Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
Investing dBs to Defer CAPEX
                and
Save OPEX in Passive Optical Networks


             Carsten Storbeck
   ...
Realizing the Benefits of FTTH
Planning from the CO to the Premises

• Last-mile FTTH/B deployments must incorporate a phy...
What is Connectorization?


• Installation of a fiber optic network can require millions of
  connections

•   Connections...
Where can Connectorized Solutions be used?
Reservations about Connectorization


 – First Costs vs. Operational Expenses - “The capital expense
   savings of a splic...
Practical Performance Value
         Tuned SC Connectors

                                                           Histo...
Designing within the Optical Budget


•   Typical optical budget for FFTH/B networks: –20 to -30dB (typically 26dB)
•   At...
Splitter Deployment Strategy – P2MP
 Centralized Splitting Strategy (Physical View)

Central Office
                      ...
Splicing and Connectorization
Healthy Mixture in the Network
Relative Costs
Point-to-Multipoint PON Deployment

                     100


                                            ...
Infrastructure Costs Breakdown



                                Cabinets/
                  Engineering   Closures
     ...
Conclusion


• Constant upgrade and evolution to networks offsets any impact on
  optical loss budget
• The larger and mor...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Carsten Storbeck

451

Published on

Carsten Storbeck, Director Product Management, ADC Krone
“Investing dBs to Defer CapEx and Save OpEx in Passive Optical Networks”

Published in: Business, Technology
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
451
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
8
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "Carsten Storbeck"

  1. 1. Investing dBs to Defer CAPEX and Save OPEX in Passive Optical Networks Carsten Storbeck Director Product Management Mail: carsten.storbeck@adckrone.com Phone: +49-30 8453 1605
  2. 2. Realizing the Benefits of FTTH Planning from the CO to the Premises • Last-mile FTTH/B deployments must incorporate a physical growth path for – Cost-effective monitoring – Maintenance – Network modification • Effective utilization of connectorization technology throughout the network achieves – Accessibility – Flexibility – Regulatory compliance – Realizes full potential of optical budget • Adopting connectorization strategies can guarantee – Network scalability – either in terms of bandwidth, distance or diffusion – Minimum OPEX – Maximum subscriber satisfaction.
  3. 3. What is Connectorization? • Installation of a fiber optic network can require millions of connections • Connections are made one of two ways – Splicing: Two fibers are coupled together using a splicing machine – Connectorization: Connectors are added to the ends of bare fiber and “click” together mechanically at various junction points
  4. 4. Where can Connectorized Solutions be used?
  5. 5. Reservations about Connectorization – First Costs vs. Operational Expenses - “The capital expense savings of a spliced approach outweighs the operational expense savings associated with a connectorized approach” – Unnecessary Test Access - “We don’t need to have more test access points because we don’t feel the number of failures will be large enough” – Connector Performance – “Connectors are fine in the controlled environment of central exchanges. But in the outside plant?” – Signal Loss - “Extra connection points will impact our loss budget and are just another opportunity for failure”
  6. 6. Practical Performance Value Tuned SC Connectors Histogram @ 1310nm Histogram @ 1550 nm Frequency Frequency Cumulative % Cum ulative % 16 120.00% 20 120.00% 14 18 100.00% 100.00% 16 12 14 80.00% 80.00% 10 Häufigkeit 12 Frequency Häufigkeit requency 8 60.00% 10 60.00% F 6 8 40.00% 40.00% 6 4 4 20.00% 20.00% 2 2 0 .00% 0 .00% 5 5 5 5 5 5 e 05 15 25 1 2 3 0 5 5 5 5 5 5 e 05 15 25 1 2 3 0 02 07 12 17 22 27 or 0. 0. 0. 02 07 12 17 22 27 or 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. M M 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. 0. Attenuation in dB Bin Attenuation in dB Bin • Value determined at 1310 nm and 1550 nm, measured by random mating • Much better performance than specification requirements • Attenuation grade B ≤ 0,25 dB is given for minimum of 97 % of samples
  7. 7. Designing within the Optical Budget • Typical optical budget for FFTH/B networks: –20 to -30dB (typically 26dB) • Attenuation in typical OS1 singlemode: 0.4dB/km at 1310nm • Operating margin: Between 3dB and 5dB • Typical attenuation loss of SC or LC connector: 0.3dB (in worse case, it can be up to 0.5dB) • Typically, return loss of SC or LC connector can be reduced by 65dB using angled physical contact (APC) connectors • Given number of connectors, splices and splitters, the maximum fiber span length can be calculated – Maximum span length for a GPON incorporating 1:32 splitters and having a 28dB optical budget: 20km • Typical FTTH/B distances: Between 5km and 20km
  8. 8. Splitter Deployment Strategy – P2MP Centralized Splitting Strategy (Physical View) Central Office Fiber Access Terminal /Head-End Fiber Distribution F2 Hub Optical Line Termination F3 F1 1 x 32 Splitter Fiber Access Terminal • Concept : All splitters are located within the FDH OSP locations • Theory : Centralized splitting will maximize OLT utilization and may provide a single point of access for testing, turn-up and troubleshooting. • Reality : Provides the best OLT utilization and flexibility in limited take rates, allows for easy craft access for troubleshooting, increases the cost of the distribution fiber, but allows for the migration of new PON technologies.
  9. 9. Splicing and Connectorization Healthy Mixture in the Network
  10. 10. Relative Costs Point-to-Multipoint PON Deployment 100 52% Cost Percentage 50 40% 40 30 20 10 8% 0% CO Electronics Distribution CPE and and Installation Network (ODN) Installation (OLT) (ONT) Key Cost Drivers: Active/Passive Components, Take Rates, and Service Profiles
  11. 11. Infrastructure Costs Breakdown Cabinets/ Engineering Closures 10% 9% Couplers & Splitters 20% Construction 53% Fiber 8%
  12. 12. Conclusion • Constant upgrade and evolution to networks offsets any impact on optical loss budget • The larger and more complex the network becomes, the greater the need for simplified test access • Spliced environments make customization of service offering difficult • Connectorization permits easy service turn-up and maintenance • Former concerns about use of connectors are no longer valid given improvements in today’s connectorized solutions • Investment in dBs can help reduce downtime and save OPEX • Appropriate use of both connectorized and spliced termination methods help build a future-ready FTTH network
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×