Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Secrets of Winning a Green Card - PERM slide handout
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Secrets of Winning a Green Card - PERM slide handout

226
views

Published on

Published in: Law, Technology, Business

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
226
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
18
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. 6/23/2014 1 Secrets to Winning a Green Card through PERM Labor Certification Ask Questions at Any Time Go to your Q&A panel at the right sidebar. Type and send your question. Questions answered throughout presentation and during the Q&A session. PowerPoint Slides Download Download and print the slide handout to record notes
  • 2. 6/23/2014 2 Presenters Ann M. Badmus Angela M. Lopez Thu T. Nguyen www.cowlesthompson.com Green Card Application Procedures after PERM Overview of PERM Labor Certification and Permanent Residence Process PERM Labor Certification Nuts & Bolts Webinar Agenda 1 2 3 pp Approval Questions & Answers 3 4 Overview
  • 3. 6/23/2014 3 What is PERM? PERM = PROGRAM ELECTRONIC REVIEW MANAGEMENT U.S. Department of Labor Step 1 of the Green Card process Who Needs PERM? All foreign national workers who are employer-sponsored for a Green Card must undergo labor certification except: • EB-1 Multinational Executive/Manager, Outstanding Researcher, Extraordinary Ability Worker • EB-2 National Interest Waiver Worker • EB-4 Special Immigrant Worker Special Considerations Before You Start Employee’s ownership status in sponsoring company, i.e. shareholder, partner, or member Employee’s family relationship to owners of the sponsoring company Travel requirements of the positionTravel requirements of the position Layoff of US workers in the same position within six months of application Anticipated changes in position or work locations
  • 4. 6/23/2014 4 Employment Based (EB) Categories EB-2 Advanced Degree Professional EB-3 Professional Worker EB-3 Skilled Worker EB-3 Unskilled Worker Choosing the Right Category Master’s degree or bachelor’s degree plus five years progressive experience is required for the position Employee has the required degree (or foreign equivalent) and any required experience Experience equivalency ≠degree requirement EB‐2 Advanced Degree  Professional Choosing the Right Category (cont.) Bachelor’s degree (Professional) or two years postsecondary education or experience (Skilled Worker) required by position EB-3 Professional Employee possesses required degree (or foreign equivalent), education, or experience EB-3 Skilled Worker
  • 5. 6/23/2014 5 Visa Bulletin – July 2014 Employment- Based All Chargeability Areas Except Those Listed China- Mainland Born India Mexico Philippines 1st Current Current Current Current Current 2nd Current 07/01/09 09/01/08 Current Current 3rd 04/01/11 10/01/06 11/01/03 04/01/11 01/01/093rd 04/01/11 10/01/06 11/01/03 04/01/11 01/01/09 Other Workers 04/01/11 01/01/03 11/01/03 04/01/11 01/01/09 Priority Date = Date of PERM filingPriority Date = Date of PERM filing PERM Nuts and Bolts Regular PERM Process Applies to all full-time workers other Recruitment required within 180 days of application to Must pay prevailing wage orworkers other than university teachers, nurses & physical therapists application to test the market for minimally qualified U.S. workers, i.e. U.S. citizens or permanent residents wage or higher once foreign worker obtains permanent residence
  • 6. 6/23/2014 6 Duties and Job requirements No unduly Define the Position qualifications must be customary and usual for the occupation. q cannot be tailored to the foreign worker (beneficiary) qualifications. y restrictive job requirements unless “business necessity” is proved, e.g. foreign language requirement. Determine the Prevailing Wage Early Check OES wage survey http://www.flcdatacenter.com Establish job description, including educational and experience requirements Submit ETA9141 as soon as possible and before advertising if wage is an issue Locate alternate wage surveys, if OES wage too high Advertisement and Recruitment Job order with State Workforce Agency (SWA) for 30 days Two Sunday newspaper ads For professionals, 3 additional ads Notice of Filing or job availability posted for 10 business days Recruitment Report and Resumes
  • 7. 6/23/2014 7 Advertisement and Recruitment (cont.) Ads must identify employer accurately and direct responses t l Ads must describe the job opportunity sufficiently to apprise li tto employer applicants Ads must contain the geographic location of the job, e.g. Dallas, Texas Wage is not required in ads, but must equal or exceed prevailing wage if included Advertisement and Recruitment (cont.) Review and Timely contact Document Record Recruitment Responses and Act Immediately Review and evaluate resumes upon receipt y with applicants, e.g. 7 -14 days of receipt of resumes applicant contacts or attempts to contact Advertisement and Recruitment (cont.) Analyze qualifications of applicants against minimum requirements (not most qualified) Provide objective and quantifiable reasons for rejections Record Recruitment Responses and Act Immediately most qualified) Screen and interview based upon normal company process rejections
  • 8. 6/23/2014 8 Advertising and Recruitment (cont) Recruitment Recordkeeping Requirements Employers must maintain documentation of recruitment efforts for five (5) years from filing of labor certification Employers must prepare a detailed recruitment report that describes recruitment efforts Recruitment report must include number of applicants and reason for rejection of each applicant Optional Special Recruitment • For college/university teaching position where classroom teaching is involved • Labor certification application must be filed within 18 months from date of job offer letter • Single advertisement in national print journal or 30 days electronic advertisement Optional Special Recruitment (cont.) • Salary must meet or exceed prevailing wage • “Most qualified” standard of selection • Selection committee must document that f l l f d h Sforeign national is more qualified than US applicants • PERM recordkeeping requirements apply
  • 9. 6/23/2014 9 Schedule A Pre-Certification Nursing Physical Therapy Registered Nurses, Nurse Practitioners, Advanced Practice Nurses Physical Therapists (Bachelor degree or higher) •Pre-certified, no recruitment required except internal notice of filing •Salary must be equal to or higher than prevailing wage •Bypass Department of Labor and apply directly to USCIS Prepare for a DOL Audit •Recruitment log •Recruitment report •Prevailing wage determination •Notice of Filing advertisements job order PERM Audit File •Notice of Filing, advertisements, job order •Documentation of business necessity for special requirements, e.g. foreign language Prepare for a DOL Audit (cont.) PERM Audits Can Be Random or Triggered by: •Job duties not normal for occupation •Qualifying experience gained with sponsoring employer in comparable position •Foreign language requirements •Layoffs for same or similar position •Sponsored employee owns part of business or has family relationship with owner of business
  • 10. 6/23/2014 10 Employer Obligations QUICK FACT Must pay all PERM process costs, including attorneys’ fees and advertisement costs. S d l QUICK FACT Must conduct good faith recruitment effort WITHOUT sponsored employee’s i l t QUICK FACT Must confirm that no qualified, U.S. workers (citizens or permanent residents) d d t thSponsored employee may NOT reimburse employer for any PERM associated expenses. involvement.responded to the recruitment. Green Card Process After PERM Approval Step 2 – I-140 Petition for Immigrant Worker Employer must file I-140 petition within 180 days of PERM approval Employer must prove ability to pay the offered wageEmployer must prove ability to pay the offered wage (prevailing wage or higher) Sponsored employee’s qualifications must be documented, e.g. education, experience Premium processing option ($1225)
  • 11. 6/23/2014 11 Evaluate Ability to Pay Before PERM Process Begins Proof of current ability to pay offered wage can include: •A statement from the financial officer ofA statement from the financial officer of the company, if 100 or more employees •Copies of the following documents for the year of and year preceding the labor certification, if fewer than 100 employees: •Annual Report •Federal Tax Returns •Audited Financial Statements Obtain Proof of Qualifications Before PERM Process Begins Education, training, and certifications must be completed before PERM is filed •Diplomas and/or transcripts •Training certificates •Certification letters or documentsCe t cat o ette s o docu e ts Experience required for position must be attained before PERM is filed •Detailed letters of experience from previous employers Step 3 - Immigrant Visa Application Priority date must be current, i.e. immigrant visa number available in the EB category Two processing options • Adjustment of Status petition (in the U.S.) – Form I-485 • Consular process (outside the U.S.) - Form DS-260 Quick Fact J-1 Waiver Physicians must complete three year medical service before applying for immigrant visa
  • 12. 6/23/2014 12 Adjustment of Status (I-485) Present in the U. S. in valid non-immigrant status and no status violations for more than 180 days I-485 filed separately for employee and family member with USCIS Employment Authorization Document (EAD)/Travel Authorization Document (Advanced Parole) Processing time – 6 months or more, depending upon priority date Consular Process (DS-260) DS-260 Form – file with Department of State (consulate/embassy) for employee and each family member International Travel required – Employee and family b t tt d i i t i i t i t thmember must attend immigrant visa interview at the U.S. embassy located in home country Processing time – 6 months or more, depending upon priority date and consulate Tips for Fastest Processing Determine whether I-485 or DS-230 is best or only option before I-140 is filed File I-140 and I-485 applications concurrently, if priority date is current Use premium processing for I-140 petition, especially if consular processing Track cut-off dates against your priority date monthly at: http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html
  • 13. 6/23/2014 13 Questions? What to Do Next? Facts of each case are different. The general information provided here should not be relied and is not legal advice. Consult with an experiencedConsult with an experienced immigration attorney to get the right advice for your specific circumstances. Cowles & Thompson, PC 901 Main Street Suite 3900 Dallas, Texas 75202 214-672-2000 How to connect with us immigration@cowlesthompson.com www.cowlesthompson.com www.badmuslaw.com www.physicianimmigration.com

×