Perm green card feb 8 2012 final

657 views

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
657
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
10
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Perm green card feb 8 2012 final

  1. 1. Brown Immigration Law LLC
  2. 4. <ul><li>Step 1 - File PERM Labor Certification with the Department of Labor </li></ul><ul><li>Step 2 - File I-140 Immigrant Petition with the USCIS </li></ul><ul><li>Step 3 - File Adjustment of Status in the U.S. OR Consular Processing in Home Country (in some cases Step 3 can be filed with Step 2) </li></ul>Green Card Process Using PERM
  3. 6. <ul><li>End goal – demonstrate to DOL that no qualified, willing, and available U.S. workers seeks the job opportunity </li></ul><ul><li>Job description cannot be too restrictive – must represent Employer’s true minimum requirements for the position </li></ul><ul><li>Requirements for the position exceeding DOL expectations may be challenged by the DOL to justify Business Necessity </li></ul><ul><li>A minimum amount of advertising is required – approach will depend on job type and location </li></ul>Labor Certification – Basic Rules
  4. 7. <ul><li>Employer recruits using mandated sources (print ads, job order, internal posting, in-house media) </li></ul><ul><li>Additional advertising requirements for Professional hires (choose 3 options from list of 10) </li></ul><ul><li>Employer/Counsel creates recruitment report for possible audit response </li></ul><ul><li>Recruitment period is unspecified, although no more than 180 days in length and no less than 30 </li></ul><ul><li>Prevailing wage standard – requires individual is paid at 100% of government determined wage rate at time of Green Card approval </li></ul><ul><li>Seek the opposite of usual job search– no qualified candidates </li></ul>Getting a PERM
  5. 9. <ul><li>File with the Lock Box for NSC (or TSC) </li></ul><ul><li>Provide medical and status documentation upfront </li></ul><ul><li>Fingerprinted, but rarely interviewed </li></ul><ul><li>Applicant and dependents receive work and travel authorization </li></ul><ul><li>No need to leave the U.S. to become a Permanent Resident </li></ul><ul><li>Possibility of adjustment portability – if adjustment takes 6 mo.s + </li></ul>Step 3 – Adjustment of Status Processing
  6. 10. <ul><li>It’s an Immigrant Visa Petition </li></ul><ul><li>Attend designated U.S. Consulate in home country </li></ul><ul><li>Mandatory interview </li></ul><ul><li>Must bring entire family, and must be employed with sponsoring employer at time of interview – no portability </li></ul><ul><li>Arrive a few days early to finalize medicals </li></ul><ul><li>Require police clearances from countries you’ve previously lived in </li></ul>… or Consular Processing
  7. 11. Any Questions? Please start typing on the chat or email info@brownimmigrationlaw.com
  8. 12. Brown Immigration Law LLC Serving your Best and Brightest

×