0
U.S. Immigration LawWhat to ExpectK1 Fiancé Visa Processhttp://www.ctrlegal.com
What is a Fiancé(e) Visa?• U.S. Immigration Sections101(a)(15)(k) and 214(d) ofthe INA provide for issuanceof a Fiancé(e) ...
What is the Fiancé(e) VisaProcess?http://www.ctrlegal.com
What are the Requirements toGet the I-129F Approved?• Petitioner is a U.S. Citizen• Couple have previously metin person wi...
K1: Previous Meeting• INA 214(d): The couple metpersonally within two years priorto the filing.• Waived if compliance woul...
K1 Visa: Freedom to Marry• Couple must be free to marry and haveterminated any prior marriages.• Couple must intend to ent...
K1 Visa: Notice of Actionhttp://www.ctrlegal.com
What Happens After the I-129F is Approved?• After approval, first NVC, and then sent for visainterview at U.S. Consulate.•...
Can the Fiance(e)’s ChildrenCome to the U.S.?• Children under 21, unmarriedmay be accorded K-2 Visastatus.• Follow-to-join...
How Long Does it Take toGet a K1 Visa?• Form I-129F takes 3-6months from the time thepetition is filed with(USCIS)• U.S. C...
What are the Advantages ofObtaining an K1 Visa?• K1 Visas are processed a few months faster thanI-130 Immediate Relative• ...
What to Bring to the ConsularInterview?• Evidence of relationship• Police record• Medical exam• Dissolution of Prior Marri...
What Happens at theInterview?• One on one interview with the Consular Officer• Present evidence• Consular Officer will ask...
What is a 221(g) Denial?• 221(g) is a section of the INA and it simplymeans the consular officer is not satisfied withthe ...
221(g) (Cont.)• Factual inconsistencies; discrepancies made inaffidavit and application• Multiple petitions.• Internationa...
221(g) (Cont.)• Evidence lacking in quantityand/or quality• Age difference• Religion/Culture• Language• Termination of Pri...
What is AdministrativeProcessing?• Case is not approvablebut does not require moreevidence• Red flagged due tosuspicion of...
Does AdministrativeProcessing mean a US Visais Denied?• Delayed for weeks ormonths until a finaldetermination is madeor se...
What Does InadmissibilityMean?• Under Section 212(a) of INA various pastconduct may render them inadmissible• Legal Ground...
Waivers for Inadmissibility• Health Related – Yes• Criminal and RelatedGrounds• Crimes involving moralturpitude – Depends•...
What is Extreme Hardship inan I-601 Waiver?• Extreme hardship to U.S. citizenpetitioner• Health issues: availabilityand qu...
Questionshttp://www.ctrlegal.com
Q House Lumpini Tower, 27thFloor1 South Sathorn Road, Bangkok+66 (0)90 928 0003info@ctrlegal.comhttp://www.ctrlegal.com
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

K1 Fiance Visa Green Card

3,507

Published on

Step by step guide to K1 Fiance Visa Green Card to America. This is a reliable and simple presentation on avoiding immigration fraud when you complete a Fiance Visa from Consular Processing Services at the US Embassy in Bangkok by an American Attorney.

Published in: Education, Business
1 Comment
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • a complete website in Spanish with excellent information about k1 visa. click here:
    http://queesvisak1.com/
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
3,507
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
13
Comments
1
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "K1 Fiance Visa Green Card"

  1. 1. U.S. Immigration LawWhat to ExpectK1 Fiancé Visa Processhttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  2. 2. What is a Fiancé(e) Visa?• U.S. Immigration Sections101(a)(15)(k) and 214(d) ofthe INA provide for issuanceof a Fiancé(e) Visaotherwise known as K1 Visa.• File Form I-129F with U.S.Citizenship and ImmigrationServices (USCIS).• Must establish withsatisfactory evidence that itis a bona fide relationship.http://www.ctrlegal.com
  3. 3. What is the Fiancé(e) VisaProcess?http://www.ctrlegal.com
  4. 4. What are the Requirements toGet the I-129F Approved?• Petitioner is a U.S. Citizen• Couple have previously metin person within two years ofthe date of filing• Have a bona fide intention tomarry• Couple are legally able andactually willing to conclude avalid marriage in the U.S.within 90 days after thefiancées arrivalhttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  5. 5. K1: Previous Meeting• INA 214(d): The couple metpersonally within two years priorto the filing.• Waived if compliance would:• Extreme hardship to thepetitioner.• Violate strict and longestablished customs of thefiance(e)’s foreign culture orsocial practice.• International political dangers,health reasons, and financialburdens may constituteextreme hardship.http://www.ctrlegal.com
  6. 6. K1 Visa: Freedom to Marry• Couple must be free to marry and haveterminated any prior marriages.• Couple must intend to enter into a validmarriage within 90 days immediately followingthe fiancé(e)s entry into the U.S.• Local marriage ceremony not registered or legalunder local country law is NOT valid.• Affidavits from local country required toestablish fiancé(e)s freedom to marry.http://www.ctrlegal.com
  7. 7. K1 Visa: Notice of Actionhttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  8. 8. What Happens After the I-129F is Approved?• After approval, first NVC, and then sent for visainterview at U.S. Consulate.• U.S. Consulate will notify applicant andfiance(e) when ready to proceed.• K-1 Instructions Package 3.• K-1 Appointment Package 4.http://www.ctrlegal.com
  9. 9. Can the Fiance(e)’s ChildrenCome to the U.S.?• Children under 21, unmarriedmay be accorded K-2 Visastatus.• Follow-to-join: K-2 Visa is oneyear from the date of issuanceof the K-1 Visa and must adjustbefore 21 or lose eligibilityo An immediate relative orsecond preferencepetition is required forthe dependent thereafterhttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  10. 10. How Long Does it Take toGet a K1 Visa?• Form I-129F takes 3-6months from the time thepetition is filed with(USCIS)• U.S. Consulate takes 3-4months once the file inthe designated country• Depending on the countryyour fiancé is from, totaltime 4-7 monthshttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  11. 11. What are the Advantages ofObtaining an K1 Visa?• K1 Visas are processed a few months faster thanI-130 Immediate Relative• Marriage in the U.S.• Filing fee• Attorney representation at interview• Appeal Process if Deniedhttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  12. 12. What to Bring to the ConsularInterview?• Evidence of relationship• Police record• Medical exam• Dissolution of Prior Marriage• Proof of payment of visa fee• Passport• Original birth certificate• Full copy of submissionhttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  13. 13. What Happens at theInterview?• One on one interview with the Consular Officer• Present evidence• Consular Officer will ask questions to determine if there’ssufficient evidence to approve case• Approve, NOIR, 221(g) Denial, Administrative Proceedings,Inadmissiblehttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  14. 14. What is a 221(g) Denial?• 221(g) is a section of the INA and it simplymeans the consular officer is not satisfied withthe quality or quantity of the documents youhave submitted to prove your relationship.• The officer might consider your evidence to belacking in substance or honesty to prove thatyou have a bona fide relationship with theperson that wants to sponsor you.http://www.ctrlegal.com
  15. 15. 221(g) (Cont.)• Factual inconsistencies; discrepancies made inaffidavit and application• Multiple petitions.• International Marriage Broker Regulation Act(IMBRA) signed into law January 05, 2006• If the petitioner has filed two or more K-1 visapetitions at any time in the past, or previouslyhad a K-1 visa petition approved within twoyears prior, then must request a waiver.• Children not namedhttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  16. 16. 221(g) (Cont.)• Evidence lacking in quantityand/or quality• Age difference• Religion/Culture• Language• Termination of PriorRelationshiphttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  17. 17. What is AdministrativeProcessing?• Case is not approvablebut does not require moreevidence• Red flagged due tosuspicion of immigrationfraud• Secondary review whichwarrants furtherinvestigation• Fraud Prevention Unithttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  18. 18. Does AdministrativeProcessing mean a US Visais Denied?• Delayed for weeks ormonths until a finaldetermination is madeor sent to USCIS torevoke• In practice, could beapproved withmeaningful evidenceof relationshiphttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  19. 19. What Does InadmissibilityMean?• Under Section 212(a) of INA various pastconduct may render them inadmissible• Legal Grounds of Inadmissibility:o Health Relatedo HIV, TB, Syphilis, and Gonorrheao Criminal and Related Groundso Crimes involving moral turpitudeo Multiple Criminal Convictionso Controlled Substance Traffickerso Prostitution and Commercialized Viceo Fraud and Misrepresentationo Prior Visa Violators (overstays)http://www.ctrlegal.com
  20. 20. Waivers for Inadmissibility• Health Related – Yes• Criminal and RelatedGrounds• Crimes involving moralturpitude – Depends• Controlled SubstanceTraffickers – Depends• Prostitution andCommercialized Vice – Yes• Fraud andMisrepresentation – No•• Prior Visa Violators - Yeshttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  21. 21. What is Extreme Hardship inan I-601 Waiver?• Extreme hardship to U.S. citizenpetitioner• Health issues: availabilityand quality of treatment• Financial issues: loss ofemployment, income• Educational opportunity• Personal issues: disruptionof family ties, separation,ties to community• Special issues such ascultural, language, religioushttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  22. 22. Questionshttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  23. 23. Q House Lumpini Tower, 27thFloor1 South Sathorn Road, Bangkok+66 (0)90 928 0003info@ctrlegal.comhttp://www.ctrlegal.com
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×