Montage template saunarolstoel
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Montage template saunarolstoel

on

  • 1,138 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
1,138
Views on SlideShare
1,044
Embed Views
94

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0

5 Embeds 94

http://saunarolstoel2011.blogspot.be 36
http://saunarolstoel2011.blogspot.com 29
http://saunarolstoel2011.blogspot.nl 14
http://saunarolstoel2011.blogspot.fr 13
http://saunarolstoel2011.blogspot.co.uk 2

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Montage template saunarolstoel Montage template saunarolstoel Presentation Transcript

    • http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
    • SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7 http://designforeveryone.howest.be/ Bart Raeves / Xavier Huyghe 11, 5 hours 103€ excl. cedar wood and wheelchair http://saunarolstoel2011.blogspot.com/
    • http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
    • ASSEMBLY MANUAL http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
      • BILL OF MATERIAL - 1x wheelchair type; Active pliable lightweight
      • 31x Rounded_bars made of cedarwood
      • 8x Fixations_bars made of cedarwood
      • 1x Tube_footsupport
      • 2x Fixation_round_bar
      • 2x Fixation_lumbar
      • 1x black tie down strip
      • 6x black handlebar tape
      • W ood glue
      • 66x dowels 6mm
      • 12x philips bolt M6x60
      • 6x short inox screws 5x10mm
      • 1x Velcro strap
      • 2x Side shielding
      SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7 31X 8X 2X
    • 1 DESCRIPTION Remove fabric Remove the fabric from the back and seat. Use a sharp knife and cut away as much fabric as posible. N o technical drawings needed 3 min. Knife N o purchases No added parts 0 € SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • 2 DESCRIPTION Mount a bar on each edge of the seat where the fabric was taken of. 4 holes need to be drilled in the tubes of the chair to do this. The position of the holes is determined by the holes in the bar (see technical sheet Fixation_bar). When drilling make sure to drill straight down, this will will effect the stability when done incorrect. To mount the bars, use a M6x60 phllips bolt a wrench and a screw driver. Fixation_bar 20min Wrench M6 Drill (6mm) 4 M6x60 phillips bolts Screwdriver (cros) 2 parts added 3€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • DESCRIPTION Mount 6 of the rounded bars (Rounded_bar) with dowels and glue on the bars mounted in the previous step. B egin in front of the seating and leave 6mm between each bar. To do this, use 2 pieces of scrap wood which are 6mm wide to put between the bars so the distance is always the same. Rounded_bar 45min. Drill Dowels 12x 6 parts added 3€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7 3
    • DESCRIPTION Bend the tubes from the backrest under a comfortable angle. To have an idea of what a comfortable angle is, measure the angle of a comfortable chair with a high backrest. N o technical drawings needed 30min Bendingmachine none 0 parts added 0€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7 4
    • DESCRIPTION Mount 4 bars to the tubes of the backrest. 8 holes need to be drilled in the tubes to position the bars. Again, make sure the holes are drilled straight, this improves stability. To mount the bars use 8 phillips bolts M6x60 The holes of the highest bars are not given, it depends on the height of the tubes, the further appart the holes are, the better the stability. Fixation_bar 40min. Drill 6mm 8 Phillips bolts M6x60 4 parts added 6€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7 5
    • 6 DESCRIPTION Mouting the round between seat and backrest. Take the 2 pieces for the round (Fixation_round_bar) and mound 3 bars on it. Mount the bars with nails (from the back) and glue. Once this step is finished mount the part on the bars of the seat using dowels and glue. Fixation_round_bar 60min. Hammer, Drill 4 Dowels, 6 nails, some glue 5 parts added 2€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7 The wheel has been removed to illustrate where the round should be mounted
    • 7 DESCRIPTION Mount the lumbar support. Make the lumbarsupport using 3 rounded bars and 2 pieces of curved wood. Mount the 3 bars on using dowels and glue. Then Mount the subassembly to the back of the chair using dowels and glue. Make sure the lumbar support mounted on a good height, try it out before mounting. Fixation_lumbar 30min. Drill, glue 10 dowels 5 added parts 5€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • 8 DESCRIPTION Mount 6 of the rounded bars with dowels and glue on the bars for the backrest and lumbar support. Start with mounting the lowest bar and work your way up. Leave 6mm between each bar, to do this, use 2 pieces of scrap wood which are 6mm wide to put between the bars so the distance is always the same. N o technical drawings needed 60min Drill, glue 12 dowels 6 added parts 5€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • 9 DESCRIPTION Mount 2 bars vertical onto the backrest for the headsupport. On these 2 vertical fixation bars 5 rounded bars are horizontally mounted. Mount everything with dowels and glue. Leave 6mm between each bar, to do this, use 2 pieces of scrap wood which are 6mm wide to put between the bars so the distance is always the same. If an extra bar is inserted between the rounded_bars and the fixation_bar the headsupport will be closer to the head and can provide a more comfortable feeling when sitting. Fixation_bar 60min. Drill, glue 14 dowels 7 added parts 7€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • 10 DESCRIPTION Finish the back of the wheelchair with 8 rounded bars at the back ad 1 on top. Bars can be personalized with an engraving for a more personal touch to the wheelchair. Mount everything with dowels and glue. Leave 6mm between each bar, to do this, use 2 pieces of scrap wood which are 6mm wide to put between the bars so the distance is always the same. N o technical drawings needed 40min. Drill, glue 18 Dowels 9 added parts 9€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • 11 DESCRIPTION Remove the current footsupport, you can just pull the 2 parts out vertically. N o technical drawings needed 2min. none n.a. none 0€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • 12 DESCRIPTION Mounting the tube to the wheelchair 4 holes need to be drilled in the wheelchair and 4 in the tube_footsupport. Check the position of the tube, the heels shuold just be over the tube when sitting comfortable in the wheelchair. Indicate where the tube should be and attach with 4 M6x80 bolts. Tube_footsupport 60min. Wrench M6, drill 4 M6x80 bolts 1 part added 20€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • 13 DESCRIPTION Cover all metal parts with tape used on cyclists steering wheels. - The hoops on the wheels - T he tube for the footsupport, make sure the slots are cut out of the tape afterwards. - O ther metal parts that may come in contact with the user N o technical drawings needed 120min. No tools are needed 6x black handlebar tape N o added parts 36€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • 14 DESCRIPTION Assemble the footsupport ussing inox screws and glue. To make sure the wood does not split first drill a small hole (diameter 2mm) where the the screw should be. The side support make sure the users feet don ’ t slide of to the side. Footsupport 30min. Screwdriver, glue 4 short screws 5 added parts 2€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • 15 DESCRIPTION Attaching the footsupport to the tube Cut 2 strips of a tie down strap of 15cm long and attach them to the bottom of the footsupport using 4 short screws. Make sure the footsupport can just rotate arround the tube. N o technical drawings needed 20min Screw driver, knife Tie down strap, 4 short screws 1 added part 2€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • 16 DESCRIPTION I n sert a strap to support the footsupport. Start with a strap, go through the first slot in the tube and sew the start of the strap around the tube. G o under the footsupport and attach the strap to the bottom of the footsupport using 2 short screws. Finish by making a loop through the slot on the other side of the tube and sew the end to the strap before the loop. Also a calf strap is added, this is just a regular velcro strap that can be attached on the height you want. N o technical drawings needed 45min. Sewing kit, knife 2 short screws, part of a tie down strap, velcro strap 1 added part 3€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • 17 DESCRIPTION To prevent the possibility a towel could get trapped between the wheels , a shielding was provided to make sure this doesn ’t happen. To have easier acces to the side it is better to take of the wheels when mounting the shielding. The shielding is mounted on the side of the rounded bars using 4 dowels (2 for each side) and some glue. Side_shielding 30 min. Sewing kit, knife 4 dowels, glue 2 added part 2€ SAUNAROLSTOEL 1.7
    • http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
    • TECHNICAL ADDENDUM http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
    • Rounded bar Used for the seat, backrest, lumbarsupport and headsupport. The applied round (r1) is for comfortable sitting and astheatic reason.
    • Fixation_bar Used to mount on the tube ’ s of the seating and back to fixate the rounded bars.
    • Fixation_round_bar Used to mount on the tube ’ s of the seating and back to fixate the rounded bars.
    • Fixation_lumbar Used to mount on the tube ’ s of the back for lumbarsupport
    • Tube_footsupport Used for footsupport. Tube_footsupport Used to mount the footsupport on
    • Tube_footsupport Used for footsupport. Footsupport Used to support the feet, is mounted on tube_footsupport with 2 pieces of tie down strap
    • Side_shielding Used to prevent a towel from getting stuck in the wheels. Mounted on the side rounded bars of the seating and back.
    • TEAM CONTACTS http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
    • [email_address] TEL +32 478 58 27 20 [email_address] TEL +32 498 11 88 61 [email_address] TEL +32 475 91 64 84 http://designforeveryone.howest.be/ [email_address] [email_address]