International                                                         Electrotechnical                                    ...
International                                                              Electrotechnical                               ...
International                                                                                 Electrotechnical            ...
International                                                     Electrotechnical                                        ...
International                                                                Electrotechnical                             ...
International                                                                                Electrotechnical             ...
International                                                                                 Electrotechnical            ...
International                                                                                                             ...
International                                                                                   Electrotechnical          ...
International                                                                                                             ...
International                                                                                                         Elec...
International                                                              Electrotechnical                               ...
International                                                                                               Electrotechnic...
International                                                                                      Electrotechnical       ...
International                                                                    Electrotechnical                         ...
International                                                                                         Electrotechnical    ...
International                                                                                                Electrotechni...
International                                                                   Electrotechnical                          ...
International                                                                     Electrotechnical                        ...
International                                                                                                             ...
International                                                                                              Electrotechnica...
International                                                                        Electrotechnical                     ...
International                                                                                                        Elect...
International                                                                                          Electrotechnical   ...
International                                                       Electrotechnical                                      ...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Workshop FTTH Conference 2011 Milan Standardization Gerard Kuyt ITU-T

2,278 views

Published on

Workshop FTTH Conference 2011 Milan Standardization Gerard Kuyt ITU-T

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
2,278
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
99
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Workshop FTTH Conference 2011 Milan Standardization Gerard Kuyt ITU-T

  1. 1. International Electrotechnical Commission FTTH Conference 2011 – Milan Workshop: Standardization Trends in Optical Fibres and Cables Gerard Kuyt ITU-T Editor Rec. G.652 + G.657 (+ G.651.1) Chairman of IEC SC86A Convenor of IEC SC86A/WG1 Product Line Manager Draka CommunicationsFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08
  2. 2. International Electrotechnical Commission Trends in Optical Fibres and Cables Contents: Introduction ITU-T SG15 / IEC SC86A Evolution optical fibre technology Overview current ITU-T & IEC Fibre Recs. / Standards Focus on FTTx applications Rec. G.657 Examples Access / MDUFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 2
  3. 3. International Electrotechnical Commission Introduction ITU-T SG15 / IEC SC86A ITU-T SG15 IEC TC86/SC86A Questions TC86 Fibre Optics SC86A Fibres & Cables SC86B Interconnecting WG1 Devices & Passive Opt. Fibres Components WG3 SC86 Liaison Fibre Optic Opt. Cables Systems & Active DevicesFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 3
  4. 4. International Electrotechnical Commission ITU-T SG15 Handbook Optical Fibres Cables and Systems (2009) Recommended literature!! Handbook: aggregate available information on ITU-T’s work, collected by many experts under the leadership of Mr. Gastone Bonaventura (TI) Handbook: guide for technologists, middle-level management, regulators, to assist in the practical installation of optical fibre-based systems Free download: http://www.itu.int/pub/T-HDB-OUT.10-2009-1FTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 4
  5. 5. International Electrotechnical Commission Evolution Optical Fibre Technology The research of fibre-optic communication systems started around 1975 The progress realized over the 35-year period extending from 1975 can be grouped in several distinct phases Over this time period the BxL product (B is the bit rate and L is the repeater spacing), doubled every year (!!)FTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 5
  6. 6. International Electrotechnical Commission Evolution Optical Fibre Technology Phase Optical Technology ITU-T Fibre Rec. 1st phase Optical systems with repeater spacing of up to 10km G.651 ~1980 and a bit rate of 34-45 Mbit/s operated around 850 nm, Graded-Index using GaAs semiconductors and multimode fibres Multimode Fibre (GI-MMF) 2nd phase Optical systems with repeater spacing of 40 km, and a G.652 Mid 80’s bit rate of 100 Mbit/s operated at 1310 nm, using Non-shifted InGaAsP semiconductor lasers and single-mode fibres Single-Mode (min. chrom. dispersion) Fibre ~1988 1.7 Gbit/s; repeater spacing 50km Note: G.652 (with modifications) maintained strong position over decades! 3rd phase Optical systems with a repeater spacing of over 100 km G.653 ~1992 and a bit rate of 2.5Gbit/s operated at 1550 nm, using Dispersion- Dispersion-Shifted fibres (combining min. spectral loss Shifted and shifted min. chrom dispersion) Single-Mode FibreFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 6
  7. 7. International Electrotechnical Commission Evolution Optical Fibre Technology Phase Optical Technology ITU-T Fibre Rec. 4th phase Optical fibre amplifiers (OFAs) introduced for G.655 Mid 90’s increasing the repeater spacing and wavelength Non-Zero- division multiplexing (WDM) for increasing the bit rate, Dispersion using Non-zero dispersion-shifted fibres, in stead of Shifted Fibre G.653 (NZDSF) 1996 Intercontinental all-optical links at 5 Gbit/s 5th phase There are several directions of evolution: ~2006 • increasing capacity on optical fibre G.656 160 channels of 10 Gbit/s; 40 Gbit/s (N-NZDSF) • reduction of number of expensive OEO conversions (PXCs, OADMs) ~2006 • optical fibre access systems for FTTH G.651.1(MMF) G.657 Bend- Insensitive SMF (BI-SMF)FTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 7
  8. 8. International Electrotechnical Commission Evolution Optical Fibre Technology Single channel systems WDM systems (DWDM, CWDW) 65 70 75 80 85 90 95 2000 05 10 1966 1970 1st Phase 3rd Phase Internet bubble 5th Phase Kao’ 20 dB/km Prediction breakthrough 2nd Phase 4th Phase MM- SIMM- Multimode fibres GIMM-Fibre G.651 G.651.1 Fibre Fibre Dispersion- SMF: G.652.A SMF: G.652.D Single-mode unshifted single- CSF: G.654 mode fibres BIF: G.657 fibres DSF: G.653 Dispersion- NZDSF: G.655 modified single- N-NZDSF: G.656 mode fibres DCF: ----- SIMM: Step-Index multimode fibre GIMM: Graded-Index multimode fibre CSF: Cutoff shifted single-mode fibre 1989 BIF: Bend-Insensitive single-mode fibre NZDSF: Non-zero dispersion shifted SMF Advent of N-NZDSF: New NZDSF OFA DCF: Dispersion compensating SMF Credit to Dr. Ohashi, Osaka Prefecture UniversityFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 8
  9. 9. International Electrotechnical Commission Evolution Optical Fibre Technology 10T 1T s WDM nth mo 8 100G er y 1 aw ev L le s r e’s 10G 40G ub M oo 10G Do 2.4G DQPSK 1.6G 1G 400M TDM 100M 1980 1985 1990 1995 2000 2005 2010 Year Optical communication resulted in ‘silent’ revolution: the global information age (internet, social media), turning the world into a ‘village’FTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 9
  10. 10. International Electrotechnical Commission Current Single-Mode Fibre Types IEC has developed a large number of cable ITU-T Recs. G.65x / IEC Bx documents (60794-x-y), e.g. indoor / outdoor / aerial / microduct cable ….. Last ITU-T Description (cabled fibre) Created Tables IEC Fibre category (60793-2-50; in revision) edition G.652.A B1.1 Dispersion unshifted fibre Characteristics of a single-mode G.652.B G.652 optical fibre and cable 1984 Nov. 2009 G.652.C B1.3 Dispersion unshifted fibre, extended band G.652.D Characteristics of a dispersion- G.653.A B2_a G.653 shifted single-mode optical fibre 1988 July 2010 Dispersion shifted fibre and cable G.653.B B2_b Characteristics of a cut-off shifted G.654.A - G.654 single-mode optical fibre and 1988 July 2010 G.654.B B1.2_b Dispersion unshifted, Cut-off shifted fibre cable G.654.C B1.2_c G.655.A - Characteristics of a non-zero G.655.B - Nov. G.655 dispersion-shifted single-mode 1996 2009 G.655.C B4_c Non-zero dispersion shifted fibre optical fibre and cable G.655.D B4_d G.655.E B4_e Characteristics of a fibre and G.656 cable with non-zero dispersion 2004 July 2010 G.656 B5 Wideband non-zero-dispersion shifted fibre for wideband optical transport Characteristics of a bending loss G.657.A1 B6_a1 insensitive single mode optical Nov. G.657.A2 B6_a2 G.657 fibre and cable for the access 2006 2009 G.657.B2 B6_b2 Bending loss insensitive fibre network G.657.B3 B6_b3FTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 10
  11. 11. International Electrotechnical Commission Current Single-Mode Fibre Types Possible Fibre Type Application Matrix (Not harmonized) Application Typical G .652 G.655 G.656 G .657 G.654 range (km ) .D .D .E .A .B Prem ises <0.3 Access <60 Metropolitan (C /DW DM) <200 R egional <600 Long/Ultra Long H aul >600 Subm arine 6000-9000 Not recom mended PossibleFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 Recom mended 11
  12. 12. International Electrotechnical Commission Current Single-Mode Fibre Types Facts & Figures: Fibre Type Split Source CRU March 2010 2010 2015 Market (in USD) split per fibre type; ultra-dominant G.652 family cumulated 83% in 2010, 91% in 2015FTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 12
  13. 13. International Electrotechnical Commission Current Single-Mode Fibre Types World Fibre Consumption In 2009 > 160 Cabled fiber per application Mfkm installed (million-km) 160 140 Submarine More than 1.2 FTTx 120 Long distance billion kilometers Internet bubble 100 Other Local & Metro of fibre deployed Cable operators FTTx share 80 Others increasing worldwide since 60 90s (30’000 Earth 40 Source: CRU perimeter!) 20 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 FTTx one of the strong growing applicationsFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 13
  14. 14. International Electrotechnical Commission FTTH Access & MDU Constraints MDU: Termination Device Corners, staples,… Drop Cable Floor Box Riser Cable Retractable modules Basement BoxAccess: High fibre count /compact cables (e.g. 720 fibres) More compact connectivity Bends, corners, higher density, smaller footprint… fibre must offer improved tolerance to handling constraintsFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 14
  15. 15. International Electrotechnical Commission PON Evolutions & Band Usage Future proof installation: Need for bend-insensitive SMFFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 15
  16. 16. International Electrotechnical Commission ITU-T Rec. G.657 “Characteristics of a bending loss insensitive single mode optical fibre and cable for the access network” Nov. 2004: Draka proposal in ITU-T Dec. 2006: G.657 edition #1 developed Target: FTTH networks, 2 sub-classes G.657.A: Fully compliant with G.652.D SMF; for longer distant access network G.657.B: Not necessarily compliant with G.652.D but capable of low macrobending losses at very low bend radii; for short distance in-building use Nov. 2009: publication of edition #2FTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 16
  17. 17. International Electrotechnical Commission ITU-T Rec. G.657 / 2009 G.657 : 2009G.652 G.652.D compliant Not G.652.D compliant G.657 A1 Nom. MFD: 8.6 – 9.5 um Nom. MFD: 6.3 – 9.5 um Structure of Full bands 1260-1625nm 1310, 1550, 1625nm G.657 A2 / B2 Access network Restricted distances edition #2 G.657 B3 (11/2009) Min. A1 = legacy A B2 = legacy B bending radius: 1): 10mm A2 B3 2): 7.5mm 3): 5mm A1, A2, B2 and B3 sub-categories created, maintaining A and B structure Sub-category G.657.A2 introduced with G.652.D compliance Sub-category G.657.B3 introduced to offer 5mm performanceFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 17
  18. 18. International Electrotechnical Commission FTTH Roll-out Cost Breakout Large weight for civil works and installation in deployment costs versus passive material cost and active equipment cost Any improvement in deployment and installation techniques is a dominating factor to reduce the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) of an FTTH networkFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 18
  19. 19. International Electrotechnical Commission Compact Access Cables (G.657.A2) For P2P networks high fibre count cables are required with minimal outer diameter: Minimum impact of crowded ducts (large cities) E.g. 720 fibre count cables; Inner duct 200 µm coated fibres (IEC SC86A) micro-module technique (Flextube) diameter 16mm O.D. Cross section Lower duct renting reduced by 70% fees Greener applications Less raw material and civil works G.657.A2 support such compact cablesFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 19
  20. 20. International Electrotechnical Commission Retractable Solutions for OSP Outdoor cables with low friction coefficient fibre modules Window-cuts made at multiple points along cable length individual fibre modules can be cut and pulled back to one previous window-cut Fibre modules can then be pushed or blown into microducts to reach a termination or distribution point (typically in customer premises) Simplicity reduces need for skilled labour 100 Labor cost Relative cost comparison (%) Materials cost 80 Module Module cut extraction 60 before 40 routing 20 0 Direct buried cables Direct buried Retractable - reference - micro-ducts cables Modeling of retractable solution shows TCO reduction up to 10-20%FTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 20
  21. 21. International Electrotechnical Commission Retractable Solutions for Indoor Retractable riser cables Drop cables Subscriber #1 from distribution point to top Subscriber #2 Subscriber #3 floor, containing individual modules with fibre units or fibre bundles Window and module-cuts on a higher floor: at lower targeted floor modules can be retracted and rerouted (up to 20m away)Multi-operatorbranching area ISP #1 ISP #2 ISP #3 ISP #4FTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 21
  22. 22. International Electrotechnical Commission Retractable Solutions for Indoor Fanout #1 Pre-connectorized Riser Cables Each micro-module (riser cable) dedicated to one subscriber Each group of connectors dedicated to one operator LSZH tube Fanout #2FTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 22
  23. 23. International Electrotechnical Commission Summary FTTH Fibre SolutionsReference network linkFTTH indoor cabling*: Building fibre Building Fibre Entrance Distribution Telecom*) VDE-AR-E 2800-901:Informationstechnik – Outside Facility Unit OutletBreitbandkommunikation – Cable Customer PremisesGebaudeanschluss (FTTB) und EquipmentWohnunganschluss (FTTH) an Plant Building BasementLichtwellenleiternetze Access Vertical & Horizontal Customer Home Indoor Cabling: < 1.2 dB CablingFibre G.652.Dtypes: G.657.A1 G.657.B2 G.657.A2 G.657.B3 Returning back to standardization: In next week’s ITU-T SG15 meeting (Geneva) we continue discussions on Rec. G.657 …..FTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 23
  24. 24. International Electrotechnical Commission FTTH Fibre Solutions …. e.g on splice loss G.657 fibres (Draka contribution C.1283) Splice loss [dB] Median Cladding Core alignment Fixed V-groove (IQR: 3rdQ – 1stQ) alignment 1310 1550 1310 1550 1310 1550 Spliced fibre combination nm nm nm nm nm nm 0.035 0.035 0.040 0.045 0.050 0.050 G.652.D – G.657.A2/B2 (0.035) (0.035) (0.035) (0.030) (0.025) (0.020) 0.035 0.040 0.040 0.040 G.652.D - G.657.B3 (0.030) (0.030) (0.035) (0.030) 0.015 0.015 0.025 0.025 0.030 0.020 G.657.A2/B2 - G.657.A2/B2 (0.020) (0.015) (0.025) (0.020) (0.020) (0.020) 0.015 0.015 0.02 0.025 G.657.A2/B2 - G.657.B3 (0.015) (0.020) (0.025) (0.025) 0.015 0.010 0.025 0.025 G.657.B3 - G.657.B3 (0.025) (0.025) (0.035) (0.030) 0.025 0.035 G.657.B3 - G.657.B3* (0.015) (0.015)FTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 24
  25. 25. International Electrotechnical Commission Thank you for your attention Questions? gerard.kuyt@draka.comFTTH Conference 2011, Milan, 2011-02-08 25

×