Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
1
IMMIGRATION LAW
PRESENTATION
Dana R. BucinDana R. Bucin
AttorneyAttorney
Tel: (860) 548-2629
Email: dbucin@uks.com
*DISC...
2
Introduction
General Immigration Categories
 Business/ Employment
 Family
 Asylum/ Refugee Status
 Diversity Visa Lo...
3
General Principles of
Immigration Law
Visa Duration
 Temporary (Nonimmigrant)
 Permanent (Immigrant)
4
Path to Citizenship
 Non-Immigrant Visa
↓
 Green Card (Permanent
Residence)
↓
 Citizenship through Naturalization
5
Government Agencies
 Department of Homeland Security
(DHS)
 US Citizenship and Immigration Services
(USCIS a/k/a forme...
6
Basic Immigration Documents
 Passport issued by home country
 Visa from a U.S. Consulate (DOS)
 I-94 arrival/departur...
7
Non-Immigrant Business/
Employment Visas
 L Intra-company
Transferees
 E Treaty/ Traders
 TN Canada/Mexico
 O-1 Extr...
8
B-1 Business Visitor Visa
 good for short-term visits (meetings, sales
calls, selling up company)
 limited time and li...
9
Visa Waiver Program
 90 day limit for stay
 only available to nationals of certain low fraud
countries
 no visa requi...
10
F-1 Student Visa
 for the length of the academic program + 60
days grace period
 Optional Practical Training for one ...
11
J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa
 for professors, scholars, students, trainees, au
pairs, foreign physicians, camp counselors...
12
H-1B Visa
Bachelor’s degree (or higher) in the
occupational area is required
More procedures and record keeping
Prev...
13
H-1B Visa (cont’d)
H-1B cap of 65,000 per fiscal year + 20,000 for
advanced degrees
Maximum period of stay is 6 years...
14
H-2B Visa (Temporary Workers)
Can be skilled or unskilled
Must prove no available U.S. workers to DOL
Annual cap of ...
15
L Intra-company Transferees
Managers and Executives (L-1A)
Managing function, component or department
Must have work...
16
L Intra-company Transferees
Employees with Specialized Knowledge (L-1B)
Specific knowledge of product and application...
17
E Treaty/ Traders Visa
Requires treaty between U.S. and foreign
country of which majority owners of foreign
company ar...
18
E Treaty/ Traders Visa
 Employee performing supervisory or executive
duties OR employee serving in a minor capacity
wh...
19
TN Visa
For Mexican and Canadian professionals
Occupation must be on the NAFTA list
Three year stay, but can be exte...
20
O-1 Visa
High standard – individual must be of the small
percentage who have risen to the very top of
his/her field
M...
21
Immigrant (Permanent) Visa
Also called the “Green Card”
Priorities and Preferences
Labor Certification Process (PERM...
22
Employment Immigrant Preferences
1. Persons of Extraordinary Ability, Outstanding
Professors and Researchers, Multinati...
23
Family Immigration Preferences
1. Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens
2. Spouses and Children, Unmarried Sons and
...
24
Family Immigration
 Visa Bulletin
 4-9 years current processing times
 Immigrant Visa Processing – how it works
 K1...
25
Immigration Planning
 Position and job description
 Anticipated length of time for the position
 Does employee inten...
26
Outbound Immigration
 Meritas Law Firms WorldWide
 With offices in 60+ countries throughout Asia,
Africa, Australia a...
27
The EndThe End
Thank YouThank You
Hartford
100 Pearl Street
P.O. Box 231277
Hartford, CT 06123
Tel. 860-548-2629
New Ha...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Immigration Presentation

3,439

Published on

General Overview of U.S. Immigration Law

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
3,439
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
62
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "Immigration Presentation"

  1. 1. 1 IMMIGRATION LAW PRESENTATION Dana R. BucinDana R. Bucin AttorneyAttorney Tel: (860) 548-2629 Email: dbucin@uks.com *DISCLAIMER* This presentation is not intended to provide, nor does it provide, any legal advice. By viewing this presentation you understand and expressly agree that there is no attorney- client relationship between you and the attorney who authored the presentation. Should you need legal advice, please contact a licensed attorney who practices Immigration Law. Readers of this presentation and the information contained herein should not act upon any information contained on this presentation without seeking legal counsel.
  2. 2. 2 Introduction General Immigration Categories  Business/ Employment  Family  Asylum/ Refugee Status  Diversity Visa Lottery  Other (VAWA, Cancellation of Removal, NACARA, Cuban Adjustment)
  3. 3. 3 General Principles of Immigration Law Visa Duration  Temporary (Nonimmigrant)  Permanent (Immigrant)
  4. 4. 4 Path to Citizenship  Non-Immigrant Visa ↓  Green Card (Permanent Residence) ↓  Citizenship through Naturalization
  5. 5. 5 Government Agencies  Department of Homeland Security (DHS)  US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS a/k/a former INS)  Customs and Border Patrol (CBP)  Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE)  Department of State (DOS)  Department of Labor (DOL)
  6. 6. 6 Basic Immigration Documents  Passport issued by home country  Visa from a U.S. Consulate (DOS)  I-94 arrival/departure form (CBP/USCIS)  Employment Authorization Document (USCIS)  Notice to Appear in Deportation Proceedings (ICE)  Green Card (USCIS)  Certificate of Naturalization (USCIS)
  7. 7. 7 Non-Immigrant Business/ Employment Visas  L Intra-company Transferees  E Treaty/ Traders  TN Canada/Mexico  O-1 Extraordinary Ability  P-1 Athletes  B-1 Visitor Visa  Visa Waiver Program  F-1 Student Visa/OPT  J-1 Exchange Visitor  H-1B Professionals  H-2B Temporary  H-3 Trainee
  8. 8. 8 B-1 Business Visitor Visa  good for short-term visits (meetings, sales calls, selling up company)  limited time and limited activities  cannot actually “work” in the U.S.  must remain on foreign payroll  must possess temporary (non-immigrant) intent
  9. 9. 9 Visa Waiver Program  90 day limit for stay  only available to nationals of certain low fraud countries  no visa required but harsh treatment for violators  same limitations as B-1 Visa
  10. 10. 10 F-1 Student Visa  for the length of the academic program + 60 days grace period  Optional Practical Training for one year (EAD required) available pre- or post- graduation  Work/ Study Curricular Practical Training  longer work permit for STEM students
  11. 11. 11 J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa  for professors, scholars, students, trainees, au pairs, foreign physicians, camp counselors, summer work/travel, government visitors, etc  need sponsoring organization  may be subject to 2 year foreign residency requirement
  12. 12. 12 H-1B Visa Bachelor’s degree (or higher) in the occupational area is required More procedures and record keeping Prevailing wage and LCA requirements Certain notice and attestation requirements
  13. 13. 13 H-1B Visa (cont’d) H-1B cap of 65,000 per fiscal year + 20,000 for advanced degrees Maximum period of stay is 6 years – extensions may be available H-1B1 – Singaporean and Chilean nationals only – per Treaties (annual cap never reached)
  14. 14. 14 H-2B Visa (Temporary Workers) Can be skilled or unskilled Must prove no available U.S. workers to DOL Annual cap of 65,000 met early
  15. 15. 15 L Intra-company Transferees Managers and Executives (L-1A) Managing function, component or department Must have worked at least 1 year for company abroad in M/E capacity within last 3 years Must be coming to U.S. in M/E capacity Maximum stay 7 years, but fairly easy to obtain green card (if applying within first 2 years)
  16. 16. 16 L Intra-company Transferees Employees with Specialized Knowledge (L-1B) Specific knowledge of product and application in international markets or advanced level of knowledge of processes and procedures Must have worked for company abroad at least 1 year within last 3 years Maximum stay is 5 years; more difficult to get green card because requires labor certification Spouses eligible for EAD
  17. 17. 17 E Treaty/ Traders Visa Requires treaty between U.S. and foreign country of which majority owners of foreign company are nationals Requires substantial and active trade/investment between U.S. and foreign company Foreign national transfer must be same nationality as treaty country
  18. 18. 18 E Treaty/ Traders Visa  Employee performing supervisory or executive duties OR employee serving in a minor capacity who has skills which are “essential to the successful operation of the enterprise”  Two-year stay in U.S., however, new two-year period every time leave U.S. (for validity of visa)  E-3 Treaty Visas for Australian nationals – similar to H-1B, with an annual cap of 10,500 (never reached)
  19. 19. 19 TN Visa For Mexican and Canadian professionals Occupation must be on the NAFTA list Three year stay, but can be extended No cap
  20. 20. 20 O-1 Visa High standard – individual must be of the small percentage who have risen to the very top of his/her field Must obtain Advisory Opinion from peer group Can change from J-1 to O-1 w/o waiver of foreign residence requirement (but must pursue consular processing) Initial period of stay is 3 years + extension available in one-year increments (indefinitely)
  21. 21. 21 Immigrant (Permanent) Visa Also called the “Green Card” Priorities and Preferences Labor Certification Process (PERM) applies only to certain preferences
  22. 22. 22 Employment Immigrant Preferences 1. Persons of Extraordinary Ability, Outstanding Professors and Researchers, Multinational Executives and Managers 2. Members of the Professions Holding Advanced Degrees or Persons of Exceptional Ability 3. Skilled Workers, Professionals and Other Workers 4. Certain Special Immigrants: religious workers, NATO employees, etc 5. Employment Creators: investors
  23. 23. 23 Family Immigration Preferences 1. Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens 2. Spouses and Children, Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents A. Spouses and Children B. Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) 3. Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens 4. Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens
  24. 24. 24 Family Immigration  Visa Bulletin  4-9 years current processing times  Immigrant Visa Processing – how it works  K1 Fiance vs. K3 Spouse Visa  Who can bring parents? Siblings?  Naturalization – why it is highly recommended
  25. 25. 25 Immigration Planning  Position and job description  Anticipated length of time for the position  Does employee intend to permanently remain in the U.S. or return to home country?  Spouse and children work permits and other opportunities in the U.S. (i.e. studying)  Early planning because of caps and delays  Complex immigration system - use competent immigration counsel
  26. 26. 26 Outbound Immigration  Meritas Law Firms WorldWide  With offices in 60+ countries throughout Asia, Africa, Australia and New Zealand, Canada, Europe, Latin America and the Caribbean, and the United States
  27. 27. 27 The EndThe End Thank YouThank You Hartford 100 Pearl Street P.O. Box 231277 Hartford, CT 06123 Tel. 860-548-2629 New Haven One Century Tower 265 Church Street New Haven, CT 06510 Tel. 860-548-2629 Middletown 203 Main Street 300 Middlesex Plaza Middletown, CT 06457 Tel. 860-548-2629
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×