Michael Jordan
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Michael Jordan

on

  • 3,326 views

Michael Jordan Is the best that ever lived and will always be the best

Michael Jordan Is the best that ever lived and will always be the best

Statistics

Views

Total Views
3,326
Views on SlideShare
3,275
Embed Views
51

Actions

Likes
3
Downloads
65
Comments
0

10 Embeds 51

http://ahmed-naami.blogspot.com 17
http://titomz.wordpress.com 13
http://www.slideshare.net 7
http://luis-luis-sports.blogspot.com 5
http://tallermarinada.posterous.com 2
http://luis-luis-sports.blogspot.com.es 2
http://ahmed-naami.blogspot.ca 2
http://posterous.com 1
http://www.luis-luis-sports.blogspot.com 1
http://www.blogger.com 1
More...

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Michael Jordan Michael Jordan Presentation Transcript

    • By :Dan Diaz
      Image by Google
    • Biography
      Full Name: Michael Jeffrey Jordan
      Born: February 17, 1963 in Brooklyn, New York
      College: University of North Carolina
      Drafted: 3rd. overall, 1984 NBA Draft by the Bulls
      Teams: Chicago Bulls and Washington Wizards
      Position: Shooting Guard
      Jersey Numbers: 23 and 45
      Height: 6' 6"
      Nickname: "Air Jordan", "His Airness", "MJ"
      All-Star: 14 times
      NBA Titles: 6 - All with the Chicago Bulls:1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-931995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98
    • Awards
      High School Player of the Year (1981)
      High School State Champions (1981)
      1982 ACC Freshman of the Year (College)
      1× NCAA Mens Basketball Champion (1982)
      1× ACC Mens Basketball Player of the Year (1984)
      1× John R. Wooden Award (1984)
      1× Adolph Rupp Trophy (1984)
      1985 NBA Rookie of the Year
      1985 NBA All-Rookie Team
      1× All-NBA Second Team Selection (1985)
      6× NBA Champion (1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998)
      5× NBA MVP (1988, 1991, 1992, 1996, 1998)
      14× NBA All-Star (1985–1993, 1996–1998, 2002–2003)
      6× NBA Finals MVP (1991–1993, 1996–1998)
      1× NBA Defensive Player of the Year (1988)
      10× All-NBA First Team Selection (1987–1993, 1996–1998)
      9× NBA All-Defensive First Team Selection (1988–1993, 1996–1998)
      3× NBA All-Star Game MVP (1988, 1996, 1998)
      2× NBA Slam Dunk Contest winner (1987, 1988)
      2x Gold Medal Winner in the Olympics (1984,1992)
      NBA's 50th Anniversary All-Time Team
      1× USBWA College Player of the Year (1984)
      1× Naismith College Player of the Year (1984)
      1991 Sports Illustrated Sportsman of the Year
      2000 ESPY Athlete of the Century
      1990s ESPY Male Athlete Decade Award
      1990s ESPY Pro Basketballer Decade Award
    • Michael Jordan
      Michael Jordan: 15 Seasons
      6x NBA Championships
      5x Season MVP
      6x Finals MVP
      10x Scoring Champion
      9x All Defensive First Team
    • Always Compared but Never Matched
      Kobe Bryant: 14 Seasons
      4x NBA championships
      1x Season MVP
      1x Finals MVP
      2x Scoring Titles
      7x All Defensive 1st team
    • Good But Not Jordan Caliber
      Lebron James:
      7 NBA Seasons
      0 NBA Championships
      1x Season MVP
      0x Finals MVP
      1x Scoring Title
      1x All NBA Defensive First Team
    • Fuel For The Fire
      http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vDVFPn7BNX4