• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
My grammarbook]
 

My grammarbook]

on

  • 371 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
371
Views on SlideShare
309
Embed Views
62

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
3
Comments
0

1 Embed 62

http://sp2hlinares.pbworks.com 62

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    My grammarbook] My grammarbook] Presentation Transcript

    •  1. Qué vs. Cual 2. Ser 3. Estar 4. Gustar 5. Transitions 6. Imperfect 7. Triggers 8. Acabar de + infinative 9. Hacer expressions 10. Verbos como gustar 11. Formulas 12. Refexive verbs 13. Tu Commands (affimative, negative, and irregulars) 14. DOP and Placement 15. Pretèrito
    • Qué Cuál•Used when asking for •Usually used before es anddefinitions other forms of ser when not seeking a definition•Most often used before •Used to suggest a selectionnouns or choice from among a group•Same singular and plural •Singular form is Cuálforms •Plural form is Cuáles
    • D • Descriptions- ¿Qué es?O • Origins- ¿De dónde es?C • Characteristics- ¿Cómo es?T • Time- ¿Qué hora es? soy somosO • Occupation- ¿Qué hace? eres soisR • Relationships- ¿Quién es? es sonP • Possession- ¿De quién es?E • Events- ¿Cuando/ donde es?D • Dates- ¿Cuál es la fecha?
    • Estoy Estamos está ------- Health • ¿Cómo estás? estás están Emotions • ¿Cómo estás? Location • ¿Dónde estás?Estar Present • ¿Cómo condition está? I •When you want to use – ing N •Ar: ando •Er/ir: iendo exeption: G yendo
    •  Use “gusta” before a singular noun or an infinitive. Use “gustan” before a plural noun. Me gusta Nos gusta Te gusta Os gusta Le gusta Les gusta *Don’t forget that gusta would change to gustan if the noun is plural.
    • "FANBOYS" en español Otras TransicionesInglés Español Inglés Español Now AhoraFor ParaAnd Y After DespuésNor Tampoco Neither, nor Ni-niBut pero Therefore Por-esoOr o Also,too TambiénYet aún Then EntoncesSo por lo First Primero
    • Verbos Regulares-AR Verbos Irregulares- ir-aba -ábomos Iba Ĺbamos-abas -abais Ibas Ibais •Ongoing-aba -aban Iba iban action •RepeatedVerbos Regulares-ER Verbos Irregulares- ser action •No definite-ĺa -ĺamos Era Éramos beginning or-ĺas -ĺais Eras Erais end-ĺa -ĺan •Time/date/ Era Eran age/feelings /descriptionsVerbos Regulares-IR Verbos Irregulares- ver •Interrupted-ĺa -ĺamos Veía Veíamos activity-ĺas -ĺais Veías Veíais-ĺa -ĺan Veía Veían
    •  Todos los dias A menudo A veces Siempre Cada dia Los lunes generalmente Mientras De vez en cuando Muchas veces Frecuentemente
    •  acabar de + infinitive = to have just done something Examples: › Acabo de llevar a mi hermana a su casa. I just took my sister to her house. › Nosotros acabamos de leer el libro. We just read the book. acabo acabamos acabas acabáis acaba acaban
    •  Hacer: to do, to make hago hacemos haces hacéis hace hacen Hace + time + infinitive + present tense verb › This is a formula used t tell about how much time you have spent doing something. Example: Hace media hora que estudia esta capitulo.
    • me nos te os le les Gustar Faltar Fascinar Doner •They all have two indirect pronouns. Encantar •Answers: To whom? Or For whom? Molestar Interesta importa
    •  Hace + time + infinitive + present tense verb is the formula used to tell about how much time you’ve been doing something. Hay + que + infinitive is used to talk about what needs to be done. Se prohibe + infinitive tells what is prohibited. You can also use Se permite + infinitive to tell what is permitted in public places. Ir + a + infinitive tells what is going to do.
    • Me Nos Te Os Se Se Reflexive verb: a verb used when the subject and object are the same; the doer is the same as the reciever. Always ends in “se” Examples: › Lavarse- to wash oneself › Afeitarse- to shave onself › Maquillarse- to put make-up on oneself
    •  For tu commands, all you have to do is simply drop the “s”. Examples: Me Nos › Eat! ¡Come! Te Os › Speak! ¡Habla! Lo, la Los, las › Live! ¡Vive! • Direct object pronouns may also be used to take the place of a noun. •Example: •Eat it! ¡Comelo!
    •  Negative commands occur when one is directing another to not do something. 3 steps: › Change the verb to to “yo” form. › Change the ending to the opposite vowel. (are; er/ira) › Add an “s”. Example: Do not eat. No comer. No como. No coma. No comas.
    • Di DecirHaz HacerVe IrPon PonerSal SalirSè SerTen TenerVen Venir
    •  Direct object pronouns are used to take the place of a noun in a sentence. In a negative command, the DOP must come before the verd. DOP’s can hook onto a verb when… › It is an infinitive. › It’s in a affirmative command. › It’s a personal progressive. Me Nos Te Os Lo, la Los, las When you change the syllabification of a verb and accent mark is added to the third to last syllable. › Beber el agua. ¡Bèbela!
    •  The prederite is used for past actions that have already been completed. -ar verbs -er/-ir verbsé amos í imosaste asteis iste isteisó aron ió ieron