SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Administrative Code of Illinois concerning
the Department of State Police, 20 ILCS
2605/2605-302; the Local Records Act, 50
ILCS205/3b;andtheCampusSecurityAct,
110 ILCS 12/15.
911 tapes are not specifically exempt, so
theyareopenunless,possibly,alawenforce-
ment agency invokes exemptions under 5
ILCS 140/7(1)(b)(c), (e) or (v).
Investigatory records are closed. See 5
ILCS 140/7(1)(c)(i) to (viii). The statute
makes no distinction between active and
closed files.
Compilations of criminal histories are
closedexceptforspecificexemptionslistedin
the Act. See 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(d)(I) to (v).
The Act seals the identity of victims and
other “persons who file complaints with
or provide information to administrative,
investigative, law enforcement or penal
agencies.” See 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(b)(v). This
includes community liaisons to the police
department. Chicago Alliance for Neighbor-
hood Safety v. City of Chicago, 348 Ill. App. 3d
188, 808 N.E. 2d 56, 283 Ill. Dec. 506 (1st
District, 2004). Also, releasing the identity
ofvictimsofmostcrimesprobablywouldnot