The red kangaroos is the giant of the Australian kangaroos. It is widespread over the mainland. It lives on grasses, and often lives in quite big mobs. It can leap up to five metres long in a jump and so is quite fast over short distances to escape danger.
When adult males are breeding they will often fight each other, face to face, boxing with their front paws and then giving gigantic double kicks with their back legs.
The male Koalas are larger than the females. Southern koalas are larger than Northern koalas. They have a grey soft furred coat, with a white chest. A flat nose and big ears, and clawed feet for climbing.
They are very placid animals, and do not move around much, they are only active for about 2 hours of the day.
The old Australian joke of "Koalas: Eats Roots & Leaves" is not quite correct. Koalas feed on eucalyptis leaves, which they have a variety of twelve different species to choose from. This is basically the only thing they do eat, although
They are meat eaters, and try to feed mainly on this. If unavailable, dingos have been known to eat reptiles, and any food source it can find. When food is scarce, dingos group together to feed on larger animals such as kangaroos. Dingos usually stay and hunt in family groups or solitare.
Dingos mate once a year, and the female dingo gives birth to up to eight puppies. The puppies are weened for two months
The kookaburra is the largest kingfisher in the world. They were found right along the east coast and were introduced to Western Australia in 1898 and are now established in the south west corner of that state.
Their laughter was not liked by early settlers who often thought the birds were laughing at them. However to most people now the sound of a kookaburra is pleasant. They are still common even into suburbs, but generally they prefer open forest country.
Did you know? The dugong has been reported to reach speeds of over 25 km/h in the water.
The dugong swims about at a modest speed of around 10 km/h, but reportedly able to swim quite fast. They are also known to emit a whistling type sound, which is believed to happen if the dugong feels threatened.
The dugongs breed throughout the year, and the gestation period is currently unknown but averages around one year. A single calf is born in shallow water. The calf begins feeding intermittently from around three months, and may stay with the mother for up to a year. The calf suckles from the mother underwater which can continue for more than a year.
The Saltwater Crocodile is the world's largest reptile. These amazing creatures are found on the northern coast of Australia and inland for up to 100 kms or more. The Saltwater Crocodile has been reported to grow to lengths of 7 metres!, but the average size of a Saltwater Crocodile is 4 metres long.
They reproduce in the wet season, with the female crocodile laying up to 60 eggs at a time. When the crocodiles are born, only a very small number of these survive in the wild and grow to be adult crocodiles.
Thanks for reading my project
By rhainne leiper
This information was from Australian animals . Com thank you for reading g my project .