7 Secrets to Win a Green Card Through PERM Labor Certification


Published on

This webinar is for any busy employer or foreign national employee who wants to gain the basic knowledge necessary to win green card approvals easily.

Published in: Business
1 Like
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Total Views
On Slideshare
From Embeds
Number of Embeds
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide
  • to invest in a new commercial enterprise which will benefit the U.S. economy and create jobs for American workers.
  • 7 Secrets to Win a Green Card Through PERM Labor Certification

    1. 1. 7 Secrets You Must Know To Win A Green Card Through PERM Labor Certification
    2. 2. Ask Questions at Any Time Go to your Question and Answer panel at the bottom of the page. Type and send your question. We will answer questions during the Q&A session at the end of the presentation.
    3. 3. Ann Massey Badmus
    4. 4. Angela M. Lopez
    5. 5. PERM Labor Certification ProcessSpeaker: Ann Massey Badmus
    6. 6. PERM LABOR CERTIFICATION PERM = PROGRAM ELECTRONIC REVIEW MANAGEMENT U.S. Department of Labor Step 1 of the Green Card process
    7. 7. WHO NEEDS LABOR CERTIFICATION? All foreign national workers who are employer-sponsored for a Green Card must undergo labor certification except:  EB-1 Multinational Executive/Manager, Outstanding Researcher, Extraordinary Ability Worker  EB-2 National Interest Waiver Worker  EB-4 Special Immigrant Worker
    8. 8. Employment -Based (EB) Categories for PERM EB-2 Advanced EB-3 Degree Professional Professional Worker EB-3 Skilled EB-3 Unskilled Worker Worker
    9. 9. Choose the Right Immigrant Visa CategoryMaster’s degree or bachelor’s degree plus five years progressiveexperience is required for the positionEmployee possesses required degree (or foreign equivalent) and any required experience EB-2 Advanced Degree Professional Experience equivalency ≠degree requirement
    10. 10. Choose the Right Immigrant Visa Category Bachelor’s degree(Professional) or two years EB-3postsecondary education or Professionalexperience (Skilled Worker) required by position EB-3 Employee possesses Skilled Workerrequired degree (or foreign equivalent), education, or experience
    11. 11. VISA BULLETIN – November 2012 All Chargeability China-Employment-Based Areas Except Mainland India Mexico Philippines Those Listed Born 1st Current Current Current Current Current 2nd Current 09/01/07 09/01/04 Current Current 3rd 11/22/06 04/15/06 10/22/02 11/22/06 08/08/06 Other Workers 11/22/06 07/01/03 10/22/02 11/22/06 08/08/06 4th Current Current Current Current CurrentCertain Religious Current Current Current Current Current Workers Iraqi & Afghani Current Current Current Current Current Translators 5th Current Current Current Current Current Targeted Employment Current Current Current Current Current Areas/Regional Centers Priority Date = Date of PERM filing
    12. 12. Job Qualifying Criteria No unduly restrictive job requirements Must meet May not be unless customary tailored to foreign adequatelyrequirements for workers documented as the occupation qualifications business necessity, e.g. foreign language requirement
    13. 13. Regular PERM Processing All full-time workers other than university teachers Conduct recruitment within 180 days of application to determine whether minimally qualified U.S. workers, i.e. U.S. citizens or permanent residents, are available Must pay prevailing wage or higher once foreign worker obtains permanent residence
    14. 14. Regular PERM Processing (cont.)Prevailing wage determination $Job order with State Workforce Agency (SWA) for 30 daysTwo Sunday newspaper adsFor professionals, 3 additional adsNotice of Filing or Job Availability posted for 10 businessdaysRecruitment Report
    15. 15. Determine the Prevailing Wage Early Establish job description, including educational and experience requirements Check OES wage survey http://www.flcdatacenter.com Locate alternate wage surveys, if OES wage too highSubmit ETA9141 as soon as possible and before advertising if wage is an issue
    16. 16. Advertisement and Recruitment Ads must identify Ads must describeemployer accurately the job opportunity and direct sufficiently to responses to apprise applicants employer Wage is not required Ads must contain in ads, but must the geographic equal or exceed location of the job, prevailing wage if e.g. Dallas, Texas included
    17. 17. Record Recruitment Responses and Act Immediately Review and Timely contact Document evaluate with applicants, applicant contacts e.g. 7 -14 days ofresumes upon or attempts to receipt of receipt contact resumes
    18. 18. Record Recruitment Responses and Act Immediately (cont.) Analyze Provide qualifications of applicants objective andagainst minimum quantifiablerequirements (not reasons for most qualified) rejections Screen and interview based upon normal company process
    19. 19. Recruitment RecordkeepingEmployers must maintain documentation ofrecruitment efforts for five (5) years from filing oflabor certificationEmployers must prepare a detailed recruitmentreport that describes recruitment effortsRecruitment report must include number ofapplicants and reason for rejection of eachapplicant
    20. 20. Optional Special Recruitment PERM Labor Certification For college/university teaching position where classroom teaching is involved Labor certification application must be filed within 18 months from date of job offer letter Single advertisement in national print journal or 30 days electronic advertisement
    21. 21. Optional Special Recruitment PERM Labor Certification (cont.)Salary must meet or exceed prevailing wage“Most qualified” standard of selectionSelection committee must document that foreignnational is more qualified than US applicants
    22. 22. Prepare for a DOL AuditAudit File must contain: ◦ Recruitment log ◦ Recruitment report ◦ Prevailing wage determination ◦ Notice of Filing, advertisements, job order ◦ Documentation of business necessity for special requirements, e.g. foreign language
    23. 23. Prepare for a DOL Audit (cont.)Audits can be random or triggered by: ◦ Job duties not normal for occupation ◦ Qualifying experience gained with sponsoring employer in comparable position ◦ Foreign language requirements ◦ Layoffs for same or similar position ◦ Sponsored employee owns part of business or has family relationship with owner of business
    24. 24. Sponsorship ObligationsMust pay all costs associated with PERMprocess, including attorneys’ fees and advertising(employee cannot reimburse)Must conduct good faith recruitment effort withoutsponsored employee involvementMust confirm that no qualified, U.S. workersresponded to the recruitment
    25. 25. The Green Card Process After PERM Approval Speaker: Angela M. Lopez
    26. 26. Step 2: I-140 Petition Employer must file I-140 petition within 180 days of PERM approval Employer must prove ability to pay the offered wage (prevailing wage or higher) Sponsored employee’s qualifications must be documented, e.g. education, experience Premium processing option ($1225)
    27. 27. Evaluate Ability to Pay Before Starting PERM ProcessProof of current ability to pay offeredwage can include:◦ A statement from the financial officer of the company, if 100 or more employees◦ Copies of the following documents for the year of and year preceding the labor certification, if fewer than 100 employees:  Annual Report  Federal Tax Returns  Audited Financial Statements
    28. 28. Obtain Proof of Qualifications BEFORE PERM is Filed Education, training, and certifications must be completed before PERM is filed ◦ Diplomas and/or transcripts ◦ Training certificates ◦ Certification letters or documents Experience required for position must be attained before PERM is filed ◦ Detailed letters of experience from previous employers
    29. 29. Step 3: Immigrant Visa Process (Green Card”) Priority date must be current, i.e. immigrant visa number available Two processing options • Adjustment of Status petition (in the U.S.) - Form I-485 • Consular process (outside the U.S.) - Form DS-230
    30. 30. Adjustment of Status Present in the U. S. in valid non-immigrant status and no status violations for more than 180 days I-485 filed separately for employee and family member with USCIS Employment Authorization Document (EAD) Travel Authorization Document (Advanced Parole) Processing time – 6 months or more, depending upon priority date
    31. 31. Consular Process • DS-230 form - file with the Department of State (consulate/embassy) for employee and each family member • Processing Times – approximately 3 to 6 months (depends on the consulate) after I-140 approval • Applicant and family must travel to U.S. consulate for interview at designated time
    32. 32. Fastest Processing Determine whether I-485 or DS-230 is best or only option before I-140 is filed File I-140 and I-485 applications concurrently, if priority date is current Use premium processing for I-140 petition, especially if consular processing Track priority dates monthly at: http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/b ulletin_1360.html
    33. 33. Question & Answer Session
    34. 34. Legal NoticeFacts of each case are different. Theinformation provided here is general innature and should not be relied uponfor your specific situation and is notlegal advice.Consult with an experiencedimmigration attorney to get the rightadvice to secure your future in theUnited States.
    35. 35. Thank You!11325 Pegasus Street, Suite S-215 Dallas, TX 75238 469-916-7900 Telephone 469-916-7901 Facsimile immigration@badmuslaw.com www.badmuslaw.com