Gerard kuyt
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Gerard kuyt

on

  • 727 views

FTTH Conference 2013 Standardization

FTTH Conference 2013 Standardization

Statistics

Views

Total Views
727
Views on SlideShare
727
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
28
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Gerard kuyt Gerard kuyt Presentation Transcript

  • International Electrotechnical Commission FTTH Conference 2013 – London Workshop: StandardizationTrends in FTTH / FITH Optical Fibre &Cable and associated standardization Gerard Kuyt*, Alain Bertaina, Martin Davies Prysmian Group *) ITU-T Editor Rec. G.652 + G.657 Chairman of IEC SC86A
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Trends in FTTH / FITH Optical Fibre & Cable and associated standardization Contents: Introduction ITU-T SG15 / IEC SC86A Evolution optical fibre technology Overview ITU-T Recs. & IEC Fibre Standards Constraints in FTTH Access & MDU Rec. G.657 BI-SMF Solutions for Access / Drop & MDU cabling Examples FTTH Roll-out Cost Saving (Out-/Indoor) References to associated standardization Current Discussions in Standardization ConclusionsFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 2
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Introduction ITU-T SG15 / IEC SC86A ITU-T SG15 IEC TC86/SC86A Optical transport networks and access network infrastructures TC86 Fibre Optics SC86A Fibres & Cables SC86B Interconnecting WG1 Devices & Passive Opt. Fibres Components WG3 SC86 Fibre Optic Opt. Cables Systems & Active DevicesFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 3
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Evolution Optical Fibre Technology Single channel systems WDM systems (DWDM, CWDW) 65 70 75 80 85 90 95 2000 05 10 1966 1970 1st Phase 3rd Phase Internet bubble 5th Phase Kao’ 20 dB/km Prediction breakthrough 2nd Phase 4th Phase MM- SIMM- Multimode fibres GIMM-Fibre G.651 G.651.1 Fibre Fibre Dispersion- SMF: G.652.A SMF: G.652.D Single-mode unshifted single- CSF: G.654 mode fibres BIF: G.657 fibres DSF: G.653 Dispersion- NZDSF: G.655 modified single- N-NZDSF: G.656 mode fibres DCF: ----- SIMM: Step-Index multimode fibre GIMM: Graded-Index multimode fibre CSF: Cutoff shifted single-mode fibre 1989 BIF: Bend-Insensitive single-mode fibre NZDSF: Non-zero dispersion shifted SMF Advent of N-NZDSF: New NZDSF OFA DCF: Dispersion compensating SMF Credit to Dr. Ohashi, Osaka Prefecture UniversityFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 4
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Evolution Optical Fibre Technology 8 What’s the next step? Space Division Multiplexing? Source: OFC’12, S. Bigo, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs Optical communication resulted in ‘silent’ revolution: the global information age (internet, social media), turning the world into a ‘village’FTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 5
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Current Single-Mode Fibre Categories ITU-T Recs. G.65x / IEC Bx Last ITU-T Description (cabled fibre) Created Tables IEC Fibre category (60793-2-50) edition G.652.A G.652.B B1.1 Dispersion unshifted fibre Characteristics of a single-mode G.652 1984 Nov. 2009 G.652.C Dispersion unshifted fibre, extended optical fibre and cable B1.3 G.652.D band Characteristics of a dispersion- G.653.A B2_a G.653 shifted single-mode optical fibre 1988 July 2010 Dispersion shifted fibre and cable G.653.B B2_b G.654.A - Characteristics of a cut-off shifted G.654.B B1.2_b Dispersion unshifted, Loss-minimize, G.654 1988 Oct. 2012 single-mode optical fibre and cable G.654.C B1.2_c Cut-off shifted fibre G.654.D - G.655.A - Characteristics of a non-zero G.655.B - G.655 dispersion-shifted single-mode 1996 Nov. 2009 G.655.C B4_c Non-zero dispersion shifted fibre optical fibre and cable G.655.D B4_d G.655.E B4_e Characteristics of a fibre and cable Wideband non-zero-dispersion shifted G.656 with non-zero dispersion for 2004 July 2010 G.656 B5 fibre wideband optical transport Characteristics of a bending loss G.657.A1 B6_a1 insensitive single mode optical G.657.A2 B6_a2 G.657 2006 Nov. 2012 Bending loss insensitive fibre fibre and cable for the access G.657.B2 B6_b2 network G.657.B3 B6_b3FTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 6
  • International Electrotechnical Commission IEC SC86A Fibre Cables Standards (60794) 60794-1-1Generic GeneralSpecifications 60794-1-2 Test methods 60794-1-2 60794-1-20 60794-1-21 60794-1-22 60794-1-23 60794-1-24 Cross ref table General Mechanical Environmental Cable elements ElectricalSectionalSpecifications 60794-2 60794-3 60794-4 60794-5 Indoor cables Outdoor cables Cables along overhead lines Microduct cabling (blowing)FamilySpecifications 60794-2-10 60794-2-20 60794-2-30 60794-2-40 60794-2-50 60794-3-10 60794-3-20 60794-3-30 60794-3-40 60794-3-50 60794-3-60 60794-4-10 60794-4-20 60794-5-10 60794-5-20 Simplex & Multi-fibre Ribbon Cables w ith Sim/Duplex Duct, buried Aerial Cables: lakes Sew er Gas pipe Drinking Outdoor Outdoor Duplex cables cables plastic cables for or lashed cables river crossings Cables Cables water pipe OPGW ADSS microducts fibre units & cables fibres patchcords cables coastal appl. cables and cables microductsProduct and DetailSpecifications 60794-2-11 60794-2-21 60794-2-31 60794-2-41 60794-2-51 60794-3-11 60794-3-21 Technical Reports Premises Premises Premises Buffered Sim/Duplex Duct or Premises cabling cabling cabling A4 fibres cables for buried cabling TR 62470 TR 62362 TR 62691 TR62690 TR62690 TR62763 patchcords cables Measurement MICE Guide for Guide for Guide for Guide for Drop Cable MDU Cable of COF between belongs to installation hydrogen 60794-2-22 60794-2-42 60794-3-12 cables and ducts ISO/IEC JTC1 Breakout Sim/Duplex Premises SC25 (NWP) (NWP) cable w ith cables with cabling connectors A4 fibres (NWP)FTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 7
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Standardization is NOT a goal in itself… Standardization is supporting Trade & Commerce Essential, also for FTTH appl. So, let’s look at the facts & figures behind all these fibre & cable types ……FTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 8
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Current Single-Mode Fibre Types Facts & Figures: Fibre Type Split Source CRU International August 2012 G.652 G.652 G.655 & G.655 A/B A/B G.656 & 7% 11% 1% G.656 1% G.652 G.652 C/D C/D 88% 2012 92% 2017 Market (in km) split per fibre type; ultra-dominant G.652 family Inside G.652, almost all the volume at G.652 C/D grade G.657 volumes, heavily growing, not yet tracked separatelyFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 9
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Current Single-Mode Fibre Types World Fibre Consumption Cabled fibre per application [million-km] 250 Source CRU International 250 Others 200 Cable Operators Local & Metro 200 Long distance Other Metro FTTx Mobile backhaul 150 150 Submarine 100 100 Internet bubble 50 50 0 0 Source CRU International In 2012 demand: 240 Mfkm installed (+14% growth) Key drivers for fibre consumption: FTTx and mobile backhaul 2 billions kilometers deployed since 90’s, 50’000 times the Earth perimeter!FTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 10
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Current Single-Mode Fibre Types Fibre demand (in ’000s of km) Growth G657 BI-SMF 16.000 14.000  ~5% Total global SMF volume 12.000 10.000 10 mm 8.000 7.5 mm 6.000 5 mm 4.000 2.000 0 Source CRU International Significant volume increase for G.657 bend-insensitive SM-fibre consumption worldwide Driven by the boost of indoor deployments and lately outdoor roll-outsFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 11
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Constraints in FTTH Access & MDU Riser Shaft Distr. Cable Corners, staples,… Retractable Floor Box modules Termination Device Riser Cable Basement Box Access: High fibre count / More compact connectivity compact cables (e.g. 720 fibres) Bends, indoor installation, higher density, smaller footprint… Fibre must offer improved tolerance to handling constraintsFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 12
  • International Electrotechnical Commission PON Evolutions & Band Usage Future proof installation: Need for bend-insensitive SMFFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 13
  • International Electrotechnical Commission ITU-T Rec. G.657 ”Characteristics of a bending loss insensitive single mode optical fibre and cable for the access network” Dec. 2006: G.657 edition #1 Access: G.657.A: compliant with G.652.D Building: G.657.B: not full compliance G.652.D Low bending losses at low bend radii Short distances Nov. 2009: publication of edition #2 Two extra sub-categories: Access: G.657.A1 + G.657.A2 Building: G.657.B2 + G.657.B3 Oct. 2012: publication of edition #3 Strong improvement G.657.B: New Chrom.Disp + PMD specs Deletion 6.3um MFD (spec as G.652.D) All bands 1260 – 1625nm G.657.B nearly same as G.652.D System compatible with G.652.D More acceptable for operatorsFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 14
  • International Electrotechnical Commission ITU-T Rec. G.657 / 2012G.652 G.657 A1 G.657 A2 / B2 G.657 B3 Structure edition #3 (10/2012) A1, A2, B2, B3 sub-categories: maintaining A and B structure Most bend resistant fibres: G.657.A2 Rmin = 7.5mm G.652.D compliant G.657.B3 Rmin = 5mm G.652.D compatibleFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 15
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Examples FTTH Roll-out Cost Saving Passive Material Example 12% Deployment 46% Subs active eqts 16% Source FTTH Business Guide (FTTH Council Europe) CO active eqts 26% Large weight for civil works and installation in deployment costs versus passive material cost and active equipment cost Any improvement in deployment and installation techniques is a dominating factor to reduce the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) of an FTTH networkFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 16
  • International Electrotechnical CommissionOSP: Compact Access Cables (G.657.A2) For P2P networks high fibre count cables are required with minimal outer cable diameter: Minimum impact of crowded ducts (large cities) E.g. 720 fibre count cables Recent standardization update: 200 µm coated fibres (G.657.A2 also microbend insensitve) IEC SC86A: 60793-2-50 Ed4 (2012-12) ‘Regular’ 250 m coating ‘Compact’ 200 m coating Coating Secondary Layer Same standardized glass Coating Primary Layer dimensions (fibre core & cladding) Smaller fibre size. Cladding Higher density. Reduced size protective coating Fibre Core (primary & secondary) Cross section reduced by 70% Micro-module technique (Flextube) / Reduced thicknessFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 17
  • International Electrotechnical CommissionOSP: Compact Access Cables (G.657.A2) For P2P networks high fibre count cables are required with minimal outer diameter: Minimum impact of crowded ducts (large cities) E.g. 720 fibre count cables Recent standardization update: Inner duct 200 µm coated fibres diameter 720 fibre cable O.D.: from 21mm to ~15mm Lower duct renting fees Greener applications Less raw material and civil works G.657.A2 (IEC: B6_a2) support such compact cables IEC 60794-3 (Outdoor cable) in revision to include micro-modulesFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 18
  • International Electrotechnical Commission OSP: Retractable Solutions Outdoor cables with low friction coefficient fibre modules Window-cuts made at multiple points along cable length individual modules cut and retracted back to previous window-cut Fibre modules pushed or blown into microducts to reach a termination or distribution point (typically in customer premises) 100 Labor cost Relative cost comparison (%) Materials cost 80 60 40 20 0 1 OPEN 2 CUT Direct buried cables Direct buried Retractable - reference - micro-ducts cables Modeling of retractable solution shows TCO reduction up to 10-20% Retractable cables part of IEC 3 PULL 4 PUSH/BLOW TR 62762 Drop cable (u.d.)FTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 19
  • International Electrotechnical CommissionIndoor: Bend-Insensitive fibres (G.657.B) 3mm stapled indoor cable w. G.657.B2 fibre: • 89 staples • 15 angles 90° • 1550 nm • Attenuation: max. 0,05 dB Indoor cable equipped with bend-loss reduced G.657.B (IEC B6_b) fibres support low- loss building installations at the end of the Access Network Necessary due to limited optical link budgets
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Indoor: Retractable Solutions Retractable riser cables MDU cables Drop cables Subscriber #1 from distribution point to top Subscriber #2 Subscriber #3 floor, containing individual modules with fibre units or fibre bundles Example in France Window and module-cuts on a higher floor: at lower targeted floor modules can be retracted and rerouted (up to 20m away) IEC TR 62763 “Guide toMulti-operator Multi-Dwelling Unit Fibrebranching area ISP #1 ISP #2 ISP #3 ISP #4 Optic Cable Networks “FTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 being drafted 21
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Indoor: Pre-Connectorised Solutions Fanout #1 Pre-connectorized Riser Cables Each micro-module (riser cable) dedicated to one subscriber Each group of connectors dedicated to one operator LSZH tube Fanout #2FTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 22
  • International Electrotechnical Commission “Drop Cable” vs “MDU Cable” Definition of a “Drop Cable” Definition of an “MDU Cable” Closes the gap between Provides connection from where distribution cables (starting at the drop cable enters the the Network Access Point building to the single user´s (NAP)) and the single user´s apartment. home, Multi Dwelling Units Indoor cable (MDUs), or other premises. Does not include residential Aerial, duct or direct buried property cabling that may be cables, as well as indoor / present in the customer’s home. outdoor cables and cables to be IEC TR 62763 draft in installed on facades. preparation Ends either outside or inside the building. So, indoor / outdoor cables maybe needed providing appropriate fire protection. IEC TR 62762 draft in Definitions may change as the preparation IEC documents develop!FTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 23
  • International Electrotechnical CommissionCurrent Discussions in Standardization IEC TR 62762 draft Drop Cable IEC TR 62763 draft MDU Cable Splice loss G.652 / G.657 fibres Uni-directional OTDR MFD specsFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 24
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Discussions: splicing FTTH Fibres …. Uni-directional OTDR testing FTTH: often uni-directional OTDR cable plant commissioning OTDR is not directly measuring loss, but instead back-scattered optical power, inversely proportional to MFD of fibre Uni-directional OTDR traces may show “gainers” or “losers” when MFDs of connected fibres differ (e.g. G652 vs G657) True splice loss is computed by averaging the power transition height acquired in both directions (cancelling “gainers / losers”) G652 G657 G657 G652 MFD G652 > MFD G657FTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 25
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Discussions: splicing FTTH Fibres …. Uni-directional OTDR testing Which splice spec to use for uni-directional OTDR? It should be wider than that for official bi-directional OTDR Let’s assume 0.45 dB Let’s study the following 4 cases with different median MFD Nominal MFD1310 G.652 G.657 Delta nom. & Tolerance MFD CASE A 9.0 8.8 0.2 m 0.4 m 0.4 m CASE B 9.2 8.8 0.4 m 0.4 m 0.4 m CASE C 9.0 8.6 0.4 m 0.4 m 0.4 m CASE D 9.2 8.6 0.6 m 0.4 m 0.4 mFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 26
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Discussions: splicing FTTH Fibres …. Uni-directional OTDR testingPulse width : 20 ns; 1550 nm WhichLaunching from the G.652 to the G.657 fibers CASE A CASE B CASE C CASE D Assuming perfect splice: 100% % spices of apparent 90% gain higher than -0.45dB when launching 80% for G652 to G.657 G652: 9.2 ± 0.4 um G652: 9.0 ± 0.4 um Cumumated Distribution 70% G657: 8.6 ± 0.4 um G657: 8.8 ± 0.4 um 60% 50% 40% 45% 30% 20% 10% ~5% Lowest risk for rework in 0% 0.2% Case A with -0.80 -0.70 -0.60 -0.50 -0.40 -0.30 -0.20 -0.10 0.00 0.10 0.20 Contribution to Raleygh Scattering mismatch (dB) to the unidirectional OTDR reading smallest MFD differenceFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 27
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Discussions: splicing FTTH Fibres …. Uni-directional OTDR testingPulse width : 20 ns; 1550 nm WhichLaunching from the G.657 to the G.652 fibers CASE A CASE B CASE C CASE D Assuming perfect splice: 100% % spices of apparent 90% loss higher than 0.45dB when launching 80% for G657 to G.652 G652: 9.0 ± 0.4 um G652: 9.2 ± 0.4 umCumumated Distribution 70% G657: 8.8 ± 0.4 um G657: 8.6 ± 0.4 um 60% 50% 40% 45% 30% 20% 10% ~5% Lowest risk for rework in 0% 0.2% Case A with -0.20 -0.10 0.00 0.10 0.20 0.30 0.40 0.50 0.60 0.70 0.80 Rayleigh Backward Scattering Mismatch (dB) smallest MFD differenceFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 28
  • International Electrotechnical CommissionDiscussions: splicing FTTH Fibres …. Uni-directional OTDR testingSmallest chance on large uni-directional OTDR mismatch whenMFD differences between fibres are minimized Proposals for reducing current wide MFD range: Current MFD G652/G657: median range: 8.6 – 9.5 µm / Tol. ±0.6 µm New proposal: median range: 8.8 – 9.2 µm / Tol. ±0.4 µm 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 10.0 µm Current MFD spec Suggested MFD spec
  • International Electrotechnical Commission ConclusionsFor supporting FTTH applications Optical Fibre & Cablestandards have been developed and are subject of constantrevision following the latest trends: ITU-T Recommendation G.657 IEC Standard 60793-2-50, category B6 IEC Standard series 60794-2 (Indoor) / 60794-3 (Outdoor) In close harmonization between ITU-T and IECNew documents are in development: IEC TR 62762 draft Drop Cable IEC TR 62763 draft MDU CableNew issues need further discussion: Uni-directional OTDR commissioning MFD specifications G652 and G657 fibres
  • International Electrotechnical Commission Thank you for your attention Questions? gerard.kuyt@prysmiangroup.comFTTH Conference 2013, London, 2013-02-19 31