Saint Lucia Trip
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Saint Lucia Trip

on

  • 429 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
429
Views on SlideShare
425
Embed Views
4

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0

1 Embed 4

http://deepagautamk.blogspot.com 4

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft Word

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Saint Lucia Trip Saint Lucia Trip Document Transcript

  • Saint Lucia Saint Lucia is a British Commonwealth country that is an island in the Caribbean, off the coast of Central America. It lies between the Caribbean Sea and North Atlantic Ocean, north of Trinidad and Tobago. The twin Pitons (Gros Piton and Petit Piton) are striking cone-shaped peaks south of Soufriere that are one of the scenic natural highlights of the Caribbean. tourist attractions include a drive-in volcano, Sulphur Springs (at Soufrière), the Botanical Gardens, the Majestic twin Peaks "The Pitons", A world heritage site, the rain forests, and Pigeon Island National Park, which is home to Fort Rodney, an old British military base. Trip Details Trip Destination - Saint Lucia Trip Duration - 9 Days (Tue 21-sep-2010 to Wed 30-Sep-2010) Trip Cost - Rs.4, 09, 057.60 only (Inclusive of all fares, taxes, rents, food, drinks & other charges)
  • Traveling to Castries (SLU) Mon 20-Sep-2010 Chandigarh to Delhi(DEL) By Bus(Volvo) Depart 4:00 pm Arrive 9:30 pm Duration: 5hr 30min Flight Details Mon 20-Sep-2010 Economy/Coach Class, Boeing 757 Delhi (DEL) to Newark (EWR) 7,313mi United Airlines Depart 10:50 pm Arrive 4:25 am+1day 11,769 Km Duration: 15hr 55min Tue 21-Sep-2010 Economy/Coach Class, Boeing 757 Newark (EWR) to San Juan (SJU) 1,619mi American Airlines Depart 6:00 am Arrive 10:07 am 2,606 Km Duration: 4hr 7min Economy/Coach Class, Boeing 757 San Juan (SJU) to Castries (SLU) 451mi American Airlines Depart 10:40 am Arrive 12:33 pm 726 Km Duration: 1hr 53min Hotel Details Hotel Name - Coco Palm 3 ½ star Check-in - 2:00 pm (Tue 21-Sep-2010) Room - Krole Standard Room Room Rent - $88.00/night (excluding taxes, service fees, & extra guest charges) Check-out - 6:00 am (Thu 30-Sep-2010) Distance - 7.5 km / 4.6 mi (From Castries Airport)
  • Places to Visit Soufrière Tap into the local culture; enjoy the great diving and hiking too Castries Hit the buzzing market here, alive with locals, for some retail therapy The Pitons Climb these iconic towering peaks, or simply gaze at them over a cold beer Marigot Bay Explore this wineglass bay, with its small beach and beautiful surroundings Rodney Bay See what all the fuss is about then grab a meal on the beach and watch the sunset Segway X2 Adventure Tour Embark on a gentle and scenic island glide up St. Lucia's Mount Pimard, learning about the island's culture, history, and wildlife, sampling local fruit, and taking plenty of photography breaks.
  • Car Details Pick up - 2:00pm (Tue 21-Sep-2010, Coco Palm) Rental Rates - 1 week @ $366.00/week+3 days @ $61.00/day ($183) Base Price - $549.00+$54.90 (Taxes & Fees) Total Price - $603.90 (Inclusive of all Taxes, Fees & Rent) Drop off - 6:30am (Thu 30-Sep-2010, Castries Airport) Travelling to Chandigarh Thu 30-Sep-2010 Economy/Coach Class, Boeing 757 Castries (SLU) to San Juan (SJU) 451mi American Airlines Depart 7:20 am Arrive 9:13 pm 726 Km Duration: 1hr 53min Economy/Coach Class, ATR 72 San Juan (SJU) to Newark (EWR) 1,619mi United Airlines Depart 12:30 pm Arrive 4:37 pm 2,606 Km Duration: 4hr 7min Thu 30-Sep-2010 Economy/Coach Class, Boeing 737-900 Newark (EWR) to Delhi (DEL) 7,313mi United Airlines Depart 8:30 pm Arrive 8:15 pm+1day 11,769 Km Duration: 14hr 15min Thu 31-Sep-2010 Delhi (DEL) to Chandigarh By Bus (Volvo) Depart 9:00 pm Arrive 2:30 pm Duration: 5hr 30min
  • Cost Details Bus Fare Chandigarh to Delhi Rs.450 Delhi to Chandigarh Rs.450 Total Rs.900 Flight Fare Delhi to Castries Castries to Delhi Rs.89, 230.45 ($1921*Rs.46.45) Car Fare for 10 Days Rs.28, 051.15 ($603.90*Rs.46.45) Hotel Charges for 10 Days Rs.40, 876 ($88*10*Rs.46.45) Extra Rs.2, 50, 000 (Surplus) Total Trip Cost Rs.4, 09,057.60 only *Note-Surplus is kept for variable cost such as food, drinks, taxes & place visiting charges etc.