SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] whichwouldrevealtheidentityofaconfiden-
tial source. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(3).
The Act does not exempt records of
confessions, records identifying crime vic-
tims, records revealing police techniques,
or mug shots.
Hawaii
OpenrecordslawinHawaiiisrepresented
bythestate’sUniformInformationPractices
Act(“UIPA”).Act262,14thLeg.,Reg.Sess.
(1988), reprinted in 1988 Haw. Sess. Laws
473 (codified at Haw. Rev. Stat. ch. 92F
(Supp. 1991).
The government may justify a denial
of a request for police records by invoking
particularly one of two UIPA exemptions. It
may cite Section 92F-13(2), which excepts
“[g]overnment records pertaining to the
prosecution or defense of any judicial or
quasi-judicial action to which the State or
any county is or may be a party, to the extent
thatsuchrecordswouldnotbediscoverable.”Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 92F-13(2) (emphasis added). In
otherinstancesitmayciteSection92F-13(3),
which excepts “[g]overnment records that,
bytheirnature,mustbeconfidentialinorder
for the government to avoid the frustration
of a legitimate government function.” Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 92F-13(3).
Monthly supplemental homicide reports
preparedbycountypolicydepartmentsmust
be made available for public inspection and
copying. Supplemental Homicide Reports,
Office of Information Practices (“OIP”)
Op. Ltr. No. 94-1 (Mar. 11, 1994). The