They weigh on average 1,800 pounds but the largest polar bear weighed over 2,200 pounds
All polar bears have thick fur to keep them warm through the freezing temperatures of the Arctic.
Polar bears look white but their skin is actually black and their fur is actually clear, they only appear white due to the suns reflection off their clear fur.
Their white appearance also helps them blend in with the snow of the Artic
Polar Bears live in the Arctic which is located in the northern part of the globe.
They are often spotted in parts of Russia, Norway, Greenland, Canada and Alaska along the ice floes.
The average temperature in the winter is -29 degrees F and in the summer 32 degrees F.
They are able to live in these extreme temperatures due to their thick fur.
Polar Bears are usually found in this circumference called the Arctic circle Dark green- normal range polar bears are spotted in Light green- occasional range they are found in over land White- occasional range found over permanent ice
Polar bears favorite prey are seals, they even hunt baby seals
They attack when the seals come up for air or when they are resting on the ice
Polar bears also eat walruses, reindeer, ducks and seabirds
They are mainly meat eaters but they sometimes eat eggs, berries and seaweed
Polar bears sometimes have trouble finding food which causes them to eat whatever they can find even trash and whales that wash up onto shore
When a baby polar bear is born it weighs 1kg
The baby Polar bear stays with its mother for about 3 years
Has no fur when it is born
The baby follows its mother and drinks its mothers milk
Paw pads with rough surfaces help prevent polar bears from slipping up on the ice.
Only humans prey or hunt polar bears
Polar bears tend to overheat more than to be cold.
A polar bear is so strong, that it can kill an animal with one blow from it's paw.
Man made pollution is a cause of death for polar bears.
Some female polar bears deviate from the one room den. They build dens with multiple rooms and even a ventilation system in the roof.