SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The Arizona Supreme Court held that such a “blanket rule . . . contravenes the strong policy favoring open disclosure and access.” Thus, public officials bear the “burden of showing the probability that specific, mate- rial harm will result from disclosure” before it may withhold police records. Mitchell v. Superior Court, 142 Ariz. 332, 335, 690 P.2d 51, 54 (1984). However, A.R.S. § 13-2813 prohibits disclosing “an indictment, information or complaint . . . before the accused person is in custody or has been accused.” Apersonwhohasbeenwrongly“arrested, indictedorotherwisecharged,”canhavethe arrest record cleared and such information shall not be released to any person.