• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
Safety Quiz
 

Safety Quiz

on

  • 327 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
327
Views on SlideShare
325
Embed Views
2

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
14
Comments
0

1 Embed 2

http://idp.gobaci.com 2

Accessibility

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Safety Quiz Safety Quiz Presentation Transcript

    • Safe Start’s Child Safety Quiz
      • Which of the following plants is poisonous?
      • a) Boston fern
      • b) spider plant
      • c) dieffenbachia
      • Answer: c) dieffenbachia.
      • If ingested, this common houseplant can cause swelling of the mouth and throat, a mild stomach ache or skin rash. If eaten in large quantities, it may cause more serious poisoning. Remove this plant from your home if you have young children.
      • What is the leading cause of school absenteeism among Canadian children?
      • a) food poisoning
      • b) asthma
      • c) the flu
      • Answer: b) asthma
      • Asthma affects between 5-10 percent of Canadian children.
      • Source: Asthma Society of Canada
      • At what width should you lock an open window to prevent a toddler from falling out?
      • a) 4 inches
      • b) 5 inches
      • c) 6 inches
      • Answer a) 4 inches
      • Children can squeeze through an opening of only 5 inches. Lock open windows at no more than 4 inches wide, and never use screens as window guards. The weight of a small child is enough to dislodge a screen from its frame.
      • As of July 1, 2008, BC law requires children over 40 pounds to ride in a booster seats when travelling in vehicles until they…
      • a) weigh over 60 pounds
      • b) are 4 feet 9 inches tall
      • c) reach their 9 th birthday
      • Answer: b or c
      • As at July 1, 2008, Children in BC over 40 lbs need to ride in a booster seat until they are 4 feet, 9 inches tall or until they reach their 9 th birthday
      • 5. As a minimum, a t what age and weight is it safe to turn your infant from a rear-facing car seat to a forward-facing car seat?
      • a) 6 months and 15 lbs
      • b) 8 months and 20lbs
      • c) 12 months and 20lbs
      • Answer: c) 12 months and 20 pounds
      • All babies should be left rear-facing until at least one year of age and 20 lbs . By this time, the vertebrae in a baby’s neck are developed and can better resist the force of a car crash. Without properly formed vertebrae to protect it, a baby’s spinal cord can stretch up to 5 cm (2 in) in a frontal collision (the most common type of crash), resulting in paralysis or death.
      • If your child is too heavy for his or her infant car seat before one year of age, move him up to a convertible seat and keep it rear-facing. Most convertible car seats have a rear-facing weight limit of at least 30 lbs.
      • 6. Which of these is responsible for the most poisoning deaths among young children?
      • a) medication
      • b) cleaners
      • c) plants
      • Answer a) medications
      • The most common cause of poisoning in young children are from cough and cold medications and pain and fever medications. All medications and vitamins should be kept in a locked cupboard or box, out of reach of young children.
      • Source: BC Poison Control Centre
      • In Canada, which of the following results in the most hospitalizations of children under five years of age? a) falls
      • b) poisonings
      • c) burns
      • Answer a) falls
      • Poisonings are in second place, followed by burns. When scoping your house for safety hazards, focus on sharp edges (such as coffee tables and fireplace hearths), tripping hazards, top-heavy furniture (bookcases and TV stands), staircases, and windows. These are common causes of fall-related injuries.
      • Source: BC Injury Research & Prevention Unit
      • 8. True of False: in a car crash at 50 km/hr (30 mph), the injuries sustained by a baby who is not buckled in a child safety seat will be similar to those caused by a fall from a three-storey window.
      • Answer: true
      • No matter how tightly you hold on, the g-forces generated in an automobile crash are strong enough to rip a baby out of your arms. The only thing that can protect a baby in a crash is a properly installed, car seat.
      • 9. What is the ideal temperature for a household hot water tank, to prevent scald burns?
      • a) 116º F (46 C)
      • b) 120º F (49 C)
      • c) 140º F (60 C)
      • Answer: b) 120º F (49 C)
      • A baby who accidentally enters a bath or puts his hand in water at 140º F will sustain a third degree burn in five seconds. At 120º F, it will take ten minutes.
      • According to BC Children’s Hospital’s Emergency data, which of the following causes the most choking/swallowing incidents among young children?
      • a) coins
      • b) hot dogs
      • c) toy pieces
      • Answer a) coins
      • Coins are the most likely objects in your home to cause choking. Children could swallow them as well. Hide coin jars, and check between the cushions in your couch for loose change.
      • 11. True or false. You should always use a pressure gate at the top of the stairs to prevent falls.
      • Answer: false
      • Although it is very important to put a gate at the top of the stairs, installing a pressure gate can actually increase your baby’s chances of being injured. Instead, use a stair gate that bolts to the wall on both sides, so it cannot be dislodged. The best stair gates are at least 30 inches high and offer no toe-holds for climbing.
      • In Canada, what is the leading cause of acute and chronic kidney failure in otherwise healthy children?
      • a) E.coli poisoning
      • b) heat stroke
      • c) chicken pox
      • Answer a)
      • E.coli poisoning. E.coli poisoning can make children very ill and even kill them. It is caused by a deadly bacteria that enters the body via undercooked meats or unwashed fruits and vegetables.
      • Always cook hamburger and other meats thoroughly, until juices run clear and there is no pink remaining. Choose pasteurized juices over un-pasteurized ones.
      • Thoroughly wash and sanitize cooking surfaces and utensils used in handling raw meat with a diluted bleach solution (1 tsp/5ml bleach: 3 cups/750mL water).
      • Source: Kidney Foundation of Canada
      • On average, how many poisonings are reported each year in B.C.?
      • a) 26,000
      • b) 15,000
      • c) 10,000
      • Answer a) 26,000
      • More than half of poisonings reported in to the B.C. Drug and Poison Information Centre involve children under six years of age. Most poisonings in children happen just before lunch and before dinner when children are hungry and least supervised.
      • Source: BC Poison Control Centre
      • 14. Approximately what percentage of child safety seats used by children in B.C. are either used or installed improperly?
      • a) more than 25 percent
      • b) more than 50 percent
      • c) more than 80 percent
      • Answer b) more than 50 percent
      • On a typical day in BC, there are 649 motor vehicle crashes. To ensure your child’s car seat is installed correctly, contact the BCAA Traffic Safety Foundation at 1-877-247-5551, or visit their website at www.childseatinfo.ca .
      • Which of the following is a risk factor for Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)?
      • a) maternal smoking
      • b) sleeping position
      • c) soft, fluffy material in baby’s crib
      • Answer: All of the above
      • SIDS is the leading cause of death among babies up to one year of age. Though the exact cause of SIDS is still unknown, research has shown that passive smoking, sleeping position and bedding all play a role.
      • SIDS is less common in babies who sleep on their backs on a firm mattress with no soft bedding and whose mother does not smoke during and after pregnancy.
      • Babies should also have supervised “tummy time” when they are awake several times a day to prevent a flat spot on their head.
      • 16. True or false: baby walkers and stationary exercisers will help your baby learn to walk.
      • Answer: false
      • In fact, research has shown that babies who spend too much time in these products can take longer to develop proper muscle coordination for walking.
      • Wheeled b aby walkers are now banned in Canada. Anyone with a baby walker is advised to destroy and discard it, so that it cannot be used .
      • In what year did Health Canada’s Hazardous Product Act officially limit the amount of lead allowed in household paint?
      • a) 1980
      • b) 1976
      • c) 1968
      • Answer: b) 1976
      • If you live in a home built before the 1970’s, your walls may contain lead paint. The dust created by the removal of lead paint can be extremely dangerous if inhaled, especially by young children and pregnant women.
      • There are strict guidelines for lead-based paint removal. It is safer to paint over old paint than to disturb it.
      • On toys, the warning “Do not give to children under three years of age” means what?
      • a) they can be taken apart
      • b) they contain choking hazards
      • c) they have sharp pieces
      • Answer: all of the above
      • Toys not recommended for children under three years of age contain parts that can be inhaled, lodged in noses and in ears, or are sharp enough to cause lacerations to the mouth and eyes. Contrary to popular belief, age guidelines are not measures of intelligence.
      • Where is your child in the most danger of being bitten by a dog?
      • a) at home
      • b) in the playground
      • c) at another’s home
      • Answer a) at home
      • Each year in B.C., an average of 200 children visit the hospital due to dog bites. Bites are most likely to be inflicted by the family pet. Teach your child how to approach dogs properly. As well, give your pet a safe place to eat and take a break from the constant attention of young children.
      • In Canada, it is illegal to sell a crib made before what year?
      • a) 1975
      • b) 1980
      • c) 1986
      • Answer: c) 1986
      • In September, 1986, Health Canada introduced strict safety regulations governing cribs. Any crib made before this date may have unsafe mattress supports or slats that could suffocate a baby.