Verbal ability  10 (10)
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Verbal ability 10 (10)

on

  • 42 views

competitive exams, verbal ability, verbal sample papers, english aptitiude

competitive exams, verbal ability, verbal sample papers, english aptitiude

Statistics

Views

Total Views
42
Views on SlideShare
42
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
2
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft Word

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Verbal ability  10 (10) Verbal ability 10 (10) Document Transcript

  • Aptitude Questions 1.A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms. a) Rs.90 b) Rs.1.00 c) Rs.3.00 d) Rs.8.00 2.There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination. Among these questions are 50 Mathematics problems. It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question. How many minutes should be spent on Mathematics problems a) 36 b) 72 c) 60 d) 100 3.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not Studied either. How many of these studied both Latin and Greek a) 0 b) 3 c) 4 d) 5 4.If 13 = 13w/(1-w), then (2w) 2 = a) ¼ b) ½ c) 1 d) 2 5.If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then a) b < a b) b > a c) b = a d) b >= a 6.In June a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average? a) 12 b) 20 c) 24 d) 30 7.M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more Will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift a) D/(M-3) b) MD/3 c) M/(D-3) d) 3D/(M2-3M) 8.A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract? a) 7 b) 8 c) 11 d) 12 9. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station traveling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After traveling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train Was? a) 30 b) 40 c) 58 d) 60 10.If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ? a) -5 b) 4 c) 2 d) 8 11.In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls a) y/(x + y) b) x/xy c) x/(x + y) d) y/xy
  • 12.What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream (2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal) a) 16 b) 24 c) 30 d) 64 13.If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3 a) 0 b) 1 c) -1 d) 4 14. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was? (a). 30 (b). 40 (c). 58 (d). 60 15. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream? (a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these Verbal Ability Direction (for Q.No. 1): Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any). 1.(solve as per the direction given above) A.There is no question B.of my failing C.in the examination. D.No error. Direction (for Q.Nos. 2 - 3): Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any). 2.(solve as per the direction given above) A.I will put on B.a note in this regard C.for your consideration D.and necessary decision. E.No error. 3.(solve as per the direction given above) A.Mr.Raman said that B.he had a difference C.with D.the chairman at his statement. E.No error.
  • Direction (for Q.No. 4): In each of the sentences given below a word is printed in bold. Below it four choices are given. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence. 4.He was wanted at the outset of his career. A.end B.beginning C.middle D.entrance Direction (for Q.Nos. 5 - 7): Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 5.I listened, but I had no idea what he was ...... about. A.saying B.talking C.telling D.discussing 6.Owing to the power cut in the area, factories are being forced to ...... men A.throw away B.send off C.put off D.lay off 7.He lives near a lovely ...... of countryside. A.length B.piece C.section D.stretch Direction (for Q.No. 8): Find the correctly spelt words. 8.(solve as per the direction given above) A.Hindrance B.Hinderrance C.Hindrence D.Hinderence Direction (for Q.Nos. 9 - 10): In each sentence below, four words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed in bold type, one which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt.The letter of that word is answer.If all the four words are appropriate and also correctly spelt, mark 'E', i.e., 'All Correct' as the answer. 9.(solve as per the direction given above) A.Stereotypes B.are dysfunctional C.in projecting D.an image of an unbiased individual E.All correct 10.(solve as per the direction given above) A.He is a man of amiable B.disposition C.and emenable D.to rule and discipline E.All correct
  • Direction (for Q.Nos. 11 - 13): In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. 11.Since the beginning of history P : have managed to catch Q : the Eskimos and Red Indians R : by a very difficulty method S : a few specimens of this aquatic animal The Proper sequence should be: A.QRPS B.SQPR C.SQRP D.QPSR 12.We went P : along the railway line Q : and had a right to R : where other people not allowed to go S : but daddy belonged to the railway The Proper sequence should be: A.RPQS B.PRSQ C.RSQP D.PRQS 13.I was P : and stay fro few days in Delhi Q : when my father told me R : very excited S : that I could go with him The Proper sequence should be: A.PQRS B.RQSP C.QRSP D.SPQR Direction (for Q.Nos. 14 - 15): Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark 'E' as the answer. 14.Ramesh is as tall if not, taller than Mahesh. A.not as tall but B.not so tall but as C.as tall as, if not D.as if not E.No correction required 15."Friends and comrades, the light has gone away from our lives and there is darkness everywhere" A.off B.out of C.out from D.out off E.No correction required
  • Aptitude Answers 1. Ans.C 2. Ans.B 3. Ans.B 4. Ans.C 5. Ans. A 6. Ans. C 7. Ans. D 8. Ans.C 9. Ans. B 10. Ans. D 11. Ans.C 12. Ans. D 13. Ans. B 14. Ans. B 15. Ans. A Verbal Ability Answers 1. B 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. B 6. D 7. D 8. A 9. E 10. C 11. D 12. B 13. B 14. C 15. B