Commercially Available Fiber Optic Cables
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Commercially Available Fiber Optic Cables

on

  • 2,868 views

List different types of commercially available fiber optic cables and describe the characteristics of any two types

List different types of commercially available fiber optic cables and describe the characteristics of any two types

Statistics

Views

Total Views
2,868
Views on SlideShare
2,862
Embed Views
6

Actions

Likes
2
Downloads
67
Comments
1

1 Embed 6

http://www.slideshare.net 6

Accessibility

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Commercially Available Fiber Optic Cables Commercially Available Fiber Optic Cables Presentation Transcript

  • WELCOME
    Presentation on
    Fiber Optics Communications
  • Presentation Topic
    List different types of commercially available fiber optic cables and describe the characteristics of any two types
  • Submitted To
    Prof. Dr. M. Lutfar Rahman
    Professor, Department of CSE
    Faculty of Science & Information Technology
    DIU
    Submitted By
    Muhammad Ashik Iqbal
    M.Sc. in CSE
    ID: 092-25-127
    DIU
    Shariful Islam
    M.Sc. in CSE
    ID: 092-25-128
    DIU
  • PART 1
    A List of Different Types of Commercially Available Fiber Optic Cables
  • List (Page-1)
  • List (Page-2)
  • PART 2
    Characteristics
  • Standard Simplex/Multiples Cables
    • Features
    • Simplex or Duplex assemblies
    • Riser or Plenum rated
    • Low insertion loss
    • -35 to -65dB return loss
    • Custom lengths and colors
    • All fiber types and wavelengths
    • 0.9 / 1.6 / 2.0 / 3.0 / 4.0 mm jackets
    • PC, UPC, and APC polish types
    • FC, SC, ST, LC, MU, and MT-RJ terminations
    • Applications
    • Equipment interconnection
    • High-speed data transfer
    • Telecom networking
    • Security connections
    • Testing
  • Standard Simplex/Multiples Cables (Cont.)
    • Benefits
    • On-site, precision manufacturing
    • Guaranteed customer satisfaction
    • Reliable and 100% tested
    • Limitless customization
    • Specifications
    • Weight per meter: 0.03lb
    • Outer Jacket Diameter: 2.9mm
    • Color: orange
    • Average Price: $0.50 per meter
  • Fiber Distribution Cables
    • This distribution cable, designed for indoor applications, is composed of 4 62.5/125um Corning InfiniCor 300 fibers, fiber strength members and a thick, riser rated (OFNR) PVC jacket.
    • Types
    • 9/125um Single Mode Distribution Cable
    • 62.5/125um Multimode Distribution Cable
    • 50/125um Multimode Distribution Cable
    • Applications
    • Outside Plant
    • Principle Networks
    • Aerial Distribution
    • Communications Closet/NOC
    • Interconnect
  • Fiber Distribution Cables (cont.)
    • Features
    • Single cable assembly with multiple fiber terminations
    • Industry standard and custom polish types
    • Multiple fiber construction types
    • SC, LC, ST, FC, MT-RJ, and MU connector options
    • Definable cable and breakout style/length
    • Product customization
    • Specifications
    • Weight per meter: 0.05 lb
    • Outer Jacket Diameter: 5.9mm
    • Color: orange
    • Price: $2.50 per meter
  • Conclusion
    Various types of Optical Fibers are available in the market
    Some manufacturers are ready to deliver customize product according to order
    Plastic fibers are cheaper than the glass
    High speedy fibers are costly
    New technologies are always coming
    New models will replace the older
  • References
    http://www.fiberoptics4sale.com
    http://www.timbercon.com
    http://www.wikipedia.org
    http://www.google.com
  • Thank You