Their roundish head has medium size, upright ears, a black nose, very dark eyes: almost pitch black, their long bushy tail with six alternating yellowish red transverse.
Size The head and body length of red pandas averages 56 to 63 cm and their tails about 37 to 47 cm. Males weigh 3.7 to 6.2 kg and females 4.2 to 6.0 kg.
Pattern and Furs
The fur keeps them warm in the winter
The pattern keeps them from being eaten.
Sharp claws to climb trees
Fast leaping feet to avoid predators.
Long tail for balance and warmth.
Where do they live?
The red pandas live in Mt. Himalaya of Nepal, India, Bhutan, China and Myanmar (Burma).
Perfect home for Red Pandas
The red panda’s home is in forest with cool temperature, lots of food such as bamboo and berries. Also plenty shelter for them.
Why do they need this environment
Red Pandas red and black color camouflages them from their predators. The red on their backs is exactly the same color as moss found on the trees where they live. The black on their stomach makes it difficult to see them from below.
They live in this forest because its very easy to get the food; bamboo leaves, berries, eggs and roots.
What type of home do they need?
The red pandas live in holes and rest in trees.
Red Pandas need Food
The Red pandas eat bamboo leaves, grass and fruit. Occasionally they will eat an egg, insect or small animal.
Consumer or Producer?
The red panda get eggs and acorns above the trees, berries from bushes, roots from underground and bamboo leaves from bamboo trees.
It gets all it’s food from the forest.
The red panda is a consumer.
Because Red pandas can’t make their own food.
And it hunts for food.
Why are Red Pandas Endangered?
The Red pandas’ homes are being cut down for space for farms and other buildings. And the red pandas’ foods all comes from the forest , which means that the number of the red pandas’ food is getting lower. And remember that forests: Red Pandas’ home. So they are losing their shelter. Plus, the hunters are secretly hunting them too .
More chances to save Red Pandas
We can send messages to the world to be a Red Panda ranger.
We also can ask the company to STOP cutting wood and nature so red pandas won’t lose their home.
We need to have a stronger rule because some of the hunters secretly hunt them.
We need to change our mind of living together with animals and nature.
What children can do
We can send a letter to the company to stop deforesting.
We can host a Red Panda Party and spread the news to the people to save the Red Panda.
We can participate in international Red Panda day.
Other class can do a class project like us.
1.The red panda is the ORIGINAL
panda. It was first described
in1821, 48 years before the giant
panda was found.
2. The origin of the name “Panda”
is the Nepalese word for red
panda - “Nigalya poonya”- which means
“ eater of bamboo.”
3. The Chinese name for the red
panda is hunho or fire fox d ue to
their color and similar size to a
The web browser “Fire fox” is named
4. Like giant pandas, red pandas have an extra “thumb,” which is an enlarged bone for grabbing bamboo stems. 5. Red pandas claws are sharp and can be pulled back like a cat. 6. A red panda eats approximately 200,000 bamboo leaves daily