GigaVUE-2404 The 3rd Generation  Gigamon Systems A Network Infrastructure Company Data Access Switch  1.  GigaVUE-MP 2.  G...
GigaVUE-2404 High Density Data Access Switch for 10Gbps monitoring <ul><li>Gigamon leapfrogs itself to maintain leadership...
GigaVUE-2404 High Density Data Access Switch for 10Gbps monitoring <ul><li>Highest Performance in the industry </li></ul><...
GigaVUE is a “Data Socket” Part of the Reliable Network Infrastructure <ul><li>Plug-in multiple out-of-band tools – any to...
GigaVUE-2404 Hardware Tour <ul><li>1 to 24 ports of 10 Gbps Ethernet </li></ul><ul><li>1 to 4 ports of 1 Gbps Ethernet </l...
GigaVUE-2404 Hardware Tour <ul><li>Dual redundant AC or DC Power Supplies </li></ul><ul><li>Dual redundant  fans </li></ul...
New SFP+ Transceivers <ul><li>Miniature 10G or 1G pluggable Transceivers </li></ul><ul><li>Up to 8 used on the base system...
10GigaTAP for GigaVUE-420 <ul><ul><li>TAP-212  SR multimode Optical 50/50 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>TAP-213  LR singlemod...
Mapping Filter Network Ports Tool Ports GigaVUE TM VLAN A VLAN B VLAN C All traffic Mapping Filter Span Input A Span Input...
Use 2404 as Hub to cluster GigaVUEs GigaVUE-420 GigaVUE-2404 Cluster  hub GigaVUE-MP GigaVUE-420 GigaVUE-MP <ul><ul><li>Al...
About Gigamon Healthy, Growing Silicon Valley Company <ul><li>Over 1600 units shipped globally to over 400 major Telecom, ...
Telecom Insurance Financial & Banking Computer & Networking Government & Defense University & Healthcare Manufacturing Uti...
GigaVUE-2404 <ul><li>Announcing at Interop NY </li></ul><ul><li>Beta scheduled for December 2008 </li></ul><ul><li>General...
How to Buy? <ul><li>Contact Gigamon Reseller: </li></ul><ul><li>ShoreNet Solutions LLC </li></ul><ul><li>Bill Sipovic </li...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Gigamon GigaVue 2404 Hardware Tour

1,982 views
1,800 views

Published on

Gigamon GigaVue 2404 Hardware Tour

Published in: Technology, Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,982
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
21
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
23
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide
  • Gigamon GigaVue 2404 Hardware Tour

    1. 1. GigaVUE-2404 The 3rd Generation Gigamon Systems A Network Infrastructure Company Data Access Switch 1. GigaVUE-MP 2. GigaVUE-420 3. GigaVUE-2404
    2. 2. GigaVUE-2404 High Density Data Access Switch for 10Gbps monitoring <ul><li>Gigamon leapfrogs itself to maintain leadership </li></ul><ul><ul><li>3 rd Generation of industry standard GigaVUE architecture </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Economical DAN solution for securing & monitoring 10 GigE </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Protection for existing invested customers </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Compatible and Stackable with GigaVUE-MP and GigaVUE-420 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Monitor 10 GigE with existing 1 Gbps tools or 10 Gbps tools </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Low Profile 2U modular and stackable chassis </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Star clustering or daisy-chain stacking connects over 200 ports </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Master-Slave stacking architecture. Manage only the master unit. </li></ul></ul>
    3. 3. GigaVUE-2404 High Density Data Access Switch for 10Gbps monitoring <ul><li>Highest Performance in the industry </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Replicates, Aggregates and Filters all 10Gbps ports at line-rate </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Multispeed and mixed media support </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Up to 4 x 1Gbps SFP ports per chassis </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Up to 24 x 10Gbp s SFP+ ports per chassis </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Available 10Gbps Tap modules </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Four or eight optional built-in 10Gbps fault tolerant taps </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Saves cost, complexity, and rack space </li></ul></ul>
    4. 4. GigaVUE is a “Data Socket” Part of the Reliable Network Infrastructure <ul><li>Plug-in multiple out-of-band tools – any tool to any data </li></ul><ul><li>Unobtrusive tool connections – never touch the network </li></ul><ul><li>Aggregate, Multicast, Filter and load balance data streams </li></ul>
    5. 5. GigaVUE-2404 Hardware Tour <ul><li>1 to 24 ports of 10 Gbps Ethernet </li></ul><ul><li>1 to 4 ports of 1 Gbps Ethernet </li></ul><ul><li>4 to 8 optional integrated 10 Gbps taps </li></ul><ul><li>2U modular three blade chassis </li></ul><ul><li>Stackable to operate with GigaVUE-420 or -MP </li></ul>Remote Ethernet and local serial Management Ports with TACAC+ or Radius and optional web GUI Base Unit (middle blade) includes four 1Gbps SFP ports and eight 10Gbps SFP+ ports (all ports can be either network ports or tool ports) Optional 10GigaPORT-8 blade module provides another eight SFP+ ports for 10Gbps optical LC ports (using pluggable SFP+ transceivers) Optional tap blade 10GigaTAP-4SX,4LX or 4EX fault tolerant four taps/blade
    6. 6. GigaVUE-2404 Hardware Tour <ul><li>Dual redundant AC or DC Power Supplies </li></ul><ul><li>Dual redundant fans </li></ul><ul><li>Future advanced feature blades </li></ul>Redundant power supplies Redundant power cords Dual redundant side exhaust fans Four future-advanced feature blade slots
    7. 7. New SFP+ Transceivers <ul><li>Miniature 10G or 1G pluggable Transceivers </li></ul><ul><li>Up to 8 used on the base system module </li></ul><ul><li>Up to 8 used on the GigaPORT-8X blade </li></ul><ul><li>With two GigaPORT-8X blades, the system total is 24 SFP+ </li></ul><ul><li>Optional SFP+ transceivers </li></ul><ul><ul><li>SFP-522 SR, Multimode 850nm 10 Gig LC Connector </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>SFP-523 LR, SingleMode 1310nm 10 Gig LC Connector </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>SFP-524 ER, SingleMode 1550nm 10 Gig LC Connector </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>SFP-525 LRM, Multimode 1310nm 10 Gig LC Connector </li></ul></ul>
    8. 8. 10GigaTAP for GigaVUE-420 <ul><ul><li>TAP-212 SR multimode Optical 50/50 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>TAP-213 LR singlemode Optical 50/50 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>TAP-214 ER singlemode Optical 50/50 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Available Oct 08 </li></ul></ul>10GigaTAP Occupies two rear panel 10G ports Tap One or Two links per 420
    9. 9. Mapping Filter Network Ports Tool Ports GigaVUE TM VLAN A VLAN B VLAN C All traffic Mapping Filter Span Input A Span Input B <ul><li>Aggregate multiple data sources with Mapping </li></ul>Load Sharing by VLAN from Multiple Sources
    10. 10. Use 2404 as Hub to cluster GigaVUEs GigaVUE-420 GigaVUE-2404 Cluster hub GigaVUE-MP GigaVUE-420 GigaVUE-MP <ul><ul><li>All Cross-box connections only two hops or less </li></ul></ul>GigaVUE-MP GigaVUE-MP 10G or 1G Tools
    11. 11. About Gigamon Healthy, Growing Silicon Valley Company <ul><li>Over 1600 units shipped globally to over 400 major Telecom, Financial, Retail, Medical, Entertainment, Networking, Utility, Manufacturing, and Government Corporations </li></ul><ul><li>Recently recognized by Frost & Sullivan as the Emerging Technology Company of the Year in the World Monitoring Market </li></ul><ul><li>Founded July ’03 by working partners, self-funded and managed </li></ul><ul><li>Growth funded by revenue only </li></ul><ul><ul><li>No VC funding – No Debt </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Shipping GigaVUE since May ’05, </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Profitable since Q3 ’05 </li></ul></ul>Proprietary & Confidential
    12. 12. Telecom Insurance Financial & Banking Computer & Networking Government & Defense University & Healthcare Manufacturing Utilities & Retail MGIC NEBRASKA IT Hospitality
    13. 13. GigaVUE-2404 <ul><li>Announcing at Interop NY </li></ul><ul><li>Beta scheduled for December 2008 </li></ul><ul><li>General Availability Q1 2009 </li></ul>
    14. 14. How to Buy? <ul><li>Contact Gigamon Reseller: </li></ul><ul><li>ShoreNet Solutions LLC </li></ul><ul><li>Bill Sipovic </li></ul><ul><li>231-343-0018 </li></ul><ul><li>[email_address] </li></ul><ul><li>www.shorenetsolutions.com </li></ul>

    ×