Csebits
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Csebits

on

  • 2,761 views

computerscience bits for competitive exams

computerscience bits for competitive exams

Statistics

Views

Total Views
2,761
Slideshare-icon Views on SlideShare
2,760
Embed Views
1

Actions

Likes
1
Downloads
97
Comments
0

1 Embed 1

http://www.slashdocs.com 1

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft Word

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Csebits Csebits Document Transcript

    • 1.Which of the following languages is more suited to a structured program?A. PL/1B. FORTRANC. BASICD. PASCALE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option D2.A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypotheticalsystems isA. Data transmissionB. Data flowC. Data captureD. Data processingE. None of the aboveView Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum3.The brain of any computer system is A. ALU B. Memory C. CPU D. Control unit E. None of the aboveView Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4.What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?A. Technological advancementB. Scientific codeC. Object Oriented ProgrammingD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveView Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 5.Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?A. FORTRANB. PROLOGC. CD. COBOLE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:Prolog is a general purpose logic programming language associated with artificialintelligence and computational linguistics.6.The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads isA. SurfaceB. CylinderC. ClusterD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7.Which of the following is the 1’s complement of 10? A. 01 B. 110 C. 11 D. 10 E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    • View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8.A section of code to which control is transferred when a processor is interrupted is knownasA. MB. SVCC. IPD. MDRE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9.Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.A. InputB. Storage unitC. Logic unitD. Control unitE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10.The binary system uses powers of A. 2 B. 10 C. 8 D. 16 E. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option A11.A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language isA. CompilerB. InterpreterC. AssemblerD. ComparatorE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12.The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction isA. Delay timeB. CPU cycleC. Real timeD. Seek timeE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13.The time for which a piece of equipment operates is calledA. Seek timeB. Effective timeC. Access timeD. Real timeE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14.Binary numbers need more places for counting becauseA. They are always big numbersB. Any no. of 0’s can be added in front of themC. Binary base is smallD. 0’s and l’s have to be properly spaced apartE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:15.Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape?A. DirectB. SequentialC. RandomD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B16.Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing isA. CPUB. Primary storageC. Intermediate storageD. Internal storageE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:
    • No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17.A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is calledA. HDLCB. LAPC. HMOSD. SDLCE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18.A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is knownasA. CorrelationB. CoroutineC. DiagonalizationD. QueneE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19.The radian of a number system A. Is variable B. Has nothing to do with digit position value C. Equals the number of its distinct counting digits D. Is always an even number E. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20.The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of programinstructionsA. MemoryB. Register unitC. Control unitD. ALUE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExpanationAnswer: Option C21.Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through akeyboard?A. Real time processingB. Interactive computerC. Batch processingD. Time sharingE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22.The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known asA. DumpB. EnhancementC. DownD. CompilerE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23.A single packet on a data link is known as A. Path B. Frame C. Block D. Group E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24.The process of communicating with a file from a terminal isA. InteractiveB. InterrogationC. HeuristicD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25.A common boundary between two systems is called A. Interdiction B. Interface C. Surface D. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option B26.The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word iscalledA. BitB. ByteC. Bit manipulationD. Bit sliceE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27.Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?A. MiniB. Super computerC. Micro computerD. MainframeE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28.Which method is used to connect a remote computer?A. DeviceB. DialupC. DiagnosticD. Logic circuitE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29.How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.A. 4B. 5C. 9D. 25E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30.The symbols used in an assembly language are A. Codes B. Mnemonics C. Assembler D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BThe 2’s compliment of a binary no. is obtained by adding.....to its 1’s compliment.A. 0B. 1C. 10D. 12E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:
    • No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32.A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family isA. PL/CB. PL/CTC. PL/MD. PLAE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum33.A datum that indicates some important state in the content of input or output isA. SequenceB. SentinelC. SIOD. SiblingE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34.Which is a non-standard version of a computing language?A. PROLOGB. APLC. ArmyD. PL/1E. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35.Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?A. EDSACB. ENIACC. AbacusD. UNIVACE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C36.The average time necessary for the correct sector of a disk to arrive at the read write headis _____A. Down timeB. Seek timeC. Rotational delayD. Access timeE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37.A number that is used to control the form of another number is known asA. MapB. MaskC. MamtossaD. MarkerE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum38.A general purpose single-user microcomputer designed to be operated by one person at atime isA. Special-purpose computerB. KIPSC. MD. PCE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum39.ASCII stands forA. American standard code for information interchangeB. All purpose scientific code for information interchangeC. American security code for information interchangeD. American Scientific code for information interchangeE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40.Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard?A. JoystickB. Light pen
    • C. MouseD. TouchE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C41.The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used IntelA. 8080 microprocessorB. 8085 microprocessorC. 8086 microprocessorD. 8082 microprocessorE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum42.Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.A. LOGOB. SNOBOLC. BabbageD. ALGOLE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum43.A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programsis known asA. System softwareB. Software tool
    • C. Applications programD. Utility programE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum44.Any storage device added to a computer beyond the immediately usable main storage isknown asA. Floppy diskB. Hard diskC. Backing storeD. Punched cardE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum45.Which output device is used for translating information from a computer into pictorialform on paper.A. MouseB. PlotterC. Touch panelD. Card punchE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B46.The list of coded instructions is called A. Computer program B. Algorithm
    • C. Flowchart D. Utility programs E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A1.A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is knownasA. Pulse code modulationB. Pulse stretcherC. Query processingD. Queue managementE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A2.An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media isA. O.M.RB. Punch card readerC. Optical scannersD. Magnetic tapeE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum3.Most important advantage of an IC is its A. Easy replacement in case of circuit failure B. Extremely high reliability
    • C. Reduced cost D. Low power consumption E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4.Data division is the third division of a _____ program.A. COBOLB. BASICC. PASCALD. FORTHE. None of the aboveView Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5.Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Cray? A. APL B. COBOL C. LOGO D. FORTRAN E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C6.A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal oneis known asA. EncoderB. SimulationC. EmulatorD. CodingE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7.A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card isA. Magnetic tapeB. Badge readerC. Tape puncherD. Card puncherE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8.A hybrid computer uses a _____ to convert digital signals from a computer into analogsignals.A. ModulatorB. DemodulatorC. ModemD. DecoderE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9.A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master isA. CylinderB. Cluster
    • C. SurfaceD. TrackE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10.Any device that performs signal conversion is A. Modulator B. Modem C. Keyboard D. Plotter E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A11.Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read is known asA. MnemonicsB. Bar codeC. DecoderD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12.A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which usesmultipling is known asA. ModemB. Network
    • C. MultiplexerD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13.The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.A. 4B. 8C. 16D. 64E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14.The complete picture of data stored in database is known asA. RecordB. SchemaC. System flowchartD. DBMSE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15.
    • Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframecomputers.A. LOGOB. APLC. PL/1D. OCCAME. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C16.A language which is close to that used within the computer isA. High-level languageB. Assembly languageC. Low-level languageD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17.Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete. A. Baud B. Byte C. Bit D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18.
    • The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer isA. ALUB. CPUC. Input-Output deviceD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19.The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are calledA. SoftwareB. HumanwareC. FirmwareD. HardwareE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20.A modern digital computer has A. Extremely high speed B. Large memory C. Almost unlimited array D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option D21.
    • Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metaldisks.A. Laser disksB. Tape cassettesC. RAM cartridgeD. Punched cardsE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22.A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positionalcoordinates for input to a computer isA. Touch panelB. MouseC. WandD. Writing tabletE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23.A storage system for small amounts of data is A. Magnetic card B. Magnetic tape C. Punched card D. Optical mark reader E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:
    • No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24.Which is another name for functional language? A. Machine B. Application language C. Low-level language D. High-level language E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25.Compilers and interpreters are themselves A. High-level language B. Codes C. Programs D. Mnemonics E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C26.A compiler means A. A person who compiles source programs B. The same thing as a programmer C. Keypunch operator D. A program which translates source program into object program E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    • View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27.A pen shaped device which can sense light, and is used to point at spots on a videoscreen.A. MouseB. Light penC. JoystickD. PlotterE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28.A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known asA. Algorithmic languageB. Assembly languageC. Machine languageD. High level languageE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29.Compression of digital data for efficient storage is A. Buffer B. CPU C. Packing D. Field E. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30.An operating system intended for use on microprocessor based systems that support asingle user isA. PC-DOSB. MS-DOSC. UNIXD. CP/ME. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option D31.Which programming language is based on Algol 60. A. PILOT B. SNOBOL C. ADA D. SIMULA E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32.Computer memory consists of A. RAM B. ROM C. PROM D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum33.A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and otherdevices is calledA. Audit trailB. NetworkC. BusD. ChannelE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34.A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time isA. Page printerB. Line printerC. Laser printerD. Dot matrix printerE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35.A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known asA. Dynamic memoryB. Static memory
    • C. RAMD. EEPROME. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B36.The report card and merit list forms the A. Output data B. Data processing C. Central Processing D. Input data E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37.A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form iscalledA. Floating point numberB. Fixed point numberC. Octal numberD. Decimal numberE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum38.A memory that holds micro programs is A. Core memory B. ROM
    • C. RAM D. Control memory E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum39.A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data isA. Punched paper tapeB. Magnetic bubble storageC. Magnetic tapeD. Magnetic diskE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40.The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system isA. ArchitectureB. NetworksC. GraphicsD. DesigningE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A41.Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can’t be easily understood ifintercepted.A. Barcode
    • B. DecoderC. EncryptionD. MnemonicsE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum42.RAM is used as a short memory because it is A. Volatile B. Has small capacity C. Is very expensive D. Is programmable E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum43.A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant forA. Doing quick mathematical calculationsB. Input storage, manipulation of outputting of dataC. Electronic data processingD. Performing repetitive tasks accuratelyE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 44.Which is a device that changes information into digital form?A. ModemB. DigitizerC. MouseD. Light penE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum45.An index register that is automatically incremented or decremented with each use isA. Auto indexB. AsynchronousC. AssemblerD. CompilerE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A46.Which network is a packet switching network? A. Ring network B. LAN C. Star network D. EuroNET E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 47.Symbolic languages were developed in A. 1962 B. 1950 C. 1974 D. 1980 E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B1.As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are A. more expensive B. more portable C. less rigid D. slowly accessed E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2.What is the name given to the molecular-scale computer?A. FemtocomputerB. NanocomputerC. SupercomputerD. MicrocomputerE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:
    • No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum3.Who is considered the ‘father’ of the minicomputer and one of the founder fathers of themodern computer industry world-wide?A. George TateB. Kenneth H. OlsenC. Seymour CrayD. Basic PascalE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4.The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were usedprimarily to control smallA. microwave ovensB. washing machinesC. calculatorsD. personal computersE. roboticsAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5.Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.A. Laser printersB. Dot-MatrixC. Line printerD. Daisy wheel
    • E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A6.A billionth of a second is defined as a:A. millisecondB. microsecondC. nanosecondD. picosecondsE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7.Which of the following is not currently a topic in computer science?A. Speech recognitionB. Artificial intelligenceC. ThermodynamicsD. MultiprocessingE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8.Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of acomputer can operate on it?A. Internal memoryB. Secondary memoryC. Microprocessor
    • D. Magnetic tapesE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9.When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?A. 1964B. 1970C. 1983D. 1986E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10.Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the A. Clock B. Nerve center C. ICs D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B11.The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and oftencontrols the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known asA. CPUB. Control UnitC. I/O unit
    • D. Peripheral unitE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12.Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?A. MonitorB. HardwareC. RobotD. ComputerE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13.Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tapeA. directB. sequentialC. randomD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14.The most important advantage of a video disk is
    • A. Compactness B. Potential capacity C. Durability D. Cost effectiveness E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15.The process of entering data into a storage location A. adds to the contents of the location B. cause variation in its address number C. is known as a readout operation D. is destructive of previous contents E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option D16.Time during which a job is processed by the computer isA. Delay timeB. Real timeC. Execution timeD. Down timeE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17.Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?A. computer output microfilm
    • B. output controlsC. voice output systemsD. liquid crystal displayE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18.The most common binary code in use today is the 8 bit ASCII code. What do the lettersASCII stand for?A. American Standard Code for International InterchangeB. American Standard Code for Information InterchangeC. American Standard Code for Intelligence InterchangeD. American Scientific Code for Information InterchangeE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19.The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is knownasA. CompilerB. AssemblerC. InterpreterD. Language processorE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 20.Binary numbers need more places for counting because:A. 0’s and 1’s can be added in front of themB. 0’s and 1’s have to be properly placedC. They are always big numbersD. Binary base is smallE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option D21.Backing storage is so named because it A. is always kept at the back of the CP.U. B. is slow and backward C. backs up the computer’s main memory D. lags behind the main memory E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22.The ASCII code for the character J is:A. 1001 0001B. 1001 1010C. 0100 1010D. 1010 0001E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23.Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control ofA. MemoryB. CPUC. ALUD. Control unitE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24.What is meant by a dedicated computer? A. Which is used by one person only B. Which is assigned one and only one task C. Which uses on kind of software D. Which is meant for application software only E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.26.An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known asA. Utility programB. System softwareC. Broadband channelD. Application programE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    • View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27.The two kinds of main Memory are:A. Primary and secondaryB. Random and sequentialC. ROM and RAMD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28.Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digitalcomputer:A. Sting Ray TorpedoB. Mk 46 TorpedoC. Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM)D. Tomahawk MissileE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29.Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known asA. System softwareB. Application softwareC. Utility programsD. Operating systemE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30.What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?A. Guided weaponsB. Smart weaponsC. Dumb weaponsD. Starwars weaponsE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BView Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25.Which of the following is the user programmed semiconductor memory?A. SRAMB. DRAMC. EPROMD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C31.A monitor’s _____ is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. Thishelps determine how sharp the dots appear.A. refresh rateB. dot pitchC. resolutionD. color depthE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    • View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32.The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elementscalledA. semiconductor memoryB. registersC. hard diskD. magnetic diskE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum33.What is the name of the printer which prints all the A’s in a line before all the B’s?A. Thermal printerB. Electrostatic printerC. Line printerD. Ink-jet printerE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34.A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single diskdrive to the user.A. diskB. disk arrayC. bunch of disksD. disk packE. spanned drive
    • Answer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35.Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number isA. D8F916B. A8B916C. AA1716D. D9F816E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C36.In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory hasA. lower bit density and higher power consumptionB. higher bit density and higher power consumptionC. lower bit density and lower power consumptionD. higher bit density and lower power consumptionE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37.Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPUneeds it?A. ROMB. control unitC. main memoryD. coprocessor chips
    • E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum38.A multi programming system is one that can A. run very fast B. share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously C. compute many programs simultaneously D. use many operating systems E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum39.The language that is an input for statement translation is calledA. Assembly languageB. Source languageC. High-level languageD. Object languageE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40.
    • All the instructions and procedures needed to start up a computer, to the point it can loadan operating system, are stored in ROM chips. In IBM compatible PCs this is called the_____A. RAM BIOSB. ROM BIOSC. EPROMD. POSTE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B41.Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide therecord’s disk address. What information does this address specify?A. Track numberB. Sector numberC. Surface numberD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum42.A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is calledA. A registerB. A busC. A databusD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 43.Computers are extremely fast and have fantastic memories. However, the only thing theycan remember isA. InstructionB. Series of 1s and 0sC. Boolean algebraD. Logic theoremsE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum44.The first electronic digital computer contained? A. Electronic valves B. Vacuum tubes C. Transistors D. Semiconductor memory E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum45.Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.A. Marcian Ted HoffB. Victor PoorC. Harry pyleD. Both (b) and (c)E. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option D46.EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?A. 8 B. 16C. 32 D. 64E. 256Answer & ExplanationAnswer: Option EExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum47.Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weavingmachine?A. PascalB. HollerithC. BabbageD. JackquardE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum48.Which 32-bit microprocessor is used in IBM’s PS/2 model-80 computer?A. 8088B. 80286C. 80386D. 80486E. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum49.The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable isA. ROMB. PROMC. RAMD. EPROME. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum50.What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing ofmusic?A. ELLIACB. ENIACC. UNIVACD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A1.The access method used for cassette tape is A. Direct B. Random C. Sequential D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2.The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called:A. sortingB. classifyingC. reproducingD. summarizingE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum3.Who is the creator of the PASCAL language? A. Niklaus Writh B. Dijkstra C. Donald Knuth D. Basic Pascal E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4.When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?A. 1910B. 1907C. 1911D. 1914
    • E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5.A hashing scheme is used with A. sequential file organization B. direct file organization C. indexed sequential file organization D. partitioned file organization E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B6.The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic diskis calledA. epoch delayB. latency delayC. seek timeD. approach timeE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7.A computer has a 1024K memory. What does the letter K stand forA. KilometreB. ThousandC. 1024D. MB
    • E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8.Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machinecode is calledA. MnemonicsB. Symbolic codeC. Gray codeD. Op-codeE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9.The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:A. microprocessorB. disk controllerC. serial interfaceD. modemE. All of the above are containedAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10.Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
    • A. control unit and registersB. registers and main memoryC. control unit and ALUD. ALU and busE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C11.A characteristic of card systems is:A. slowness in processing dataB. using cards as records of transactionsC. needing a larger DP staffD. all the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12.A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.A. CPUB. MemoryC. BufferD. ALUE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13.1024 bytes represent a A. Megabyte
    • B. Gigabyte C. Kilobyte D. None of the above Answer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14.Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?A. Input B. OutputC. CPU D. MemoryE. Storage Answer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15.Computer OperatorsA. Write computer programs for specific problemsB. Operate the devices which input and output data from the computerC. Normally require a college degree in computer scienceD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B16.When was the IBM XT microcomputer released in the market?A. 1970B. 1971C. 1987D. 1986
    • E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17.Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?A. removable disksB. fixed disksC. mass storage systemsD. diskettesE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18.Which is true for the digital computer? A. It is less accurate than the analog computer B. It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits C. It is used primarily in scientific applications D. Both (a) and (c) E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19.Which of the following terminals’ output most closely resembles the output produced bya plotter?
    • A. graphics terminalB. POS terminalC. hardcopy terminalD. all the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20.What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAMmemory?A. more compact and smallerB. more economicalC. a bit does not have to write after readingD. non volatileE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option D21.Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?A. RAMB. Magnetic tapeC. Magnetic diskD. Core memoryE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22.A memory space used for the temporary storage of data is
    • A. PROMB. SAMC. Scratchpad storageD. BufferE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23.What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?A. Full adderB. Half adderC. BufferD. RegisterE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24.A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputerscreen is calledA. microfilmB. microficheC. film cardD. COME. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 25.The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined andmanufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?A. MonochipB. MicroprocessorC. ALUD. Control UnitE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B26.Continuous line drawing are produced using A. Chain printers B. Daisy wheel printers C. Plotters D. Thermal devices E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27.Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory locationpointed by the PC?A. Memory Address RegisterB. Memory Data RegisterC. Instruction RegisterD. Program CounterE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28.Storage on PC allows you to store files until something erases it, but memory loses itscontents whenever its _____ is lostA. staticB. disk spaceC. powerD. both a and b aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29.One byte can be used to encode any integer between ‘O’ and -inclusiveA. 16B. 256C. 128D. 255E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30.Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?A. The narrower it is, the greater the computer’s processing speedB. The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memoryC. The wider it is, the greater the computer’s processing speedD. The wider it is, the slower the computer’s processing speedE. The data bus isn’t important to the processing speed of a computerAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option C31.How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?A. 8B. 4C. 16D. 2E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32.The function of CPU is A. to provide a hard copy B. to read, interpret and process the information and instruction C. to communicate with the operator D. to provide external storage of text E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum33.The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?A. Laser beamB. Magnetic fieldC. Electric fieldD. X-rayE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34.The central processor of a modern digital computer consists ofA. control unitB. primary memoryC. control unit and primary memoryD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35.Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit A. artificial intelligence B. heuristic behaviour C. advanced parallel processing D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option D36.A computer system consisting of its processor, memory and I/O devices accepts data,processes it and produces the output results. Can you tell in which component is the rawdata fed?A. Mass MemoryB. Main memoryC. Logic unitD. Arithmetic unitE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37.When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?A. 1978B. 1984C. 1990D. 1991E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum38.The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in theA. First generationB. Second generationC. Third generationD. Fourth generationE. Fifth generationAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum39.The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computersare expressed asA. BytesB. Kilo-bytes
    • C. BitsD. MegabytesE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40.A memory bus is mainly used for communication betweenA. processor and memoryB. processor and I/O devicesC. I/O devices and memoryD. input device and output deviceE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A41.An AND gate A. implements logic addition B. is equivalent to a series switching circuit C. is an any or all gate D. is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum42.The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processingmode of:A. Batch processingB. Real-time processing
    • C. Time-sharingD. Offline processingE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum43.Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?A. OCRB. OMRC. MICRD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum44.To locate a data item for storage is A. Field B. Feed C. Database D. Fetch E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum45.
    • Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?A. Semiconductor memoryB. Magnetic disksC. Magnetic drumsD. Magnetic tapesE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A46.The main purpose of time sharing techniques used in computers is to make the best use oftheA. CPUB. peripheralsC. seconday storageD. floppy disksE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum47.Which of the following is not true of immediate processing?A. It is often used in real-time applicationsB. It can occur with either sequential of direct-access filesC. It can be used in an airline-reservation systemD. Transactions are processed shortly after a real-world event occursE. All of the above are trueAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 48.A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a:A. chipB. bufferC. registerD. coreE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum49.Which part of the computer were is used for calculating and comparing?A. Disk unitB. Control unitC. ALUD. ModemE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum50.The person contributing the idea of the stored program wasA. John von NeumannB. Charles BabbageC. Howard AikenD. Basic PascalE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option A1.What was the total number of UNIVAC-I sold eventually and by which company?A. 30, British Tabulating Machine Co. (BTM)B. 40, International Business Machines (IBM)C. 48, Remington RandD. 40, International Computer Ltd. (ICL)E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2.A file containing relatively permanent data is A. Random file B. Transaction file C. Master file D. Sequential file E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum3.Communication that involves computers, establishing a link through the telephonesystem is calledA. TeleprocessingB. MicroprocessingC. TelecommunicationsD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4.Dot-matrix is a type of A. Tape B. Printer C. Disk D. Bus E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5.Which kind of devices allows the user to add components and capabilities to a computersystem?A. System boardsB. Storage devicesC. Input devicesD. Output devicesE. Expansion slotsAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option E6.Where does a computer add and compare data? A. Hard disk B. Floppy disk C. CPU chip D. Memory chip E. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7.Which of the following require large computer memory?A. ImagingB. GraphicsC. VoiceD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8.Which of the following are used to quickly accept, store, and transfer data andinstructions that are being used immediately by the CPU?A. microprocessorsB. registersC. ROM chipsD. data busesE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9.Which disk interface standard includes support for up to eight peripheral devices?A. ST50G/412B. IDE
    • C. SCSID. ESDIE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10.Who designed the first electronics computer-ENIAC?A. Van-NeumannB. Joseph M JuoquardC. J. Presper Ecket and John W MauchlyD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A11.What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, inorder to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?A. Bus controlB. InterruptsC. Bus arbitrationD. StatusE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12.The analog computer measures dimensions and its circuits use the differential andintegral equations of continuous variables. The digital computer counts units and itscircuits use
    • A. Logic gatesB. Discrete switchesC. Boolean algebra id) Bayes’ theoremD. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13.In synchronous transmission data from various users A. Require header B. Do not require header C. Sometimes require header D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14.General purpose computers are those that can be adopted to countless uses simply bychanging itsA. keyboardB. printerC. programD. display screenE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 15.What is the name of the visible silver rectangle which separates the take-up portion of themagnetic tape from the data recording portion?A. Load makerB. Load markerC. Tape separatorD. Tape markerE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B16.A part located in the central processing unit that stores data & information is known asA. Core memoryB. PROMC. EPROMD. ROME. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17.A software package to perform calculations on data arranged in an array isA. System softwareB. Utility programsC. Electronic spread sheetD. Application programsE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18.What was the name of the first stored program electronic computer which was built in1949 at Cambridge University in England?A. EDVACB. EDSACC. UNIVACD. MARK-IE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19.A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the wordlength of around 64 bits is known asA. Super computerB. Mini computerC. Micro computerD. Micro computerE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:20.A computer program consists of A. System flowchart B. Program flowchart C. Algorithms written in computer’s language D. Discrete logical steps. E. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option C21.An input device which can read characters directly from an ordinary piece of paper isA. OCRB. OMRC. MSID. POSE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22.Which of the following is not a part of the CPU A. storage unit B. arithmetic and logic unit C. program unit D. control unit E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23.Which of the following chips can be reprogrammed with special electric pulses?A. EPROMB. PROMC. ROMD. EEPROME. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24.In this world of fast changing computer technology, one of the most important factor tobe considered while purchasing a PC is, it should have a provision forA. high level integrationB. self upgradabilityC. intelligent sensorsD. faster data accessE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25.A collection of eight bits is called A. Byte B. Word C. Record D. File E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A26.The ALU of a central processing unit does the essential maths work for the computer.What does the control unit do?A. Communicates its resultsB. Activates the output deviceC. Monitors the flow of informationD. Control the printerE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27.Which of the following storage and retrieval methods would be well suited to yourprocessing requirements if you only need to retrieve records one at a time and there is nofixed pattern to the requests for data and records?A. indexed sectorsB. sequentialC. directD. indexed directE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28.In MODEMS A. Several digital signals are multiplexed B. A digital signal changes some characteristic of a carrier wave C. Digital signal is amplified D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29.Which is a secondary memory device? A. CPU B. ALU
    • C. Floppy disk D. Mouse E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30.A storage device which is used to store data & information external to the main storage isknown asA. BufferB. Backing storageC. PROMD. AccumulatorE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B31.In a PC, how much memory is available to application software?A. 1024 KBB. 760 KBC. 640 KBD. 560 KBE. 2048 KBAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32.For a memory system, the cycle time is A. same as the access time B. longer than the access time
    • C. shorter than the access time D. submultiple of the access time E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum33.The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined bytheA. block definitionB. record contain clauseC. blocking factorD. record per block factorE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34.The binary equivalent of the Octal number 13.54 is A. 1011.1011 B. 1101.1110 C. 1001.1110 D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 35.What process prepares the magnetic surface of a disk by creating concentric circles,called tracks, around the disk? (Each track is further divided into pic-shaped sectionscalled sectors.)A. TrackingB. FormattingC. CopyingD. SectioningE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B36.What does that acronym VGA stand for? A. Extended Graphics Adapter B. Enhanced Graphics Array C. Video Graphics Array D. Color Graphics Array E. Video Graphics AdapterAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37.Which part of the diskette should never be touched? A. Hub B. Centre C. Oval slot D. Corner E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 38.The storage locations in the interal storage of a CPU are calledA. contentsB. addressesC. locationsD. maskE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum39.Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time forproper decision making?A. DBMSB. MISC. ISOD. PSOE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40.Most disk drives have a single read/ write head for each disk surface. What is theadvantage of suing multiple heads on each movable access arm?A. Reduced seek timeB. Less latency timeC. Reduced search timeD. Less disk speedE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option A41.One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from microcomputers isA. words are usually larger in microprocessorsB. words are shorter in microprocessorsC. microprocessor does not contain I/O devicesD. exactly the same as the machine cycle timeE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum42.Which type of display is the latest to be used for portable computer?A. LED displayB. LCD displayC. Plasma displayD. Electroluminescent displayE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum43.Which of the following is not true of future computers?A. increased use of CAD/CAM techniquesB. faster turnaround timeC. developments in artificial intelligence systemsD. development of products more suitable for human useE. All of the above are trueAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option EExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum44.The EAM device that does not use a control panel is the:A. collatorB. reproducerC. interpreterD. sorterE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum45.Whenever a peripheral is being controlled by the CPU, it is said to be online. Ifadditionally, the computer files are updated as soon as any change takes place, the systemis calledA. quick processing systemB. batch processing systemC. real time systemD. remote processing systemE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C46.The following is true about 2-out of-5 code:A. it is weighted codeB. it is unweighted codeC. it has odd parityD. All of the aboveE. None of the above
    • Answer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum47.The Josephson tunneling device illustrates principles associated with the advancedstorage technique:A. cryogenicsB. CCDC. EBAMD. holographingE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum48.Which of the following statements is true?A. The installation of a computer is favorably received by all employeesB. Some form of training is necessary for employees who will work with computersC. Computers are portrayed solely as society’s benefactorD. A businessperson is only interested in the computer’s accuracyE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum49.Communication between computers using standard telephone service
    • A. Requires a change to an anolog signalB. Is most efficientC. Produces little noise and few disturbancesD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum50.A floppy disk contains A. Circular tracks only B. Sectors only C. Both circular tracks and sector D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C1.When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal isA. 01011B. 10001C. 10101D. 00101E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2.The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
    • A. Christopher Latham SholesB. Carlos GliddenC. Samuel SouleD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum3.What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette? A. It is double-sided disk B. It is double density disk C. It has double the number of tracks per inch D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4.Large computer system typically uses:A. Line printersB. Ink-jet printersC. Dot-matrix printersD. Daisy wheel printersE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 5.First generation computers are characterised by A. Vaccum tubes and magnetic drum B. Minicomputers C. Magnetic tape and transistors D. All of the above E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A6.Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?A. DataB. BytesC. GraphicsD. PicturesE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7.What is the general name of the device which produces hardcopy graphics?A. COMB. PlotterC. PrinterD. MicrofilmE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8.When a disk stack is serviced by a comb-like access mechanism, there is one read/writehead for eachA. diskB. disk surfaceC. trackD. cylinderE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9.In which year was UK’s premier computing event called “The Which Computer” started?A. 1980B. 1985C. 1986D. 1987E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10.In comparison to the internal (main) memory, tape or disk memory isA. slower and more expensiveB. slower and less expensiveC. faster and more expensiveD. faster and less expensiveE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option B11.Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?A. miceB. color monitorsC. punched cardsD. dot-matrix printersE. optical scannersAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12.The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming fromA. primary memoryB. control sectionC. external memoryD. cache memoryE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option BExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13.The heart of any computer is the A. CPU B. Memory C. I/O Unit D. Disks E. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option AExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14.Which of the following are likely to jam the read/write head of a disk pack?A. DustB. Smoke particleC. Finger print smudgeD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15.Impact printersA. strike a ribbon against the paper to produce character imagesB. include ink-jet and thermal devicesC. are more expensive than Laser printersD. use optical technologyE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A16.Which of the following is not a practical data-processing approach?A. batch-sequentialB. batch-directC. immediate-sequentialD. immediate-directE. All of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17.Bit map terminalA. support displays containing multiple windowsB. requires considerable amount of video RAMC. requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performanceD. All of the aboveE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option DExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18.A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to A. 2 bytes B. 32 bytes C. 4 bytes D. 8 bytesView Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19.The register which holds the address of the location to or from which data are to betransferred is known asA. index registerB. instruction registerC. memory address registerD. memory data registerE. None of the aboveAnswer & Explanation
    • Answer: Option C16. Which of the following is not a practical data-processing approach? A. batch-sequential B. batch-direct C. immediate-sequential D. immediate-direct E. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17. Bit map terminal A. support displays containing multiple windows B. requires considerable amount of video RAM C. requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to A. 2 bytes B. 32 bytes C. 4 bytes D. 8 bytes View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 19. The register which holds the address of the location to or from which data are to be transferred is known as A. index register B. instruction register C. memory address register D. memory data register E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C21. Each model of a computer has a unique A. Assembly language B. Machine language C. High level language D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 22. Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the A. first generation B. second generation C. thir4 generation D. fourth generation E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23. Those microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called IBM A. duplicates B. clones C. copies D. look alikes E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 24. Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____ A. printers B. modems C. other hardware D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. Which is considered a direct entry input device? A. Optical scanner B. Mouse C. Light pen D. Digitizer E. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E
    • 1. A typical modern computer uses A. LSI chips B. Vacuum tubes C. Valves D. All the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. ENIAC (Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator) had huge advantage over Mark I because it used electronic valves in place of the electromagnetic switches. In the beginning, ENIAC was used for calculating the path of artillery shells. For which other was weapon design was it utilized? A. hydrogen bomb B. atom bomb C. agnimissile D. fighter aircraft E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. Who was the father of Punched Card Processing? A. J Presper Eckert B. Charles Babbage C. Dr. Herman Hollerith D. Blaise Pascal E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer? A. 1984 B. 1986 C. 1990 D. 1995 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A6. A ‘number crunching’ computer is one that can handle A. large spreadsheets B. large alphanumeric data C. large volume of numbers D. only numbers E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 7. The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device? A. Laser scanner B. Wand C. OCR D. MICR E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8. A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as A. Control unit B. Communications processor C. Register unit D. CPU E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 9. A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is A. Golf ball printer B. Dot-matrix printer C. Laser printer D. Band printer E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium? A. semiconductor memory B. magnetic tape C. magnetic disk D. magnetic drum E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 11. Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called? A. Conductors B. Buses C. Connectors D. Connectively E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the: A. Data collection terminal B. OCR register terminal C. Video display terminal D. POS terminal E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is A. 2400-4700 B. 390-600 C. 150-250 D. 300-600 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input? A. desktop terminal B. point-of-sale terminal C. financial transaction terminal D. executive workstation E. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corpn. was called A. 8008 B. 8080 C. 4004 D. 8800 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 19.A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how manysurfaces of this pack are normally used?A. 10B. 12C. 6D. 9E. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A16.The microelectronics is the technology ofA. microwavesB. microcomputersC. chipsD. automatic processingE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C23.What technology is used for flat panel displays?A. Solid stateB. RBG monitorC. VLSID. Direct view storage tubeE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A
    • 1. Which of the following bus types are used by the Apple Macintosh computer? A. ISA B. NuBus C. EISA D. MCA E. PCI Bus Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. When the time to establish link is large and the size of data is small, the preferred mode of data transfer is A. Circuit switching B. Packet switching C. Time division multiplexing D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. Group of instructions that directs a computer is called A. Storage B. Memory C. Logic D. Program E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a: A. simulator B. duplicator C. trainer D. COM device E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5. Which of the following is not an output device of a computer? A. Printer B. keyboard C. VDU D. CRT screen E. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 6. Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTs, on one computer system? A. Time-sharing B. Online processing C. Interactive processing D. All the above processing E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7. What is the name given to the specialized storage element in the processor unit of a computer which is used as a “scratch pad” during processing operations? A. storage register B. primary memory C. cache memory D. accumulator E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. A large number of computers in a wide geographical area can be efficiently connected using A. Twisted pair lines B. Coaxial cables C. Communications satellites D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. Which of the following statements is true? A. Analysts usually work alone and sometimes as part of a team B. Most systems projects are completed in 6 to 12 weeks C. An analyst’s primary concern is the development of software D. Analysts evaluate data flow through an organization E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. Which of the following is not an advantage of magnetic disk storage? A. The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape B. Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape C. Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E
    • 11.An advantage of blocking a tape is thatA. additional processing time is consumedB. the direct file method can be emulatedC. tapes contain less data and longer tapesD. less tape is used to store the same amount of dataE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option D13. What is the byte capacity of a drum which is 5 inch high, 10 inch diameter, and which has 60 tracks per inch and bit density of 800 bits per inch? A. 942000 bytes B. 9712478 bytes C. 192300 bytes D. 14384 bytes E. None of the above View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. Ethernet uses A. Bus topology B. Ring topology C. Star topology D. Tree topology E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 15. What is the latest write-once optical storage media? A. Digital paper B. Magneto-optical disk C. WORM disk D. CD-ROM disk E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A21. Identity the advantages that Micro Channel Architecture offers over ISA. A. Automatic System Configuration B. Less Interference Multiple device handling (the system allows expansion boards to take complete of C. the bus for certain operations) D. Greater data transfer rates E. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 22. Computer scientists are exploring the possibility of culturing bacteria to create living chips which have digital electronic properties. What are these chips called? A. bacterial chips B. biochips C. natural chips D. neural chips E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23. What is the name of the storage device which is used to compensate for the difference in rates of flow of data from once device to another? A. Cache B. Concentrator C. Buffer D. I/O device E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 24. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed A. Parallely only B. Sequentially only C. Both sequentially an parallely D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. Program execution time would be minimum if the programs are written in A. Machine Language B. Assembly language C. High level language D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A26. A small square or rectangular piece of silica on which several layers of an integrated circuit are etched or imprinted is called A. VLSI B. micro C. wafer D. chip E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 27. The processing capability of a microcomputer can be enhanced with the help of A. addition processor B. expansion cards C. secondary memory D. buffer memory E. None of the above View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28. Where are silicon chips manufactured in India? A. Chandigarh B. Punjab C. UP. D. Tamil Nadu E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29. A computer programmer A. does all the thinking for a computer B. can enter input data quickly C. can operate all types of computer equipment D. can draw only flowchart E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 30. “The three most important inventions of this century are the nuclear bomb, the high yield hybrid speed, and the computer”. Can you name the person who made this statement? A. Harry R Jordan B. Buckminster Fuller C. Jack Smith D. Jan Timmer E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B33. The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was: A. ENIAC B. Mark I C. Analytic engine D. UNIVAC-I E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34. Which is used for manufacturing chips? A. Bus B. Control unit C. Semiconductors D. (a) and (b) only E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 12. ESD would cause the most damage to which component? A. Power supply B. Expansion board C. Monitor D. Keyboard E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13. To view any currently running Terminate Stay Resident (TSR’s) programs you could type: A. Memory B. MEM C. SYS /M D. Memmaker E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 14. Which type of system board is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility? A. ML B. PCI C. ISA D. EISA E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. Suppose that you have a the maintenance package identifies several possible field replaceable units (FRUs) that will resolve the problem. What should you do after turning the power off? Replace the indicated parts, one at a time in the recommended sequence, until the A. problem is resolved; return unused FRUs to stock Replace all of the indicated FRUs at once and return the machine to the customer B. if the problem is resolved Follow the same procedure as in ays replace the system board first if it is on the C. list of possible FRUs If multiple FRUs are indicated, then software is the most likely source of the problem D. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • Computer hardware bits6. Which Motherboard form factor uses one 20 pin connector A. ATX B. AT C. BABY AT D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7. A hard disk is divided into tracks which are further subdivided into: A. clusters B. sectors C. vectors D. heads E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. A wrist grounding strap contains which of the following: A. Surge protector B. Capacitor C. Voltmeter D. Resistor E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. Which standard govern parallel communications? A. RS232 B. RS-232a C. CAT 5 D. IEEE 1284 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. In laser printer technology, what happens during the conditioning stage? A. The corona wire places a uniform positive charge on the paper B. A uniform negative charge is placed on the photosensitive drum C. A uniform negative charge is placed on the toner D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 16. Most PCs give a single beep on bootup to indicate they are ok hardware wise. You boot your PC and don’t get a beep. What should you check first? A. system board B. RAM C. microprocessor D. power supply E. speaker Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17. Which peripheral port provides the FASTEST throughput to laser printers? A. RS-232 B. SCSI C. Parallel D. Serial E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18. The mouse pointer moves erratically, what is the possible cause? The mouse A. ball is dirty B. is not connected C. driver is not installed properly D. has an incorrect IRQ setting E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19. Voltage4s measured: A. in parallel B. in series C. after breaking the circuit D. after checking resistance E. after checking current Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. Your customer tells you the print quality of their dot matrix printer is light then dark. Which of the following could cause the problem. A. Paper slippage B. Improper ribbon advancement C. Paper thickness D. Head position E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 21. The 34-pin connection on an I/O card is for? A. Floppy drive B. SCSI drive C. IDE drive D. Zip drive E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22. The terms “red book”, “yellow book”, and “orange book” refer to: A. SCSI B. ide C. floppy drive technology D. CD-ROM standards E. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23. On the 16-bit ISA bus, IRQ2 is elevated to which higher level Interrupt? A. 9 B. 11 C. 13 D. 15 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24. What beep codes could indicate a system board or power supply failure? A. steady short beep B. no beep C. one long continuous beep tone D. steady long beeps E. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. To view any currently running Terminate Stay Resident (TSR’s) programs you could type: A. Memory B. MEM C. SYS /M D. Memmaker E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 26. Which part of the laser printer should NOT be exposed to sunlight? A. Transfer corona assembly B. PC drum C. Primary corona wire D. Toner cartridge E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27. After doing a low-level format, what would be the next step in configuring the hard drive in a system? A. Format DOS partition B. Install operating system C. Configure DMA channel and back-up interrupt D. Partition had disk E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. Resistance is measured in ? A. Volts B. Amps C. Watts D. Ohms E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29. What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the “AT Command Set”? A. ATR B. ATZ C. DTR D. DCE E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 30. When installing a SCSI CD-ROM drive, you must set the CD-ROM SCSI adapter to: A. B0007 B. An unused SCSI address C. The same address as the SCSI device before the CD-ROM D. SCSI ID=1 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B31. Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU. A. 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path B. 32 bit word size, 16 bit data path C. 8 bit word size, 32 bit data path D. 32 bit word size, 8 bit data path E. 32 bit word size, 32 bit data path Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32. In Inkjet technology the droplets of ink are deflected by? A. multi directional nozzles B. electronically charged plates C. high pressure plates D. electro static absorbtion E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 33. When your hard drive crashes from any of the correct selections in the question above, or from dropping it, it is known as head-to-disk interference, or HDL A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34. What tool is used to test serial and parallel ports? A. high volt probe B. cable scanner C. loop backs (wrap plugs) D. sniffer E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35. ESD would cause the most damage to which component? A. Power supply B. Expansion board C. Monitor D. Keyboard E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 36. What is the highest binary number that can be referred to on a three position jumper block? A. 4 B. 6 C. F D. 1 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37. What voltage does a Pentium system use? A. +12 volts B. + 5 volts C. + 8 volts D. +3.3 volts E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 38. A numeric error code check: A 17xx indicates a problem with: A. CMOS B. ROM BIOS C. DMA controller D. hard drive or controller E. power supply Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum39. Which provides the fastest access to large video files? A. Optical drives B. IDE hard drives C. SCSI hard drives D. EIDE hard drives E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40. A 25-pin female connector on the back of your computer will typically be: A. Serial port 1 B. A parallel port C. Docking D. COM2 port E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 41. On the PC side, the printer port is a: A. 25 pin female serial connector B. 15 pin female parallel connector C. 25 pin male serial connector D. 15 pin female serial connector E. 25 pin female parallel connector Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum42. You were installing an application in Windows 95, and the computer crashes, what do you do? A. press alt + Ctrl + delete, twice B. press alt + Ctrl + delete, and end task C. press the reset button on the computer D. turn off computer and boot from a floppy disk E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 43. RS-232 is a standard that applies to: A. serial ports B. parallel ports C. game ports D. networks E. digital frequencies Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum44. You just installed a new IDE hard drive, but your system BIOS will not recognize the new drive, what should you check first. A. cable sequence B. jumpers on the hard drive C. drivers that need to be loaded D. hard drive manufacturer web site information E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum45. During boot-up, the memory test: A. Is a superfluous step that should be ignored B. Checks and verifies that contiguous memory is installed C. Is an operational error D. Displays what memory is installed, but nothing else E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 46. What is the best ground for a conductive work bench? A. AC outlet B. Ground to bend C. To another device D. Chassis ground E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum47. Topically, how many type III PC cards can you insert in a laptop A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 48. What is the first thing you could do to check for damage to a printer after receiving it? A. Run MSD diagnostics B. Attach it to a PC and print something C. Check the cables D. Unbox it and examine it for physical damage E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum49. You have a system that periodically locks up. You have ruled out software, and now suspect that it is hardware. What should you do first that could help you narrow it down to the component at fault? A. rotate the RAM B. replace the RAM C. replace the level 2 cache SIMM D. disable the CPU cache in CMOS E. replace the CPU Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 3. How many devices can be used on a single SCSI bus? Keep in mind that the SCSI host adapter counts as a device. A. 1 B. 8 C. 20 D. 10 E. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation. A. Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation B. Manages the use of extended memory C. Uses expanded memory on a 80386 processor D. Supports code page switching E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5. _____ help prevent power surges. A. Surge suppressor B. Spike protector C. UPS system D. High-grade multi-meter E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 10.Which values are held in CMOS for the hard driveA. size (heads, cylinders, sectors)B. IRQC. Free spaceD. Virus alertE. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option A11. Which of the following would be a logical first step in troubleshooting a PC? A. Check the computer CMOS B. Define the circumstances of the problem C. Call the vendor D. Define what applications are being used E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 12. Which DOS driver is used to emulate expanded memory? A. Himem.sys B. EMM386.exe C. Mem386.sys D. Ramdrive.sys E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13. For a Macintosh to print successfully, the System Folder must contain: A. File sharing software B. A printer enabler C. The apple Garamond font set D. A printer driver E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 14. Which component must be vacuumed or replaced during preventative maintenance on a laser printer? A. Scanning mirror B. Toner cartridge C. Ozone filter D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. Which device uses a DMA channel? A. Modem B. Network Card C. Sound Card D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C18. A modem could be attached to which port? A. Parallel port B. ASYNC port C. Keyboard connector D. Video port E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 19. What device prevents power interruptions, resulting in corrupted data? A. Battery back-up unit B. Surge protector C. Multiple SIMMs strips D. Data guard system E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. SCSI must be terminated with? A. Dip switch B. Resistor C. BNC D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B1.In a computer with an eide adapter, where should you connect an ATA CD-ROMdrive?A. on the floppy busB. on the primary IDEC. on the secondary IDED. on the SCSI busE. All of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C
    • 23. What is the highest binary number that can be referred to on a three position jumper block? A. 4 B. 6 C. F D. 1 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24. During boot-up, the memory test: A. Is a superfluous step that should be ignored B. Checks and verifies that contiguous memory is installed C. Is an operational error D. Displays what memory is installed, but nothing else E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. IRQ6 is typically reserved for: A. The floppy B. The keyboard controller C. LPT2 D. The modem E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 1. In ROM BIOS, the acronym BIOS stands for: A. Basic Intuitive Output Set B. Basic Input Organizational System C. Basic Input Output System D. Basic Industry Operating System E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. How many pins on a VGA? A. 15. B. 9 C. 25 D. 32 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum3. What is modified when changing the system start-up boot sequence? A. BIOS/CMOS B. CONFIG.SYS C. autoexec.bat D. COMMAND.COM E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 6. In which mode can two or more applications be stored in memory at the same time? A. Segmented Mode B. Unprotected Mode C. Real Mode D. Protected Mode E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7. How does a parallel port communicate information to a peripheral device? A. one bit at a time B. 8 bytes at a time C. one byte at a time D. 16,555 bytes at a time E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. You suspect a virus has entered your computer. What will not be affected by the virus? A. CMOS B. Boot sector C. Floppy disks D. Program files E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. On PC power supplies, the wire attached to pin one is usually: A. blue or red B. blue or white C. red or black D. red or white E. white or orange Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. To find out how much memory is available, you could type _____ A. EMM B. MEM C. CHKDSK D. MEMMAKER E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 11. When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know? A. memory B. hard drive C. make & model D. dimm E. None of the above View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. What is the size of a sector? A. 512 bytes B. 256 bytes C. 512 Kb D. 1024 bytes E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13. During the normal PC boot process, which of the following is active first? A. RAM BIOS B. CMOS C. ROM BIOS D. Hard disk information E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 14. Pick the correct choice for the 8088 CPU. A. 16 bit word size, 8 bit data path B. 8 bit word size, 8 bit data path C. 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path D. 4 bit word size, 8 bit data path E. 8 bit word size, 16 bit data path Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. In which mode can 2 or more applications be stored in memory at the same time? A. Segmented Mode B. Unprotected Mode C. Real Mode D. Protected Mode E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D OPERATING SYSTEM BITS
    • 1. The part of machine level instruction, which tells the central processor what has to be done, is A. Operation code B. Address C. Locator D. Flip-Flop E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. Which of the following refers to the associative memory? A. the address of the data is generated by the CPU B. the address of the data is supplied by the users C. there is no need for an address i.e. the data is used as an address D. the data are accessed sequentially E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. To avoid the race condition, the number of processes that may be simultaneously inside their critical section is A. 8 B. 1 C. 16 D. 0 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution A. assembler B. linking loader C. cross compiler D. load and go E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 5. Process is A. program in High level language kept on disk B. contents of main memory C. a program in execution D. a job in secondary memory E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C6. Addressing structure A. defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated B. actions which are related to addressing. performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the C. result in one of the registers. D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 7. The Memory Buffer Register (MBR) is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction A. being executed. is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions B. fetched from memory. C. contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into. contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a D. "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write". E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8. The strategy of allowing processes that are logically runnable to be temporarily suspended is called A. preemptive scheduling B. non preemptive scheduling C. shortest job first D. first come first served E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 9. The Storage-to-Storage instructions A. have both their operands in the main store. which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located B. in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, expect in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location. which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and have C. the result in one of the registers D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. The LRU algorithm A. pages out pages that have been used recently B. pages out pages that have not been used recently C. pages out pages that have been least used recently D. pages out the first page in a given area E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 11. Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two files into one? A. Security software B. Utility program C. Networking software D. Documentation system E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. Fork is A. the dispatching of a task B. the creation of a new job C. the creation of a new process D. increasing the priority of a task E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. Thrashing A. is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems B. can always be avoided by swapping C. always occurs on large computers D. can be caused by poor paging algorithms E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. Supervisor state is A. never used B. entered by programs when they enter the processor C. required to perform any I/O D. only allowed to the operating system E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. Which of the following instruction steps, would be written within the diamond- shaped box, of a flowchart? A. S = B - C B. IS A<10 C. PRINT A D. DATA X,4Z E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 16. A computer cannot "boot" if it does not have the A. Compiler B. Loader C. Operating system D. Assembler E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17. Which of the following statements is false? the technique of storage compaction involves moving all occupied areas of storage A. to one end or other of main storage B. compaction does not involve relocation of programs C. compaction is also know as garbage collection D. the system must stop everything while it performs the compaction E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18. Interprocess communication A. is required for all processes B. is usually done via disk drives C. is never necessary, D. allows processes to synchronize activity Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19. Which of the following functions is(are) performed by the loader allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references A. between object decks adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to B. the allocated space. C. physically place the machine instructions and data into memory. D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. User-Friendly Systems are: A. required for object-oriented programming B. easy to develop C. common among traditional mainframe operating systems D. becoming more common E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 21. Which of the following addressing modes, facilitates access to an operand whose location is defined relative to the beginning of the data structure in which it appears? A. ascending B. sorting C. index D. indirect E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22. While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entire diskette? A. COPY B. DISKCOPY C. CHKDSK D. TYPE E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23. Memory is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in A. memory. B. is the device where information is stored C. is a sequence of instructions is typically characterized by interactive processing and time-slicing of the CPUs D. time to allow quick response to each user. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24. Which of the following rules out the use of GO TO? A. Flowchart B. HIPO-DIAGRAMS C. Nassi-Shneiderman diagram D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 25. A system program that sets up an executable program in main memory ready for execution is A. assembler B. linker C. loader D. compiler E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C26. Which of the following are loaded into main memory when the computer is booted? A. internal command instructions B. external command instructions C. utility programs D. word processing instructions E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 27. The FIFO algorithm A. executes first the job that last entered the queue B. executes first the job that first entered the queue C. execute first the job that has been in the queue the longest D. executes first the job with the least processor needs E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28. What is the name given to the organized collection of software that controls the overall operation of a computer? A. Working system B. Peripheral system C. Operating system D. Controlling system E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 29. The principal of locality of reference justifies the use of A. reenterable B. non reusable C. virtual memory D. cache memory E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. The register or main memory location which contains the effective address of the operand is known as A. pointer B. indexed register C. special location D. scratch pad E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 31. Assembly code data base is associated with assembly language version of the program which is created by the code generation A. phase and is input to the assembly phase. a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the B. uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure. consists of a full or partial list or the tokens as they appear in the program. C. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation. a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in D. symbolic form. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32. Thrashing can be avoided if A. the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory B. the speed of CPU is increased C. the speed of I/O processor is increased D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 33. In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Lexical analysis" is associated with A. recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions. B. recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols C. creation of more optional matrix. D. use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34. Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by A. Linker B. Loader C. Compiler D. Assembler E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35. System generation: A. is always quite simple B. is always very difficult C. varies in difficulty between systems D. requires extensive tools to be understandable E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 36. The Memory Address Register is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction A. being executed. is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions B. fetched from memory. C. contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into. contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a D. "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write". E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37. In virtual memory systems, Dynamic address translation A. is the hardware necessary to implement paging B. stores pages at a specific location on disk C. is useless when swapping is used D. is part of the operating system paging algorithm E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 38. Fragmentation of the file system A. occurs only if the file system is used improperly B. can always be prevented C. can be temporarily removed by compaction D. is a characteristic of all file systems E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum39. A non-relocatable program is one which cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for A. it at the time of its coding or translation. B. consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation. C. can itself performs the relocation of its address-sensitive portions. D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40. Which of the following are(is) Language Processor(s) A. assembles B. compilers C. interpreters D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 41. In which addressing mode the effective address of the operand is the contents of a register specified in the instruction and after accessing the operand, the contents of this register is incremented to point to the next item in the list? A. index addressing B. indirect addressing C. auto increment D. auto decrement E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum42. The memory allocation scheme subject to "external" fragmentation is A. segmentation B. swapping C. pure demand paging D. multiple contiguous fixed partitions E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 43. While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another? A. DISKCOPY B. COPY C. RENAME D. FORMAT E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum44. What is the name of the operating system for the laptop computer called MacLite? A. Windows B. DOS C. MS-DOS D. OZ E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 45. In which addressing mode the contents of a register specified in the instruction are first decremented, and then these contents are used as the effective address of the operands? A. index addressing B. indirect addressing C. auto increment D. auto decrement E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D46. What is the name given to the values that are automatically provided by software to reduce keystrokes and improve a computer users productivity? A. Defined values B. Fixed values C. Default values D. Special values E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 47. Page stealing A. is a sign of an efficient system B. is taking page frames from other working sets C. should be the tuning goal D. is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum48. In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product? A. MS B. DOS C. MS DOS D. 5.0 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 49. Bug means A. A logical error in a program B. A difficult syntax error in a program C. Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum50. Memory management is : A. not used in modern operating system B. replaced with virtual memory on current systems C. not used on multiprogramming systems D. critical for even the simplest operating systems E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B1. The initial value of the semaphore that allows only one of the many processes to enter their critical sections, is A. 8 B. 1 C. 16 D. 0 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 2. The Register - to - Register (RR) instructions A. have both their operands in the main store. which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located B. in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, except in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location. which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave C. the result in one of the registers. D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum3. A page fault A. is an error is a specific page B. occurs when a program accesses a page of memory C. is an access to a page not currently in memory D. is a reference to a page belonging to another program E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 4. An algorithm is best described as A. A computer language B. A step by step procedure for solving a problem C. A branch of mathematics D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5. The process of transferring data intended for a peripheral device into a disk (or intermediate store) so that it can be transferred to peripheral at a more convenient time or in bulk, is known as A. multiprogramming B. spooling C. caching D. virtual programming E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 6. Block caches or buffer caches are used A. to improve disk performance B. to handle interrupts C. to increase the capacity of the main memory D. to speed up main memory read operation E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7. Which of the following statements is false? A. a small page size causes large page tables B. internal fragmentation is increased with small pages a large page size causes instructions and data that will not be referenced brought C. into primary storage D. I/O transfers are more efficient with large pages E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. The action of parsing the source program into the proper syntactic classes is known as A. syntax analysis B. lexical analysis C. interpretation analysis D. general syntax analysis E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. Which, of the following is not true about the description of a decision table? A. A decision table is easy to modify B. A decision table is directly understood by the computer C. A decision table is easy to understand D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. Trojan-Horse programs A. are legitimate programs that allow unauthorized access B. do not usually work C. are hidden programs that do not show up on the system D. usually are immediately discovered E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 11. When did IBM release the first version of disk operating system DOS version 1.0? A. 1981 B. 1982 C. 1983 D. 1984 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. Which of the following is false about disk when compared to main memory? A. non-volatile B. longer storage capacity C. lower price per bit D. faster E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. Producer consumer problem can be solved using A. semaphores B. event counters C. monitors D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. Most of the microcomputers operating systems like Apple DOS, MS DOS and PC DOS etc. are called disk operating systems because A. they are memory resident B. they are initially stored on disk C. they are available on magnetic tapes D. they are partly in primary memory and partly on disk E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 15. The CPU, after receiving an interrupt from an I/O device A. halts for a predetermined time B. hands over control of address bus and data bus to the interrupting device C. branches off to the interrupt service routine immediately branches off to the interrupt service routine after completion of the current D. instruction E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D16. Seeks analysis A. is used for analyzing paging problems B. is used for analyzing device busy problems C. is used for analyzing control-unit busy problems D. is only shown on real-time displays E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17. Which is a permanent database in the general model of compiler? A. Literal Table B. Identifier Table C. Terminal Table D. Source code E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18. What is the name of the technique in which the operating system of a computer executes several programs concurrently by switching back and forth between them? A. Partitioning B. Multitasking C. Windowing D. Paging E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19. Operating system A. links a program with the subroutines it references B. provides a layered, user-friendly interface C. enables the programmer to draw a flowchart D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 20. Software that measures, monitors, analyzes, and controls real-world events is called: A. system software B. real-time software C. scientific software D. business software E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B21. The details of all external symbols and relocation formation (relocation list or map) is provided to linker by A. Macro processor B. Translator C. Loader D. Editor E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 22. The macro processor must perform A. recognize macro definitions and macro calls B. save the macro definitions C. expand macros calls and substitute arguments D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23. A development strategy whereby the executive control modules of a system are coded and tested first, is known as A. Bottom-up development B. Top-down development C. Left-Right development D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 24. Which of the following is helpful in evaluating applications software what will best suit your needs? A. recommendations by other users B. computer magazines C. objective software reviews D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. What problem is solved by Dijkstras bankers algorithm? A. mutual exclusion B. deadlock recovery C. deadlock avoidance D. cache coherence E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: The Bankers algorithm is a resource allocation & deadlock avoidance algorithm developed by Edsger Dijkstra that tests for safety by simulating the allocation of pre-determined maximum possible amounts of all resources, and then makes a "safe-state" check to test for possible deadlock conditions for all other pending activities, before deciding whether allocation should be allowed to continue.
    • 26. The dispatcher A. actually schedules the tasks into the processor B. puts tasks in I/O wait C. is always small and simple D. never changes task priorities E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27. System programs such as Compilers are designed so that they are A. reenterable B. non reusable C. serially usable D. recursive E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. IBM released its first PC in 1981. Can you name the operating system which was most popular at that time? A. MS-DOS B. PC-DOS C. OS/360 D. CP/M E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29. If the number of bits in a virtual address of a program is 12 and the page size is 0.5 K bytes, the number of pages in the virtual address space is A. 16 B. 32 C. 64 D. 128 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 30. Which table is a permanent database that has an entry for each terminal symbol. A. Terminal table B. Literal table C. Identifier table D. Reductions E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A31. The function(s) of the Syntax phase is(are) to recognize the major constructs of the language and to call the appropriate action A. routines that will generate the intermediate form or matrix for these constructs. B. to build a literal table and an identifier table C. to build a uniform symbol table D. to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32. Swapping A. works best with many small partitions B. allows many programs to use memory simultaneously C. allows each program in turn to use the memory D. does not work with overlaying E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 33. A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to move back and forth across the disk surface in order to service all requests in its path. This is a A. First come first served B. Shortest Seek Time First (SSTE) C. Scan D. FIFO E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34. A translator is best described as A. an application software B. a system software C. a hardware component D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 35. Data encryption A. is mostly used by public networks B. is mostly used by financial networks C. cannot be used by private installations D. is not necessary, since data cannot be intercepted E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B36. What is the name given to the process of initializing a microcomputer with its operating system? A. Cold booting B. Booting C. Warm booting D. Boot recording E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 37. The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is (are) A. to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program. to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate B. results. to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocate and C. appropriate locations are initialized. D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum38. A Processor is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in A. memory. B. is the device where information is stored C. is a sequence of instructions is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPUs time to D. allow quick response to each user. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 39. With MS-DOS which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one? A. FORMAT command B. FAT command C. VER command D. CHKDSK command E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40. Multiprogramming is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal A. portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks. consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution B. of a computation. C. is a method of allocating processor time. D. allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 41. A translator which reads an entire programme written in a high level language and converts it into machine language code is: A. assembler B. translator C. compiler D. system software E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum42. The advantage(s) inherent to using high level languages is (are) A. Fewer people, less management and shorter transition in learning time B. Improved debugging capability, and superior documentation C. A greater degree of machine independence D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 43. Addressing modes A. defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated B. actions which are related to addressing. performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the C. result in one of the registers. D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum44. In which way(s) a macro processor for assembly language can be implemented: A. independent two-pass processor B. independent one-pass processor C. processor incorporated into pass 1 of a standard two-pass assembler D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 45. Which of the following is a type of systems software used on microcomputers? A. MS-DOS B. PC-DOS C. Unix D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D46. The working set theory of programming behaviour of processes running within an operating system involves A. the collection of pages that a process accesses B. disk scheduling mechanisms C. coalescing holes in memory D. assigning the CPU to processes E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 47. Operating system is A. A collection of hardware components B. A collection of input-output devices C. A collection of software routines D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum48. A file organization component of a VSAM file is: A. relative record data set B. keyed sequential data set C. entry sequential data set D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 49. What is the name given to the software which can be legally compiled and often used for free? A. Shareware program B. Public domain program C. Firmware program D. Mindware E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum50. The SJF algorithm executes first the job A. that last entered the queue B. that first entered the queue C. that has been in the queue the longest D. with the least processor needs E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 1. In which of the storage placement strategies a program is placed in the largest available hole in the main memory? A. best fit B. first fit C. worst fit D. buddy E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. Which of the following is a block device A. mouse B. printer C. terminals D. disk E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. The problem of thrashing is affected significantly by: A. program structure B. program size C. primary-storage size D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. Which of the following software types is used to simplify using systems software? A. spreadsheet B. operating environment C. timesharing D. multitasking E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 5. Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is (are): A. It is mnemonic and easy to read. B. Addresses any symbolic, not absolute C. Introduction of data to program is easier D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D6. Which of the following is not true about the memory management? A. virtual memory is used only in multi-user systems B. segmentation suffers from external fragmentation C. paging suffers from internal fragmentation D. segmented memory can be paged E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7. Job Control Language (JCL) statements are used to A. Read the input from the slow-speed card reader to the high-speed magnetic disk B. Specify, to the operating system, the beginning and end of a job in a batch C. Allocate the CPU to a job D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. Paging is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal A. portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks. consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution B. of a computation. C. is a method of allocating processor time. D. allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. Which of the following is not true about documentation? A. Documentation, of a system, should be as clear and direct as possible B. Documentation increases the maintenance time and cost C. Documentation gives better understanding of the problem D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 10. The system/370 assembler language allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the A. source program. is used to remember which of the general-purpose registers are currently available B. as base registers, and what base addresses they contain. C. allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time. D. is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A11. Scheduling is A. allowing jobs to use the processor B. unrelated to performance consideration C. not required in uniprocessor systems D. the same regard-less of the purpose of the system E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 12. Which of the following statements is not true. A. time sharing is an example of multiprogramming B. JCL is used only to communicate between systems programmers C. a batch file contains a series of operating system commands the primary function of operating systems is to make the computer hardware easily D. usable. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13. What scheduling algorithm allows processes that are logical runnable to be temporarily suspended? A. preemptive scheduling B. non-preemptive scheduling C. FIFO D. FCFS E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 14. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader A. Reallocation B. Allocation C. Linking D. Loading E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called: A. bubble memory B. key fielding C. dynamic reallocation D. hashing E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 16. For how many processes which are sharing common data, the Dekkers algorithm implements mutual exclusion? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17. The file structure that redefines its first record at a base of zero uses the term: A. relative organization B. key fielding C. dynamic reallocation D. hashing E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18. What is the name given to all the programs inside the computer with makes it usable? A. Application software B. System software C. Firm ware D. Shareware E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19. Semaphores A. synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock B. synchronize critical resources to prevent contention C. are used to do I/O D. are used for memory management E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 20. The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is(are): A. many functions do not have to be implemented twice. Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as B. output from the macros processor and input to the assembler. more flexibility is available to the programmer in that he may use all the features C. of the assembler in conjunction with macros. D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D21. In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the description "creation of more optimal matrix" is associated with A. Assembly and output B. Code generation C. Syntax analysis D. Machine independent optimization E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 22. In memory systems, boundary registers A. are used for temporary program variable storage B. are only necessary with fixed partitions C. track page boundaries D. track the beginning and ending of programs E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23. Which of the following is true for machine language. A. Repeated execution of program segments B. Depicting flow of data in a system C. A sequence of instructions which, when followed properly, solves a problem the language which communicates with the computer using only the binary digits D. 1 and 0. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 24. Which of the following is not applications software? A. Word processing B. Spreadsheet C. UNIX D. Desktop publishing E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. Scissoring enables A. a part of data to be displayed B. entire data to be displayed C. full data display on full area of screen D. no data to be displayed E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A26. A relocate program form is one which cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for A. it at the time of its coding or translation. B. consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation. C. can itself performs the relocation of its address-sensitive portions. D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 27. If you want to execute more than one program at a time, the systems software you are using must be capable of: A. word processing B. virtual memory C. compiling D. multitasking E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28. In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the description "resolving symbolic address (labels) and generating machine language" is associated with A. Assembly and output B. Code generation C. Storage assignment D. Syntax analysis E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 29. Round-robin scheduling A. allows interactive tasks quicker access to the processor B. is quite complex to implement C. gives each task the same chance at the processor D. allows processor-bound tasks more time in the processor E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. What is the name of the system which deals with the running of the actual computer and not with the programming problems? A. Operating system B. Systems program C. Object program D. Source program E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 32. Four necessary conditions for deadlock to exist are: mutual exclusion, no- preemption, circular wait and A. hold and wait B. deadlock avoidance C. race around condition D. buffer overflow E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum33. If you do not know which version of MS-DOS you are working with, which command will you use after having booted your operating system? A. FORMAT command B. DIR command C. VER command D. DISK command E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 34. A partitioned data set is most used for A. a program or source library B. storing program data C. storing backup information D. storing ISAM files E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35. Page-map table is A. A data file B. A directory C. Used for address translation D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C36. The main function of the dispatcher (the portion of the process scheduler) is A. swapping a process to the disk B. assigning ready process to the CPU C. suspending some of the processes when the CPU load is high D. bring processes from the disk to the main memory E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 37. The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are A. Syntax errors B. Semantic errors C. Logical errors D. Internal errors E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum38. When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader is executed, called a A. "Compile and Go" loader B. Boot loader C. Bootstrap loader D. Relating loader E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 39. Which, of the following checks, cannot be carried out on the input data to a system? A. consistency check B. Syntax check C. Range check D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40. A program that converts a high-level language program to a set of instructions that can run on a computer is called a A. Compiler B. Debugger C. Editor D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 41. Which of the following is characteristic of an operating system? A. resource management B. error recovery C. memory management D. All the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum42. In MS-DOS, relocatable object files and load modules have extensions A. .OBJ and .COM or .EXE, respectively B. .COM and .OBJ, respectively C. .EXE and .OBJ, respectively D. .DAS and .EXE, respectively E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 43. The state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is A. block B. dispatch C. wake up D. timer run out E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum44. Which of the following program is not a utility? A. Debugger B. Editor C. Spooler D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 45. The function(s) of file system is (are): to provide complete file naming freedom to the users and to permit controlled A. sharing of files to provide for long and short term storage of files with appropriate economic B. tradeoffs. C. to provide security against loss of information due to system failure D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D46. A public key encryption system A. allows anyone to decode the transmission B. allows only the correct sender to decode the data C. allows only the correct receiver to decode the data D. does not encode the data before transmitting it E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 47. Feed back queue A. are very easy to implement B. dispatch tasks according to execution characteristics C. are used to favor real-time tasks D. require manual intervention to implement properly E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum48. In which addressing mode the operand is given explicitly in the instruction? A. absolute mode B. immediate mode C. indirect mode D. index mode E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 49. The technique, for sharing the time of a computer among several jobs. Which switches jobs so rapidly such that each job appears to have the computer to itself: A. time sharing B. time out C. time domain D. FIFO E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A1. Capacity planning A. requires detailed system performance information B. is independent of the operating system C. does not depend on the monitoring tools available D. is not needed in small installations E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 2. Poor response times are caused by A. Processor busy B. High I/O rate C. High paging rates D. Any of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum3. Link encryption A. is more secure than end-to-end encryption B. is less secure than end-to-end encryption C. can not be used in a public network D. is used only to debug E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 4. A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as A. multiprogramming B. multi threading C. broadcasting D. time sharing E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5. The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is A. Terminal table B. Literal table C. Identifier table D. Reductions E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 6. The term polling in a computer means a process by which a computer system A. detects/corrects errors B. multiplexes the inputs and updates the memory accordingly C. decides correct alternative by analysing several ones D. inquires to see if a terminal has any transaction to send E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7. In which addressing mode, the address of the location of the operand is given explicitly as a part of the instruction. A. absolute mode B. immediate mode C. index mode D. modulus mode E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. Under virtual storage, A. a single program is processed by two or more CPUs B. two or more programs are stored concurrently in primary storage C. only the active pages of a program are stored in primary storage D. interprogram interference may occur E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. A base register table allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the A. source program. is used to remember which of the general-purpose registers are currently available B. as base registers, and what base addresses they contain. C. allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time. D. is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. File record length A. should always be fixed B. Should always be variable C. depends upon the size of the file D. should be chosen to match the data characteristics E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 11. A relationship between processes such that each has some part (critical section) which must not be executed while the critical section of another is being executed, is known as A. semaphore B. mutual exclusion C. multiprogramming D. multitasking E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. What is the name of the operating system which was originally designed by scientists and engineers for use by scientists and engineers? A. XENIX B. UNIX C. OS/2 D. MS DOS E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. The most common security failure is A. carelessness by users B. depending on passwords C. too much emphasis on preventing physical access D. insufficient technology used to prevent breaches E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. Terminal Table A. contains all constants in the program a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the B. uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure. consists of a full or partial list of the tokens as they appear in the program. C. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in D. symbolic form. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 15. Block or buffer caches are used A. to improve disk performance B. to handle interrupts C. to increase the capacity of main memory D. to speed up main memory read operation E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A16. The practice of "bundling" refers to A. selling computers alone B. selling peripheral devices with computer C. selling software to run on computers D. giving away software with a computer purchase E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17. Special software to create a job queue is called a A. Drive B. Spooler C. Interpreter D. Linkage editor E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18. All the time a computer is switched on, its operating system software has to stay in A. main storage B. primary storage C. floppy disk D. disk drive E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19. Can you name of the major Operating System used in computers? A. MS DOS B. OS/2 C. UNIX D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. Which of the following is not an advantage of multiprogramming? A. increased throughput B. shorter response time C. decreased operating-system overhead D. ability to assign priorities to jobs E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 21. Virtual Memory is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal A. portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks. consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution B. of a computation. C. is a method of allocating processor time. D. allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22. In a magnetic disk, data is recorded in a set of concentric tracks which are subdivided into A. periods B. sectors C. zones D. groups E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23. The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is A. latency B. latency plus transmission time C. latency plus seek time D. latency plus seek time plus transmission time E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24. Part of a program where the shared memory is accessed and which should be executed invisibly, is called A. semaphores B. directory C. critical section D. mutual exclusion E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 25. Indicate which, of the following, is not true about Nassi-Shneiderman charts A. These charts are type of graphical design tool B. These charts cannot represent CASE constructs C. These charts can represent three fundamental control structures D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B26. What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time. A. Batch system B. Quick response system C. Real time system D. Time sharing system E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27. An incremental backup A. should be done each month B. uses more tapes C. saves all files D. saves only files that have recently changed E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. The powerful text editor called PC-Write can be used by anybody by paying a small fee. Such programs are called A. Software B. Shareware C. Firmware D. Mindware E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29. The disadvantages of "Compile and Go" loading scheme is (are): a portion of memory is wasted because the core occupied by the assembler is A. unavailable to the object program. B. it is necessary to retranslate the users program deck every time it is run. it is very difficult to handle multiple segments, especially if the source programs C. are in different languages, and to produce orderly modular programs. D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 30. The operating system of a computer serves as a software interface between the user and A. hardware B. peripheral C. memory D. screen E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A31. Which of the following statement is true. A. The LRU algorithm pages out pages that have been used recently B. Thrashing is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems. C. Seek analysis is used for analysing control-unit busy problems. D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32. Which of the following is a phase of a compilation process A. Lexical analysis B. Code generation C. Both of the above D. Static analysis E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 33. Which are the most important features of Microsoft Windows program? A. Windows B. Pull-down menus C. Icons D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34. Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly? A. two pass assembler B. load-and-go assembler C. macroprocessor D. compiler E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 35. Virtual memory is A. simple to implement B. used in all major commercial operating systems C. less efficient in utilization of memory D. useful when fast I/O devices are not available E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B36. Object code A. is ready to execute B. is the output of compilers, but not assemblers C. must be "loaded" before execution D. must be rewritten before execution E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 37. The term "operating system" means A. a set of programs which controls computer working B. the way a computer operator works C. conversion of high level language into machine code D. the way a floppy disk drive operates E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum38. Which of the following might be used to convert high-level language instructions into machine language? A. system software B. applications software C. an operating environment D. an interpreter E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 39. Indicate which is a pre-emptive scheduling algorithm A. Round-robin B. Shortest-job-next C. Priority-based D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40. Which of the following, is necessary to work on a computer A. Compiler B. Operating system C. Assembly D. Interpreter of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B41. Access time is the highest in the case of A. floppy disk B. cache C. swapping devices D. magnetic disk E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 42. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a daisy chaining priority control scheme? A. priority is programmable B. it is relatively easy to add more devices to the chain C. the failure of one device may affect other devices on the chain D. the number of control lines is independent of the number of devices on the chain E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum43. Assembler is A. a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution. a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine B. language. a program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an C. object program. is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine D. language. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 44. Indicate which, of the following, in not true about an interpreter A. Interpreter generates an object program from the source program B. Interpreter is a kind of translator C. Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum45. Object modules generated by assemblers that contain unresolved external references are resolved for two or more object modules by a/an A. operating system B. loader C. linker D. compiler E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 46. The advantage of a command processor running only built-in commands is: flexibility to the users in running lists of commands by simply collecting them in A. named batch command files B. the command set being common across different hardware configurations C. users can create system programs and run them as commands the processing is much faster than would other-wise be the case when user defined D. commands are used E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum47. Under multiprograming, turnaround time for short jobs is usually _____ and that for long jobs is slightly _____. A. lengthened; shortened B. shortened; lengthened C. shortened; shortened D. lengthened; lengthened E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 48. The most common systems security method is A. passwords B. encryption C. firewall D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum49. Two basic types of operating systems are: A. sequential and direct B. batch and timesharing C. sequential and realtime D. batch and interactive. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum50. Daisy chain is a device for A. connecting a number of controllers to a device B. connecting a number of devices to a controller C. interconnecting a number of devices to a number of controllers D. all of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 1. In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Machine independent optimization" is associated with A. recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions. B. recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols. C. creation of more optional matrix. D. use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. An instruction in a programming language that is replaced by a sequence of instructions prior to assembly or compiling is known as A. procedure name B. macro C. label D. literal E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. A program is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in A. memory. B. is the device where information is stored C. is a sequence of instructions is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPUs time to D. allow quick response to each user. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. A self-relocating program is one which cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it A. at the time of its coding or translation. B. consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation. C. can itself performs the relocation of its address-sensitive portions. D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 5. Bankers algorithm for resource allocation deals with A. deadlock prevention B. deadlock avoidance C. deadlock recovery D. mutual exclusion E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B6. A sequence of instructions, in a computer language, to get the desired result, is known as A. Algorithm B. Decision Table C. Program D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 7. Which, of the Allowing, is true for testing and debugging? Testing checks for logical errors in the programs, while debugging is a process of A. correcting those errors in the program Testing detects the syntax errors in the program while debugging corrects those B. errors in the program C. Testing and debugging indicate the same thing D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8. Information in a memory that is no longer valid or wanted is known as A. non-volatile B. volatile C. surplus D. garbage E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 9. Which of the following filename extension suggests that the file is a backup copy of another file? A. TXT B. COM C. BAS D. BAK E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. Relocation bits used by relocating loader are specified (generated) by A. Relocating loader itself B. Linker C. Assembler or translator D. Macro processor E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 11. Which of the following statements is false? a process scheduling algorithm is preemptive if the CPU can be forcibly removed A. from a process B. time sharing systems generally use preemptive CPU scheduling response time are more predictable in preemptive systems than in non preemptive C. systems D. real time systems generally use non-preemptive CPU scheduling E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. Nonmodifiable procedures are called A. serially usable procedures B. concurrent procedures C. reentrant procedures D. topdown procedures E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. The instruction register is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction A. being executed. is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions B. fetched from memory. C. contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into. contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a D. "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write". E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. Which of the following scheduling objectives should be applied to the following: the system should admit jobs to create a mix that will keep most devices busy A. to be fair B. to balance resource utilization C. to obey priorities D. to be predictable E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 15. Multiprogramming systems: A. are easier to develop than single programming system B. execute each job faster C. execute more jobs in the same time period D. are used only on large mainframe computers E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C16. Backups should be done A. daily for most installations B. weekly for most installations C. as several image copies, followed by an incremental D. as several incrementals, followed by an image copy E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler. A. Reallocation B. Allocation C. Linking D. Loading E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18. The command interpreter A. is usually the primary user interface B. requires fixed format commands C. is menu drive D. is quite different from the SCL interpreter E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19. A task in a blocked state A. is executable B. is running C. must still be placed in the run queues D. is waiting for same temporarily unavailable resources E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. System maintenance: A. is usually not necessary B. is necessary on all systems, regardless of how good C. is not required if the system is well written D. always requires several programs E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 21. Which of the following statements is not true about the FORTRAN language? A. FORTRAN is a high level language A FORTRAN program, written for the IBM-PC, is totally different from a B. FORTRAN program written for execution on the SUN machine FORTRAN is extensively used to write programs for performing scientific C. computations D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22. A linker A. creates a load module B. is not necessary with variable partitions C. must be run after the loader D. is not needed with a good compiler E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23. Uniform Symbols Table A. contains all constants in the program a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the B. uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure. consists of a full or partial list of the tokens as they appear in the program. C. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in D. symbolic form. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24. In which of the storage placement strategies a program is placed in the smallest available hole in the main memory? A. best fit B. first fit C. worst fit D. buddy E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 25. In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of register? A. absolute mode B. indirect mode C. immediate mode D. index mode E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D26. The higher versions of the operating systems are so written that programs designed for earlier versions can still be run. What is it called? A. Upgradability B. Upward mobility C. Universality D. Upward compatibility E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 27. If special forms are needed for printing the output, the programmer specifies these forms through? A. JCL B. JPL C. Utility programs D. Load modules E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28. Which policy replace a page if it is not in the favoured subset of a processs pages? A. FIFO B. LRU C. LFU D. Working set E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 29. Which of the following can be accesses by transfer vector approach of linking? A. External data segments B. External subroutines C. Data located in other procedures D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. Which of the following terms refers to the degree to which data in a database system are accurate and correct? A. data security B. data validity C. data independence D. data integrity E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 31. In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Syntax analysis" is associated with A. recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions. B. recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols C. creation of more optional matrix. D. use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32. A hardware device that is capable of executing a sequence of instructions, is known as A. CPU B. ALU C. CU D. Processor E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 33. Which of following is/are the advantage(s) of modular programming? A. The program is much easier to change B. Modules can be reused in other programs C. Easy debugging D. Easy to compile E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34. The function(s) performed by the paging software is (are) A. Implementation of the access environment for all programs in the system B. Management of the physical address space C. Sharing and protection D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35. A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called is A. optimizing compiler B. one pass compiler C. cross compiler D. multipass compiler E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 36. A critical region is A. a program segment that has not been proved bug-free B. a program segment that often causes unexpected system crashes C. a program segment where shared resources are accessed D. one which is enclosed by a pair of P and V operations on semaphores E. none is the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37. Assembler language A. is usually the primary user interface B. requires fixed-format commands C. is a mnemonic form of machine language D. is quite different from the SCL interpreter E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 38. The primary job of the operating system of a computer is to A. command resources B. manage resources C. provide utilities D. be user friendly E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum39. Which of the following is a measure to test how good or bad a modular design is A. Module strength B. Module coupling C. Static analysis D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A41. The primary purpose of an operating system is to: A. make computer easier to use B. keep system programmers employed C. make the most efficient use of the hardware D. allow people to sue the computers E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 42. Which of the following is true about pseudocode A. A machine language B. An assembly language C. A high-level language D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum43. The principles of structured programming forbid the use of A. WHILE-DO B. GOTO C. IF-THEN-ELSE D. DO-WHILE E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum44. Which of the following capabilities is required for a system program to execute more than one program at a time? A. word processing B. compiling C. virtual memory D. multitasking E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • UNIX BITS1. Which symbol will be used with grep command to match the pattern pat at the beginning of a line? A. ^pat B. $pat C. pat$ D. pat^ E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order A. sort B. sh C. st D. sort -r E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. Which command is used to display the top of the file? A. cat B. head C. more D. grep E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: The head command displays the first few lines at the top of a file. It can be useful when you want a quick peek at a large file, as an alternative to opening the file. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. Which command is used to copy all files having the string chap and any two characters after that to the progs directory? A. cp chap?? progs B. cp chap* progs C. cp chap[12] /progs/*.* D. cp chap?? /progs/* E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 5. Which command is used to change protection mode of files starting with the string emp and ending with 1,2, or 3? A. chmod u+x emp[l-3] B. chmod 777 emp* C. chmod u+r ??? emp D. chmod 222 emp? E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A6. Which command is used to remove a directory? A. rd B. rmdir C. dldir D. rdir E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7. Which of the following keys is used to replace a single character with new text? A. S B. s C. r D. C E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. Which command is used to extract specific columns from the file? A. cat B. cut C. grep D. paste E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. Which command sends the word count of the file infile to the newfile. A. wc infile >newfile B. wc <infile >newfile C. wc infile - newfile D. wc infile | newfile E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. Which command is used to remove the read permission of the file note from both the group and others? A. chmod go+r note B. chmod go+rw note C. chmod go-x note D. chmod go-r, 4-x note E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 11. Which of the following commands is used to display the directory attributes rather than its contents? A. ls -1 -d B. ls -1 C. ls -x D. ls -F E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. Which of the following files will displayed by this command cat *ch* A. patch B. catch C. .ch D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. The Octal number to be given alogn with chmod command to make a file readable, writable and executable to the owner, readable and executable to group and others is: A. 000 B. 755 C. 744 D. 555 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. If you are to use [Control-c] as the interrupt key instead of [Del], then you will have to use A. tty ^c B. stty intr ^c C. stty echoe D. stty echo ^a E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 15. Which of the following is not a communication command. A. write B. mesg C. mail D. grep E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D16. Which of the following keys is used to move the cursor to the end of the paragraph. A. } B. { C. | D. $ E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 17. Which command is used to concatenate all files beginning with the string emp and followed by a non-numeric characters? A. cat emp[!0-9] B. more [emp][!0-9] C. cat emp[x-z] D. cat emp[a-z] E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18. The command which transcribes the standard input to the standard output and also makes a copy of the same in a file is A. tee B. tr C. sort D. grep E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: The tee command reads standard input, then writes its content to standard output and simultaneously copies it into the specified file(s) or variables. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 19. Which command is used to remove a file? A. remove B. rm C. mv D. del E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. Which symbol is used to separate more than one command in the same command line? A. $ B. # C. : D. ; E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D21. The agency that sits between the user and the UNIX system is called the A. logic B. profile C. shell D. erxc E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 22. Which of the following commands is used to update access and modification times of a file? A. grep B. wc C. touch D. cat E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23. Which command is used to count just the number of characters in a file? A. wc - 1 B. wc -c C. wc -w D. wc -r E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 24. Which of the following commands is used to list contents of directories? A. ls B. lp C. dir D. tar E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. Which command is used to display a file contents in octal form? A. cd B. od C. of D. oct E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B26. Which command will be used with vi editor to insert text to left of cursor? A. s B. S C. a D. i E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 27. In vi editor, forward search is performed using the command. A. :pat B. :pat C. /pat D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28. Which of the following special shell variables is used to process number of the last background job? A. $! B. $# C. $0 D. $* E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 29. Which option will be used with ps command to slow the entire command line of the process being run? A. -4 B. -f C. -1 D. -4 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. Which of the following command addresses all users who are currently hooked on? A. write B. mail C. wall D. mesg E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 31. Which option is used with rm command to make the command prompt the user with each filename and a ?, before acting on it A. -r B. -x C. -i D. -1 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32. Which of the following directories contain all the Ales created by a user, including his login directory? A. /tmp B. /etc C. /usr D. /dev E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum33. Which of the following commands is used to obtain a list of all files by modification time? A. ls -1 B. ls -t C. ls -i D. ls -R E. None of the above View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 34. The % key allows you to move the cursor to a matching delimiter, when a delimiters a parenthesis, a A. bracket, or a brace. B. to move the cursor to the upperleft corner of the screen C. to move the cursor backward to the beginning of a word D. to move the cursor to the first column in the current line E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35. Which command is used to display the characteristics of a process? A. pid B. du C. ps D. au E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C36. Which of the following commands is used to identify the type of file by context? A. ls B. cat C. file D. more E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 37. The filed separator in cut command is specified with A. -a option B. -d option C. -r option D. -x option E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum38. Which of the following options will be used to display number of blocks used by a file? A. -c B. -i C. -d D. -s E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 39. Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time? A. -a B. -b C. -t D. -h E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40. Which command is used to make all files and sub-directories in the directory (progs) executable by all users? A. chmod -R a+x progs B. chmod -R 222 progs C. chmod -1 a+x progs D. chmod -x a+x progs E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A41. Which command is used to display and create files? A. cat B. vi C. ed D. lyrix E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 42. The second set of the three permissions (r-) indicates that A. group has read permission only B. other has read permission only C. owner has read permission only D. group has write permission only E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum43. Which column contains all details of the permissions of a file when you issue the ls -l command? A. second B. fourth C. third D. first E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: root@server [~]# ls -l .... -rw------- 1 root root 37 Dec 31 2009 .my.cnf -rw------- 1 root root 737 Aug 18 21:20 .mysql_history -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 264 Aug 18 16:51 .pearrc .... View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 44. Which of the following commands is used to display your working directory? A. dir B. prompt $p$g C. pwd D. path E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum45. While working with mail command, which command is used to save mail i a separate file? A. s B. r C. w D. d E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A46. The command used to compare the files is known as A. comp B. cmp C. do D. ccp E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 47. Which command is used to terminate a process? A. shutdown B. haltsys C. cancel D. kill E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum48. Which option will be used with sort command to start sorting ofter the nth column of the (m+l)th field? A. -m.n B. +m.n C. + n.m+1 D. +(m+l).n E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum49. The cp command uses: A. standard input file B. standard output file C. both input and output file D. neither standard input nor standard output file E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 1. Which of the following files contains information related to password aging? A. Shadow B. password C. profile D. All the three E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. Which command will be used with vi editor to replace text from cursor to right? A. r B. R C. s D. S E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. Which of the following commands is used to rename a file? A. rename B. remove C. mv D. ren E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. Which of the following is not a filter? A. cat B. grep C. wc D. sort E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5. Which of the following commands is used to copy a file wb from the programs directory into a file called wbx in the misc directory? A. copy programs/wb misc/wbx B. cp programs/wb misc/wbx C. tar programs/wb misc/wbx D. copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wbx E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 6. Which command is used to list all the files with extension .1st? A. ls -l *.lst B. ls lst* C. ls *.* D. ls *[lst] E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7. Which option is used with the chmod command recursively to all files and sub- directories in a directory? A. -1 B. -i C. -x D. -R E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. Which command is used to change directory to the file beginning with a p? A. cd p B. cd p? C. cd p* D. cd [p] E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. Which of the following is invalid filename? A. shutry B. TRY C. trial D. my .file E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. Which commands is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "letter"? A. chmod ugo+r letter B. chmod ugo+rw letter C. chmod u+x letter D. chmod ugo+x letter E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 11. Which set option is used with vi editor to display line numbers on screen? A. nm B. nu C. ic D. li E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. Which command is used to print a file? A. print B. prn C. pg D. lp E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. Which command will be used with vi editor to replace single character under cursor with any number of characters? A. s B. S C. a D. i E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. Which of the following set options is used with vi editor to ignore case while searching for patterns? A. ic B. ai C. sm D. ts E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 15. Which command is used to list out all the hidden files along with the other files? A. ls -l B. ls -x C. ls -F D. ls -a E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D16. Which of the following commands is used to absolutely assign all permissions to the owner, read and write permissions to the group and only executable permission to the others of the file note? A. chmod 761 note B. chmod 671 note C. chmod 167 note D. chmod 4=rwx, g=rw note E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 17. The chmod ugo+rw note command can be represented in octal notation as A. chmod 555 note B. chmod 666 note C. chmod 444 note D. chmod 333 note E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18. Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns with indication of directories and executable file? A. ls -F -x B. ls -l C. ls ~ x D. Ip E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 19. Which command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction? A. / B. ? C. // D. ?? E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 20. Which of the following commands is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "note"? A. chmod g+x note B. chmod u+w note C. chmod u+x note D. chmod ugo+x note E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: Users selection: u - user: the owner of the file. g - group: users who are members of the files group. o - others: users who are not the owner of the file or members of the group. a - all: all three of the above, is the same as ugo. Permissions: r - read w - write x - execute So, u+x => Execute (x) permission to Owner (u).
    • 21. The command to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes, is A. ls | wc B. ls -l | ws -l C. ls | wc -w D. ls | ws -c E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22. Which of the following commands is used to get directory one level up? A. cd B. cd .. C. cd/ D. chdir E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23. Which of the following commands is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file. A. count p B. wc C. wcount D. countw E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24. Which command is used to delete all files in the current directory as well as all files and sub-directories in its subdirectories? A. rm * B. rm -r * C. rm all D. rm *.* E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 25. Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory? A. cd B. changedir C. chdir D. cdir E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A26. Which of the following commands is used to view your file 24 lines at a time? A. pg B. cat C. lp D. /p E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27. Which shells wild-cards is used to match a single character? A. * B. ? C. [ijk] D. [!ijk] E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. In Bourne shell, which file sets the Unix environment for the user when the logs into his HOME directory. A. .exrc B. .profile C. lastlogin D. .mbox E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29. Which command is used to copy the three files wb, collect and mon into the misc directory, under the same, when you were currently in the programs directory? A. copy wb ../misc collect ../misc mon ../misc B. cp wb collect mon ../misc C. copy wb collect mon /misc D. tar wb collect mon /misc E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 30. The command chmod 761 note is equivalent to A. chmod 167 note B. chmod u=rwx, g=rw, o=x note C. chmo a =761 note D. chmod 4=7, g=6,0 =1 note E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B31. The commonly used UNIX commands like date, ls, cat, etc. are stored in A. /dev directory B. /bin and /usr/bin directories C. /tmp directory D. /unix directory E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 32. Which of the following commands is used to remove files with confirmation prompt from the user file system which have neither been accessed nor modified i the last one year? A. find -mtime +365 | rm B. grep (/usr/*) - mtime + 365 | -ok rm C. find -name - mtime + 365 / - ok rm D. find /user/* (-mtime + 365 - a - atime +365 ) - OK rm {} ; E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum33. Which of the following commands is used to summarize the disk usage? A. chkdsk B. fdisk C. du D. disk E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 34. Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order? A. sort B. sh C. st D. sort -r E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35. If a file has read and write permissions for the owner, then the octal representation of the permissions will be A. 1 B. 6 C. 5 D. 3 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 36. Which command is used to copy a file wb with the same name from the programs directory to the misc directory? A. copy programs/wb misc/wb B. cp programs/wb misc C. tar programs/wb misc/wb D. copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wb E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37. Which is the earliest and most widely used shell that came with the UNIX system? A. C shell B. Korn shell C. Bourne shell D. Smith shell E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 38. The seventh field of /etc/password is A. password B. login C. shell D. home E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum39. Which command is used to display the end of the file? A. head - r B. tail C. eof D. bof E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40. Which command is used to create a directory? A. crdir B. md C. mkdir D. cr E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 41. Which command is used to display the device name of the terminal you are using? A. who B. ls C. tty D. stty E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum42. The Is -l command tells A. who the owner of the file is B. the name of the group owner of the file C. how large the file is and when the file was last modified. D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum43. Which option will be used with disk free command to include the total amount of disk space in the file system? A. -t B. -tt C. -4 D. -i E. None of the above View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 44. Which command is used to set the three permissions for all the three categories of users of a file? A. chgrp B. chown C. chmod D. chusr E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum45. Which of the following commands can be used to get information about yourself? A. who am i B. i /4 C. pwd D. which E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 46. Which of the following commands can be used to get information about all users who are currently logged into the system? A. which B. who C. who am i D. 1 /u E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum47. Which of the following keys is used to overstrike a whole line? A. R B. v C. C D. u E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum48. Which command is used to locate all the .profile files in the system? A. ls profile B. find /-name profile -print C. cd /.profile D. l -u .profile E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 1. The File that contains a set of instructions which are performed when a user logs in, is A. .exrc B. .profile C. .autoexec D. autoexec.bat E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. The octal representation 652 indicates A. Execute permission for the owner B. Write permission for others C. Read and write permission of groups D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. Which of the following command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file? A. wc -l B. wc -c C. wc -w D. wc -r E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. Which of the following command is used to go to home directory? A. cd.. B. cd/ C. cd D. cd HOME. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 5. Which command is used to move all files to the bin sub-directory of the parent directory? A. mv *.* /bin/ B. mv * /bin/* C. mv * ../bin D. mv * ../bin *.* E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C6. Which command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal? A. more B. cat C. grep D. tee E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 7. The command that can be used to restrict incoming messages to a user is A. mesg B. grep C. halt D. sleep E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8. Which of the following commands is used to copy directory structures in and out A. cp B. cpio C. cp - p D. copy E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 9. Which of following commands is used for an automatic reminder service? A. write B. mesg C. calendar D. mail E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. Which command allows you to view your file 24 lines at a time? A. more B. pg C. cat D. lp E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B11. Which of the following special shell variables is used to process number of the current shell? A. $! B. $$ C. $0 D. $* E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 12. Which option is used with cmp command to give a detailed list of the byte number and the differing bytes in octal for each character that differs in both the files? A. -l B. -d C. -r D. -b E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13. Which command is used with vi editor scroll half page backward? A. [Control-d] B. [Control - u] C. [Control-c] D. [Control -P] E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 14. Which command is used with vi editor to move cursor forward to first occurrence of character ch in the current line? A. tch B. fch C. rch D. ech E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. Which of the following keys is used to delete the character beneath the cursor? A. x B. X C. dd D. D E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 16. Which command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file note? A. chmod go+r note B. chmod a-rw C. chmod ugo=r note D. chmod u+r,g+r,o-x note E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17. Which command will be used with vi editor to append text at end of line? A. A B. a C. i D. I E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18. The first set of the three permissions (rw) pertains to the owner of the file, indicating that the owner has A. executable permission only B. write and executable permissions C. both read and executable permissions. D. both read and write permissions E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19. Which of the following commands is used to save the output of the who command in a file named user.lst, as well as display it? A. who | tee user.lst B. who > user.lst C. who >> user.lst D. who < user.lste E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 20. Which of the following shells wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none? A. [ijk] B. [!ijk] C. ? D. * E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D21. The command used to remove the directory is; A. rmdir B. rd C. remove D. rdir E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 22. Which symbol will be used with grep command to match the pattern pat at the end of a line? A. ^pat B. $pat C. pat$ D. pat^ E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23. Which command is used to display all the lines with the string sales from the file empl.lst? A. cut sales empl.lst B. /sales > empl.lst C. grep sales empl.lst D. cat | /sales > empl.lst E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 24. Which of the following commands is note the vi Input mode command? A. rch B. R C. S D. j E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. Which of the following commands is used to remove files? A. erase B. delete C. rm D. dm E. . None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C26. Which command is used with vi editor to save file and remain in the editing mode? A. :q B. :w C. q! D. :x E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 27. You can append to a file instead of overwriting by using the A. > symbols B. >> symbols C. < symbols D. << symbols E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28. The [line number G] key allows you A. to move cursor left by one position B. to move cursor right by one position C. to move cursor down by one line D. to move cursor to the beginning of the line specified by the number E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 29. Which of the following commands is used to have a two-way communication with any person who is currently logged in? A. mail B. mesg C. write D. grep E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. Which command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left? A. i B. j C. k D. h E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D31. Which of command is used to copy a file? A. copy B. cp C. cpio D. tar E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 32. The special shell variable $* is used A. to exit status of ast command executed. B. to process number of the current shell C. to list the positional parameters D. to name the command being executed E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum33. The cat command is used to A. capture a file B. display a file C. print a file D. copy a file E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 34. The UNIX file system stores a date in physical blocks of A. 1024 bytes B. 2048 bytes C. 512 bytes D. 256 bytes E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35. Which command is used to terminate all processes in your own system except the login shell? A. kill 1 B. kill 0 C. cancel all D. cancel 1 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 36. Which operator will be used with chmod command to assign absolute permission? A. + B. - C. = D. % E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37. Which command is used to link the files? A. Ik B. In C. cp D. tar E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 38. Which of the following signs is used to back up over typing errors in vi? A. @ B. # C. $ D. ! E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum39. Major expressions used with find command to select file is it has been accessed in more than 375 days, is A. -a time +365 B. -mtime + 365 C. -a time -365 D. -mtime -365 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 40. Which of are following internal commands is used in mail to forward mail to user in user-list? A. r user-list B. m user-list C. d user-list D. e user-list E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B41. Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns? A. ls B. ls -1 C. ls -x D. lc E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum42. Which command is used with file named note to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others? A. chmod u-x, go+r note B. chmod go+r, u+x note C. chmod g-x, uo+r note D. chmod go+x, u-x note E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file? A. countw1. B. wcount C. wc D. count p E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. What command is used to remove files? A. dm B. rm C. delete D. erase E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. What command is used to remove the directory? A. rdir B. remove C. rd D. rmdir E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. What command is used with vi editor to delete a single character? A. x B. y C. a D. z E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5. What hardware architectures are not supported by Ret Hat? A. SPARC B. IBM-compatible C. Alpha D. Macintosh E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 6. The physical layer of a network A. constructs packets of data and sends them across the network B. controls error detection and correction defines the electrical characteristics of signals passed between the computer and C. communication devices D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7. What TCP/IP protocol is used for remote terminal connection service? A. UDP B. RARP C. FTP D. TELNET E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. How many networks and nodes per network, are allowed by the Class B network? A. 127 networks and 16,777,216 nodes per network B. 16,384 networks and 65,534 nodes per network C. 2,097,152 networks and 254 nodes per network D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. What service is used to translate domain names to IP addresses? A. NFS B. SMB C. NIS D. DNS E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 10. Which of the following command is used to create a Linux installation hoot floppy? A. mkboot disk B. bootfp disk C. ww and rawwrite D. dd and rawrite E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D11. How can you add Amit, a new user, to your system? A. Using useradd B. Using adduser C. Using linuxconf D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 12. What file specifies the order in which to use specified name services? A. /etc/services B. /etc/nsorder C. /etc/nsswitch.conf D. /etc/hosts E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13. How many primary partitions can exist on one drive? A. 16 B. 4 C. 2 D. 1 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 14. In which directory can you store system user default files used for creating user directories? A. /usr/tmp B. /etc/default C. /etc/skel D. /etc/users E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. How could you install the file ipchains-1.3.9-5.i386.rpm? A. rpm -qip ipchains B. rpm -Uvh ipchains C. rpm -i ipchains* .i386.rpm D. rpm -e ipchains-1.3.9-5.i386.rpm E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C16. What does FSF stand for? A. Free Software File B. File Server First C. First Serve First D. Free Software Foundation E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 17. Which of the following is a valid format for mounting a CD-ROM drive? A. mount -t iso9660 /dev/cdrom / mnt/cdrom B. mount /dev/cdrom C. mount /mnt/cdrom D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18. What command do you use to create Linux file systems? A. fdisk B. mkfs C. fsck D. mount E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 19. Which of the following command can you execute to count the number of lines in a file? A. lc B. wc - 1 C. cl D. count E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. Which of the following is not a communication command? A. grep B. mail C. mesg D. write E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A21. What command is used to display the characteristics of a process? A. au B. ps C. du D. pid E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 22. What command is used to list the files chap0l, chap02 and chap04? A. ls chap* B. ls chap[124] C. ls - x chap0[124] D. ls chap0[124] E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23. What command is used with vi editor to replace text from cursor to right A. S B. s C. R D. r E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 24. What sign is used to back up over typing errors in vi? A. ! B. $ C. # D. @ E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. What sign is used to erase or kill an entire line you have typed and start you are on a new line (but not display a new prompt)? A. ! B. $ C. # D. @ E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D26. What command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order? A. sort - r B. st C. sh D. sort E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 27. What command is used with vi editor to save file and remain in the editing mode? A. x B. q! C. :w D. :q E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28. What command is used with vi editor to move back to the beginning of a word? A. w B. e C. a D. b E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 29. What command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction? A. ?? B. // C. ? D. / E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue? A. lpd B. lpr C. lpq D. lpc E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 31. What protocol(s) is(are) allowed a user to retrieve her/his mail from the mail server to her/his mail reader? A. POP3 B. FTP C. MAP D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32. What project is currently developing X server support? A. XFree86 Project, Inc. B. RHAD Labs C. GNOME Project D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 33. What X-based tool is available for configuring the X Window system? A. XConfigurator B. XF86Setup C. xf86config D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34. Which of the following server is used with the BIND package? A. httpd B. shttp C. dns D. named E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35. What port does squid listen, by default? A. 4322 B. 2314 C. 7334 D. 3128 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 36. Which of the following is the main Apache configuration file? A. /etc/apache.conf B. /etc/httpd/config.ini C. /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf D. /etc/srm.conf E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37. Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system? A. NFS B. SMD C. smbclient D. smbserver E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 38. Which of the following command is used to see the services running in NFS server? A. rcpinfo B. serverinfo C. NFSinfo D. infserv E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum39. In which tcp_wrappers file can you specify to allow all connections from all hosts? A. /etc/hosts.allow B. /etc/hosts.deny C. /etc/hosts D. /etc/tcp.conf E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 40. What does GNU stand for? A. GNUs not Unix B. Greek Needed Unix C. General Unix D. General Noble Unix E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A41. What shells wild-card is used to match any number of characters including none? A. * B. ? C. [!ijk] D. [ijk] E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 42. What command is used to list contents of directories? A. tar B. dir C. lp D. ls E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum43. What command is used with vi editor to append text at end of line? A. I B. i C. a D. A E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 44. What command is used to copy directory structures in and out? A. copy B. cp - p C. cpio D. cp E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum45. In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsible of A. data link layer B. transport layer C. network layer D. session layer E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 46. Layer one of the OSI model is A. network layer B. transport layer C. link layer D. physical layer E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum47. What layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user? A. Session B. Data-link C. Application D. Network E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum48. What command is used to remove jobs from the print queue? A. lpq B. lpr C. lprm D. lpc E. None of the above View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 49. How can you navigate around virtual consoles? A. Alt+Function Key B. Ctrl+Function Key C. Ctrl+Alt+Del D. Alt+a+w+Function Key E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum50. Which of the following NIS clients, finds and stores information about an NIS domain and server? A. ypwhich B. ypbind C. ypcat D. yppoll E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 1. What command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal? A. tee B. grep C. cat D. more E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. What command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file? A. wc - r B. wc - w C. wc - c D. wc - l E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by A. session layer B. transport layer C. data link layer D. network layer E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. The 32-bit internet address 10000000 00001010 00000010 00011110 will be written in dotted decimal notation as A. 128.10.2.30 B. 210.20.2.64 C. 164.100.9.61 D. 148.20.2.30 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 5. Which class network is used for a collection of a small number of networks with a large number of nodes? A. Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A6. What type of addressing format is used by Class A network. A. Net.Net.Net.Node B. Net.Net.Node.Node C. Net.Node.Net.Node D. Net.Node.Node.Node E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7. What types of installations require a special hoot disk? A. NFS B. FTP C. PCMCIA D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. RPM A. stands for Ret Hat Package Manager B. is used to install, uninstall, and manage packages C. is used to keep track of the users D. assigns a dynamic IP address E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. What command is used to query for a specific package with RPM? A. rpm -q B. rpm -a C. rpm -d D. rpm -1 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. What script is run for setting bash global defaults for all users? A. /etc/.profile B. /etc/.bashrc C. /etc/.log D. /etc/profile E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 11. Who founded the Linux Kernel? A. Bill Gates B. Ben Thomas C. Richard Stallman D. Linus Torvalds E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. Which of the following is not a part of default Red Hat Linux email system? A. Pine B. The MTA C. The MUA D. procmail E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. _____ tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop. A. utilinux B. cempre C. switchdesk D. window E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. In what file can you specify which users are not allowed to access a system via FTP? A. /etc/ftpusers B. /etc/hosts.deny C. /etc/ftpaccess D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 15. Which program is used to schedule particular jobs or programs at particular times on the system? A. vi B. Outlook C. Scheduler D. cron E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D16. Which command can force all buffers to disk? A. save B. sync C. edbuff D. flush E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 17. How many extended partitions can exist on one drive? A. 16 B. 4 C. 2 D. 1 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18. For you to create a swap partition by using fdisk, what must the partitions system ID type be? A. 83 B. 82 C. 5 D. 4 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 19. What file contains the list of port numbers (and associated names) monitored by inetd? A. /etc/services B. /etc/nsorder C. /etc/nsswitch.conf/ D. /etc/hosts E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. The location of some system configuration and system administrator executable files, is: A. /home B. /proc C. /var D. /sbin E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 21. The location for subdirectories for local programs and executables for user and administrative commands, is: A. /usr B. /tmp C. /opt D. /mnt E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22. Which of the following is not a filter command? A. sort B. wc C. grep D. cat E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23. What command is used to display a file contents in octal form? A. oct B. of C. od D. cd E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24. What command is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "report"? A. chmod ugo + x report B. chmod u + x report C. chmod ugo + rw report D. chmod ugo + r report E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. What command is used to change the working directory? A. cdir B. chdir C. changedir D. cd E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 26. What command is used to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes? A. ls | ws - c B. ls | wc - w C. ls | ws - 1 D. ls | wc E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27. What command is used to count just the number of characters in a file? A. wc - r B. wc - w C. wc - c D. wc - 1 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28. How many class A, B and C network IDs can exist? A. 128 B. 126 C. 16,382 D. 2,113,658 E. None of the above View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 29. LILO A. stands for Linux loader B. is the Linux boot loader C. is a tool used to boot the Kernel on x86 hardware D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. How can you rebuild the RPM file to include the new patches? A. - - recompile B. - - rebuild C. - - generate D. - - execute E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A31. What command is used to set user and group quotas? A. /sbin/usrquota B. /sbin/edquota C. /sbin/quotaon D. /sbin/quota E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 32. NIS A. is Network Information Service is a simple directory service whose main purpose is to allow remote authentication B. of systems on local network systems C. was formerly known as yellow pages D. allows configuration-such as password and group files E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum33. In order to increase the amount of memory available for a system, what is the maximum size of a swap partition (with kernel version 2.2.x)? A. 2GB B. 128MB C. 64MB D. 32MB E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 34. Which file is used to configure which filesystems are mounted? A. /etc/mount.sys B. /etc/filesys C. /etc/sysconfig D. /etc/fstab E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35. Who has developed the Linux? A. Bob Young B. Mark Eving C. Richard Stallman D. Linus Torvalds E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D36. What does OSS stand for? A. Open System Software B. Original Source Software C. Open Source Software D. Original System Server E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 37. Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the device files? A. /dev B. /bin C. /etc D. /home E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum38. Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the system boot scripts. A. /dev B. /bin C. /etc D. /home E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 39. What of the following tool is used to check and repair Linux file systems? A. mkfs B. fdisk C. fsck D. mount E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40. Which of the following tool is used to partition your hard drive? A. mkfs B. fdisk C. fsck D. mount E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B41. Where can system and mail logs be found in Ret Hat Linux? A. /var/log B. /etc/log C. /mail D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 42. What command is used to display and create files? A. lyrix B. ed C. vi D. cat E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum43. Which of the following command can be used to rename a file in UNIX? A. ren B. mv C. remove D. change E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 44. What command is used to remove a file? A. del B. mv C. rm D. remove E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum45. What command is used to display the top of the file? A. grep B. more C. head D. cat E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation:46. What command can be used to get information about yourself? A. which B. pwd C. i /4 D. who am i E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 47. What layer protocol is responsible for user and the application programme support such as passwords, resource sharing, file transfer and network management? A. Layer 4 protocols B. Layer 5 protocols C. Layer 6 protocols D. Layer 7 protocols E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum48. What package group will you select during the custom configuration to enable the machine to communicate with Windows clients? A. SMB (Samba) Connectivity B. IPX/NetWare Connectivity C. Dial-up Workstation D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 49. Which of the following tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop? A. switchdesk B. intrc C. xinitre D. Xchange E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum50. Which of the following is the main Apache configuration file? A. httpd.conf B. apache.con C. /etc/profile D. system.ini E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A1. What command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order? A. sort - r B. st C. sh D. sort E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 2. What command is used to print a file? A. lp B. pg C. prn D. print E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum3. The command chmod 761 letter is equivalent to A. chmod 4=7, g = 6, o = 1 letter B. chmo a = 761 letter C. schmod u = rws, g = rw, o = x letter D. chmod 167 letter E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 4. What command is used with vi editor to move forward to the end of a word? A. c B. d C. b D. e E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5. The IP address are based on A. 16-bit addresses B. 32-bit addresses C. 64-bit addresses D. 8-bit addresses E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B6. What TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead? A. TELNET B. TFTP C. FTP D. RARP E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 7. What TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another? A. FTP B. SNMP C. SMTP D. RPC E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8. What command is used to halt a Linux system? A. init 0 B. Shutdown -t C. Shutdown -g -y0 D. Ctrl+Alt+Del E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 9. Which daemon is used for the Apache server? A. apached B. httpd C. html D. shttp E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. GNOME is based on A. CORBA toolkit B. COM/DCOM toolkit C. ORE toolkit D. OLE DB toolkit E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A11. What can he used to set up a firewall on a Linux system? A. netstat B. route C. trace D. ipchains E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 12. Which program is used to automatically install Red Mat Linux on identical hardware? A. bzimage.img B. tar C. ghost D. mkkickstart E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13. What service is not monitored by inetd ? A. SSH B. time C. ntalk D. finger E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 14. Who founded the FSF? A. Linus Torvalds B. Richard Stallman C. Bob Young D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. What shells wild-card is used to match a single character? A. [!ijk] B. [ijk] C. ? D. * E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C16. What command is used to copy a file? A. tar B. cpio C. cp D. copy E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 17. What command is used to display your current working directory? A. path B. pwd C. prompt $p$g D. dir E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18. What command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left? A. h B. k C. j D. i E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 19. What command do you use to add routes to a Linux router? A. addroute B. route C. netstat D. net E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. Which of the following command is used to mount NFS filesystems? A. nfsmount B. knfsd C. mount D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 21. To build a modularized kernel, the kernel-headers and kernel-source packages must first be installed. Where will you find the kernel-headers and kernel-source? A. /usr/local B. /usr/src/linux C. /usr/sre/redhat D. /usr/bin E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22. After you have compiled your kernel, what do you have to edit to boot your new kernel image? A. /boot/lilo.conf B. /etc/conf.modules C. /etc/named.boot D. /etc/lilo.conf E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23. To create an installation boot floppy disk from Linux (or another Unix) machine, what command could you use? A. fdisk B. fsck C. dd D. rawrite E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24. You just added a new user, kara, to the system. What group is kara added to by default? A. root B. kara C. group D. user E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 25. What are the appropriate Hex codes for setting Linux swap and Linux native partition types in fdisk? A. 82 and 83 B. 92 and 93 C. 63 and 64 D. 82 and 85 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A26. What command do you use to delete a file? A. rename B. delete C. rm D. cp E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27. Which of the following command lists the last 10 lines of a file? A. grep B. tail C. head D. cat E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. What command is used to terminate a process? A. kill B. cancel C. haltsys D. shutdown E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29. What command is used with vi editor to delete three words? A. 3$d B. 3 dw C. 3 x D. 3 dd E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. What command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the fileletter? A. chmod u + r, g + r, o - x letter B. chmod ugo = r letter C. chmod a - rw letter D. chmod go + r letter E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 31. What command is used with file named letter to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others? A. chmod go + x, u - x letter B. chmod g - x, uo + r letter C. chmod go + r, u + x letter D. chmod u - x, go + r letter E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32. What command is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "letter"? A. chmod ugo + x letter B. chmod u + x letter C. chmod u + w letter D. chmod g + x letter E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 33. What command is used to compare the files? A. ccp B. du C. cmp D. comp E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34. What command is used to summarize the disk usage? A. disk B. du C. fdisk D. chkdsk E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35. What command is used to list the jobs currently in print queues? A. lpq B. lpr C. lprm D. lpc E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 36. Which of the following format of partition tables does Linux use? A. Linux B. BSD C. UnixWare D. DOS E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37. Which of the following NIS clients returns the name of the NIS server used by the NIS client? A. ypwhich B. ypbind C. ypcat D. yppoll E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A NETWORKING BITS
    • 1. How do you configure a printing pool? A. Associate one print device with multiple printers B. Associate multiple print devices with one printer C. Associate multiple print devices with multiple printers D. Associate one physical print gear port with multiple printers E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. In heavily overloaded networks, cross¬bar switching offers better performance than cell-backplane switching A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. You want to connect 2 networks that are both lOBaseT Ethernet networks. The 2 networks are located in separate buildings so that they are approximately 1,000 meters apart. Which media should you use? A. Type 1 STP Cable B. RG-58 A/U Coaxial Cable C. fiber-optic cable D. wireless infrared E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. You install Windows NT Server on a computer, making the computer a backup domain controller in an existing domain. After installation, you discover that you used the wrong domain name. What should you do? A. Change the domain name by using Control Panel B. Modify the domain name in the Registry C. Reinstall Windows NT Server D. Change the domain name by using the Emergency Repair disk Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 5. In your company, 2 Ethernet Networks are connected with a router. All network connections run TCP/IP. Your new client computer can access only the computers on your side of the router. All other computers are able to access one another. What is the most likely cause of the problem? A. incorrect termination of the destination network B. defective network adapter in the router C. incorrect subnet mask on your client computer D. malfunctioning repeater E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C6. From your client computer, you are able to access several servers on your 10Base2 Ethernet network. However, you are NOT able to access a server names RED. Other client computers are able to access RED. What is the most likely cause of the problem? A. There is an incorrect IRQ setting on the network adapter in your client computer B. There is a break in the cable C. There is a protocol mismatch between your client computer and RED. D. An excessive number of collisions are occurring on the media E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 7. Most routers can also act as bridges A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8. Windows Naming Service (WINS) A. dynamically allocates IP addresses to client computers B. runs on Windows NT W/S C. resolves computer names to IP addresses D. Increases broadcast traffic E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 9. What must you do to create a printer pool containing four shared printers on your Windows NT Server computer? A. Set up all the printers to share the same parallel port B. Set individual printer properties for each printer C. Set up all printers as network-interface printer devices D. Specify the same printer driver and settings for all printers E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. Assume, you are the administrator of the TUNA domain. You need to allow Lisa from the BASS domain to administrate the TUNA domain while you are on vacation. A one-way trust relationship has been set up so that TUNA trusts BASS. Which group assignments would accomplish your needs? Create a global group in the TUNA domain called Tuna-Admins that contains the A. BASSWLisa user account. Add the Tuna-Admins group to the local Administrators group in TUNA Create a local group in TUNA called Tuna-Admins that contains the BASSWLisa B. user account. Add the Tuna-Admins group to the global Domain Admins group in TUNA Create a global group in BASS called Gbl-Admins that contains the Lisa user C. account. Add the BASSGbl-Admins group to the local Administrators group in TUNA Create a local group in BASS called Loc-Admins that contains the Lisa user account. Create a global group in TUNA called Tuna-Admins that contains the D. BASSWLoc-Admins group. Add the Tuna-Admins group to the local Administrators group in TUNA E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 11. Which of the following statements about a local group account created by User Manager for Domains is true? A. The account can be added to global groups B. The account cannot be used in trusting domains C. The account is added to the Domain Users group automatically D. The account must be added to a local group to use domain resources E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. Peter uses a Microsoft Windows 95 computer. What should he do to be able to administer domain user accounts from his computer? A. install User Manager for Domains on his computer B. install the Client-based Network Administration Tools on his computer C. install Windows NT Server on his computer D. install Windows NT Workstation on his computer E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. You are setting up a network in a school. You need to network 5 computers for the file and printer sharing. You want to use some donated cable and Ethernet adapters. You identify the donated adapters as ARCnet coaxial network adapters and 10Base2 Ethernet network adapters. You install an Ethernet adapter in each of the 5 computers and connect the donated cable. The computers are NOT able to maintain reliable communication. You suspect that you are NOT using the correct type of coaxial cable. Which type of coaxial cable should you be using? A. RG-58 AU B. RG-59 AU C. RJ-11 D. RJ-45 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. The rating in bits per second for UTP Cat 5 wiring is A. 100 Mbps B. 10Mbps C. 4Mbps D. 2Mbps E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 15. In building cabling, horizontal wiring from the telecommunications closet (TC) to the wall outlet has a distance limitation of A. 3 meters B. 6 meters C. 90 meters D. 300 meters E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C16. You are installing a network interface card on a computer with the following configuration: a 5867133 CPU, 16MB or RAM, a 800-MB IDE hard disk, a parallel port configured as LPT1, and a serial port configured as COM1, which is currently used by a mouse. In addition to the IDE host adapter and the video card, the following devices have been installed on the computers expansion bus: a modem on COM2, a SCSI host adapter for a CD-ROM drive, and a sound card. The SCSI hose adapter is using IRQ 5, and the sound card is using IRQ 11. The network interface card that you are installing supports the following choices for IRQ: 2, 3, 4, 5, 9,10 and 11. Which IRQ(s) could you use for the network interface card without creating an IRQ conflict with another device? A. 2 B. 4 C. 5 D. 10 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 17. Which layers of the OSI model are managed by a network protocol such as Microsoft NetBEUI? A. network and transport B. physical and data link C. transport and session D. media access control and logical link control E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18. What does the transport protocol do? It defines how data should be presented to the next receiving layer, packages the A. data accordingly, and then passes the data to the application through the session layer interface. It provides low-level access to the network adapters by providing data B. transmission support and some basic adapter management functions It supports communications between applications on different computers by C. creating sessions, defining data-exchange formats, and providing application- support services It is responsible for establishing logical names on the network, establishing D. connections between two logical names on the network, and supporting reliable data transfer between computers that have established a session E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 19. Bridges operate at the MAC layer (layer 2 of the OSI model.) A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. You need to install network adapters in 20 ISA-bus computers. Which rule must you follow when installing the network adapters? All adapters in a computer, including the network adapter, must be set to the same A. IRQ All adapters in a computer, including the network adapter, must be set to different B. IRQs All network adapters in all computers on the same network must be set to the same C. IRQ All network adapters in all computers on the same network must be set to different D. IRQs E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B21. Routers are often used to implement FIREWALLS A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 22. You are adding a new server to your network. The network uses TCP/IP. The new server will provide users with dial-up access to network resources. The data link communications protocol you choose for dial-up access must allow you to provide secure authentication. Which protocol should you choose? A. PPP B. DLC Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23. Maria needs to install software on a Windows NT Server computer which is a backup domain controller. When she attempts to log on to the server, she receives the message "Unable to log on locally". What must you do to enable Maria to log on to the server? A. In User Manager for Domains, define Maria as a local account In User Manager for Domains, assign Maria to a group that has the right to log on B. locally In the System option in Control Panel, select the setting that allows users to log on C. locally In the System option in Control Panel, set the user environment variables to allow D. Maria to log on locally E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 24. Why does a high number of broadcast messages adversely affect overall network performance? Each broadcast message requires an acknowledgement packet from every A. computer on the network No computer on the network can transmit data until each broadcast message has B. been acknowledged by every computer on the network C. Broadcast messages are automatically routed to every segment of a LAN D. Every computer on the network must process each broadcast message E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. You want to find out which users are currently using a specific directory on a Windows NT Server computer. How should you do this? A. Use Windows NT Explorer B. Use Disk Administrator C. Use Server Manager D. Use User Manager for Domains Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 26. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol [DHCP] A. is the same as bootp B. uses static allocation of IP addresses C. helps prevent conflicts between assigned IP addresses D. assigns IP addresses, which when allocated, cannot be reused E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27. Bridges are ideally used in environments where there a number of well defined workgroups A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. A company has a department that consists of 15 engineers. The engineers have data that needs to be accessible only to their own team. The department continually has engineers arriving and departing, and it is difficult to identify a single administrator for the department Which model would be the best for this situation? A master domain mode, with each engineer trusting the master domain and the A. data stored on the server B. A single domain mode, with all data kept on the controller for the domain A complete trust mode, with each engineers computer trusting the other engineers C. computers D. A workgroup mode, with each engineer administering his or her own computer Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 29. A one-way trust relationship has been established in which the RESEARCH domain trusts the TESTING domain. The Guest account is disabled in both domains. As a user belonging to a global group called Testers in the TESTING domain, you want to access a shared directory on a Windows NT Advanced Server in the RESEARCH domain. Which action would give you access? A. No action is necessary, as access is already available The Testers group must be assigned permissions to the shared directory on the B. Windows NT Advanced Server in the RESEARCH domain The Testers group must be assigned permissions to the shared directory on the C. Windows NT Advanced Server in the RESEARCH domain, and the user must log on to the RESEARCH domain D. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. Assume that all users are members of the ACE domain and that most of the resources exist in the PUBS and CAD domains. You are a user with administrator rights in all domains. How would you allow users to access all of the resources, with a minimum set of trust relationships? A. Establish one-way trust relationships in which: PUBS trusts ACE CAD trusts ACE B. Establish one-way trust relationships in which: ACE trusts PUBS ACE trusts CAD Establish one-way trust relationships in which: PUBS trusts ACE CAD trusts C. PUBS • D. Establish one-way trust relationships in which PUBS trusts ACE ACE trusts CAD E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 1. When of the following is a system default profile used? A. When there is no user logged on at the computer B. When a user has logged on using the Guest account When, after the user has logged on, the personal or mandatory profiles are missing C. or corrupted When the local accounts database recognizes that the user logging on has never D. done so from this computer E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. In UTP Cat 5 wiring, patch cables from the wall outlet to the PC have a distance limitation of A. 1 meter B. 3 meters C. 6 meters D. 9 meters E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. In which of the following cable systems are T connectors and terminators are used? A. FDDI B. Token Ring C. Thin Ethernet D. lOBase T E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. An ethernet switch works at the protocol layer A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5. You want to keep an individual from logging on to a Windows NT Server computer by using the default Administrator account. How should you do this? A. Delete the Administrator account B. Lock out the Administrator account C. Rename the Administrator account D. Disable the Administrator account E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 6. There are two domains on your network. The DESIGN domain trusts the SALES domain. A color printer is shared in the DESIGN domain, and print permissions have been granted to the Domain Users and Domain Guests groups in the DESIGN domain. The Guest account has been enabled in the DESIGN domain. User John Y logs on using his account in the SALES domain. What must you do to allow JohnY to access the printer? A. Make JohnY a member of the DESIGN Domain Guests group B. Make JohnY a member of the DESIGN Domain Users group C. Do nothing. JohnY can access the printer now D. JohnY cannot access the printer with this configuration E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7. Another drawback with repeaters is that the traffic generated on one segment is propagated onto the other segments A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. What does the Directory Replicator service allow you to do? Copy updated user accounts from a primary domain controller to a backup domain A. controller Copy directories and files from a Windows NT Server computer to a Windows NT B. Workstation computer that is not a member of a domain Mirror the files on multiple partitions from one Windows NT Server computer to C. another Copy files from a Windows NT Workstation computer to a Windows NT Server D. computer E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. A route is a path between two network segments A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. Since bridges buffer frames, it is possible to interconnect different network segments which use different MAC protocols A. True B. False. Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 11. Fibre Optic cable is often used to A. replace UTP because it is cheaper B. overcome distance limitations C. connect PCs to wall outlets D. link remote sites using a WAN connection E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. Workstations connected to a port on a modern lOBase-T Ethernet HUB all use the same bandwidth, i.e. the bandwidth is shared across all available ports, the less ports, the less bandwidth available per port A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. You want to install a new internal CD-ROM drive. You must first confirm that there will be no IRQ conflicts. How should you do this? A. Use Server Manager B. Use Windows NT Diagnostics C. Use the Devices option in Control Panel D. Use the Add/Remove Programs option in Control Panel E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. A cut-through switch reads the entire packet before forwarding it to the destination segment A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. A Trust Relationship A. is created using server Manager for Domains is an administrative and communication link created between two Windows NT B. Server domains C. can be created between Windows NT W/S computers D. is bi-directional [both way] E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 16. You have been given the task of installing cables for an Ethernet network in your office. The building is an older one, and-you have limited work space. In addition, the network cable will have to share the existing conduit with telephone cable, and cable segments will be up to 135 meters in length. Which cable is best suited to this installation? A. Fiber Optic B. Category 1 UTP C. Category 3 UTP D. Thicknet Coaxial E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17. User Manager for domains A. is used to add a workstation to the domain B. is used to create user profiles and system policies C. is used to change file permissions D. is used to assign a log on script to a user or group of users E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18. Several college interns are working at your company for the summer. You want to increase security by monitoring all user logons. How must you do this? A. Use Performance Monitor to create a log of all logon attempts B. Use User Manager for Domains to set an Audit policy for all logon attempts Use the Services option in Control Panel to start the Alerter service to audit logon C. attempts Use server Manager to set an Audit policy for all logon attempts to be on the users D. assigned computer only E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19. The system administrator wants to make sure that users have access only to certain programs on their systems. Which actions accomplish this? A. Create a mandatory user profile and lock all the program groups Create a mandatory user profile that disables the Run command, assign this profile B. to all users and remove File Manager from the Main group Create a mandatory user profile and ensure that the Deny All option is set on all of C. the files that the user should not be able to access Delete WINFILEJEXE from the WINNT directory create a mandatory user profile D. that disables the File menu in Program Manager, and assign the profile to all users E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 20. Assume that you are a user of a Windows NT workstation in the SYCON domain, and the Windows NT workstation has local accounts. You wish to have administrative rights to all Windows NT Advanced Servers in the SYCON domain. How would you achieve this with a minimum amount of administration"? Run User Manager for Domains on any Windows NT Advanced Server in the SYCON domain. Open the Domain Admins group. In the List Names From box A. choose your workstation and add your workstation user account to the Domain Admins group Add your user account to the local Administrators group on each workstation in B. the SYCON domain Add your user account to the Domain Admins group on any Windows NT C. Advanced Server in the SYCON domain Add your user account to the Administrators group on each Windows NT D. Advanced Server in the SYCON domain E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A21. As the network administrator, you create a new local group in the RESEARCH domain named R-Editors. The LAB domain trusts the RESEARCH domain. You can assign access permissions to the R-Editors group from A. any Windows NT Workstation computer in the LAB domain B. any Windows NT Workstation computer in the RESEARCH domain - C. any Windows NT Server backup domain controller in the LAB domain D. any Windows NT Server backup domain controllers in the RESEARCH domain Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 22. With a cell-backplane architecture, the data rate on the backplane is significantly greater than the aggregate data rate of the ports A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum23. What is the purpose of the token in a network that employs a media access control method based on the IEEE 802.5 specification? Token passing provides higher throughput than CSMA/CD when twisted-pair A. wiring is used B. The station that holds the token is allowed to transmit a message on the network C. The station that hold the token has the highest priority on the network D. A token contains information that is used to route messages between rings E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 24. Server Manager A. is used to demote a PDC to a BDC B. is used to shutdown or restart a server C. is used to synchronize the domain D. is used to enable auditing E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. Bridges introduce small delays into a network. A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A26. Bridges offer performance improvements when used in diverse or scattered workgroups, where the majority of access occurs outside of the local segment A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 27. Your company uses both Ethernet and token-ring LANs in the same building. Users need access to resources and the ability to transmit data between the LANs. Which device would you use to enable communications between dissimilar LANs that use different protocols? A. bridge B. router C. gateway D. repeater E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28. Your 10Base2 Ethernet cable is 185 meters long. You are planning to extend your network by adding another 100 meters of cable. The total length of the cable will be 285 meters. The network uses NetBEUI. Which device should you use? A. repeater B. T connecter C. router D. gateway E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 29. Each network segment must have a unique address A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. You create home directories for users Jan and Kim on a Windows NT Server computer. Jan works on a Windows NT Workstation computer. Kim works on a Microsoft Windows for Workgroups computer. After they log on, Jan can access her home directory, but Kim cannot access her home directory. What should you do? A. Start the Replication service on Kims Windows for Workgroups computer B. Relocate Kims home directory to her Windows for Workgroups computer Map a drive on Kims Windows for Workgroups computer to her home directory C. on the server You cannot do this. Home directories can be accessed only by Windows NT D. computers Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 1. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer that has FIVE hard disks. Four 100 GB hard disks on the server are configured as a single stripe volume. You want to reconfigure the fourth disk so that the volume is fault tolerant and has as much space possible available for storing data. You want to use only existing hardware. What should you do? A. Convert the disk to dynamic disk shut doWn and restart the server Backup the data on the stripe volume and delete the stripe volume. Create a raidS B. volume on the four disks, restore the data to the new raid5 volume Backup the data on the stripe volume and delete the stripe volume. Create a mirror C. volume, shut down and restart the server. Restore the data to new mirror volumes D. Backup the data on the stripe volume and delete the stripe E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 2. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server network that runs in mixed mode. You install a new Windows 2000 Server computer. You create and share a new HP LaserJet 4L printer. Your Windows 2000 Professional client computers can print to the new printer successfully. However, when users try to connect to the printer from Windows NT Workstation 4.0 client computers, they receive the dialog box shown in the exhibit. "The server on which the printer resides does not have a suitable HP LaserJet printer driver installed". You want the printer driver to be installed automatically on the Windows NT Workstation computers. What should you do? Copy the Windows NT 4.0 Printer Drivers to the Net logon shared folders on all A. Windows NT Server 4.0 computers still configured as BDCs Copy the Windows NT 4.0 printer drivers to the Net logon shared folder on the B. PDC emulator Change the sharing options on the printer to install additional drivers for Windows C. NT 4.0 or Windows 2000 Copy the Windows NT 4.0 printer drivers to the WinntSystem32 pri liter sdri vers D. folder on the Windows 2000 print server E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. Your companys network includes Windows 3.1 client computers, Windows 95 client computers, and Windows 2000 Professional client computers. The companys manufacturing facilities run 24 hours per day. The company has developed its own 32-bit application that collects information from the manufacturing process so that workers on one shift can find out that was manufactured during the previous shift. The company wants to make the application available on all of the client computers by using Terminal Service on a Windows 2000 Server computer. This server will not run as a domain controller. You install Terminal Services. The information technology (IT) department needs to be able to remote control users sessions to support and troubleshoot the application. What should you do to enable the IP department to control users sessions? A. Configure the Terminal server to run in Remote Administration mode Grant the IT department Full Control permission to the Remote Desktop Protocol B. (RDP) on the Terminal server Add the members of the IT department to the Power Users group on the Terminal C. server D. Use third-party software to enable remote control of users sessions E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 4. You are the administrator of contoso.local domain. You organize the domain into organizational units as shown in the EXHIBIT. You configure the local security options and other settings for the default domain policy object You delegate administration of Michigan and Florida OU. You want to prevent those administrators from creating any other group policy objects with settings that conflict with those you configured.What should you do? From the group policy options from the contoso.local domains set the option not A. override From the group policy options from the Michigan and Florida OU, set the option B. not override C. Block the group policy inheritance for the contoso.local domain D. Block the group policy inheritance for Michigan and Florida OU E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 5. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer. The server contains one network adapter and is a file and print server for critical company resources. You install a second network adpater in the server and connect it to the same network subnet as the first adapter. You want to ensure that the first adapter is used for all network traffic and the second adapter is used only if the first adapter fails or is disconnected from the network. You also want to ensure that the server always has network connectivity even if one network adapter fails. What should you do? A. Set the second adapters status to disable B. Configure the first adapter to use a TCP/IP metric of 100 C. Configure the second adapter to use a TCP/IP metric of 25 D. Configure the binding order on the second adapter to bind TCP/IP last E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 6. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 domain that has three domain controllers. Each day, you use Windows Backup to perform full backups of each domain controller. You run a script to make changes to account information in Active Directory. As a result of errors in the script, the incorrect user accounts are modified. Active Directory replication then replicates the changes to the other two domain controllers. You want to revert Active Directory to the version that was backed up the previous day. What should you do? On a single domain controller, use Windows Backup to restore the System State A. data. Shut down and restart the computer Shut down and restart a single domain controller in directory services restore mode. B. Use Windows Backup to restore the System State data. Run the Ntdsutil utility. Restart the computer Shut down, and restart a single domain controller by using the Recovery Console. C. Use Windows Backup to restore the System State data. Exit the Recovery Console. Restart the computer Shut down and restart each domain controller by using the Recovery Console. Use D. Windows Backup to restore the Sysvol folder. Exit the Recovery Console. Restart the computer E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 7. Your network uses TCP/IP as the only network protocol. Devices on the network are configured to use IP address from the private 10.0.0.0 range. All the client computers on the network runs Windows 2000 Professional. The network includes Windows 2000 Server computers and UNIX servers. Users print jobs are sent to shared printers on a Windows 2000 Server computer named PrintServ that directs the print jobs to print devices attached directly to the network. You have a high-capacity print device that is attached to one of the UNIX servers. The UNIX computer uses the LPR printing protocol, and its IP address is 10.1.1.99. The name of the printer queue is GIANT. You want users to be able to connect to this printer from their computers. What should you do? Install Microsoft Print Services for Unix on PrintServ. Create a network printer on A. users computers, and specify that the printer URL is LPR://10.1.1.99/ GIANT Install Microsoft Print Services for Unix on users* Computers. Create a network B. printer, and specify that the printer name is 10.1.1.99GIANT Create a network printer on PrintServ, and specify that the printer name C. is 16.1.1.99GIANT. Share this printer and connect to it from users computers Create a local printer on PrintServ. Create a new TCP/IP port for an LPR server at D. address 10.1.1.99 with a queue name of GIANT. Share this printer and connect to it from users computers E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer. The server hosts several web sites that have logging enabled. You use a third-party reporting utility to analyze the log files produced by the web sites. You notice that all data from 7:00pm to midnight each night is included in the following days logfile. You want all data to be included in the correct days log file. What should you do? A. Ensure that the log type is set to W3C B. Change the log rollover property in the websites logging properties C. Change the time zone setting in the time properties on the web server D. Configure the time service on the web server to use local system account E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. You are the administrator responsible for security and user desktop settings on your network. You need to configure a custom registry entry for all users. You want to add the custom registry entry into a Group Policy object (GPO) with the least amount of administrative effort What should you do? A. Configure an ADM template and add the template to the GPO B. Configure,an INF policy and add the policy to the GPO C. Configure a Microsoft Windows Installer package and add the package to the GPO D. Configure RIS to include the registry entry E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 10. You want to provide complete redundancy for all data stored on your hardware RAID 5 array. You install second h/w Raid 5. You want to create a mirror set of the original array. However when you right click the free space on new array you see no option to create a new volume or mirrrored volume. What should you do? A. Convert both to dynamic disks B. Create an empty extended partition on new disk C. Create a single unformatted primary partition on new array D. Format new disk array as a single NTFS primary partition E. Format the new disk array as a single NTFS logical drive in an extended partition. Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A11. Computer accounts and user accounts in your domain have been seperated into OUs for administrative purpose. You want to require strong passwords for the local user accounts only. What should you do? Set a Group Policy on each local computer to enable the passwords must meet A. complexity requirements policy Set a Group Policy on the domain to enable the passwords must meet complexity B. requirements policy Set a Group Policy on all OUs containing computer accounts to enable the C. passwords must meet complexity requirements policy Set a Group Policy on all OUs containing user accounts to enable the passwords D. must meet complexity requirements policy E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 12. You are the network administrator for your company. Mike Nash is a member of the Administration group, and Nate Sun is a member of the Intern group. Both groups are in the same domain. On the intranet server, the Administration group is placed in the Security group, and the Intern group is placed in the Nonsecurity group. The Security group is then granted Full Control permission for the Sales virtual directory. Nate needs to update new sales information that is located on the Sales virtual directory. What should you do so that Nate can perform this task? A. Enable Anonymous access for the intranet server B. Enable Anonymous access for the Sales virtual directory C. Remove Nate fmm the Intern group D. Make Nate a member of the Security group E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer that has one hard disk. This computer runs a custom application that writes a large number of small temporary files in a single directory to support request from client computers. To improve performance of the application, you add three new 100-GB SCSI disks to the server to hold these temporary files. You want to ensure that the application can use all 300 GB of space with a single drive letter. You also want to ensure the fastest possible performance when writing the temporary files. How should you configure the three disks? A. Convert all three disks to dynamic disks. Create a striped volume B. Convert all three disks to dynamic disks. Create a RAID-5 volume Create a single volume on each of the three disks. Format each volume as NTFS. C. Mount the roots of Disk 2 and Disk 3 in the root folder of Disk 1 Create a single volume on Disk 1. Format the volume as NTFS. Extend the D. volume to create a spanned volume that includes the space on all three disks E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 14. You are the administrator of Windows 2000 Server computer. Your computer has a span volume that consists of areas on three physical hard disks on the server. The three disks support hot swapping. You regularly backup the span volume by using windows backup. One of the disk fail, you replace the disk with a new un-partitioned disk. You want to recover the span volume and disk data as soon as possible. What should you do? A. Extend the span volume to include the new disk, rescan the disk Extend the span volume to include the new disk, shut down and restart the server, B. use windows backup to restore the data C. Re scan the disk, format the span volume. Use windows back up to restore the data Re scan the disk, extend the span volume to include the new disk. Shut down and D. restart the server, use windows backup to restore the new data Re scan the disk, remove the span volume and create a new span volume that E. includes the new disk. Format the span volume, use Windows back up to restore the data Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 15. You have configured a Group Policy Object (GPO) for the marketing oranization unit (OU) to prevent users from accessing My Network Places and from running System in Control Panel. You want the Managers Domain Local Group to be able to access My Network Places, but you still want to prevent them from running System in Control Panel. What should you do? Add the Managers group to the access control list of the GPO. Disable the A. permission of the managers group to read and apply the Group Policy Add the Managers group to the access control list of the GPO. Deny the B. permission of the managers group to read and apply the Group Policy Create a second GPO in the OU. Add the Managers group to the access control list. Allow the managers group to apply the Group Policy. Deny the Authenticated C. Users group permission to read and apply the Group Policy. Configure the new GPO to deny the ability to run system Control Policy Panel. Give the original GPO a higher priority than the new GPO Create a second GPO in the OU. Add the Managers group to the access control list. Allow the managers group to apply the Group Policy. Disable the D. Authenticated Users group permission to read and apply the Group Policy. Configure the new GPO to allow access to My Network Places. Give the original GPO a higher priority than the new GPO E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 16. You install the Routing and Remote Access service on a Windows 2000 Server computer in your network. Your network is not directly connected to the Internet and uses the private IP address range 192.168.0.0. When you use Routing and Remote Access to dial in to the server, your computer connects successfully, but you are unable to access any resources. When you try to piiig servers by using their IP addresses, you receive the following message: "Request timed out." When you run the ipconfig command, it shows that your dial-up connection has been given the IP address 169.254.75.182. What should you do to resolve the problem? A. Configure the remote access server with the address of a DHCP server Authorize the remote access server to receive multiple addresses from a DHCP B. server C. Configure the remote access server to act as a DHCP Relay Agent Ensure that the remote access server is able to connect to a DHCP server that has a D. scope for its subnet E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 17. You configure your Windows 2000 Server as a print server. You install a second PnP Network adapter to improve the performance. The first adapter uses IRQ11, and the second adapter uses IRQ5. The server is now unable to print to print devices connected to a non-PnP LPT2 port adapter. You want to continue to use the print devices connected to your print server. What should you do? A. Use device manager to change the IRQ for LPT1 to IRQ10 B. Use device manager to change the IRQ for LPT2 to IRQ7 C. Edit the CMOS setting of the servers BIOS to reserve IRQ7 for non-PnP devices D. Edit the CMOS setting of the servers BIOS to reserve IRQ5 for non-PnP devices E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18. Your computer has a mirrored volume and you wish to now install the Recovery Console for future troubleshooting. How do you do this? A. Reinstall Windows, this can only be applied during the installation B. Break the mirror, run X:i386winnt32.exe /cmdcons Reestablish the mirror C. Run X:i386winnt32.exe / cmdcons D. Run the add and remove programs and add the recovery console E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 19. Your Windows 2000 Server computer uses a non-Plug and Play ISA modem configured to use IRQ 5. You add a PCI modem and restart the computer. Device Manager reports an IRQ conflict between the two modems. Both modem are trying to use IRQ 5. You want to resolve the problem. What should you do? A. Use Device Manager to change the IRQ for the original modem to IRQ 9 B. Use Device Manager to change the IRQ for the original modem to IRQ 10 Edit the CMOS settings on the computer to reserve IRQ 5 for non-Plug and Play C. devices Edit the CMOS settings on the computer to reserve IRQ 10 for non-Plug and Play D. devices E. None Of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. Your network contains NetWare 4.0 Servers. You have successfully installed Client Service for NetWare on Windows 2000 Professional computers, and Gateway Service for NetWare on Windows 2000 Server Computers. You recently added a new Windows 2000 Server computer to the network and installed Gateway Service for NetWare on it. However, the server is unable to connect to any NetWare servers. What should you do on the new Windows 2000 Server computer to resolve this problem? A. Enable NWLink NetBIOS Configure the NWLink IPX/SPX/ NetBIOS Compatible Transport Protocol to use B. the correct Ethernet frame type C. Install RIP routing for IPX D. Install the SAP Agent E. None of above. Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 21. You install Internet Information Services 5.0 on a computer running Windows 2000 Server. You create two new department web sites for the Human Resources and Sales departments. You use host headers to define these two new sites. You stop the Sales web site while a developer updates the contents of the site. If a user attempts to access the Sales site while it is stopped, what response will the user receive? The user will be redirected to an alternate default page for the Sales sites home A. directory B. The user will be redirected to the Default Web site home page C. The user will receive a 403.2 -Read Access Forbidden error message D. The user will receive a 404 - File Not Found error message E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 22. You have a machine with two hard disk and you add an extra 100 GB hard disk for a specific Client-Server application to run on, because the application gets very slow returning query data. You want to have the fastest possible access for the Client-Server App to the HDDs. Which Raid should you apply? A. RAID0 B. RAID1 C. RAIDS D. RAID2 E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer. The server has a single hard disk with a single NTFS partition. You use a third-party tool to add a new partition to the disk. When you restart the server, you received the following error message: "Windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: system32ntoskrnl.exe. Please re-install a copy of the above file." What should you do to resolve the problem? A. Start the computer by using the Recovery Console. Run System File Checker Start the computer by using the Recovery Console. Modify the Partition parameter B. in the operating system path in C:Boot.ini C. Start the emergency repair process. Choose the option to repair system files Start the computer in safe mode with command prompt. Modify the Partition D. parameter in the operating system path in C:boot.ini E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 24. You are a network administrator for your company. The company is currently configuring its branch offices with a Windows 2000 Server computer at each office. Each branch office has a technical-support department but not a network administrator. You want to configure the remote Windows 2000 Server computers so that whenever a new Microsoft driver becomes available, the branch offices are notified automaticaly when the administrator logs onto the server. What should you do? A. Install the Windows 2000 Resource Kit B. Install Windows critical update notification C. Configure system file checker to notify the branch offices D. Configure Windows file protection to notify the branch offices E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 25. Some applications on your company network use defined domain user accounts as their service accounts. Each computer that runs one of these applications should have the respective service account in the Local Administrators Group. Currently, you individually place these service accounts in the Local Administrators Group on the appropriate Windows 2000 Professional computers. You need to centralize this process. What should you do? A. Add the applications service accounts to the Domain Administrator Group Add the applications service accounts to the Local Administrator Group. Use the B. Restricted Groups option in each computers local group policy Add the applications service accounts to the Local Administrator Group. Use the C. Restricted Groups option in an OU Group Policy Add the applications service accounts to the Local Administrator Group. Use the D. Restricted Groups option in a Domain Group Policy E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C26. How can you recreate the PTR record in your Windows 2000 DNS server from you Windows 2000 client? A. Run ipconfig /registerdns from the client B. Run ipconfig all /registerdns from the DNS server C. Start the DNS Dynamic service on your client computer D. Create a host file with the #DYNAMIC command on the client computer E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 27. You want to provide Internet access for the clients on your network. You decide to use Network Address Translation (NAT). You have a Windows 2000 computer you try to establish a secure Virtual Private Networking session with. You try connecting to the Remote Windows 2000 computer using L2TP. You are unable to establish a connection with the remote node using L2TP. You are able to make a connection with another computer in your same office. Why are you unable to make a connection.to the remote location? A. NAT does not allow for remote networking B. L2TP does not work with Windows 2000 computers You can not establish a L2TP connection behind a computer running NAT. The C. L2TP session fails because the IP Security packets become corrupted D. You have not configured the NAT server to translate the IP Security packets E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. You are configuring a Windows 2000 Server computer as a Routing and Remote Access server for a Branch office. You discover that an incorrect driver was installed during the installation of the modem. You attempt to remove the modem by using Phone and Modem Options in Control Panel. After each attempt to remove the modem by using this method, the computer stops responding. You restart the computer again. You must install the correct driver for the modem as quickly as possible. What should you do? A. Use the Add/Remove Hardware wizard to uninstall the modem. Restart the server Shut down the server, remove the modem card, and restart the server. Shut down B. the server again, insert the modem card, and restart the server C. Delete all references to modems in the registry Run the Modem troubleshooter and remove the modem when prompted. Restart D. the server E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 29. You want to improve the TCP transmission speed of a Windows 2000 Server computer. You also want to remove an unused registry key. You use Regedit32 to edit the registry of the Windows 2000 Server. You insert a value in the registry named TCPWindowSize, and you remove the unused key. You restart the computer, but the computer stops responding before the logon screen appears. You want to return the computer to its previous configuration. What should you do? A. Restart the computer in safe mode. Then restart the computer again Restart the computer by using the Recovery Console. Run the Fixboot c: B. command, and then run the Exit command Restart the computer by using the Recovery Console. Run the enable winlogon C. service_auto_start command, and then run the Exit command D. Restart the computer by using the last known good configuration E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. Your network consists of Windows 2000 file servers, Windows 2000 print servers, Windows 2000 professional computers, Windows 2000 file servers. You must prevent any unsigned drivers from being installed on any computer in your Windows 2000 network. What should you do? A. Configure a Group policy for the Domain that blocks all unsigned drivers Configure a Group policy for the Default Domain Controller to block all unsigned B. drivers Configure the Windows 2000 file servers, Windows 2000 print servers, Windows C. 2000 professional computers and Windows 2000 file servers to block unsigned drivers D. Do nothing, this is the default setting E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C31.
    • Your network is configured as shown in the exhibit. "Engineering! and Saleslhave DHCP installed up them." All the servers are Windows 2000 Servercomputers that use TCP/IP as the only network protocol. The sales departmentuses one subnet and has servers named Salesl and Sales2. The engineeringdepartment uses another subnet and has servers named Engineeringl andEngineering2. Salesl and Engineeringl are configured to act as DHCP servers.The router that joins the two subnets is not RFC 1542 compliant and does notsupport DHCP/BOOTP relay. You want to allow Salesl and Engineeringl tosupport client computers on each others subnets. What should you do? Set the router option in the DHCP Scopes to 192.168.2.1 for Engineeringl andA. 192.168.1.1 for Salesl On Engineering2 and Sales2, install Routing and Remote Access, and configure RIP asB. a routing protocolC. On Engineering2 and Sales2, install and configure the DHCP Relay Agent serviceD. Configure Engineering2 and Sales2 as DHCP servers without any scopesE. None of aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option C
    • 1. The network uses TCP/IP as the only network protocol. You configure the remote access server on the network. Some users report that when they connect to the server they receive the following message |" IPX SPX compatible computer deported error 733" The EPP control network protocol for the network is not available. If the users allow the connection to continue they are able to connect to the services that use TCP/IP. You want to prevent this message from being displayed. What should you do? Configure a client computer to use only TCP/IP for the connections to the remote A. access server Configure the client computer to use a defined IPX network address for the B. connection to the remote access servers Configure the remote access server to allow IPX based remote access demand dial C. connections D. Configure the remote access server to disable multi-link connection E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 2. You are the administrator of your companys network. You are configuring the security policy for a group of users in the finance organizational unit (OU). You need to configure a group policy so that future changes to group policy will be applied within 15 minutes to any computers that are log on to the network. What should you do? A. Enable the background refresh settings to use the default group policy refresh date B. Enable the asynchronous group policy application settings C. Enable and configure the group policy refresh interval for domain controller D. Enable and configure the group policy refresh interval for computers E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. Your network contains 10 domain controllers, 10 member servers, and approximately 1,000 client computers. All the servers run Windows 2000 Server, and all the client computers run Windows 2000 Professional. Two of the domain controllers act as DNS servers. Users of client computers use file sharing to grant access to files stored locally. The network has 10 subnets and uses TCP/IP as the only network protocol. You want to configure the network so that all computers can resolve the addresses of all other computers by using DNS. Client computers must be able to register and resolve addresses if a server fails. How should you configure the DNS servers? Configure one server with a standard primary zone for the domain, and configure at A. least one server with standard secondary zone Configure one server with a standard primary zone for the domain, and configure at B. least one server with an Active Directory integrated primary zone Configure one server with an Active directory integrated primary zone for the C. domain, and configure at least one server with a standard secondary zone Configure at least two servers with Active Directory integrated primary zones for D. the domain E. Configure at least two servers with standard primary zones for the domain Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 4. You are the network administrator for your company. The company has numerous branch offices, and each office uses Internet Connecting Sharing to connect to the Internet. A new employee named David Johnson is configuring a Windows 2000 Server computer as a file server. When David uses Windows update for the first time and select Product Update, he receives an error message stating that access is denied. David needs to be able to update the file by using his account. What should you do? A. Configure the settings for Internet Connecting Sharing to allow POP3 access B. Configure the settings for Internet Connecting Sharing to allow SMTP access Give Davids user account administrator privileges on the Windows 2000 Server C. computer Instruct David to log on as a domain administrator on the Windows 2000 Server D. computer E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 5. You install Terminal Services on a Windows 2000 domain controller. You install Terminal Services Client on users client computers. Users report that when they try to connect to the Terminal server, they receive the following error message: "The local policy of this system does not allow you to logon interactively." When you attempt to log on to the Terminal server as an administrator from a users computer, you log on successfully. You want users to be able to log on to the Terminal server. What should you do? A. Grant the users the right to log on as a service B. Grant the users the right to log on locally C. Grant the users the right to log on over the network D. Copy the users prpfiles to the Terminal server E. Copy the users home folders to the Terminal server Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B6. How can you assign an application to one processor exclusively? A. Right click on application executable, select properties and select assign processor Right click on application process in Task Manager, select Set Affinity, and select B. the appropriate processor Open Task Manager, chose options from task bar, select processor and assign C. processes to appropriate processor Open Task Manager, chose Performance, chose view all processors, assign D. processes to appropriate processor E. None of above. Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 7. You install your boot volume on volume C on your Windows 2000 Server computer. You mirror volume C on dynamic Disk 1. Two years later, during routine server maintenance, you open Disk Management and find that the status of volume C is Failed Redundancy. The status of Disk 1 is Missing. You attempt to reactivate Disk 1, but the status of volume C does not return to Healthy. What should you do next? A. Replace Disk 1 and restart the computer. The mirror will automatically regenerate Remove the mirror on Disk 1, replace the disk, and then add back the mirror to the B. new Disk 1 Replace Disk 1 and copy all data from volume C to a new NTFS primary partition C. on the new Disk 1. Restart the computer Rescan the disks, remove the mirror, and delete the data on Disk 1. Then re-create D. the mirror E. None of above View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8. You want to install Windows 2000 server on 15 new computers. You want to install, configure and test all 2000 servers before shipping them to your branch offices. You want the users at the branch offices to enter the serial numbers and computer names once they receive the computers. What should you do? Install Windows 2000 server on the computers. Use Sysprep.exe to create the A. Unattend.txt file, place file on the root of the drive Install Windows 2000 server on the computers. Use Setup Manager to create a B. sysprep.inf file for use with sysprep.exe Place the sysprep.inf on the computers and run sysprep -noidgen Create an Unattend.txt file by using Setup Manager. Create a UDF file that C. identifies the names of the new computers Create a UDF file by using setup manager. Create an Unattend.txt file that identifies D. the names of the new computers E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 9. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 server computer. The server has a single hard disk with two partitions. An application that runs on your server creates a very large log file in the SystemrootYTemp folder. There is not enough free space on the system partition to accommodate the log file. The application does not provide a way to change the path to the log file. You want to run the application on your server. What should you do? A. On the second partition, create a shared folder named Temp In the systemroot folder, create a shortcut named Temp that points to the second B. partition on the disk Add a second hard disk. Create and format a partition from the free space on the C. second hard disk. Create a Temp folder on the new partition. Mount the system partition as the Temp folder on the new partition Add a second hard disk. Delete the contents of the SystemrootYTemp folder. D. Create and format a partition from the free space on the second hard disk. Mount the partition as the SystemrootYTemp folder E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 10. You are the administrator of a network that consists of a single Windows NT 4.0 domain. The network contains five Windows NT Server domain controllers and 1,000 Windows NT Workstation client computers. You want to install Windows 2000 Server on a new computer. You want the new computer to act as a domain controller in the existing domain. What should you do? On the new computer, install Windows NT Server 4.0 and designate the computer A. as a BDC in the existing domain. Promote the computer to the PDC of the domain. Upgrade the computer to Windows 2000 Server On the new computer, install Windows NT Server 4.0 and designate the computer as a PDC in a new domain that has the same NetBIOS name as the existing B. Windows NT domain. Upgrade the computer to Windows 2000 Server. Use Active Directory Sites and Services to force synchronization of the domain controllers Shut down the PDC of the existing Windows NT domain from the network. On the new computer, install Windows 2000 Server, and then run the Active C. Directory Installation wizard to install Active Directory, specifying the same NetBIOS name for the Windows2000 domain as the existing Windows NT domain Shut down the PDC of the existing Windows NT domain from the network. On the new computer, install Windows 2000 Server, and then run the Active D. Directory Installation wizard to install Active Directory as a replica in the existing Windows NT domain. Promote the new computer to the PDC of the domain. Restart the Windows NT PDC on the network and demote it to a BDC E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 11. You are installing Windows 2000 Server on a multiprocessor computer. The manufacturer has provided a customized HAL to use with the computer. The HAL is on the floppy disk. You want to install the customized HAL design for the computer. What should you do? During the text mode portion of the Windows 2000 setup install the customized A. HAL After text mode portion of Windows 2000 setup is complete use the recovery B. console to copy the customized HAL to the system32 folder on the boot partition After the text mode portion your windows 2000 setup is complete use the C. emergency repair process to replace the existing HAL with the customized HAL and then continue the windows 2000 setup After the Windows 2000 setup is complete use the device manager to scan for D. Hardware changes when prompted install the customized HAL E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 12. A Windows 2000 Server computer named server2 runs numerous 32bit applications and two 16bit applications. Users start the 16bit applications by running APP1.EXE for one application and APP2.EXE for another application. The 16bit applications are configured to run in the separate memory space. You want to create a performance base like chart in the system monitor for all the applications on server2. You add all of 32bit applications and now you want to add two 16bit applications. What should you do? Add the APP1 and APP2 instances to the processor time counter for the process A. object Add the NTVDM, APP1 and APP2 instances for the processor time counter for B. the process object Add only the NTVDM instance for the percent processor time counter for the C. process object Add the NTVDM 1 and NTVDM #2 instances for processor time counter for the D. process object E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. Your Windows 2000 Server computer includes an integrated 10-MB Ethernet adapter. You are replacing the integrated adapter with a new 100-MB Ethernet adapter. You install the new adapter in an available PCI slot. When you restart the computer, you receive error messages in the System log stating that the new adapter Is missing or is not working. What should you do to resolve the problem? A. Create a new hardware profile B. Use Device Manager to remove the integrated 10-MB Ethernet adapter C. Use Device Manager to disable the integrated 10-MB Ethernet adapter Delete the device driver for the integrated 10-MB Ethernet adapter from the D. Systemrootsystem32Driver Cache folder E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 14. Your Windows 2000 server Computer contains data files that users of client computers access throughout the day. You install a driver for the new tape drive on the computer. After restarting the computer you log on as an administrator, shortly after you log on you receive the following stop error "irql_not_less_6r_equal". You need to bring the server back on line as quickly and reliably as possible. What should you do? A. Restart the computer by using the last known good menu option B. Perform an emergency repair and select fast repair, restart the computer C. Restart the computer in the safe mode, remove the driver and restart the computer Restart the computer by using the recovery console, disable the driver. Restart the D. computer, remove the driver E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 15. Your Windows 2000 Server computer contains a stripe set with parity on a four-disk array. You convert the stripe set with parity to a dynamic RAID-5 volume. Six months later, users report that disk access on the server is slower than it had been on the previous day, You use Disk Management and discover that the status of the third disk in the array is Missing. You want to recover the failed RAID-5 volume. What should you do first? Replace the third disk and restart the server. Use disk Management to repair the A. volume Ensure that the third disk is attached to the server and has power. Use Disk B. Management to reactivate the disk Ensure that the third disk is attached to the server and has power. Use Disk C. Management to repair the volume Install a new disk and create a single extended partition on the new disk. Restart D. the computer and allow Windows 2000 to automatically repair the volume on the extended partition E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B16. You want to provide complete redundancy for all data stored on your hardware RAID 5 array. You install second h/w Raid 5. You want to create a mirror set of the original array. However when you right click the free space on new array you see no option to create a new volume or mirrrored volume. What should you do? A. Convert both to dynamic disks B. Create an empty extended partition on new disk C. Create a single unformatted primary partition on new array D. Format new disk array as a single NTFS primary partition E. Format the new disk array as a single NTFS logical drive in an extended partition Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 17. You are the administrator of the Windows 2000 Server network shown in the exhibit. Users in the Research group and the Executive group have permission to access the Internet through a Windows 2000 Server computer running Microsoft Proxy Server. These users must enter their proxy server user names and passwords to connect to the proxy server, to the Internet, and to your local intranet server. The users who do not access the Internet do not have user accounts on the proxy server and, therefore, cannot connect to the intranet server. You want all users to be able to connect to the intranet server without entering a separate user name and password. What should you do? A. Move the intranet server to the client segment of the network B. Move the proxy server to the server segment of the network C. Configure each client computer to bypass the proxy server for local addresses D. Configure each client computer to use port 81 for the proxy server E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer that has FIVE hard disks. Four 100 GB hard disks on the server are configured as a single stripe volume. You want to reconfigure the fourth disk so that the volume is fault tolerant and has as much space possible available for storing data. You want to use only existing hardware. What should you do? A. Convert the disk to dynamic disk shut down and restart the server Backup the data on the stripe volume and delete the stripe volume. Create a raid5 B. volume on the four disks, restore the data to the new raidS volume Backup the data on the stripe volume and delete the stripe volume. Create to C. mirror volume, shut down and restart the server. Restore the data to new mirror volumes Backup the data on the stripe volume and delete the stripe volume. Create a span volume for the first two disks, create a second span volume for the last two disk. D. Mount the root of the second span volume in the root of the first span volume. Restore the data to the first span volume E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 19. You are the administrator of a network that consists of Windows 2000 Server computers and Windows 2000 Professional computers. You want to configure the deployment of the most recent Windows 2000 service pack so that users of the Windows 2000 Professional computers receive the service pack automatically when they log on to the domain. What should you do? Create a Microsoft Windows installer package for the service pack. Configure RIS A. to use the package Create a Microsoft Windows Installer package for the service pack. Configure the B. package in a Group Policy Create a Microsoft -Windows Installer package for the service pack. Configure the C. package in the Local Computer Policy D. Place the service pack in a Distributed file system (Dfs) E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. You enable the Routing and Remote Access Service (RRAS) on a computer running Windows 2000 Server. You configure the computer as a RAS server. You want to provide mutual authentication between the RAS server and RAS clients. You also want to ensure that data passing between the RAS server and RAS clients is encrypted. Which authentication method should you use for your incoming connections to support mutual authentication and data encryption? A. CHAP B. MS-CHAP v2 C. PAP D. SPAP E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 21. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer named Intra. Intra is a member of an Active Directory domain and hosts an Intranet Web- Ske for your company. Company policy requires that only authenticated users have access to the intranet site. All company users have a user account in the Active Directory domain. You configure directory security for the Web Site to use integrated security. However, you discover that users can access the Web Site without authentication. You need to ensure that only authenticated users can access the web site. What should you do? A. Install Active Directory on the server B. Select Basic Authentication check box C. Clear the Allow Anonymous Connection check box D. Disable the IUSE_inta user account on Intra E. Clear the Allow IIS to Control Password check box Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 22. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 Server computer. You configure the server to audit all access to files that are places in shared folders. One week after you configured the server, users report that the server has stopped responding. You investigate the problem and discover a stop error with the error message: Stop C0000244 (Audit Failed) An attempt to generate a security audit failed. You restart the computer. You need to ensure that you can keep a record of all files access on the server. You also need to ensure that the stop error will not occur again. A. Set the CrashonAuditFail registry key to 0 B. Set the Security Log to overwrite events as needed C. Delete the Liscense Trial registry key D. Increase the size of the security log E. Save the security log to a file, and clear it every morning Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23. You have just configured two Windows NT Servers, Monitor 1 and Monitor 2 with no other software installed. You have an application server that needs to be monitored for performance to figure out what its problem is, or to get some kind of baseline. You install Network Monitor on Monitor 2. What would you do to monitor Application server? A. Install Network Monitor on Monitor 1 B. Install Network Monitor on Application Server C. Configure the network monitor ECP port something for TCP D. Configure the network monitor EDP port something for UDP Configure Monitor 2 and Application server as monitoring partners (or something) E. to monitor the performance Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 24. You install and run a third-party 32-bit application named Application on your Windows 2000 Server computer. After several days, the application stops responding. You open Task Manager and find that the CPU usage is at 100 percent. The normal range of CPU usage on the server is from 20 percent to 30 percent You end the application. However, you see that the CPU on the server is still at 100 percent. Task Manager shows no other applications running. You then examine the Processes page in Task Manager and confirm that the Application.exe process is no longer running. You want to return the CPU usage to its normal range. What should you do? A. Use Computer Management to stop and restart the Server service B. Use Computer Management to stop and restart the Workstation service C. Use Task Manager to end any related child processes D. Use Task Manager to end and automatically restart the Explorer.exe process E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 25. You are the administrator of Windows 2000 domain and TWO Windows NT domains. The Windows 2000 domains trust each of the Windows NT domains. Each of Windows NT domains trust the Windows 2000 domain. A Windows 2000 domain controller named DC1 is configured to use a highly secure domain controller template. Users in the Windows NT domain report that they cannot access DC1. You need to allow the users of computers in the Windows NT domain to access resources on DC1. What should you do? A. Apply a less restrictive custom security template to DC1 B. Apply a less restrictive custom policy to Windows NT domain controller C. Ensure the Windows 2000 domain is configured in the mixed mode D. Ensure the Windows 2000 domain is configured to run in the native mode E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A26. You install a Windows 2000 Server computer on your network. You place several shared folders on a 12-GB primary partition formatted by FAT32. During nine months of continuous operation, the number of users who access the server and their access frequency remains constant. The average size of the files on the server remains approximately constant. After the server runs continuous for nine months, users report that the server does not retrieve files from the shared folders as fast as when you first installed the server. What should you do to resolve the problem? A. Convert the disk that contains the shared folders to a dynamic disk B. Convert the partition that contains the shared folders to NTFS C. Defragment the disk that contains the shared folders D. Move the paging file to the partition that contains the shared folders E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 27. You install a new multiple-process database application named Application on your Windows 2000 Server computer. Two days later, users begin to report that the new application has suddenly stopped responding to queries. You verify that the server is operation and decide that you need to restart the application. What should you do before you restart the application? A. End the task named Application B. End the Application.exe process C. End the Application.exe process tree D. End both the Explorer.exe process and the Application.exe process E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. You are the administrator of Windows 2000 Server network. On each server you format a separate system partition and a separate boot partition as NTFS. Several months later you shut down one of the computers for maintenance. When you try to restart the computer you receive the following error message "NTLDR is missing, press any key to restart". You want to install a new NTLDR file on the computer but you do not want to loose any settings you made since the installation. What should you do? Start the computer by using Windows 2000 Server computer CD-ROM and A. choose tools to repair the installation. Select recovery console and copy the NTLDR file on the CD-ROM to the root of the system volume Start the computer by using the Windows 2000 server CD- ROM, choose to B. reinstall. When the installation is complete copy the NTLDR to the root of the boot volume Start the computer by using the Windows 2000 bootable floppy disk. From a C. command prompt run the sfc/scanboot command Start the computer by using Windows 2000 bootable floppy disk. Run the file D. signature verification utility E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 29. Five Lakes Publishing has a Windows 2000 network serving 200 users. A server named User_srv is used to hold users files. User_srv is configured with a single, large NTFS volume. Every user has a home folder on User_srv. Users can also use a shared folder named IN_PROGRESS to store files for books that are being prepared. The network administrator at Five Lakes Publishing configured disk quotas for the NTFS volume on User_srv. All users have a default limit of 100 MB, and the option to deny space to users who exceed their limit has been enabled. When a user named Amy Jones attempts to save a chapter of a new book to her home folder on the server, she receives the following error message: "The disk is full or too many files are open." What should Amy do to allow this document to be saved? A. Compress the files in her home folder to save disk space Change the security setting of some of the files in her home folder to grant Full B. Control permission to a user who has not reached the quota level C. Move some of the files from her home folder to the IN_PROGRESS shared folder Remove files from her home folder until the total uncompressed file size is less D. than 100 MB E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 30. Your Windows 2000 Server computer contains a stripe set with parity on a four-disk array. You convert the stripe set with parity to a dynamic RAID-5 volume. Six months later, users report that disk access on the server is slower than it had been on the previous day. You use Disk Management and discover that the status of the third disk in the array is missing. You want to recover the failed RAID-5 volume. What should you do first? Replace the third disk and restart the server. Use Disk Management to repair the A. volume Ensure that the third disk is attached to the server and has power. Use Disk B. Management to reactivate the disk Ensure that the third disk is attached to the server and has power. Use Disk C. Management to repair the volume Install a new disk and create a single extended partition on the new disk. Restart D. the computer and allow Windows 2000 to automatically repair the volume on the extended partition E. None of above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B COMPUTER HARD WARE BITS1. What is the jumper setting on a SCSI device to configure it to use the fourth SCSI id? Remember, SCSI ids start with zero. A. 010 B. 110 C. 011 D. 101 E. 001 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 2. What tool is used to test serial and parallel ports? A. high volt probe B. cable scanner C. loop backs (wrap plugs) D. sniffer E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum3. Which best describes a fragmented hard drive: A. The platters are bad B. Data files are corrupted C. Clusters of data are damaged D. Files are not stored in consecutive clusters E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 4. What device prevents power interruptions, resulting in corrupted data? A. Battery back-up unit B. Surge protector C. Multiple SIMMs strips D. Data guard system E. Turn off the AC power Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5. If a computers BIOS allows it, you can boot from a CD-ROM. A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A6. ISDN stands for: A. internal select data nulls B. integrated services digital network C. interval set down next D. interior sector direct none E. inferior sector data net Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 7. ISDN uses _____ technology. A. only digital B. digital and analog C. only analog D. neither digital nor analog E. mostly digital Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8. Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version? A. ROM BIOS B. Video controller C. Compressed drives D. Existing backup files E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 9. A laser printer generates a totally black page, what is the cause? A. malfunctioning imaging laser B. low level in the toner cartridge C. no power to transfer corona D. no power to the primary corona E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. You must service the laser printer in your office. Which part of the printer shoud you avoid touching because it is hot? A. fuser B. printer head C. primary corona D. high-voltage power supply E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A11. The acronym HDI stands for: A. Half duplex interface B. Hard disk interface C. Head to disk interference D. Help desk interference E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 12. You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 5 amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read? A. 5.0 B. 0.5 C. 0.0 D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13. During the normal PC boot process, which of the following is active first? A. RAM BIOS B. CMOS C. ROM BIOS D. Hard disk information E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 14. When configuring a new network interface card for installation, which of the following would be a valid I/O address? A. 378 B. 2F8 C. 3F8 D. 360 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. Which device should not be plugged into a standard ups? A. monitor B. laser printer C. ink-jet printer D. an external modem E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation:
    • 16. What is the main communication method from one PDA to another PDA? A. IR B. USB C. RS-232 D. IEEE 1394 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17. What allows you to print on both sides of the printer? A. fuser B. duplexer C. toner cartridge D. paper-swapping unit E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18. What Does EISA stand for? A. Extended Industry Standard Architecture B. Expanded Industry Standard Architecture C. Enhanced Industry Standard Architecture D. Electronics Industry Standard Architecture E. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19. A static jolt of as little of _____ volts can fry most any PC integrated circuit. A. 200 B. 30 C. 1000 D. 200 E. 500 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. A standard multimeter is ideal for measuring a monitors high voltage output. A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 21. COM 4 uses which I/O port? A. 2F8H B. 3F8H C. 3E8H D. 2E8H E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22. What type of FRU is a SCSI host adapter? A. CPU B. I/O card C. video card D. hard drive E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23. How many DMA channels are in an AT-machine? A. 3 B. 4 C. 7 D. 8 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24. Which provides the fastest data access time? A. RAM B. ROM C. CD-ROM D. Hard disk E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. When configuring a new network interface card for installation, which of the following would be a valid I/O address? A. 378 B. 2F8 C. 3F8 D. 360 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 26. Which is NOT typically a Field Replaceable Unit? A. System ROM B. Power supply C. System chasis D. Video controller E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27. A human cannot feel a static discharge as high as _____ volts. A. 200 B. 2000 C. 10000 D. 50000 E. 50 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. What can you use to ensure power is not interrupted, resulting in corrupted data? A. UPS B. Proper grounding C. Surge protector D. Sag protector E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29. Which step should you perform first before discharging a CRT? A. Remove the CRT from its housing B. Disconnect the CRT from the computer C. Remove the video assembly D. Turn power off before removing power source E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. What does the acronym RTS represent? A. Required to save B. Ready to start C. Request to send D. Right to separate E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 31. Which is the easiest component to environmentally recycle? A. Motherboards B. CMOS batteries C. Toner cartridges D. Cathode ray tubes E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32. What problem can occur if a printer cable is to close to a power cable? A. ESD Electrostatic Discharge B. EMI Electromagnetic Interference C. parity error D. no affect E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 33. ESD damage can be caused by: A. Placing an IC in a non-conductive plastic bag B. Placing an IC on a grounded mat C. Repeated sags in current supplied from outlets D. Touching metal on the chasis E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34. The standard VGA display has _____ pixels in its native graphics mode? A. 648 x 320 B. 640 x 480 C. 680 x 440 D. 1024 x 786 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35. What problem can occur if a printer cable is to close to a power cable? A. ESD Electrostatic Discharge B. EMI Electromagnetic Interference C. parity error D. no affect E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 36. How can you totally protect a PC from damage during an electrical storm? A. Disconnect the AC power cable B. Disconnect all external cables and power cords C. Use a surge protector D. Turn off the AC power E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum37. The ESD wrist strap is designed to protect PC Components or Service Technicians ? A. PC Components B. Service Technicians C. All of the above D. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 38. To test for AC ripple on a PC power supply, you would set the volt/ohm meter for: A. DC voltage scale B. AC voltage C. OHM scale D. Farad scale E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum39. The ATAPI compliance is stands for? A. CDROM B. Bus mastering C. Mass storage device D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 40. Which of the following FRUs would be considered both an input/output device? A. Video board B. SCSI host adapter C. System board CPU D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B42. Which I/O port belongs to LPT2? A. 378H B. 278H C. 3f8h D. 2e8h E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 43. What resistence in ohms should be displayed ehen testing a speaker in a computer? A. 0 Ohms B. 16 Ohms C. -200 Ohms D. Unlimited Ohms E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum44. How much video RAM is needed to display 1024x768 at 24-bit color? A. 1MB B. 4MB C. 8MB D. 512KB E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 45. All Operating Systems get their total memory initialized from? A. CPU B. BIOS C. ROM D. RAM E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation:46. IBMs Micro Channel Architecture (MCA) specifies which type of the following bit access widths? A. 8 bit & 16 bit B. 16 bit & 24 bit C. 16 bit & 32 bit D. 32 bit & 64 bit E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 47. Which type of pc card (PCMCIA) slot will allow the insertion of a hard drive? A. type I B. type II C. type III D. type IV E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum48. During the fusing process, toner is: A. dry pressed into the paper B. electrically bonded to the paper C. melted into the paper D. glued to the paper E. high pressure sprayed onto the paper View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum49. Before sending data, a modem sends a request to send signal, or RTS. A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 50. When a bearing in the power supply fan goes out, what should you replace? A. fan B. case C. bearing D. power supply E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D1. A PCMCIA measuring 10.5mm is what type? A. type 1 B. type 2 C. type 1 and 3 D. type 3 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. What component would most likely cause a "parity error"? A. bad hard disk B. bad controller C. bad RAM D. bad software E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. Whenever you have a hardware resource conflict, it will more likely be an IRQ conflict rather than an i/o conflict because: A. there are a lot more I/O addresses than IRQs. B. the BIOS sometimes has more of a problem controlling IRQs C. I/O addresses cannot conflict D. software tends to correct I/O conflicts E. software tends to mess up IRQs Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. You have just installed a new internal PCI modem on you desktop. It will not dial out. what is the problem? A. The port speed is set too high B. the modem has not been set up in control panel properties C. the phone line is plugged into the line-in port on the modem card D. the phone line out of the wall is plugged into the phone port on the modem card E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 5. After you service a laser printer, you notice dirty print. Which of the following would correct the problem. A. Clean the developer tank B. Reset the printer C. Run several blank pages D. Clean the laser diode E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C6. After you service a laser printer, you notice dirty print. Which of the following would correct the problem? A. Clean the developer tank B. Reset the printer C. Run several blank pages D. Clean the laser diode E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 7. During the boot process, a system first counts memory from where? A. Expansion memory board B. Video adapter C. System board D. Cache E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8. What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the A. ATR B. ATZ C. DTR D. DCE E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 9. Modems use _____ transmission. A. Synchronous B. Asynchronous C. Timed interval D. PPP E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. What should he used to extinguish a computer fire? A. fire hose B. class a extinguisher C. class c extinguisher D. silver foam water E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C11. In ROM BIOS, the acronym BIOS stands for: A. Basic Intuitive Output Set B. Basic Input Organizational System C. Basic Input Output System D. Basic Industry Operating System E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 12. What command is used to hand up a MODEM when using the "AT Answer Command set"? A. ATZ B. ATD C. ATR D. ATH E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum13. Why does a successfully mapped network drive disappear every time you boot the computer? A. The computer you are connected to has moved B. You didnt click reconnect on log on C. The map statement is not in the autoexec.bat file D. The last drive was not set correctly E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 14. Which hardware component controls serial port communications? A. ROM BIOS B. CPU C. DMA823 D. UART 16550 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. A Type 1 PCMCIA card is: A. The same physical size as other PCMCIA cards but configured differently B. The thinnest PCMCIA card, measuring 3.5mm in thickness C. The thickest PCMCIA card, measuring 10.5mm in thickness D. An old standard that is not compatible with the newest laptops E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B16. You have a 15 pin female connector with the pins in two rows. What could you connect with this? A. Serial device B. Parallel device C. MIDI device D. Video device E. Joystick Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 17. The 34-pin connection on an I/O card is for? A. floppy drive B. SCSI drive C. IDE drive D. zip drive E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum18. You run a super wing-ding diagnostic program on your PC, and it reports that your hard drive, microprocessor, RAM, and video card have seen better days. To resolve this problem you should: replace each part one at a time, rerunning the diagnostic before replacing the next A. part. B. check to see if you have a software problem C. replace everything at once and rerun the diagnostic D. get another copy of the diagnostic program E. run an exhaustive memory check Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 19. On a leased line installation a known good external modem shows no carrier detect light. Where is the problem most likely to be? A. In the modem B. In the phone line C. In the computer D. In the DTC equipment E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. Which of the following is a type of preventative maintenance used on a hard drive? A. Disk check diagnostics B. Head alignment diagnostics C. Initializing D. Uninstalling programs E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 21. ESD damage can be caused by: A. Placing an IC in a non-conductive plastic bag B. Placing an IC on a grounded mat C. Repeated sags in current supplied from outlets D. Touching metal on the chassis E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22. How can you totally protect a PC from damage during an electrical storm? A. Disconnect the AC power cable B. Disconnect all external cables and power cords C. Use a surge protector D. Turn off the AC power E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23. When you boot a PC and dont hear any beep, this could suggest which of the following? A. The monitor is turned off B. Keyboard not plugged in C. Normal PC boot D. Bad or disconnected speaker E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24. What is the file extension used by WIN95 to back up registry file when windows starts? A. .dat B. .dao C. .bak D. .tmp E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 25. A 2xx POST error code indicates a problem with: A. RAM or ROM B. hard drive C. system board D. second adapter card E. CMOS battery Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A26. What are the IRQs for sound card? A. IRQ8 B. IRQ4 C. IRQ5 D. IRQ7 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 27. Your IDE hard drive is not spinning up when you turn on the PC. What is the most likely problem. A. bad data cable B. incorrect jumper setting on drive C. loose molex connector D. virus E. tfad system board Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum28. You can place an ISA device in an EISA slot. A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 29. Which provides the fastest access to large video files? A. Optical drives B. IDE hard drives C. SCSI hard drives D. EIDE hard drives E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. An anti static strap uses a small _____ to make sure you do not become the least path of resistance to the ground? A. capacitor B. diode C. transistor D. resistor E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D31. Which best describes a fragmented hard drive: A. The platters are bad B. Data files are corrupted C. Clusters of data are damaged D. Files are not stored in consecutive clusters E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 32. What resistance in ohms should be displayed when testing a speaker in a computer? A. Q Ohms B. 16 Ohms C. -200 Ohms D. Unlimited Ohms E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum33. After displaying the directory of a floppy disk, a different floppy is inserted into the drive. The contents of the original floppy continue to display regardless of the director requests on the other floppies placed in the drive. You remove the drive in question and install it into your test system, and it does not exhibit the problem. You should next replace the: A. Systems floppy drive device driver B. Original IDE controller C. Floppy drive ribbon cable D. Systems power supply E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 34. What is the best ground for a conductive work bench? A. AC outlet B. Ground to bench C. To the motherboard D. To the PCs Chassis E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum35. When you are testing a fuse, you should set the Volt-OHM meter to what scale? A. AC B. DC C. AMPS D. OHMS E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D36. During boot-up, the memory test: A. Is a superfluous step that should be ignored B. Checks and verifies that contiguous memory is installed C. Is an operational error D. Displays what memory is installed, but nothing else E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 37. A customer has just installed a new cd-rw. the system was working fine before the installation, but now the cdrom does not work, what should you suggest that the customer do? A. flash or upgrade the BIOS B. check the CONFIG.SYS C. add cdrw in the device manager D. check the jumper setting on the cd-rw E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum38. Which is the most difficult environmentally to dispose of? A. floppy drives B. hard drives C. power supplies D. CRTs E. system boards Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 39. Resistance is measured: A. in parallel B. in series C. after breaking the circuit D. after checking voltage E. after checking current Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40. Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS Version? A. ROM BIOS B. Video controller C. Compressed drives D. Existing backup files E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B41. How may standard levels of interrupts are provided on the 8-bit ISA bus (XT- class computer)? A. 4 B. 8 C. 12 D. 16 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 42. "Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory A. True B. False Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum43. IRQ6 is typically reserved for: A. The floppy B. The keyboard controller C. LPT2 D. The modem E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 44. What is the most likely cause of an "FDD controller Failure" error message? A. you did not set the jumper on the floppy drive to drive A B. you forgot to flash CMOS C. you installed the floppy disk drive cable backward D. your computers floppy drive is defective E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum45. WRAM is used on a A. modem B. video card C. motherboard D. ata connector E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B6. In which mode can two or more applications be stored in memory at the same time? A. Segmented Mode B. Unprotected Mode C. Real Mode D. Protected Mode E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 7. How does a parallel port communicate information to a peripheral device? A. one bit at a time B. 8 bytes at a time C. one byte at a time D. 16,555 bytes at a time E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8. You suspect a virus has entered your computer. What will not be affected by the virus? A. CMOS B. Boot sector C. Floppy disks D. Program files E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. On PC power supplies, the wire attached to pin one is usually: A. blue or red B. blue or white C. red or black D. red or white E. white or orange Answer & Explanation Answer: Option E
    • 11. When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know? A. memory B. hard drive C. make & model D. dimm E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. What is the size of a sector? A. 512 bytes B. 256 bytes C. 512 Kb D. 1024 bytes E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. During the normal PC boot process, which of the following is active first? A. RAM BIOS B. CMOS C. ROM BIOS D. Hard disk information E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. Pick the correct choice for the 8088 CPU. A. 16 bit word size, 8 bit data path B. 8 bit word size, 8 bit data path C. 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path D. 4 bit word size, 8 bit data path E. 8 bit word size, 16 bit data path Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. In which mode can 2 or more applications be stored in memory at the same time? A. Segmented Mode B. Unprotected Mode C. Real Mode D. Protected Mode E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 19. You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed? jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, A. high level format, partition jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high B. level format with / s switch jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level C. format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format E. jumper properly, partition, low level format, high level format Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. Which type of cable is most likely in use with rj-45 connectors? A. 10base2 B. 10base5 C. 10baseT D. 10baseFL E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C24.You should never put floppy drives, hard drives, or even VCR tapes or cassettetapes on top of speakers (or near any other source of magnetism) because of:A. RFI B. EMIC. EXE D. FYIE. IOUAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option B
    • 26. What is the result of adding an IP address to the DNS server search order A. It restricts browsing to that DNS server B. It overrides the local systems IP address C. It tells the DNS Server where the local system is located D. It tells the local system where the DNS Server is located E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27. RS-232 is a standard that applies to? A. Parallel port B. Serial port C. Game port D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. Your modem does not respond when you try to dial out. You try another modem on another computer and get the same result. What is the most likely problem? A. defective modem B. defective computer C. software bug D. bad phone line E. virus Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29. You suspect a virus has entered your computer. What will not be affected by the virus? A. CMOS B. Boot sector C. Floppy disks D. Program files E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 30. How would you allow device drivers and TSRs to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks ? A. DOS=High B. devicehigh= C. loadhigh= D. DOS=UMB E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D31. Which is the easiest component to environmentally recycle? A. Motherboards B. CMOS batteries C. Toner cartridges D. Cathode ray tubes E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 32. When connecting a ribbon cable to a connector, how do you know which direction to plug it in? A. The red line in the cable goes to the highest pin number B. The colored line in the cable goes to pin #1 C. It does not matter D. The blue or red line in the cable goes away from the power connector E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum33. In inkjet technology the droplets of ink are deflected by? A. Electrically Charge Plate B. Multi directional nozzle C. High pressure jets D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A36. To install a second IDE drive into a computer, you must: A. Set the master-slave jumper to slave on the second drive B. Use the IDE configuration software to set the new drive as slave C. Verify that you define the new drive as D: in the CMOS setup D. Verity that you attach the drive to the connector at the end of the ribbon cable E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 37. What can you use to ensure power is not interrupted, resulting in corrupted data? A. UPS B. Proper grounding C. Surge protector D. Nuclear powered thermal protective underwear E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum38. When configuring is a network interface cards without jumpers or plug and play, what is used to set the IRQs? A. DMA B. CMOS C. the OS D. configuration software E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 39. MSD exe does not have information on: A. cache B. video C. operation system D. com ports E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum40. What command is used to hang up a MODEM when using the "AT Command set"? A. ATZ B. ATD C. ATR D. ATH E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D42. The standard IRQ for the floppy drive is? A. 9 B. 6 C. 10 D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 43. A keyboard locks up intermittently even when replaced with a new keyboard. What is the LEAST likely cause of the problem? A. A second bad keyboard B. The keyboard controller chip C. The keyboard connector D. The motherboard E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum44. You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 2 amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read? A. 0.0 B. 0.2 C. 5.0 D. 2.0 E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 45. To find out how much memory is available, you could type _____ A. EMM B. MEM C. CHKDSK D. MEMMAKER E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B46. IBMs Micro Channel Architecture (MCA) specifies which type of the following bit access widths? A. 8 bit & 16 bit B. 16 bit & 24 bit C. 16 bit & 32 bit D. 32 bit & 64 bit E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum47. What is the best ground for a conductive work bench? A. AC outlet B. Ground to bend C. To another device D. Chassis ground E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 48. What could cause a fixed disk error? A. CDROM drive not installed B. Incorrect CMOS settings C. Incorrect RAM settings D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum49. A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at SOMhz. What speed would its external logic be running? A. l0Mhz B. 25Mhz C. 50Mhz D. 100 Mhz E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum50. Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation. A. Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation B. Manages the use of extended memory C. Uses expanded memory on a 80386 processor D. Supports code page switching E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 51. Upper Memory blocks are located where? A. Conventional Memory B. Extended Memory C. Expanded memory D. Reserved Memory E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum52. Which of the following are SCSI issues? A. unique id settings B. limited cable length C. parity D. passive termination E. active termination Answer & Explanation Answer: Option @ Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 53. The output voltages of a PC power supply are in the form of _____ current. A. AC B. DC C. amperage D. resistive E. trickle Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum54. After doing a low-level format, what would be the next step in configuring the hard drive in a system? A. Format DOS partition B. Install operating system C. Configure DMA channel and back-up interrupt D. Partition hard disk E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum55. After trying to unload a TSR, you get an error message saying that other TSRs were loaded after the one you tried to remove. Which of the following commands could you use to see the current load order? A. MEM /P B. MEMMAKER C. MEM /C (A SYS: D. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 56. In laser printing, there are six steps the printer follows. What comes between the conditioning phase and the developing phase? A. transfer phase B. writing phase C. fusing phase D. cleaning phase E. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum57. During the laser printers conditioning phase a uniform charge of _____ is placed on the photosensitive drum. A. +1000 volt B. +600 volts C. -600 volts D. -1000 volts E. + 12 volts Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 58. A dialog box with a bomb appears oh a Macintosh screen. What type of problem has occurred? A. A RAM problem B. A software problem C. A ROM problem D. An ADB problem E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B LANGUAGE PROCESSORS BITS1. Which of the following functions is/ are performed by the loader? Allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references A. between object decks B. Physically place the machine instructions and data into memory Adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to C. the allocated space D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 2. Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops: A. ASRA B. LOADA h#OD4E, i C. STOREA h#014B, d D. ADDA h#01FE, i Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum3. The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is/ are: A. many functions do not have to be implemented twice Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as output B. from the macro processor and input to the assembler more flexibility is available to the programmer in which he/she may use all the C. features of the assembler in conjunction with macros D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 4. In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of register? A. absolute mode B. indirect mode C. immediate mode D. index mode Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5. A self-relocating program is one which cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it A. at the time of its coding or translation B. consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation C. can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C6. If special forms are needed for printing the output, the programmer specifies these forms through A. JCL B. IPL C. Utility programs D. Load modules Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 7. Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two flies into one? A. Documentation system B. Utility program C. Networking software D. Security software Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum8. Job Control Language (JCL) statements are Used to A. Read the input from the slow-speed card reader to the high-speed magnetic disk B. Specify, to the operating system, the beginning and end of a job in a batch C. Allocate the CPU to a job D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 9. In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Syntax analysis" is associated with A. recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions B. recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols C. creation of more optional matrix D. use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Lexical analysis" is associated with A. recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions B. recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols C. creation of more optional matrix D. use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 11. Terminal Table a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in A. symbolic form a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the B. uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure consists of a full or partial list of the tokens as they appear in the program. Created C. by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation D. contains all constants in the program Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called A. optimizing compiler B. one pass compiler C. cross compiler D. multipass compiler Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. Assembly code data base is associated with a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in A. symbolic form a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the B. uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure consists of a full or partial list or the tokens as they appear in the program. Created C. by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation assembly language version of the program which is created by the code generation D. phase and is input to the assembly phase Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. Indicate which of the following is not true about 4GL? A. 4GL does not support a high-level of screen interaction B. Many database management system packages support 4GLs A 4GL is a software tool which is written, possibly, in some third generation C. language D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum15. Convert the BRNE h#01E6, i assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language: A. 0111EF B. 9001E6 C. DA000F D. 40 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B
    • 16. A development stategy whereby the executive control modules of a system are coded and tested first, is known as A. Bottom-up development B. Top-down development C. Left-Right development D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17. A non-relocatable program is one which cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for A. it at the time of its coding or translation B. consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation C. can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions D. All Of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18. Multiprogramming was made possible by A. input/output units that operate independently of the CPU B. operating systems C. both (a) and (b) D. neither (a) nor (b) Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19. An Interpreter is is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine A. language a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine B. language program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an C. object program D. a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 20. Systems software is a program that directs the overall operation of the computer, facilitates its use and interacts with the users. What are the different types of this software? A. Operating system B. Languages C. Utilities D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D21. The system/370 assembler language A. is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system is used to remember which of the general-purpose registers are currently available B. as base registers, and what base addresses they contain C. allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the D. source program Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum22. Convert the ASLA assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language: A. 0111EF B. 9001E6 C. DA000F D. 40 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 23. The advantage(s) inherent to using high level languages is/are: A. Fewer people, less management and shorter transition in learning time B. Improved debugging capability, and superior documentation C. A greater degree of machine independence D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum24. Convert the ASCII/BEAR/assembly language pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language A. 0111EF B. 03 16 C. F8 D. 42 65 61 72 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum25. Assembler is a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine A. language a program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an B. object program C. a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine D. language Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 26. In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the description "resolving symbolic address (labels) and generating machine language" is associated with A. Assembly and output B. Code generation C. Storage assignment D. Syntax analysis Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27. Convert the .WORD d#790 assemblylanguage pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language: A. 0111EF B. 03 16 C. F8 D. 42 65 61 72 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. A translator which reads an entire programme written in a high level language and converts it into machine language code is: A. assembler B. translator C. compiler D. system software Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29. Which of the following might be used to convert high-level language instructions into machine language? A. system software B. applications software C. an operating environment D. an interpreter Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. Which of the following program is not a utility? A. Debugger B. Editor C. Spooler D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 1. Convert the CHARI h#000F, s assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language: A. 0111EF B. 9001E6 C. DA000F D. 40 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum2. The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is: A. Terminal table B. Literal table C. Identifier table D. Reductions Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 3. Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is/are: A. It is mnemonic and easy to read B. Addresses any symbolic, not absolute C. Introduction of data to program is easier D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum4. The action of parsing the source program into the proper syntactic classes is known as A. syntax analysis B. lexical analysis C. interpretation analysis D. general syntax analysis Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum5. The task(s) of the Lexial analysis phase is/are: A. to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language B. to build a literal table and an identifier table C. to build a uniform symbol table D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 6. A relocate program form is the one which cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it A. at the time of its coding or translation B. consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation C. can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum7. In which way(s) can a macro processor for assembly language be implemented? A. independent two-pass processor B. independent one-pass processor C. processor incorporated into pass of a standard two-pass assembler D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 8. A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution A. assembler B. linking loader C. cross compiler D. load and go Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum9. A compiler is A. a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine B. language program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an C. object program is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine D. language Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader? A. Reallocation B. Allocation C. Linking D. Loading Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D
    • 11. The Process Manager has to keep track of: A. the status of each program B. the priority of each program C. the information management support to a programmer using the system D. both (a) and (b) Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum12. Convert the 080D4E machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops: A. ASRA B. LOADA h#OD4E, i C. STOREA h#014B, d D. ADDA h#01FE, i Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 13. Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly? A. two pass assembler B. load-and-go assembler C. macroprocessor D. compiler Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum14. Convert the 48 machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops: A. ASRA B. LOADA h#OD4E, i C. STOREA h#014B, d D. ADDA h#01FE, i Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 15. The macro processor must perform A. recognize macro definitions and macro calls B. save the macro definitions C. expand macro calls and substitute arguments D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D16. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler A. Reallocation B. Allocation C. Linking D. Loading Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum17. Convert the .BYTE h#F8 assembly language pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language: A. 0111EF B. 03 16 C. F8 D. 42 65 61 72 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 18. In what module, multiple instances of execution will yield the same result even if one instancy has not terminated before the next one has begun? A. non-reusable module B. serially reusable C. reenterable module D. recursive module Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum19. A loader is A. a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine B. language is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine C. language program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an D. object program Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum20. Bug means A. A logical error in a program B. A difficult syntax error in a program C. Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 26. In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Machine independent optimization" is associated with A. recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions B. recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols C. creation of more optional matrix D. use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27. The function(s) of the Syntax phase is/ are: to recognize the major constructs of the language and to call the appropriate action A. routines that will generate the intermediate form or matrix for these constructs B. to build a literal table and an identifier table C. to build a uniform symbol table D. to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. Which table is a permanent databases that has an entry for each terminal symbol? A. Terminal table B. Literal table C. Identifier table D. Reductions Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29. Indicate which of the following is not true about an interpreter? A. Interpreter generates an object program from the source program B. Interpreter is a kind of translator C. Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed A. loader B. linker C. bootstrap loader D. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C
    • 26. In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Machine independent optimization" is associated with A. recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions B. recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols C. creation of more optional matrix D. use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum27. The function(s) of the Syntax phase is/ are: to recognize the major constructs of the language and to call the appropriate action A. routines that will generate the intermediate form or matrix for these constructs B. to build a literal table and an identifier table C. to build a uniform symbol table D. to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 28. Which table is a permanent databases that has an entry for each terminal symbol? A. Terminal table B. Literal table C. Identifier table D. Reductions Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum29. Indicate which of the following is not true about an interpreter? A. Interpreter generates an object program from the source program B. Interpreter is a kind of translator C. Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed D. All of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum30. When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed A. loader B. linker C. bootstrap loader D. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C31.
    • Loaders that allow for program relocation are calledA. relocating loadersB. relative loadersC. both (a) and (b)D. None of the aboveAnswer & ExplanationAnswer: Option CExplanation:No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.View Answer
    • 7. Programming a robot by physically moving it through the trajectory you want it to follow is called: A. contact sensing control B. continuous-path control . To invoke the LISP system, you must enter A. AI B. LISP C. CL (Common Lisp) D. both b and c E. None of the above Answer & Explanation C. Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum robot vision control D. pick-and-place control E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 9. DEC advertises that it helped to create "the worlds first expert system routinely used in an industrial environment," called XCON or: A. PDP-11 B. Rl C. VAX D. MAGNOM E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum10. Prior to the invention of time sharing, the prevalent method of computer access was: A. batch processing B. telecommunication C. remote access D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A
    • 31. Ambiguity may be caused by: A. syntactic ambiguity B. multiple word meanings C. unclear antecedents D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum32. Which company offers the LISP machine considered to be "the most powerful symbolic processor available"? A. LMI B. Symbolics C. Xerox D. Texas Instruments E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 33. What of the following is considered to be a pivotal event in the history of AI. A. 1949, Donald O, The organization of Behaviour, B. 1950, Computing Machinery and Intelligence. C. 1956, Dartmouth University Conference Organized by John McCarthy D. 1961, Computer and Computer Sense. E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum34. Natural language processing is divided into the two subfields of: A. symbolic and numeric B. time and motion C. algorithmic and heuristic D. understanding and generation E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 35. High-resolution, bit-mapped displays are useful for displaying: A. clearer characters B. graphics C. more characters D. All of the above E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D36. A bidirectional feedback loop links computer modelling with: A. artificial science B. heuristic processing C. human intelligence D. cognitive science E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 37. Which of the following have people traditionally done better than computers? A. recognizing relative importance B. finding similarities C. resolving ambiguity D. All of the above E. (a) and (c) above. Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum38. In LISP, the function evaluates both <variable> and <object> is A. set B. setq C. add D. eva E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 39. Which type of actuator generates a good deal of power but tends to be messy? A. electric B. hydraulic C. pneumatic D. (B) and (c) above E. None of the above View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    • 40. Research scientists all over the world are taking steps towards building computers with circuits patterned after the complex inter connections existing among the human brains nerve cells. What name is given to such type of computers? A. Intelligent computers B. Supercomputers C. Neural network computers D. Smart computers E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C 41. The hardware features of LISP machines generally include: A. large memory and a high-speed processor B. letter-quality printers and 8-inch disk drives C. a mouse and a specialized keyboard D. both (a) and (c) E. None of the above Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 42. In 1985, the famous chess player David Levy beat a world champion chess program in four straight games by using orthodox moves that confused the program. What was the name of the chess program? A. Kaissa B. CRAY BLITZ C. Golf D. DIGDUG