PON design considerations for FTTH FTTx

6,746 views

Published on

PON design considerations for FTTH FTTx

Published in: Technology, Business
2 Comments
4 Likes
Statistics
Notes
No Downloads
Views
Total views
6,746
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
116
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
873
Comments
2
Likes
4
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

PON design considerations for FTTH FTTx

  1. 1. EPON N t Network k Design Considerations By SUN Telecom http://www.suntelecom-cn.com/
  2. 2. Summarization 1. 2. 3. 3 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. www.suntelecom-cn.com Bandwidth Requirements Splitting Architecture Distance Optical power budget to make sure the optical loss in proper range Services to provide Update the existing network Network Nodes Cables
  3. 3. 1.B 1.Bandwidth Requirements 1. 2. 3. 4. The number of subscribers. Bandwidth for each subscriber. Bandwidth Calculation: Actual Average Bandwidth = Bandwidth for each User x Network Concurrent Rate x Online Rate or Actual Total Bandwidth = Bandwidth for each Subscriber x The Number of Subscribers x Network Concurrent Rate x Online Rate 5. According to the effective bandwidth of each PON g port(about 900M) calculate the number of PON cards. 6. Distribute different bandwidth for different users according to the situation. 7. Reserve bandwidth for update if needed.
  4. 4. 2.S 2.Splitting Architecture 1. 1 The splitting architecture is depend on the distribution of the users, and the need of service providing. 2. Decide 1-stage splitting or 2-stage splitting. 3. Consider average splitting or not. Generally in EPON system PLC splitter will be used for equal optical power division di ision and FBT splitter for unequal optical po er di ision neq al power division. The comparison as follows:
  5. 5. Splitting Architecture Parameters PLC Splitter FBT Splitter Wavelength Range (nm) 1260 ~ 1650nm Single/dual/triple window Splitting Ratio S litti R ti Equal di i i E l division Equal or non-equal non equal division Dimensions Small Large size for multi channel Wavelength Sensitivity Low High Cost Low splitting channel channel, high price Price is lower for small channel splitter
  6. 6. Splitting Architecture www.suntelecom-cn.com 4. For PLC splitter we have following splitting architectures: p g p g 1. Distribution Splitting 2. Aggregation Splitting 3. Centralized Splitting
  7. 7. Cascading Splitting (1 x 8 / 1x 4 or 1x 4 / 1x 8)
  8. 8. Placement POS Located in LCP and NAP Features F t Multi-point testing and maintenance High ti l loss Hi h optical l Low OLT PON port utilization rate Complicated net ork str ct re hard to maintain network structure, Application A i l access method th d Aerial Network reform
  9. 9. Single Splitting (1 : 32)
  10. 10. Placement LCP Features Integrated link testing and user management Low Optical loss p High OLT PON port utilization rate Low cost for splitter Simple network topology, easy to maintain Application Duct access method New Project
  11. 11. Placement CO Features Single point link testing and maintain Low Optical loss High OLT PON port utilization rate Low cost for splitter Dedicated cable for each house Flexible topology Huge infrastructure cost Application pp Duct access, new project, user close to CO
  12. 12. 1. 1 EPON can support a transmitting distance for about 20 km under 1:32 splitting ratio, and about 10 km under 1:64 splitting ratio. 2. The distance mainly depends on the optical loss. The higher the optical loss is, the shorter the transmitting distance will be be. 3. If the transmitting distance of cable is more than 2 km, fiber splicing should be taken into account. 4. For nodes in different distances we may use FBT splitter to distribute more optical power for the further node and less optical power for the nearer node thus make sure all the nodes can get enough optical power.
  13. 13. 5.O 5.Optical power budget 1. EPON System 2. CATV System
  14. 14. Light Budget Calculation Items Unit OLT Mean Output Power MIN dBm Mean Output Power MAX dBm Min Sensitivity Mi S iti it dBm dB Min Overload dBm ONU Mean Output Power MIN dBm Mean Output Power MAX dBm Min Sensitivity dBm Min Overload dBm Optical Power Max. Optical Power Consume dB Min Optical Power Consume dB Single Fiber (PX20) 2 7 -29 29 -10 -1 4 -25 25 -3 27 14
  15. 15. Power Loss Point Analysis Name Avg. Loss (dB) Adapter 0.4 0.1 01 1:32 16.5 1:16 13.5 13 5 1:8 10.5 1:4 7.2 72 1:2 Splitter Quick Connection Connector Fusion Splicing Connection 0.2 02 3.2 1310nm 0.36 0 36 /km 1490nm 0.25 /km Cable (G. 652)
  16. 16. ODN Light Budgeting (Example) Length of Fiber Cable Wavelength of the Light Quantity of Adapter Q f Number of Quick Connection Connector Splitter
  17. 17. 20km Optical Loss (1 Splitter) Loss Type Qty Avg. Loss (dB) 1:64 1:32 1:16 1:8 1:4 1:2 Total Avg. Loss (dB) Cable (G.652) (km) 20 0.36 7.2 7.2 7.2 7.2 7.2 7.2 Adapter (pc) 7 0.2 1.4 1.4 1.4 1.4 1.4 1.4 Quick Connection Connector (pc) 1 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 Extra Loss 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1;64 1 19.7 19.7 1:32 1 16.5 1:16 1 13.5 1:8 1 10.5 1:4 1 7.2 1:2 1 3.2 Passive Optical Splitter (pc) Total Loss (dB) 16.5 13.5 10.5 7.2 3.2 29.7 29 7 26.5 26 5 23.5 23 5 20.5 20 5 17.2 17 2 13.2 13 2
  18. 18. 10km Optical Loss (2 Splitters) (2 Loss Type Qty Avg. Loss (dB) 1:64 1:32 1:16 1:8 1:4 1:2 Total Avg. Loss (dB) Cable (G.652) (km) 10 0.36 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.6 Adapter (pc) 8* 0.2 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.6 Quick Connection Connector (pc) 1 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 Extra Loss 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1;64 1 19.7 1:32 1 16.5 1:16 1 13.5 1:8 1 10.5 1:4 1 7.2 1:2 1 3.2 Passive Optical Splitter (pc) Total Loss (dB) 16.5 13.5 10.5 7.2 3.2 3.2 3.2 3.2 6.4* 3.2 26.3 26 3 23.3 23 3 20.3 20 3 16.9 16 9 12.9 12 9 9.7 97
  19. 19. 1:64, 1:32 Optical Budgeting 20km 1:64 1:64 15km 1:32 29.5 1:32 1:64 10km 1:32 27.75 26.3 1:64 5km 1:32 26 24.55 1:64 1:32 24.25 22.8 21.05 Preserve 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 Total Loss 32.5 29.3 30.75 27.55 29 25.8 27.25 24.05
  20. 20. www.suntelecom-cn.com 1550nm Transmitter: 17.5dBm Receiver: -6 ~ 2dBm ( (-10 ~ 2dBm) ) 17.5dBm – 23.3dBm = - 5.8dBm
  21. 21. 5.S 5.Services to provide 1. EPON provides services such as data, IPTV/CATV and VoIP, widely used in various applications like FTTH, FTTB, FTTC, triple pla sec rit s stem video surveillance s stem play, security system, ideo s r eillance system, intelligent community, city hotspot (airport, station, etc.), WiFi access, and even TDM over EPON access EPON. 2. FTTH topology. 3. FTTB/C topology. 4. FTTO topology. 5. EPON surveillance topology.
  22. 22. FTTH topology www.suntelecom-cn.com
  23. 23. FTTB/C Topology www.suntelecom-cn.com
  24. 24. FTTO Topology www.suntelecom-cn.com
  25. 25. EPON surveillance topology
  26. 26. 1. Update the existing network by adding cables and devices to provide new services. 2. CATV coaxial network can be upgraded to HFC network to provide triple play service by adding EOC devices devices. 3. Pure data EPON network can be upgraded to provide CATV service by adding WDM devices. 4. CATV fiber optical network can be upgraded to provide triple play service. 5. Former fiber optical network can also be upgraded to provide services for a wider area and more users.
  27. 27. www.suntelecom-cn.com
  28. 28. www.suntelecom-cn.com 1.Deployment 1 Deployment and design requirement ①OLT central office should be easy to handling large equipment ②Enough space for device installation and storage ③Good working environment (Temperature & Humidity) ④Central Office construction standard ⑤CO with fire safety equipment ith fi f t i t ⑥The CO should be far away from high-intensity vibration source, noise source, electromagnetic interference, and flammable and explosive materials
  29. 29. www.suntelecom-cn.com 2.Power 2 Power supply requirement ①Provide -48V power supply 48V ②Highest power load requirement that the area can have ③Individual power line access dedicated power access, distribution box ④UPS power supply
  30. 30. www.suntelecom-cn.com 3.Grounding 3 Grounding requirement ①AC/DC Power supply grounding ②Section size of grounding wire should greater than 25mm2 ③Ground resistance should be less than 5 ohm
  31. 31. User aggregation point Located in place that is easy to manage and maintain i t i Building distributor, weak current vertical shaft, outdoor optical cross-connection cabinet, man d i l i bi hole, pole etc Active connection, easy to inspect and maintain
  32. 32. www.suntelecom-cn.com Close to subscriber The terminal device can not too big Floor vertical shaft, staircase, electrical pole f Distribution cable spliced with drop cable
  33. 33. www.suntelecom-cn.com For FTTH application, dedicated box for install application ONU, embedded on the wall Local power supply L l l
  34. 34. www.suntelecom-cn.com Feeder Fiber Cable Feeder Cable for connection Cable from ODF in central office and splitter distribution cabinet in LCP. Direct burial duct, or aerial installation. burial, duct installation Distribution Fiber Cable For connection Splitter distribution point to fiber distribution point point, Indoor or outdoor application. Drop Cable The last-mile of the ODN, from fiber distribution point to user terminal. Direct burial duct, or aerial installation. installation burial, duct
  35. 35. www.suntelecom-cn.com
  36. 36. www.suntelecom-cn.com Thanks! By SUN Telecom http://www.suntelecom-cn.com/

×