SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] lins, 175 Ariz. 11, 14, 852 P.2d 1194, 1998
(1993),theArizonaSupremeCourtreversed
the court of appeals’ ruling that the public
is not entitled to examine police reports in
“an active ongoing criminal prosecution.”
The Arizona Supreme Court held that such
a “blanket rule . . . contravenes the strong
policy favoring open disclosure and access.”
Thus, public officials bear the “burden of
showing the probability that specific, mate-
rial harm will result from disclosure” before
it may withhold police records. Mitchell v.
Superior Court, 142 Ariz. 332, 335, 690 P.2d
51, 54 (1984).
However, A.R.S. § 13-2813 prohibits
disclosing “an indictment, information or
complaint . . . before the accused person is
in custody or has been accused.”
Apersonwhohasbeenwrongly“arrested,
indictedorotherwisecharged,”canhavethe
arrest record cleared and such information
shall not be released to any person. A.R.S.
§ 13-4051.
A.R.S. § 41-619.54(C) provides that all
criminal history records in the hands of the