Debby was euthanized in 2008 at the Assiniboine Park Zoo in Russia due to a degrading kidney condition. She was 42.
Final polar bears chalisse skeens
Polar Bears Chaisse Skeens l
Ursus Martimus Constantine John Phipps--was the first to describe the polar bear as a distinct species in 1774. He chose the scientific name Ursus maritimus, Latin for ‘maritime bear,’ because they are born on land but spend most of their time at sea.
Biologists assume the polar Bear population consists of 19 suBpopulations andapproximately 20,000–25,000 polar Bears worldwide.
Polar bears are native largely within the Arctic Circle encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses.
They are the worlds largestland carnivore and also the largest bear with adult males weighingaround 350–680 kg (770–1,500 lb), and females one-half that size.
Polar bears are able todetect seals nearly 1 miaway and buried under 3 ft of snow.
Polar bears are insulated by up to 10 cm of blubber.Therefore, they still overheat in rather cold temperatures (10°C). Therefore they are almost invisible to infrared
• the legs are stocky • the ears and tail are small• their paws are very large (an adult’s can measure 30 cm across.) • claws are short and stocky: deeply scooped on the underside • have 42 teeth.
The polar bear is an excellent swimmer.They have been spotted 200 mi out in open Arctic waters.
Polar bears maintain a speed that ranges from walking at 3.5 mph to sprinting at 25 mph.
The polar bear is the most carnivorous member of the bear family. Most of their diet consistsof ringed and bearded seals.
Unlike grizzly bears, polar bears are not territorial;they are rather cautious andchoose to escape rather than fight.
matingCourtship and mating, which is generally polygamous, take place on the sea ice in April and May.
Polar bear cubs are bornblind, covered with a light down fur, and weighing less than 2.0 lbs.
When the ice breaks up in the fall, each pregnant female digs amaternity den for her cubs. This iswhere they will remain until mid- February to mid-April. …
In this time, the mother will be fasting while nursing her cubs on fat- rich milk.
By the time the mother breaks open the entrance to the den, her cubs can weigh around 22 to 33 lb.
Polar bears rarely live beyond 25 years. Theoldest polar bear on record died at the age of
The polar bear is classified as a vulnerable species, with eight of thenineteen polar bear subpopulations in decline.
Some scientists believe the population decline of polar bears is caused by rising temperature climates, the consumption of garbage, hunting, and land sales for gas and oil development.