1,977 Michigan 3.4% 2,578 Minnesota 3.4% 2,590 Mississippi 0.3% 203 Missouri 2.4% 1,799 Montana 0.6% 436 Nebraska 1.2% 878 Nevada 0.5% 392 New Hampshire 1.2% 883 New Jersey 1.5% 1,165 New Mexico 0.6% 417 New York 8.0% 6,007 North Carolina 0.9% 689 North Dakota 0.1% 48 Ohio 4.7% 3,545 Oklahoma 1.8% 1,378 Oregon 2.7% 2,003 Pennsylvania 4.0% 2,990 Rhode Island 0.7% 556 South Carolina 1.7% 1,257 South Dakota 0.3% 256 Tennessee 2.6% 1,938 Texas 5.6% 4,256 Utah 0.8% 627 Vermont 0.1% 104 2 of 12Survey conducted online June 13 – July 31, 2012 © 2012 OverDrive Inc. at U.S. public library websites.
  • 3. Virginia 4.3% 3,204 Washington 5.2% 3,947 West Virginia 0.2% 186 Wisconsin 0.0% 29 Wyoming 0.1% 62 answered question 75,384 skipped question 1 2. Gender: Response Response Percent Count Female 78.4% 59,109 Male 21.6% 16,275 answered question 75,384 skipped question 1 3 of 12Survey conducted online June 13 – July 31, 2012 © 2012 OverDrive Inc. at U.S. public library websites.
  • 4. 3. Age: Response Response Percent Count 13-17 3.0% 2,255 18-29 8.6% 6,517 30-39 16.7% 12,578 40-49 20.1% 15,136 50-64 34.9% 26,304 65-70 9.8% 7,403 71+ 6.9% 5,191 answered question 75,384 skipped question 1 4. OPTIONAL: What is your household income, including all earners in your household? Response Response Percent Count $ 20,000 - $29,000 9.7% 5,460 $30,000 -$ 49,000 16.2% 9,121 $50,000 - $59,000 11.0% 6,185 $60,000 -$ 74,999 14.9% 8,419 $75,000 - $99,999 18.7% 10,561 $100,000 - $149,000 18.9% 10,649 $150,000 + 10.7% 6,019 answered question 56,414 skipped question 18,971 4 of 12Survey conducted online June 13 – July 31, 2012 © 2012 OverDrive Inc. at U.S. public library websites.
  • 5. 5. OPTIONAL: What is the highest level of education you have completed? Response Response Percent Count Less than High School 1.9% 1,332 High School / GED 6.7% 4,759 Some College 17.4% 12,386 2- or 4-Year College Degree 40.9% 29,133 Postgraduate Degree (Master’s, 33.1% 23,574 Professional, etc.) answered question 71,184 skipped question 4,201Survey conducted online June 13 – July 31, 2012 5 of 12 © 2012 OverDrive Inc. at U.S. public library websites.
  • 6. 6. How did you learn about downloading eBooks from your library? Please check all that apply. Response Response Percent Count Link from library’s website 52.6% 34,206 Library’s online catalog 22.4% 14,603 Promotional materials in the library 15.8% 10,260 Librarian 18.3% 11,891 News article / Blog 10.8% 7,031 TV / Radio 1.3% 871 Digital Bookmobile 0.8% 516 Recommendation from a friend or 20.7% 13,470 family member Other 3.5% 2,290 Other (please specify) 5,465 answered question 65,057 skipped question 10,328 6 of 12Survey conducted online June 13 – July 31, 2012 © 2012 OverDrive Inc. at U.S. public library websites.
  • 7. 7. What do you feel are the benefits of using the librarys download service? Please check all that apply. Response Response Percent Count Convenience 90.5% 58,883 Free 91.8% 59,737 24/7 access 85.8% 55,810 Selection of titles 23.7% 15,393 Compatibility with devices 49.7% 32,352 Ease of use 56.0% 36,440 Accessibility for the visually 4.1% 2,697 impaired Other (please specify) 1,808 answered question 65,057 skipped question 10,328 8. How long have you been downloading eBooks from your library? Response Response Percent Count This is my first time 9.2% 6,004 0-1 month 5.4% 3,519 1-3 months 10.7% 6,940 3-6 months 19.1% 12,458 More than 6 months 55.5% 36,136 answered question 65,057 skipped question 10,328 7 of 12Survey conducted online June 13 – July 31, 2012 © 2012 OverDrive Inc. at U.S. public library websites.
  • 8. 9. What device(s) do you use to read eBooks from the library? Please check all that apply. Response Response Percent Count Desktop or laptop PC 20.2% 13,162 Desktop or laptop Mac 4.2% 2,753 eBook Reader (e.g., Kindle®, Sony® Reader™, Barnes & 83.5% 54,307 Noble nook™) Smartphone (e.g., iPhone, Android, 19.3% 12,531 BlackBerry) Tablet (e.g., iPad®, Galaxy) 18.7% 12,182 Other 1.7% 1,076 Other (please specify) 2,770 answered question 65,057 skipped question 10,328 10. Has your digital borrowing (eBooks, audiobooks, etc.) from the library increased or decreased over the past 6 months? Response Response Percent Count Increased 60.4% 39,267 Decreased 6.8% 4,431 Stayed the same 32.8% 21,359 answered question 65,057 skipped question 10,328Survey conducted online June 13 – July 31, 2012 8 of 12 © 2012 OverDrive Inc. at U.S. public library websites.
  • 9. 11. Which statement best describes your average use of the library? Response Response Percent Count I visit the physical library but am 11.1% 7,217 new to downloading eBooks. I both visit the physical library and download eBooks from the 53.1% 34,577 library. I rarely or never visit the physical library but download eBooks from 31.2% 20,323 the library. I rarely or never visit the physical library and am new to downloading 4.5% 2,940 eBooks. answered question 65,057 skipped question 10,328 12. OPTIONAL: In a typical month, how often do you visit the library (# of visits)? Response Response Percent Count Physical branch 94.6% 53,846 Virtual branch 95.4% 54,303 answered question 56,913 skipped question 18,472 Average # of visits: Physical - 2.4, Digital - 6.9Survey conducted online June 13 – July 31, 2012 9 of 12 © 2012 OverDrive Inc. at U.S. public library websites.
  • 10. 13. OPTIONAL: In a typical month, how many books (digital and physical) do you purchase at 13. OPTIONAL: In a typical month, how many books (digital and physical) do you purchase at retail (includingIn a typical month, how many books (digital and physical) do you purchase at 13. OPTIONAL: audiobooks)? retail (including audiobooks)? retail (including audiobooks)? Response Response Response Response Response Percent Response Count Percent Count Percent Count Physical books from physical and Physical books from physical and Physical books from physical and online booksellers 93.8% 52,011 online booksellers 93.8% 52,011 online booksellers 93.8% 52,011 Digital books (eBooks, Digital books (eBooks, Digital books (eBooks, audiobooks) from online audiobooks) from online 97.8% 54,216 audiobooks) booksellers from online 97.8% 54,216 booksellers 97.8% 54,216 booksellers answered question 55,461 answered question 55,461 answered question 55,461 skipped question 19,924 skipped question 19,924 skipped question 19,924 Average # of books purchased: Physical - 1.0, Digital - 2.2 14. OPTIONAL: Have your book purchases increased or decreased over the past 6 months? 14. OPTIONAL: Have your book purchases increased or decreased over the past 6 months? 14. OPTIONAL: Have your book purchases increased or decreased over the past 6 months? Increased Decreased Stayed the same Increased Decreased Stayed the same Increased Decreased Stayed the same Physical books 4.1% (2,228) 43.4% (23,614) 52.5% (28,517) Physical books 4.1% (2,228) 43.4% (23,614) 52.5% (28,517) Physical books 4.1% (2,228) 43.4% (23,614) 52.5% (28,517) Digital books 43.5% (23,828) 12.7% (6,962) 43.7% (23,938) Digital books 43.5% (23,828) 12.7% (6,962) 43.7% (23,938) Digital books 43.5% (23,828) 12.7% (6,962) 43.7% (23,938) answered question answered question answered question skipped question skipped question skipped question 15. If a digital audiobook or eBook is unavailable in the librarys digital collection or there is 15. If a digital audiobook or eBook is unavailable in the librarys digital collection or there is a wait time, would you consider purchasing it from theonline retailer? collection or there is 15. If a digital audiobook or eBook is unavailable in an librarys digital a wait time, would you consider purchasing it from an online retailer? a wait time, would you consider purchasing it from an online retailer? Response Response Response Response Response Percent Response Count Percent Count Percent Count Yes 53.1% 34,516 Yes 53.1% 34,516 Yes 53.1% 34,516 No 46.9% 30,541 No 46.9% 30,541 No 46.9% 30,541 answered question 65,057 answered question 65,057 answered question 65,057 skipped question 10,328 skipped question 10,328 skipped question 10,328 10 of 12Survey conducted online June 13 – July 31, 2012 10 of 12 © 2012 OverDrive Inc. at U.S. public library websites. 10 of 12
  • 11. 16. Have you ever purchased a book (physical or digital) after borrowing that title from the library? Response Response Percent Count Yes 35.3% 22,941 No 64.7% 42,116 answered question 65,057 skipped question 10,328 17. How do you find or discover books to read? Please check all that apply. Response Response Percent Count Recommendations from family / 75.5% 49,086 friends Public Library 57.5% 37,387 Reviews (newspaper, magazines, 74.3% 48,332 online) Store recommendations 21.2% 13,767 Other 8.0% 5,186 Other (please specify) 13,999 answered question 65,057 skipped question 10,328 11 of 12Survey conducted online June 13 – July 31, 2012 © 2012 OverDrive Inc. at U.S. public library websites.
  • 12. 18. Please rank your preferred source for books (1 = most preferred, 6 = least preferred): Response 1 2 3 4 5 6 Count 5.8% 11.4% 21.6% 19.7% 20.1% 21.4% Physical bookstore 65,055 (3,775) (7,396) (14,046) (12,845) (13,092) (13,901) 19.7% 29.0% 17.2% 14.0% 13.1% 7.0% Online bookstore 65,055 (12,791) (18,837) (11,216) (9,113) (8,525) (4,573) 60.0% 17.3% 8.5% 4.7% 3.8% 5.7% Public Library 65,055 (39,009) (11,261) (5,537) (3,084) (2,487) (3,677) General store with books (e.g., Wal- 3.6% 6.0% 12.8% 23.5% 24.2% 30.0% 65,055 Mart, Target) (2,341) (3,897) (8,315) (15,270) (15,726) (19,506) 4.6% 13.5% 21.0% 21.0% 20.3% 19.6% Second-hand bookstore 65,055 (2,968) (8,789) (13,650) (13,663) (13,203) (12,782) 6.4% 22.9% 18.9% 17.0% 18.5% 16.3% Borrow from family / friends 65,055 (4,171) (14,875) (12,291) (11,080) (12,022) (10,616) answered question 65,055 skipped question 10,330Survey MethodologyThe survey, sponsored by OverDrive with the American Library Association Office for InformationTechnology Policy, was conducted from June 13 to July 31, 2012 at thousands of US public library websitespowered by OverDrive. 75,384 visitors to the libraries’ eBook catalog pages completed all or part ofthe survey. The survey was intended to provide insights into borrowing and buying behaviors of library eBookreaders and is not representative of the US population as a whole. For more information about the survey,please visit the OverDrive Digital Library Blog or contact info@overdrive.com.For more information about OverDrive, please visit www.overdrive.com. For more information about theALA Office for Information Technology Policy, please visit www.ala.org/offices/oitp.Survey conducted online June 13 – July 31, 2012 12 of 12 © 2012 OverDrive Inc. at U.S. public library websites.