SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Investigatory records are closed. See 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(c)(i) to (viii). The statute makes no distinction between active and closed files. Compilations of criminal histories are closedexceptforspecificexemptionslistedin the Act. See 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(d)(I) to (v). The Act seals the identity of victims and other “persons who file complaints with or provide information to administrative, investigative, law enforcement or penal agencies.” See 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(b)(v). This includes community liaisons to the police department. Chicago Alliance for Neighbor- hood Safety v. City of Chicago, 348 Ill. App. 3d 188, 808 N.E. 2d 56, 283 Ill. Dec. 506 (1st District, 2004).