• Like
Italy Country Report
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Italy Country Report

  • 1,131 views
Uploaded on

by Ethan

by Ethan

More in: Travel , News & Politics
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
1,131
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0

Actions

Shares
Downloads
37
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Italy
    By: Ethan
  • 2. Capital: Rome
    Population:58,126,212
    Convention Name: Italian Republic
    Local name: RepubblicaItaliana
    Location: Southern Europe
    Chief of State: President Giorgio Napolitano
    Head of State: Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi
    Population
  • 3. Map of Italy
  • 4. Countries
    Austria
    Switzerland
    France
    Slovenia
    Mediterranean
    Ionian
    Tyrrhenian
    Adriatic
    Ligurian
    Countries and Seas that border Italy
    Seas
  • 5. Dolomite and Appenine mountains
    Italy has only two mountain ranges—the Dolomite Mountains which are part of the Alps and Appenine.
    The Dolomite mountains go across northern Italy and the Appenines cut down the center of Italy
    Landforms#1
  • 6. Italy’s major river is called river Po
    River Po has multiple mini rivers connected to it
    River Po is in the Po valley
    Landforms#2
  • 7. Alps
    The Alps form a wall that go’s across northern Italy
    Landform#3
  • 8. Represents
    Green= hope
    White= faith
    Red= charity
    The flag was adopted in 1984
    The locals call it Il Tricolore
    Italian Flag
    Adopted
  • 9. Pizza
    Italy made the worlds largest pizza
    It was 17 feet wide
    It weighed 273 pounds
    Interesting facts
  • 10. Natural gases and agriculture products
    Rice
    Grapes
    Olives
    Citrus fruit
    Potatoes
    Sugar beets
    Soy beans
    Beef
    Coal
    Zinc
    Mercury
    Natural Resources & Agriculture
  • 11. The climate in Italy is mostly Mediterranean, alpine in the far north, hot and dry in the south
    Climate
  • 12. www. Kidport . Com/ refib/ world geography/ Italy/ Italy. Htm
    World dictionary
    Italy faces magazine
    http:// www. Askkids. Com/ web ? Qsrc= 167 & o = &q = climate+ italy& search= search
    http:// www. Askkids. Com/ web ? Qsrc= 167 & o= O&1 = dir& aflt= &q = natural+ resource+ italy
    Work cited