Uploaded on

by Miranda

by Miranda

More in: Travel , Business
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
1,204
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0

Actions

Shares
Downloads
19
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Argentina
    By Miranda
  • 2. Climate
    Because Argentina is south of the Equator, the seasons are the reverse of Europe, North America and much of Asia, being similar to Australia. Summer in Buenos Aires (months of January and February) is quite hot while winter is damp and chilly. Rain falls throughout the year, fro100 cm per year (39 inches) in Buenos Aires to less than 50 cm (20 inches) in Mendoza in the foothills of the Andes.
    In Argentina the Annual temperatures range from 24°C (75°F) to 11°C (51°F) in Buenos Aires (sea level) and Córdoba (420 m/1270 ft), and 24°C (75°F) to 8°C (46°F) in Mendoza (820 m/2484ft).
    Further south the weather becomes colder with a cold temperature of 0 degrees in winter for the city of Ushuaia in Tierra del Fuego.
  • 3. The flag and what it means
    •The blue and white colors represent blue sky and clouds the yellow represent’s the sun.
  • 4. Borders
    Countries that border Argentina are Brazil in the Northeast, Uruguay in the East side ,Paraguay in the North ,Bolivia in the Northwest , Chile in the West
    Oceans that border Argentina is the Atlantic Ocean
  • 5. Natural Resources
    Argentina’s Natural Resources are
    Trees
    Sand
    Gold
    Silver
    Gas
    copper
  • 6. Waterfall
    Waterfall
    This is a waterfall in Argentina
  • 7. Argentina Physical Map
  • 8. Andes Mountains
    This is the Andes Mountains in Argentina
  • 9. Tigre River
    This is the Tigre River in Argentina
  • 10. Population and Politics
    Capital:
    Buenos Aires
    Population:
    40,913,584 (July 2009 est.)
    Conventional Name:
    Argentine Republic
    Local Name:
    Republica Argentina
    Chief of State:
    President Cristina Fernández de Kirchner
    Head of State:
    President Cristina Fernández de Kirchner
  • 11. Interesting facts
    Did you know Argentina is the second largest country in South America?
    Did you know Spanish is Argentina’s official language?
    Did you know Argentina is the place where some of the oldest and largest fossils of a dinosaur have under ground?
  • 12. Work Sources
    http://www.freepuzzlegames.biz/files/image/Argentina_water1.jpg
    http://www.destination360.com/south-america/argentina/images/s/argentina-andes-mountains.jpghttp://www.scienceclarified.com/landforms/images/ueol_03_img0106.jpg
    http://www.scienceclarified.com/landforms/images/ueol_03_img0106.jpg
    http://www.argentina.org.au/climate.htm
    http://www.enchantedlearning.com/southamerica/argentina/flag/
    http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090215163122AAFtunE
    http://www.buzzle.com/articles/facts-about-argentina.html
    http://www.askkids.com/web?qsrc=167&o=0&l=dir&aflt=&q=argentina
    http://www.geographicguide.net/america/pictures/argentina-map.jpg