0
MANUEL  L.QUEZON
(August 19, 1878 – August 1, 1944)-Born in Baler in the district of El      Principe (Baler, Aurora)-His Spanish parents w...
EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND :-Secondary Education: Colegio de San       Juan de Letran (1892) -Bachelor of Arts: University of ...
CONGRESSIONAL CAREER        HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES    -In 1907, he was elected to the   first Philippine Assembly – late...
SENATE Quezón returned to Manila in 1916to be elected into the Philippine   Senate and later became Senate  President, ser...
PRESIDENCY   First term: November15, 1935-December 30, 1941  Second term: December 30, 1941-August 1, 1944(term extended o...
1937 Chrysler Airflow
“MESSAGE  TO MY PEOPLE”
Died on August 1, 1944   Cause of Death:    Tuberculosis        Where:Saranac Lake, New York
HIS TOMB IN QUEZON MEMORIAL SHRINE
LEGACY     A province, a city, a bridge, a privateuniversity in Manila and many streets are named after him. The highest h...
Manuel l. quezon
Manuel l. quezon
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Manuel l. quezon

5,645

Published on

Published in: Education
0 Comments
4 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
5,645
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
176
Comments
0
Likes
4
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "Manuel l. quezon"

  1. 1. MANUEL L.QUEZON
  2. 2. (August 19, 1878 – August 1, 1944)-Born in Baler in the district of El Principe (Baler, Aurora)-His Spanish parents were Lucio Quezon and Maria Dolores Molina -His wife is Aurora Aragon Quezon (December 17, 1918) -Maria Aurora Quezon, Maria Zenaida Quezon-Avancena, Luisa Corazon Paz Quezon, and Manuel L. Quezon Jr. -Manuel L. Quezon III
  3. 3. EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND :-Secondary Education: Colegio de San Juan de Letran (1892) -Bachelor of Arts: University of Santo Thomas (1894) -Occupation: Land Surveyor Lawyer (4th Place, 1903 Bar)
  4. 4. CONGRESSIONAL CAREER HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES -In 1907, he was elected to the first Philippine Assembly – laterbecame the House of Representatives – where he served as majority floor leader and chairman of the committeeon appropriations. From 1909–1916, he served as one of the Philippinestwo resident commissioners to the U.SHouse of Representatives, lobbying forthe passage of the Philippine Autonomy Act or Jones Law.
  5. 5. SENATE Quezón returned to Manila in 1916to be elected into the Philippine Senate and later became Senate President, serving continuously until 1935 (19 years). He headed the first Independent Mission to the U.S. Congress in 1919 and securing passage of the Tydings-Mcduffie Independence Law in 1934.In 1922, Quezón became the leader of Nacionalista Party.
  6. 6. PRESIDENCY First term: November15, 1935-December 30, 1941 Second term: December 30, 1941-August 1, 1944(term extended on November 15, 1943)
  7. 7. 1937 Chrysler Airflow
  8. 8. “MESSAGE TO MY PEOPLE”
  9. 9. Died on August 1, 1944 Cause of Death: Tuberculosis Where:Saranac Lake, New York
  10. 10. HIS TOMB IN QUEZON MEMORIAL SHRINE
  11. 11. LEGACY A province, a city, a bridge, a privateuniversity in Manila and many streets are named after him. The highest honor conferred by the Republic of the Philippines is the Quezon Service Cross. He is also memorialized on Philippine currency. He appears onthePhilippine twenty peso bill. He also appears on two commemorative one peso coins, onealongside Frank Murphy and another withFranklin Delano Roosevelt.
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×