‘With the rush to be online, is there still a place for privacy?’ <br />May 15, 2009<br />
We’ve moved beyond experimentation<br />Forget about the 11 million Canadians on Facebook – <br />the Pope has a YouTube c...
Community building and technology go hand-in-hand in Canada<br />
Our idea of community is changing - rapidly<br />
Many communities are subtly shaped  1/3<br />By marketers<br />Sick boy w/ the Cool T shirt<br />
Many communities are subtly shaped 2/3<br />By activists<br />
Many communities are subtly shaped 3/3<br />By politicians<br />
How are communities defined today?<br />Not by shared history<br />Not by vague affinities<br />But by action<br />
Canadians are learning how to:<br />establish an online identity<br />express themselves - forcefully<br />expect more – f...
What is the effect on government?<br />tech-savvy activists aren’t waiting for us to act<br />they are creating the tools ...
The examples are international, pt. 1<br />In the United Kingdom, the government is experimenting with:<br />Online consul...
The examples are international, pt. 2<br />In the United States, the administration is forcing:<br />Increased transparenc...
Canadians are learning to expect a response:<br />quickly<br />with authority<br />and with a solution<br />
Which isn’t really our strength<br />
What are WE doing in response?<br />Monitoring <br />Developing pilot projects<br />Rolling out tools appropriate to the s...
Crisis Communications: a perfect example<br />Public Health Agency’s <br />H1N1 outreach efforts<br />Public Safety’s <br ...
Public Education: digital tools prove flexible <br />youthprivacy.ca<br />dpi.priv.gc.ca<br />blog.privcom.gc.ca<br />
What about privacy?<br />The process of creating and maintaining an online identity is messy<br />
Our understanding of privacy evolves<br />over time<br />cultural differences<br />generational differences<br />
What was that about messy?<br />online tools are constantly evolving<br />privacy protections vary from site to site, and ...
If Canadians were cautious, rational and unemotional, they would:<br />second guess every decision to share personal infor...
Canadians face two significant privacy challenges<br />Many sites continue to collect too much personal information<br />T...
Their biggest obstacle?<br />Every conversation online is treated just like a chat at the dinner table<br />But there’s a ...
The repercussions are real<br />employment risks<br />social ostracism<br />civil and criminal<br />consequences<br />
The particular risks of public sector participation<br />Experience in the U.K. and the US has shown that public sector em...
Conclusion<br />Provide users with the tools to control their own personal information<br />Establish an environment that ...
Bridging the Gaps<br />Aim for better mutual understanding and accommodation<br />Provide clear, user-friendly information...
Colin McKay<br />cmckay@privcom.gc.ca<br />
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Social media, activism and privacy

1,061

Published on

A deck for a Spring 2009 presentation on how social media is changing activism and challenging privacy

Published in: Technology, News & Politics
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
1,061
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
3
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
12
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "Social media, activism and privacy"

  1. 1. ‘With the rush to be online, is there still a place for privacy?’ <br />May 15, 2009<br />
  2. 2.
  3. 3. We’ve moved beyond experimentation<br />Forget about the 11 million Canadians on Facebook – <br />the Pope has a YouTube channel!<br />
  4. 4. Community building and technology go hand-in-hand in Canada<br />
  5. 5. Our idea of community is changing - rapidly<br />
  6. 6. Many communities are subtly shaped 1/3<br />By marketers<br />Sick boy w/ the Cool T shirt<br />
  7. 7. Many communities are subtly shaped 2/3<br />By activists<br />
  8. 8. Many communities are subtly shaped 3/3<br />By politicians<br />
  9. 9. How are communities defined today?<br />Not by shared history<br />Not by vague affinities<br />But by action<br />
  10. 10. Canadians are learning how to:<br />establish an online identity<br />express themselves - forcefully<br />expect more – from everybody<br />
  11. 11. What is the effect on government?<br />tech-savvy activists aren’t waiting for us to act<br />they are creating the tools and the resources <br />they are making information free and flexible<br />
  12. 12. The examples are international, pt. 1<br />In the United Kingdom, the government is experimenting with:<br />Online consultations<br />Ministerial blogs<br />Twittering of Prime Ministerial visits abroad<br />
  13. 13. The examples are international, pt. 2<br />In the United States, the administration is forcing:<br />Increased transparency<br />Open access to government data and info<br />More responsive processes<br />Implementing all the tools at once<br />
  14. 14. Canadians are learning to expect a response:<br />quickly<br />with authority<br />and with a solution<br />
  15. 15. Which isn’t really our strength<br />
  16. 16. What are WE doing in response?<br />Monitoring <br />Developing pilot projects<br />Rolling out tools appropriate to the situation<br />
  17. 17. Crisis Communications: a perfect example<br />Public Health Agency’s <br />H1N1 outreach efforts<br />Public Safety’s <br />Emergency Preparedness Campaign<br />
  18. 18. Public Education: digital tools prove flexible <br />youthprivacy.ca<br />dpi.priv.gc.ca<br />blog.privcom.gc.ca<br />
  19. 19.
  20. 20. What about privacy?<br />The process of creating and maintaining an online identity is messy<br />
  21. 21. Our understanding of privacy evolves<br />over time<br />cultural differences<br />generational differences<br />
  22. 22. What was that about messy?<br />online tools are constantly evolving<br />privacy protections vary from site to site, and from service to service<br />Canadians are still learning what information to share, and what to safeguard<br />
  23. 23. If Canadians were cautious, rational and unemotional, they would:<br />second guess every decision to share personal information with their social networks<br />constantly audit the information collected about them by online services, corporations and governments<br />
  24. 24. Canadians face two significant privacy challenges<br />Many sites continue to collect too much personal information<br />They’re learning how build online relationships with friends, colleagues, businesses and governments <br />
  25. 25. Their biggest obstacle?<br />Every conversation online is treated just like a chat at the dinner table<br />But there’s a permanent record of it<br />
  26. 26. The repercussions are real<br />employment risks<br />social ostracism<br />civil and criminal<br />consequences<br />
  27. 27. The particular risks of public sector participation<br />Experience in the U.K. and the US has shown that public sector employees are reluctant to use social media.<br />The U.K. and New Zealand governments have established very simple guidelines that encourage innovation but emphasize responsibility.<br />
  28. 28. Conclusion<br />Provide users with the tools to control their own personal information<br />Establish an environment that encourages the use of these new tools – by citizens and by employees<br />Set clear guidelines about how and when you will use these tools to communicate with Canadians.<br />
  29. 29. Bridging the Gaps<br />Aim for better mutual understanding and accommodation<br />Provide clear, user-friendly information about privacy policies<br />Give users tools to set and enforce privacy controls<br />
  30. 30. Colin McKay<br />cmckay@privcom.gc.ca<br />
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×