Immigration Workshop

360 views

Published on

Dorset College workshop about immigration for students.

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
360
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
9
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Immigration Workshop

  1. 1. Overview of today’s presentation <ul><li>Temporary Resident Visa “Visa” </li></ul><ul><li>SP extensions, implied status, restoration </li></ul><ul><li>Post-graduate work permit </li></ul><ul><li>National Occupation Classification “NOC” </li></ul><ul><li>These two PR categories: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Federal Skilled Workers </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Canadian Experience Class </li></ul></ul>
  2. 2. Temporary Resident Visa TRV <ul><li>Required by citizens of certain countries </li></ul><ul><li>Must be obtained at a Canadian visa office </li></ul><ul><li>Allows a person to travel to Canada </li></ul><ul><li>May be for single or multiple entries </li></ul><ul><li>Must be used before expiry date </li></ul><ul><li>Does not determine length of stay in Canada </li></ul><ul><li>Travelling to the U.S.? </li></ul>
  3. 3. Study Permit Extensions <ul><li>Are submitted from within Canada: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Application and fee ($125) </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Copy of valid passport </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Copy of current immigration document </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Proof of current registration </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>from institution </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Transcripts </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Proof of funds available </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>May also apply ONLINE </li></ul></ul>
  4. 4. Implied Status - Restoration <ul><li>Foreign nationals can remain in Canada under the same conditions until a decision is made if: </li></ul><ul><li>they applied to renew/change their study or work permit before its expiry date, and </li></ul><ul><li>their status expired before a decision was made </li></ul>Those who do not apply before the expiry of their status cannot continue to study or work until their status has been restored – they must apply for restoration within 90 days after the status was lost.
  5. 5. Can I leave Canada and re-enter? <ul><li>A temporary resident with implied status who has left Canada may: </li></ul><ul><li>be allowed to re-enter Canada as a temporary resident, pending a decision on the renewal of their application to study or work in Canada, provided they are TRV exempt as per R190 or on a multiple-entry visa. They may not resume work or study in Canada until their application for renewal has been granted. </li></ul>
  6. 6. Post-Graduate Employment <ul><li>Available to graduates of a: </li></ul><ul><li>Canadian university </li></ul><ul><li>Community college, </li></ul><ul><li>Quebec CEGEP, </li></ul><ul><li>Publicly funded trade/technical school, or </li></ul><ul><li>Private institution authorized by provincial statute to grant degrees. </li></ul>
  7. 7. Post-Graduate Employment Criteria <ul><li>Students must have engaged in full-time studies. </li></ul><ul><li>Studies must have taken place at the institution. </li></ul><ul><li>Student must graduate with a degree, diploma or certificate. </li></ul><ul><li>Course of studies must be for at least 8 months. </li></ul>
  8. 8. Post-Graduate Work Permit Application <ul><li>Students must apply within exactly 90 days of notification that they have met requirements of course of study. </li></ul><ul><li>Students must include dated evidence that they have met requirements of course of study such as a: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Final transcript </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Letter from the institution </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Formal notification of graduation </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Students must still be in possession of a valid study permit at the time of application </li></ul>
  9. 9. Post-Graduate Employment Duration <ul><li>Program is between 8 months and 2 years = a work permit of same length as the program </li></ul><ul><li>Program is 2 years or more = </li></ul><ul><li>a 3 year work permit </li></ul><ul><li>The post-graduate work permit is now an open or open/restricted work permit, i.e. students that have graduated can work for any employer in any field of work. </li></ul>
  10. 10. Current Processing Times
  11. 11. National Occupation Classification <ul><li>NOC is a system for categorizing jobs in the Canadian economy. </li></ul><ul><li>It provides a standard description of duties, skills, talents and work settings for various occupations </li></ul>
  12. 12. NOC 4 DIGIT CODE “X X XX ” <ul><li>When the second digit is 1 …the skill level is </li></ul><ul><li>Skill Level A (Professional Occupations) </li></ul><ul><li>When the second digit is 2 or 3 …the skill level is </li></ul><ul><li>Skill Level B (Technical, Paraprofessional and Skilled Occupations </li></ul><ul><li>When the second digit is 4 or 5 …the skill level is </li></ul><ul><li>Skill Level C (Intermediate Occupations) </li></ul><ul><li>When the second digit is 6 …the skill level is </li></ul><ul><li>Skill Level D (Labouring and Elemental Occupations) </li></ul>
  13. 13. NOC SKILL LEVELS A and B <ul><li>SKILL LEVEL A </li></ul><ul><li>University degree (bachelor’s, master’s or doctorate) </li></ul><ul><li>SKILL LEVEL B </li></ul><ul><li>Two to three years of post-secondary education at community college, institute of technology or CÉGEP or </li></ul><ul><li>Two to five years of apprenticeship training or </li></ul><ul><li>Three to four years of secondary school and more than two years of on-the-job training, occupation- specific training courses or specific work experience </li></ul>
  14. 14. More about NOC <ul><li>For management occupations if the first digit </li></ul><ul><li>is 0, then the position is automatically highly skilled </li></ul><ul><li>0 611 Sales, Marketing and Advertising Managers </li></ul><ul><li>www.hrsdc.gc.ca/NOC </li></ul>
  15. 16. Skilled Workers Program SW <ul><li>Your application is eligible for processing IF : </li></ul><ul><li>1 - You have an offer of arranged employment OR </li></ul><ul><li>2 - You are a SW who has at least one year of experience * in one or more of the listed occupations </li></ul>
  16. 18. Arranged Employment Opinion AEO <ul><li>An “arranged offer of employment” aka “Arranged Employment Opinion” is based on these factors : </li></ul><ul><li>The job offer is permanent; </li></ul><ul><li>The job offer is genuine; </li></ul><ul><li>The wages and working conditions offered for the job are comparable to those offered to Canadians working in the occupation; </li></ul><ul><li>The employment is full-time, not seasonal. </li></ul><ul><li>Assessed by HRSDC and is obtained by your employer , not you </li></ul>
  17. 19. SW Minimum requirements – funds * <ul><li>Skilled workers must show proof they have available, transferable, funds to support themselves and their family members after arriving in Canada. </li></ul><ul><li>* Not applicable to persons who have arranged employment in Canada. </li></ul>Family Size Funds (CD) 1 $11,086 2 $13,801 3 $16,967 4 $20,599 5 $23,364 6 $26,350 7 or more $29,337
  18. 20. SW Minimum Requirements Work Experience <ul><ul><li>If found eligible to apply, all applicants must have at least: </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>1 year of work experience: </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Within 10 years before application </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Continuous full-time or equivalent part-time </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>At the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level: </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>“ O” Management and/or </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>“ A” Professional and/or </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>“ B” Technical/Skilled Trades </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>F/T = 37.5 hrs per week x 52 weeks = 1950 hours per year </li></ul></ul>
  19. 21. Canadian Experience Class CEC <ul><li>NEW class introduced on September 17, 2008. </li></ul><ul><li>Intended for temporary foreign workers and recent graduates from Canadian post-secondary institutions who plan to live outside the province of Quebec. </li></ul><ul><li>Assessed on 3 factors (not point system): </li></ul><ul><ul><li>education and/or (depending on selected stream) </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>work experience </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>ability to communicate in English or French </li></ul></ul>
  20. 22. CEC Requirements <ul><li>( 1) Temporary Foreign Workers </li></ul><ul><li>2 years full time work experience (1950 x 2) </li></ul><ul><li>within the 3 years prior to the date of application </li></ul><ul><li>(2) Graduates </li></ul><ul><li>graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution and obtained the necessary Canadian educational credential AND </li></ul><ul><li>1 year full time (or equivalent) work experience within the 2 years prior to the date of application (two year window) </li></ul>
  21. 23. CEC Education Requirements <ul><li>If you apply as a postsecondary graduate, then you must complete either: </li></ul><ul><li>a full-time educational program of at least 2 years or </li></ul><ul><li>a 1-year Master’s program (one year certificates and diplomas cannot be counted) and an additional year of education, obtained in Canada, prior to admission into the 1-year program (for a total of 2 years). </li></ul>
  22. 24. CEC Work Experience Requirements <ul><li>Work experience must be: </li></ul><ul><li>full-time or equivalent (remember 1950) </li></ul><ul><li>acquired in Canada and only in Canada </li></ul><ul><li>at the NOC 0, A or B level only; no C or D </li></ul><ul><li>Self-employment or unauthorised work doesn’t count </li></ul><ul><li>Graduates: work experience must be acquired after </li></ul><ul><li>completion of studies in Canada (not co-op) </li></ul><ul><li>You do not have to be employed at the time of application. You can go on a vacation. Really. </li></ul>
  23. 25. CEC Work Experience Requirements <ul><li>Postgraduate stream </li></ul><ul><li>Two year « window » to obtain one year of full time or equivalent experience (1950) </li></ul><ul><li>Temporary foreign worker stream </li></ul><ul><li>Three year « window » to obtain two years of full time or equivalent experience (1950 x 2) </li></ul>
  24. 26. Language Requirements <ul><li>Everyone must demonstrate proficiency in English or French AT TIME OF APPLICATION </li></ul><ul><li>Designated testing agencies: </li></ul><ul><li>IELTS: International English Language Testing System </li></ul><ul><li>CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program </li></ul><ul><li>TEF: Test d’Evaluation de Francais </li></ul>
  25. 27. Language Requirements <ul><li>Skilled Workers - points awarded for each official language </li></ul><ul><ul><li>16 points for 1 st official language </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>8 points for 2 nd official language </li></ul></ul><ul><li>CEC assesses proficiency of only one official language </li></ul><ul><ul><li>minimum requirements vary by work experience </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>NOC 0 or A: level 7 of Canadian Language Bench. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>NOC B: level 5 of CLB </li></ul></ul>
  26. 28. Benchmarks
  27. 29. www.ielts.org
  28. 30. Other Requirements <ul><li>Admissibility </li></ul><ul><li>Requirements </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Medical </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Criminal </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Security </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Processing Fee </li></ul><ul><li>Principal applicant $550 </li></ul><ul><li>Spouse/partner $550 </li></ul><ul><li>Child $150 </li></ul><ul><li>Right of Permanent Residence Fee </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Principal applicant $490 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Spouse/partner $490 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Interview? </li></ul></ul>
  29. 31. How to Apply <ul><li>YOU determine which program suits you best </li></ul><ul><li>Obtain application package </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Ensure you meet all the requirements of the class </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Do an online self-assessment to see if you qualify under the Skilled Workers Program </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Read the instruction guide and gather supporting documents </li></ul><ul><li>Fill out the application forms and pay appropriate fees </li></ul><ul><li>Mail application to the responsible Visa Office </li></ul>
  30. 32. The Application Process <ul><li>SW – Initially sent by you to the Centralized Intake Office in Sydney, NS. If you qualify, you will be instructed to submit application to Buffalo RPC or to your home visa office. </li></ul><ul><li>CEC – Initially sent by you to Buffalo RPC or to your home visa office. </li></ul>BUFFALO (RPC) Receives all immigrant applications DETROIT Interview LOS ANGELES Interview NEW YORK Interview SEATTLE Interview
  31. 33. Most recent Processing Times Skilled Worker Buffalo 17 months Beijing 9 months New Delhi 10 months Damascus 9 months Mexico City 12 months CEC – all 10 months
  32. 34. For Additional Information <ul><ul><li>CIC WEB SITE </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Offices </li></ul><ul><li>Forms </li></ul><ul><li>Fees </li></ul><ul><li>Processing </li></ul><ul><li>times </li></ul><ul><li>CALL CENTRE </li></ul><ul><li>1-888-242-2100 </li></ul>

×