Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Metro High-Speed Product Line Manager
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×

Introducing the official SlideShare app

Stunning, full-screen experience for iPhone and Android

Text the download link to your phone

Standard text messaging rates apply

Metro High-Speed Product Line Manager

614
views

Published on

Guylain Barlow – JDSU

Guylain Barlow – JDSU

Published in: Technology, Business

0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
614
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
44
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Guylain Barlow JDSU Ottawa, Canada May 2013 100G and Beyond - A test and measurement perspective
  • 2. Agenda • Client vs Line Interfaces • 100G Client Evolution – 2nd Gen rationale • New Technology Challenges • Line side Interfaces • Test challenges - OSNR © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 2 • Test challenges - OSNR • 400G and Beyond
  • 3. 100 Gb/s Transmission Model for Client and Line Interfaces Dense WDM on 50 GHz ITU Grid CFP Client Side OTU 4 100 GE CFP Line Side CFP Client Side O A O A 100 Gb/s DP-QPSK CFP CFP © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 3 CFP 100 Gb/s DP-QPSK (coherent detection, LH) 4 x 25 Gb/s NRZ / Duobinary (direct detection, metro) Coarse WDM 4.5 nm 1295.56 1300.05 1304.58 1309.14 nm Fixed Modules Line Cards Most common transport client: 100GBASE-LR4 4 λ @ 25 Gb/s NRZ Future: CFP
  • 4. World-Wide Market for 100 Gb/s Transmission Equipment 300,000 400,000 500,000 600,000 NumberofUnits 100G Optical Transceiver Units by Form Factor 100G NEM-developed 100GBase-SR10 100GBase-LR4 100G DWDM © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 4 0 100,000 200,000 300,000 CY07CY08CY09CY10CY11CY12CY13CY14CY15CY16 NumberofUnits Year Source: Infonetics, April 2012
  • 5. 100G Optics 100G SR10 MMF CXP LR4 SMF CFP 100GE Data Centre Enterprise 100GE & OTU4 Line Side OIF MSA OIF 5 x 7 module 850 nm 10x10 MSA - 10λ (SMF) CFP Not an IEEE standard1550 nm © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 5 850 nm CFP2 2013 Beta CFP4 2014/15 CFP2 to replace CFP over time - Same photonic interface (LR4) - Electrical bus moving from 10G to 25G CFP4 high density & lower power - Datacom Line-side CFP ASIC inside standard1550 nm Reduce volume & cost QSFP28 TBD 1310 nm ∆λ = 8 nm ∆λ = 4.5 nm
  • 6. 100G SMF Evolution First Gen CFP is bulky, expensive and power hungry – based on 10G electric interface Next Gen CFP2/4 is fully based on 25G technology • CFP2 less than 50% of CFP footprint and power to support Terabit line cards • CFP2/4 are simpler than CFP (no gearbox) • Such cost reductions will enable an acceleration in 100G deployments Current Focus/ Challenge is integration & © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 6 SMFSpace 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 100G LR4/10 CFP 100G LR4 CFP2 100G LR4 3rd Gen Current Focus/ challenge is 25G I/O Challenge is integration & power density
  • 7. 100G Client Form Factors – Driven by Density Current state of the art 400 Gb = ~56W ~ 2013/14 800 Gb = ~64W © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 7 ~ 2015 3.2Tb = ~160W ~ 2014/15 1.6 Tb = ~80W Power density & cooling will remain an key issue Power is for pluggable optics only, total power (line card) will be considerably higher
  • 8. CFP Detailed Block Diagram – Complexity Revealed! Photonic integration will allow higher density/lower power TOSA/ROSA 10 x 10G I/O © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 8 Gearbox moving to CMOS in 2013 ⇒ Lower power/cost ⇒ Smaller form factor However even with enhanced CFP technology, greater size & power reduction required 10 x 10G I/O LR4 Optical Interface 4λ on one SMF
  • 9. CFP2 – Simplicity Drives Down Cost & Power © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 9 Tighter photonic integration Removal of gearbox reduces electronics complexity Challenges in thermal density need to be met for future Direct 1:1 mapping of electrical & optical lanes
  • 10. 10G is the current high-speed I/O for CFP 25G based I/O will become the de-facto I/O speed for many future technologies • 100G Ethernet (4 x 25G) • OTU4 • Infiniband • 32G Fibre Channel Electrical I/O Speeds © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 10 • 32G Fibre Channel 25G I/O: • Can be found on some ASICs, CDRs and FPGAs today • Could support 1st generation 400G - 16 x 25G is a wide bus but being considered
  • 11. Optics Test Challenges at 100G 2nd generation 100G will use 25/28G I/O • Very novel technology (1st generation) • Physical layer performance reliability will be a key challenge Users need test solutions which give true insight into the issues of the physical layer. • Denser ICs need framed traffic (Ethernet, OTN etc) as buses are wide © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 11 • Physical layer applications MUST be protocol aware • Crosstalk, skew, frame loss, jitter, synchronization will need troubleshooting More test intelligence needed to troubleshoot • Test innovation with physical layer & protocol integration
  • 12. Line Side InterfacesLine Side Interfaces
  • 13. 100G Line Side (Modulated) Module Evolution CFP (32W) 145mm x 76mm ASIC inside (~20W) OIF Transponder 5” x 7” 75W Price © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 13 13 Smaller size, lower power dissipation CFP2 (12W) 106mm x 40mm ASIC outside Price 100G line side support potential on JDSU ONT Product 2013
  • 14. Evolution DWDM Modulation Formats – Starting at 40-Gb/s Optical Duobinary / PSBT (1 bit/symbol) NRZ-DPSK (1 bit/symbol) Q I Trend Component Integration © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 14 RZ-DQPSK (2 bits/symbol) Polarization-Multiplexed QPSK (4 bits/symbol) (DP-QPSK) Coherent receiver with high-speed DSP for electronic PMD and CD compensation | Pol || Pol Trend Component Integration
  • 15. Deployment of DWDM Systems Performance 3rd Gen RZ-DQPSK Direct Detection 4th Generation DP-QPSK Coherent Detection Dual Polarization - QPSK 40G © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 15 Performance 1st Gen Duo-Binary 2nd Gen NRZ-PDPSK Direct Detection Timeline Partial Differential Phase Shift Keying Diff. Quad PSK 100G 1st Generation DP-QPSK Coherent Detection
  • 16. DWDM Fiber Optics Transmission Beyond 100 Gb/s 100 Gb/s transmission systems will stay around for a long time Total fiber transmission capacity in DWDM is hitting a ceiling 400 Gb/s transmission will complement 100 Gb/s – not replace it Optical networks to evolve with flexible wavelength channel grid 100 TotalFiberCapacity[Tb/s] 100 Gb/s 1 Tb/s Total Capacity in C-Band (50 GHz or Flex Grid) © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 16 0.1 1 10 1 10 100 1000 Data Rate per Channel [Gb/s] TotalFiberCapacity[Tb/s] 100 Gb/s 40 Gb/s10 Gb/s 2.5 Gb/s 400 Gb/s 1 Tb/s (50 GHz or Flex Grid)
  • 17. 60% 80% 100% 120%RelativeTransmissionReach 40 Gb/s NRZ DPSK 100 Gb/s DP QPSK Decreasing Transmission Reach with Increasing Capacity On 50-GHz WDM Grid © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 17 0% 20% 40% 0 100 200 300 400 Bit Rate [Gb/s] RelativeTransmissionReach 200 Gb/s DP 16-QAM 400 Gb/s DP 256-QAM
  • 18. -20 -10 RelativeOpticalPower[dB] 100 Gb/s DP-QPSK Signal DP-QPSK Test Challenge: In-Band OSNR Measurements Polarization-”Nulling” method does Not Work with Pol.-Mux. Signals • Pol “Nulling” is very effective for 40Gb/s non Pol Mux Signals (like DQPSK) • Use of polarizer does not fully attenuate signal due to pol-muxing Interpolation method does Not work because of large signal width © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 18 -50 -40 -30 -30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 RelativeOpticalPower[dB] Relative Optical Frequency [GHz] ASE Noise Signal + Noise Signal + Noise Polarizer
  • 19. In-Band OSNR Measurements on 100 Gb/s DP QPSK Signals Intrusive (Out of Service) OSNR Measurements: • Is the currently available method • Requires enabling/disabling of laser (non ROADM system) • Useful only for acceptance tests at time of installation No commercial In-Band OSNR universally applicable method so far • All physical parameters are used for DP-QPSK encoding - Frequency, amplitude, phase, and state of polarization © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 19 - Frequency, amplitude, phase, and state of polarization - No independent physical parameter available for noise estimation • Signals may be distorted by large amounts of CD and PMD JDSU actively researching a commercial method for I-OSNR ROADM with OSNR Monitor DWDM Transmitters OSNR Monitor OSNR Monitor
  • 20. High-Resolution Spectrum Analysis for Complex Signals JDSU innovates with coherent detection OSA showing spectral details • Spectrum comparison of conventional and high-resolution OSA: -10 0 10pm resolution OSA JDSU HR OSA © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 20 1556,6 1556,7 1556,8 1556,9 1557,0 1557,1 1557,2 -50 -40 -30 -20 Power(dB) Wavelength (nm)
  • 21. What Comes After 400 Gb/s? Total fiber transmission capacity in DWDM is hitting a ceiling 1 Tb/s “superchannels” do not increase capacity significantly Space-Division Multiplexing (SDM) in Multi-Core / Multi-Mode Fibers 0.1 1 10 100 1 10 100 1000 Data Rate per Channel [Gb/s] TotalFiberCapacity[Tb/s] 100 Gb/s 400 Gb/s 1 Tb/s © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 21 Space-Division Multiplexing (SDM) in Multi-Core / Multi-Mode Fibers • Multi-core fibers with 7 to 12 independent cores • Specially designed multi-mode fibers with few modes Sumitomo NTT
  • 22. JDSU – A short 100G Product History October 2009 • First transport-grade 100GE & OTU4 test set. Unique (patented) features include Lambda mapping, dynamic skew & MDIO debug. • Evolved to comprehensive OTN mapping including ODUflex December 2011 • Most compact and comprehensive 100G field © 2012 JDS Uniphase Corporation | JDSU CONFIDENTIAL AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION 22 • Most compact and comprehensive 100G field solution • Native support for CFP & QSFP+; 1.5M to 100G testing September 2012 • ONT CFP2 – worlds first 2nd generation 100G solution with CFP2 • Revolutionary applications for advanced error analysis
  • 23. Q & A