Digital privacy process and requirements

639 views

Published on

Raise the awareness of cloud computing and storage, impact on privacy, public employee responsibility, etc.

Published in: Technology, Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
639
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Digital privacy process and requirements

  1. 1. istockphoto.com #1376675 for School District Employees
  2. 2. Cloud Computing DataComments Pictures Videos Notes Documents istockphoto.com #18713708
  3. 3. Twitter istockphoto.com #4540526
  4. 4. Apple’s iCloud Concerned with… • e-Mail • Contacts • Calendars • Notes • Photo Stream • Documents & DataISSUE: Automatic Synchronization to Apple’s Servers
  5. 5. 30 A public body must protectpersonal information in its custodyor under its control by makingreasonable security arrangementsagainst such risks as unauthorizedaccess, collection, use, disclosureor disposal
  6. 6. 30 A public body must protectpersonal information in its custodyor under its control by makingreasonable security arrangementsagainst such risks as unauthorizedaccess, collection, use, disclosureor disposal30.1 A public body mustensure that personalinformation in its custody orunder its control is stored onlyin Canada and accessed onlyin Canada, unless one of thefollowing applies:
  7. 7. 30 A public body must protectpersonal information in its custodyor under its control by makingreasonable security arrangementsagainst such risks as unauthorizedaccess, collection, use, disclosureor disposal30.1 A public body mustensure that personal (a) if the individual the informationinformation in its custody or is about has identified theunder its control is stored only information and has consented, inin Canada and accessed only the prescribed manner, to it beingin Canada, unless one of the stored in or accessed from, asfollowing applies: applicable, another jurisdiction
  8. 8. 30 A public body must protect 6 The consent of an individualpersonal information in its custody mustor under its control by making (a) be in writing, andreasonable security arrangements (b) specify to whom theagainst such risks as unauthorized personal information may beaccess, collection, use, disclosure disclosed and how the personalor disposal information may be used.30.1 A public body mustensure that personal (a) if the individual the informationinformation in its custody or is about has identified theunder its control is stored only information and has consented, inin Canada and accessed only the prescribed manner, to it beingin Canada, unless one of the stored in or accessed from, asfollowing applies: applicable, another jurisdiction
  9. 9. Data about… Pictures a person Videos Student Names istockphoto.com #17663723“recorded information about an identifiable individualother than contact information”, BC FIPPA
  10. 10. Consent for Storage and Access of Information Outside Canada (Students)School District 43 (Coquitlam)Sharing classroom happenings with a wider audience is beneficial for students, educators andfamilies as it encourages meaningful and powerful communication between all parties andprovides a “window” into student learning experiences. Through the use of technology, yourchild’s learning has been recorded in one or more forms including written stories, pictures,and/or video recordings. In order to share this learning story for educational purposes, thisinformation may appear on picture, video, or presentation sharing services, wiki pages, or inblog postings using online services such as live.com, youtube.com, blogger.com, prezi.com,slideshare.net, etc.Many of the sites listed above store information outside of Canada. As such, although you havealready agreed at the beginning of the school year to allow your child’s written story, image, orvideo recording to be published online (in Canada), we are required by section 30.1 of the BCFreedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act to inform you that for this purpose thisinformation could be stored on Internet services that are located outside of Canada. Further,this information is subject to foreign jurisdiction and laws including, in the United States, theUSA Patriot Act. Therefore, your consent is necessary prior to posting this information onInternet services located outside of Canada. Please note that the personal information recordedis limited to your child’s first name, their school and / or teacher’s name, their grade, and theirwritten story, image, and/or video recording.
  11. 11. Consent for Storage and Access of Information Outside Canada (Students)School District 43 (Coquitlam)Sharing classroom happenings with a wider audience is beneficial for students, educators andfamilies as it encourages meaningful and powerful communication between all parties andprovides a “window” into student learning experiences. Through the use of technology, yourchild’s learning has been recorded in one or more forms including written stories, pictures,and/or video recordings. In order to share this learning story for educational purposes, thisinformation may appear on picture, video, or presentation sharing services, wiki pages, or inblog postings using online services such as live.com, youtube.com, blogger.com, prezi.com,slideshare.net, etc.Many of the sites listed above store information outside of Canada. As such, although you havealready agreed at the beginning of the school year to allow your child’s written story, image, orvideo recording to be published online (in Canada), we are required by section 30.1 of the BCFreedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act to inform you that for this purpose thisinformation could be stored on Internet services that are located outside of Canada. Further,this information is subject to foreign jurisdiction and laws including, in the United States, theUSA Patriot Act. Therefore, your consent is necessary prior to posting this information onInternet services located outside of Canada. Please note that the personal information recordedis limited to your child’s first name, their school and / or teacher’s name, their grade, and theirwritten story, image, and/or video recording.
  12. 12. Consent for Storage and Access of Information Outside Canada (Students)Continued…Kindly return a copy of this form to [--teacher/principal--] signed and dated before [--date--]. Ifyou have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact [name, title, user@sd43.bc.ca,phone]____________________________________________________________________________Consent: I understand that the information about my child identified above may be stored inor accessed from a location outside of Canada and I hereby consent, on behalf of myself andmy child, to my child’s information identified above being stored in or accessed from a locationoutside of Canada.
  13. 13. Consent for Storage and Access of Information Outside Canada (Students)Continued…Kindly return a copy of this form to [--teacher/principal--] signed and dated before [--date--]. Ifyou have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact [name, title, user@sd43.bc.ca,phone]____________________________________________________________________________Consent: I understand that the information about my child identified above may be stored inor accessed from a location outside of Canada and I hereby consent, on behalf of myself andmy child, to my child’s information identified above being stored in or accessed from a locationoutside of Canada.
  14. 14. istockphoto.com #16878193 Be Intentional about the Tools you use
  15. 15. Other Topics Hot istockphoto.com #6855981
  16. 16. Backup your Devices!
  17. 17. Will create a resource site on my43 for staff to shareinfo about apps they use, app sites, comments istockphoto.com #15864104
  18. 18. District forces… • 4-digit code • Allows 6 failuresDevice will wipe clean after 6 failed attempts!
  19. 19. District forces… • 4-digit code • Allows 6 failures istockphoto.com #15207641Device will wipe clean after 6 failed attempts!
  20. 20. District forces… • 4-digit code • Allows 6 failures istockphoto.com #15207641Device will wipe clean after 6 failed attempts!
  21. 21. District forces… • 4-digit code • Allows 6 failures istockphoto.com #8173342 istockphoto.com #15207641Device will wipe clean after 6 failed attempts!

×