• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
D2007p2
 

D2007p2

on

  • 760 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
760
Views on SlideShare
760
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    D2007p2 D2007p2 Document Transcript

    • Signature and Name of Invigilator Answer Sheet No. : ................................................ (To be filled by the Candidate)1. (Signature) Roll No. (Name) (In figures as per admission card)2. (Signature) Roll No. (In words) (Name) Test Booklet No. D—5 9 0 7 PAPER—IITime : 1¼ hours] LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE [Maximum Marks : 100Number of Pages in this Booklet : 24 Number of Questions in this Booklet : 50 Instructions for the Candidates ÂÚUèÿææçÍüØô¢ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÙÎðüàæ1. Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of this 1. ÂãÜðU ÂëDU ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚU çÙØÌ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ ÚUôÜU ِÕÚU çÜç¹°Ð page. 2. §â ÂýàÙ-˜æ ×𢠿æâ Õãéçß·¤ËÂèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð2. This paper consists of fifty multiple-choice type of questions. 3. ÂÚUèÿææ ÂýæڐUÖ ãôÙð ÂÚU, ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¥æ·¤ô Îð Îè ÁæØð»èÐ ÂãÜðU ÂUæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU3. At the commencement of examination, the question booklet ¥æ·¤ô ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ÌÍæ ©â·¤è çِÙçÜç¹Ì Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÎØð will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are requested ÁæØð¢»ð çÁâ·¤è Áæ¡¿ ¥æ·¤ô ¥ßàØ ·¤ÚUÙè ãñ Ñ to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it as below : (i) ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ©â·ð¤ ·¤ßÚU ÂðÁ¤ÂÚU Ü»è ·¤æ»Á ·¤è (i) To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the paper âèÜ ·¤ô ȤæǸU Üð¢UÐ ¹éÜè ãé§ü Øæ çÕÙæ SÅUè·¤ÚU-âèÜU ·¤è ÂéçSÌ·¤æ seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not accept a Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢UÐ booklet without sticker-seal and do not accept an open booklet. (ii) ·¤ßÚU ÂëDU ÂÚU ÀUÂð çÙÎðüàææÙéâæÚU ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ÂëDU ÌÍæ ÂýàÙô¢ ·¤è (ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions in ⢁Øæ ·¤ô ¥‘ÀUè ÌÚUã ¿ñ·¤ ·¤ÚU Üð¢U ç·¤ Øð ÂêÚðU ãñ¢UÐ ÎôáÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ the booklet with the information printed on the cover çÁÙ×ð¢ ÂëDU / ÂýàÙ ·¤× ãô¢ Øæ ÎéÕæÚUæ ¥æ »Øð ãô¢ Øæ âèçÚUØÜU ×ð¢ Ù ãô¢ page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions missing ¥ÍæüÌ ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è ˜æéçÅUÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢U ÌÍæ or duplicate or not in serial order or any other ©âè â×Ø ©âð ÜUõÅUæ·¤ÚU ©â·ð¤ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ÎêâÚUè âãè ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ discrepancy should be got replaced immediately by a Üð Üð¢Ð U §â·ð¤ çÜ° ¥æ·¤ô Âæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ ©â·ð¤ ÕæÎ Ù correct booklet from the invigilator within the period of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the question booklet Ìô ¥æ·¤è ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ßæÂâ Üè ÁæØð»è ¥õÚU Ù ãè ¥æ·¤ô will be replaced nor any extra time will be given. ¥çÌçÚUQ¤ â×Ø çÎØæ ÁæØð»æÐ (iii) After this verification is over, the Serial No. of the booklet (iii) §â Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·¤è R¤× ⢁Øæ ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì should be entered in the Answer-sheets and the Serial ·¤Úð¢U ¥UõÚU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ·¤è R¤×¤â¢Øæ §â ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚU No. of Answer Sheet should be entered on this Booklet. ÎðÐ ¢4. Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B), (C) 4. ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¿æÚU ©žæÚU çß·¤Ë (A), (B), (C) ÌÍæ (D) çÎØð »Øð ãñ¢Ð and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated below on the ¥æ·¤ô âãè ©žæÚU ·ð¤ Îèƒæüßëžæ ·¤ô ÂðÙ âð ÖÚU·¤ÚU ·¤æÜæ ·¤ÚUÙæ ãñ Áñâæ ç·¤ Ùè¿ð correct response against each item. çιæØæ »Øæ ãñÐ Example : A B C D ©ÎæãÚU‡æ Ñ A B C D where (C) is the correct response. ÁÕç·¤ (C) âãè ©žæÚU ãñÐ5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer 5. ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ßÜU Âýà٠˜æ I ·ð¤ ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØð »Ø𠩞æÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ãè ¥¢ç·¤Ì Sheet given inside the Paper I booklet only. If you mark at ·¤ÚUÙð ãñ¢Ð ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU ˜淤 ÂÚU çÎØð »Øð Îèƒæüßëžæ ·ð¤ ¥Üæßæ ç·¤âè ¥‹Ø any place other than in the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will SÍæÙ ÂÚU ©žæÚU 翋ãæ¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ, Ìô ©â·¤æ ×êËUØ梷¤Ù Ùãè¢ ãô»æÐ not be evaluated. 6. ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØð »Øð çÙÎðüàæô¢ ·¤ô ŠØæÙÂêßü·¤ Âɸð¢UÐ6. Read instructions given inside carefully. 7. ·¤“ææ ·¤æ× (Rough Work) §â ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥ç‹Ì× ÂëDU ÂÚU ·¤Úð¢UÐ7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet. 8. ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ Ùæ× Øæ °ðâæ ·¤ô§ü Öè çÙàææÙ çÁââð ¥æ·¤è8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the test Âã¿æÙ ãô â·ð¤, ¤ç·¤âè Öè Öæ» ÂÚU ÎàææüÌð Øæ ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ¢ Ìô ÂÚUèÿææ ·ð¤ booklet, except for the space allotted for the relevant entries, çÜØð ¥Øô‚Ø ƒæôçáÌ ·¤ÚU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ which may disclose your identity, you will render yourself liable to disqualification. 9. ¥æ·¤ô ÂÚUèÿææ â×æ# ãôÙð ¤ÂÚU ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ çÙÚUèÿæ·¤ ×ãôÎØ ·¤ô ÜUõÅUæÙæ9. You have to return the test question booklet to the invigilators ¥æßàØ·¤ ãñ ¥õÚU ÂÚUèÿææ â×æç# ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ¥ÂÙð âæÍ ÂÚUèÿææ ÖßÙ âð ÕæãÚU Ù at the end of the examination compulsorily and must not carry Üð·¤ÚU ÁæØð¢Ð it with you outside the Examination Hall. 10. ·ð¤ßÜ ÙèÜð / ·¤æÜð ÕæÜU Œßæ§ZÅU ÂñÙ ·¤æ ãè §SÌð×æÜ ·¤Úð¢UÐ10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen. 11. ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤æ ⢻‡æ·¤ (·ñ¤Ü·é¤ÜðÅUÚU) UØæ Üæ» ÅðUÕÜ ¥æçÎ ·¤æ11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited. ÂýØô» ßçÁüÌ ãñÐ12. There is NO negative marking. 12. »ÜÌ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥¢·¤ Ùãè¢ ·¤æÅðU ÁæØð¢»ðÐD—5907 1 P.T.O.
    • LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE PAPER—IINote : This paper contains fifty (50) multiple-choice questions, each question carrying two (2) marks. Attempt all of them.1. These documents are not primary sources : (A) Thesis (B) Patents (C) Conference Papers (D) Reference Books2. World of Learning is : (A) A Bibliography (B) An Abstract (C) An Encyclopaedia (D) A Directory3. Headquarters of IFLA is located in : (A) Paris (B) Washington (C) London (D) The Hague4. National Library for Visual handicapped is situated in : (A) Mumbai (B) Mysore (C) New Delhi (D) Dehradun5. The first page of Website is known as : (A) Cover Page (B) Home Page (C) Title Page (D) Half Title Page6. Blog is a : (A) Off-line Journal (B) Internet Journal (C) Web Directory (D) Search Engine7. This literature is not published and not available through normal book selling channels. (A) Grey Literature (B) Text Books (C) Journals (D) None of the aboveD—5907 2
    • ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ °ß´ âê¿Ùæ çߙææÙ ÂýàÙ˜æ—IIÙôÅU Ñ §â ÂýàÙ˜æ ×𢠿æâ (50) Õãé çß·¤ËÂèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤ Îô (2) ¥¢·¤ ãñ¢Ð âÖè ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU ÎèçÁ°Ð1. Øð ÂýÜð¹ ÂýæÍç×·¤ dæðÌ Ùãè´ ãñ´ Ñ (A) àææðÏ ÂýÕ‹Ï (B) ÂðÅUð‹ÅU ÂýÜð¹ (C) ·¤æ‹Èðý´¤â ÂðÂâü (D) â´ÎÖü ÂéSÌ·ð´¤2. ßËÇüU ¥æòȤ ÜçÙZ» °·¤ __________ ãñ (A) ß澤×Ø âê¿è (B) âæÚU (C) çßàß·¤æðàæ (D) çÙÎðüçàæ·¤æ3. §Üæ ·¤æ ×éØæÜØ __________ ×ð´ çSÍÌ ãñÐ (A) ÂðçÚUâ (B) ßæçàæ´»ÅUÙ (C) Ü´ÎÙ (D) Î ãð»4. ÎëçcÅUãèÙæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° ÚUæcÅþUèØ ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ __________ ×ð´ çSÍÌ ãñÐ (A) ×éÕ§ü (B) ×ñâêÚU (C) Ù§ü çÎËÜè (D) ÎðãÚUæÎêÙ5. ßðÕâæ§ÅU ·¤æ ÂýÍ× ÂëcÆU __________ ÁæÙæ ÁæÌæ ãñÐ (A) ·¤ßÚU ÂðÁ (B) ãæð× ÂðÁ (C) ÅUæ§ÅUÜ ÂðÁ (D) ãæȤ ÅUæ§ÅUÜ ÂðÁ6. ŽÜæð» °·¤ __________ ãñÐ (A) ¥æòȤÜæ§Ù Âç˜æ·¤æ (B) §‹ÅUÚUÙðÅU Âç˜æ·¤æ (C) ßðÕ çÙÎðüçàæ·¤æ (D) â¿ü §´çÁÙ7. __________ âæçãˆØ Âý·¤æçàæÌ Ùãè´ ãæðÌæ ãñ °ß´ âæ×æ‹Ø ÂéSÌ·¤ çÕ·ý¤è ×æŠØ×æð´ mæÚUæ ©ÂÜŽÏ Ùãè´ ãæðÌæ ãñÐ (A) »ýð âæçãˆØ (B) ÂæÆ÷Ø ÂéSÌ·¤ (C) Âç˜æ·¤æ (D) ©ÂÚUæð€Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´D—5907 3 P.T.O.
    • 8. The owner of Internet is : (A) American Mathematical Society (B) Department of Science and Technology, Government of India (C) British Standard Institute (D) None of the above9. Library as a living system “takes a new matter, casts off old matter, changes in size and takes new shapes and term”. Whose quotation is this ? (A) B.S. Kesavan (B) Melvil Dewey (C) S.R. Ranganathan (D) W.C.B. Sayers10. Handling of Information in the sense of production is called : (A) Information Marketing (B) Information Industry (C) Information Production (D) Information Revolution11. SCOPUS is a : (A) Full Text Database (B) Abstracts and Citation Database (C) Numerical Database (D) None of the above12. “Choice of books is an unending work” whose quotation is this ? (A) Melvil Dewey (B) W.C.B. Sayers (C) C.A. Cutter (D) H.E. Bliss13. Which of the following is not an Open Source Software ? (A) Green Stone (B) D-Space (C) Plone (D) Delmark14. NACLIN is sponsored by : (A) INFLIBNET (B) DELNET (C) AGRINET (D) CALIBNET15. The latest State, which enacted Public Libraries Act is : (A) Bihar (B) Uttaranchal (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) OrissaD—5907 4
    • 8. §‹ÅUÚUÙðÅU ·¤æ Sßæç×ˆß __________ ãñÐ (A) ¥×ðçÚU·¤Ù ×ñÍð×ñçÅU·¤Ü âæðâæ§ÅUè (B) çÇUÂæÅüU×ñ´ÅU ¥æòȤ â槴⠰‡ÇU ÅñU€ÙæðÜæòÁè (»ßÙü×ñ´ÅU ¥æòȤ §ç‹ÇUØæ) (C) çÕýçÅUàæ SÅñU‡ÇUÇüU §´SÅUèÅ÷UØêÅU (D) ©ÂÚUæð€Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´9. ÒÒ»ý‹ÍæÜØ °·¤ ßÏüÙàæèÜ Âý‡ææÜè ·ð¤ â×æÙ ãñÐ ÙØð ÂÎæÍæðZ ·¤æð ÜðÙæ, ÂéÚUæÙð ÂÎæÍæðZ ·¤æð ÀUæðǸÙæ, ¥æ·¤æÚU ×ð´ ÂçÚUßÌüÙ °ß´ ÙØð ¥æ·¤æÚU °ß´ ÂÎæð´ ·¤æð ÜðÙæ ãñ´ÐÓÓ Øã ·¤Í٠緤ⷤæ ãñ? (A) Õè.°â. ·ð¤âßÙ (B) ×ðÜçßÜ Ç÷UØêßè (C) °â.¥æÚU. Ú´U»æÙæÍÙ (D) ÇUŽËØê.âè.Õè. âðØÁü10. ©ˆÂæÎÙ ·¤è ÎëçcÅU âð âê¿Ùæ ·¤æ â´¿æÜÙ __________ ·¤ãÜæÌæ ãñÐ (A) âê¿Ùæ ç߇æÙ (B) âê¿Ùæ ©læð» (C) âê¿Ùæ ©ˆÂæÎÙ (D) âê¿Ùæ ·ý¤æ´çÌ11. S·¤æðÂâ, __________ ãñÐ (A) Èé¤Ü ÅñU€SÅU ÇðUÅUæÕðâ (B) °ÕSÅþñU€ÅU °‡ÇU âæ§ÅðUàæÙ ÇðUÅUæÕðâ (C) ‹Øê×ðçÚU·¤Ü ÇðUÅUæÕðâ (D) ©ÂÚUæð€Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´12. ÒÒÂéSÌ·¤æð´ ·¤æ ¿ØÙ °·¤ ¥Ù‹Ì ·¤æØü ãñÓÓ Øã ç·¤â·¤æ ·¤ÍÙ ãñ? (A) ×ðÜçßÜ Ç÷UØêßè (B) ÇUŽËØê.âè.Õè. âðØÁü (C) âè.°. ·¤ÅUÚU (D) °¿.§ü. çŽÜâ13. çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ ¥æðÂÙ âæðâü âæÅUßðØÚU Ùãè´ ãñ? (A) »ýèÙSÅUæðÙ (B) ÇUè-SÂðâ (C) ŒÜæðÙ (D) ÇðUÜ×æ·ü¤14. Ùð·¤çÜÙ, __________ mæÚUæ ÂýæØæðçÁÌ ãñÐ (A) §ÙçÜÕÙðÅU (B) ÇðUÜÙðÅU (C) °»ýèÙðÅU (D) ·ñ¤çÜÕÙðÅU15. âæßüÁçÙ·¤ ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ ¥çÏçÙØ× ãæÜ ãè ×ð´ ç·¤â ÚUæ’Ø ×ð´ ÂæçÚUÌ ãé¥æ ãñ? (A) çÕãæÚU (B) ©žæÚUæ´¿Ü (C) ©žæÚU ÂýÎðàæ (D) ©Ç¸èâæD—5907 5 P.T.O.
    • 16. UNISIST, a project of UNESCO was launched in this year : (A) 1994 (B) 1972 (C) 1958 (D) 200117. The term “Information Science” came into existence in this year : (A) 1988 (B) 1959 (C) 1961 (D) 197518. ‘Dublin Core Metadata’ consists of : (A) 11 elements (B) 13 elements (C) 10 elements (D) 15 elements19. System school of Management is based on the contribution of : (A) Taylor (B) Gilberts (C) Fayol (D) Urwick20. “The high purpose of Book Selection is to provide the right book to the right reader at the right time”. Whose quotation is this ? (A) Francis Drury (B) H.E. Bliss (C) Melvil Dewey (D) C.A. Cutter21. ‘The Wheat loan Educational Exchange Programme’ was initiated in : (A) 1951 (B) 1972 (C) 1981 (D) 199922. Weeding of unuseful books from the library is emphasized by this law of library science : (A) Second (B) Third (C) Fourth (D) Fifth23. Assertion (A) : In survey research, the commonly used techniques for gathering data are questionnaire, the interview and the observational techniques. Reason (R) : These are least effective for collecting data about perceptions, beliefs, attitudes, etc. of persons. Codes : (A) (A) is true and (R) is false (B) (A) is false and (R) is true (C) Both (A) and (R) are true (D) Both (A) and (R) are falseD—5907 6
    • 16. ØêÙðS·¤æð ·¤è ÂçÚUØæðÁÙæ ÒØêçÙçâSÅUÓ __________ ßáü ×ð´ àæéM¤ ãé§üÐ (A) 1994 (B) 1972 (C) 1958 (D) 200117. Òâê¿Ùæ çߙææÙÓ ÂÎ __________ ßáü ×ð´ ¥çSÌˆß ×ð´ ¥æØæÐ (A) 1988 (B) 1959 (C) 1961 (D) 197518. ÒÇ÷UØêÕçÜÙ ·¤æðÚU ×ðÅUæÇðUÅUæÓ __________ âð ÕÙæ ãñÐ (A) 11 Ìˆß (B) 13 Ìˆß (C) 10 Ìˆß (D) 15 ̈ß19. ÒçâSÅU× S·ê¤Ü ¥æòȤ ×ñÙðÁ×ñ‹ÅUÓ __________ ·ð¤ Øæð»ÎæÙ ÂÚU ¥æÏæçÚUÌ ãñÐ (A) ÅðUÜÚU (B) ç»ÜÕÅü÷Uâ (C) Èð¤ØæðÜ (D) ¥ÚUçß·¤20. ÒÂéSÌ·¤ ¿ØÙ ·¤æ ×éØ ©gðàØ ©ç¿Ì ÂæÆU·¤ ·¤æð ©ç¿Ì ÂéSÌ·¤ âãè â×Ø ÂÚU ©ÂÜŽÏ ·¤ÚUæÙæ ãñÓ Øã ·¤Í٠緤ⷤæ ãñ? (A) Èý¤æç‹ââ ÇþåUÚUè (B) °¿.§ü. çŽÜâ (C) ×ðÜçßÜ Ç÷UØêßè (D) âè.°. ·¤ÅUÚU21. ÒßèÅU ÜæðÙ °Áé·ð¤àæÙÜ °€â¿ð´Á Âýæð»ýæ×Ó __________ ×ð´ àæéM¤ ç·¤Øæ »ØæÐ (A) 1951 (B) 1972 (C) 1981 (D) 199922. »ý‹ÍæÜØ çߙææÙ ·ð¤ __________ âê˜æ ×ð´ ¥ÙéÂØæð»è ÂéSÌ·¤æð´ ·¤è À¡UÅUÙè ·¤æð ÂýæÍç×·¤Ìæ Îè »§ü ãñÐ (A) çmÌèØ (B) ÌëÌèØ (C) ¿ÌéÍü (D) ´¿×23. ¥çÖ·¤ÍÙ (A) : âßðüÿæ‡æ àææðÏ ×ð´ âæ×æ‹ØÌÑ ¥æ´·¤Ç¸æ´ð ·ð¤ â´·¤ÜÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° Áæð Ì·¤Ùè·¤ §SÌð×æÜ ãæðÌè ãñ´ ßð ãñ´, §‹ÅUÚUÃØê (âæÿæ户¤æÚU) ¥æñÚU ÂØüßðÿæ‡æ ·¤è Ì·¤Ù跤Р·¤æÚU‡æ (R) : Øð ÃØç€ÌØæð´ ·ð¤ ÂýˆØÿæ‡ææð´, çßàßæâæð´, ¥çÖßëçžæØæð´ ¥æçÎ ·ð¤ â´·¤ÜÙ ×𴠋ØêÙÌ× ÂýÖæßè ãæðÌè ãñÐ ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (A) âãè ãñ ¥æñÚU (R) »ÜÌ ãñ (B) (A) »ÜÌ ãñ ¥æñÚU (R) âãè ãñ (C) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ (D) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ »ÜÌ ãñ´D—5907 7 P.T.O.
    • 24. Assertion (A) : Information is a resource whose generation consumes time and money. Reason (R) : Information is a resource where we consume time and money. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the right explanation of (A) (B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the right explanation of (A) (C) (A) is true but (R) is false (D) (A) is false but (R) is true25. Assertion (A) : Information Literacy is necessary for the users. Reason (R) : It promotes the use of libraries and information centres. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true (B) Both (A) and (R) are false (C) (A) is true but (R) is false (D) (A) is false but (R) is true26. Assertion (A) : Evaluation of information is necessary. Reason (R) : Anybody can write on internet. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are false (B) Both (A) and (R) are true (C) (A) is true but (R) is false (D) (A) is false but (R) is true27. Assertion (A) : Libraries have no scope for the growth and development in future. Reason (R) : E-resources can be used anywhere anytime. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true (B) Both (A) and (R) are false (C) (A) is false but (R) is true (D) (A) is true but (R) is falseD—5907 8
    • 24. ¥çÖ·¤ÍÙ (A) : âê¿Ùæ â´âæÏÙ ãñ çÁâ·ð¤ ©ˆÂæÎÙ ×ð´ â×Ø ¥æñÚU ÏÙ ÎæðÙæð´ Ü»Ìð ãñ´Ð ·¤æÚU‡æ (R) : âê¿Ùæ â´âæÏÙ ãñ çÁâ×ð´ ã× â×Ø çÕÌæÌð ãñ´ ¥æñÚU ÏÙ ¹¿ü ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ´Ð ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ Üðç·¤Ù (R), (A) ·¤è âãè ÃØæØæ Ùãè´ ãñ´ (B) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ ¥æñÚU (R), (A) ·¤è âãè ÃØæØæ ãñ´ (C) (A) âãè ãñ Üðç·¤Ù (R) »ÜÌ ãñ´ (D) (A) »ÜÌ ãñ Üðç·¤Ù (R) âãè ãñ´25. ¥çÖ·¤ÍÙ (A) : âê¿Ùæ âæÿæÚUÌæ ÂýØæð€Ìæ¥æð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥æßàØ·¤ ãñÐ ·¤æÚU‡æ (R) : §ââð ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØæð´ ¥æñÚU âê¿Ùæ ·ð´¤Îýæ𴠷𤠩ÂØæð» ·¤æð ÂýæðˆâæãÙ ç×ÜÌæ ãñÐ ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ (B) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ »ÜÌ ãñ´ (C) (A) âãè ãñ Üðç·¤ÙU (R) »ÜÌ ã´ñ (D) (A) »ÜÌ ãñ Üðç·¤ÙU (R) âãè ãñ´26. ¥çÖ·¤ÍÙ (A) : âê¿Ùæ ·¤æ ×êËØæ´·¤Ù ¥æßàØ·¤ ãñÐ ·¤æÚU‡æ (R) : §‹ÅUÚUÙðÅU ÂÚU ·¤æð§ü Öè çܹ â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ »ÜÌ ãñ´ (B) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ (C) (A) âãè ãñ Üðç·¤Ù (R) »ÜÌ ã´ñ (D) (A) »ÜÌ ãñ Üðç·¤Ù (R) âãè ãñ´27. ¥çÖ·¤ÍÙ (A) : ÖçßcØ ×ð´ ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØæð´ ·¤è ßëçh ¥æñÚU çß·¤æâ ·ð¤ çÜ° (¥æ»ð) ÿæð˜æ Ùãè´ ãñ´Ð ·¤æÚU‡æ (R) : §ü-â´âæÏÙ ·¤ãè´ Öè ¥æñÚU ç·¤âè Öè ß€Ì §SÌð×æÜ ç·¤° Áæ â·¤Ìð ãñ´Ð ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ (B) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ »ÜÌ ãñ´ (C) (A) »ÜÌ ãñ Üðç·¤ÙU (R) âãè ãñ´ (D) (A) âãè ãñ Üðç·¤Ù (R) »ÜÌ ã´ñD—5907 9 P.T.O.
    • 28. Assertion (A) : Several methods can be devised for assisting librarians to keep abreast of developments in his field to maintain efficiency. Reason (R) : Seminars, conferences, workshops can solve the purpose. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) (B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) (C) (A) is true but (R) is false (D) (A) is false but (R) is true29. Assertion (A) : Stock verification is essential in the collection development for libraries. Reason (R) : It is a time consuming process. Codes : (A) (A) is true but (R) is false (B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the right explanation of (A) (C) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the right explanation of (A) (D) Both (A) and (R) are false30. Assertion (A) : Organization chart can be a useful management tool. Reason (R) : It gives clear picture of the formal lines of communication within the library. Codes : (A) (A) is true but (R) is false (B) (A) is false but (R) is true (C) Both (A) and (R) are true (D) Both (A) and (R) are false31. Assertion (A) : ISBD (S) is concerned with the serial publications. Reason (R) : It is not used for the serials which have ceased their publication. Codes : (A) (A) is true but (R) is false (B) (A) is false but (R) is true (C) Both (A) and (R) are true (D) Both (A) and (R) are falseD—5907 10
    • 28. ¥çÖ·¤ÍÙ (A) : ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØæŠØÿææð´ ·¤æð ¥ÂÙð ÿæð˜æ ×ð´ ·é¤àæÜÌæ ÕÙæØð ÚU¹Ùð ·ð¤ çÜ° ÌÍæ ©Ù·ð¤ ÿæð˜æ ×ð´ ãé° ¥lÌÙ çß·¤æâ âð ¥ß»Ì ·¤ÚUæÙð ×ð´ âãæØÌæ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥Ùð·¤ çßçÏØæ¡ ¹æðÁè Áæ â·¤Ìè ãñ´Ð ·¤æÚU‡æ (R) : âðç×ÙæÚU, ·¤æ‹Èýð´¤â (â×ðÜÙ) ¥æñÚU ·¤æØüàææÜæ¥æð´ âð (â´»æðçDØæð´) Øã ©gðàØ ÂêÚUæ ãæð â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ Üðç·¤Ù (R), (A) ·¤è âãè ÃØæØæ Ùãè´ ãñ´Ð (B) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ ¥æñÚU (R), (A) ·¤è âãè ÃØæØæ ãñ´Ð (C) (A) âãè ãñ´ Üðç·¤ÙU (R) »ÜÌ ãñ´Ð (D) (A) »ÜÌ ã´ñ Üðç·¤Ù (R) âãè ãñ´Ð29. ¥çÖ·¤ÍÙ (A) : ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØæð´ ·ð¤ â´»ýã (·¤Üð€àæÙ) ·ð¤ çß·¤æâ ×ð´, ÂéSÌ·¤æð´ ·¤æ (ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ) âˆØæÂÙ ¥çÙßæØü ãñÐ ·¤æÚU‡æ (R) : Øã â×Ø âæŠØ Âýç·ý¤Øæ ãñÐ (§â×ð´ ÕãéÌ â×Ø Ü»Ìæ ãñÐ) ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (A) âãè ãñ Üðç·¤ÙU (R) »ÜÌ ãñ´ (B) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ Üðç·¤Ù (R), (A) ·¤è âãè ÃØæØæ Ùãè´ ãñ´ (C) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ ¥æñÚU (R), (A) ·¤è âãè ÃØæØæ ãñ´ (D) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ »ÜÌ ãñ´30. ¥çÖ·¤ÍÙ (A) : ÃØßSÍæ ¿æÅüU ÂýÕ´ÏÙ ×ð´ ©ÂØæð»è âæÏÙ ãñÐ ·¤æÚU‡æ (R) : Øã ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ ·ð¤ ÖèÌÚU â´Âýðá‡æ ·¤è ¥æñ¿æçÚU·¤ Ÿæ´ë¹Üæ¥æð´ ·¤è SÂcÅU ÌSßèÚU ÎðÌæ ãñÐ ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (A) âãè ãñ Üðç·¤Ù (R) »ÜÌ ã´ñ (B) (A) »ÜÌ ãñ Üðç·¤Ù (R) âãè ãñ´ (C) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ (D) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ »ÜÌ ãñ´31. ¥çÖ·¤ÍÙ (A) : ¥æ§.°â.Õè.ÇUè. (°â) ·¤æ â´Õ´Ï ·ý¤×æ»Ì (âèÚUèØÜ) Âý·¤æàæÙæð´ âð ãñÐ ·¤æÚU‡æ (R) : Øã ©Ù âèçÚUØÜæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° §SÌð×æÜ Ùãè´ ãæðÌæ çÁÙ·¤æ Âý·¤æàæÙ L¤·¤ »Øæ ãñÐ ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (A) âãè ãñ Üðç·¤Ù (R) »ÜÌ ã´ñ (B) (A) »ÜÌ ãñ Üðç·¤Ù (R) âãè ãñ´ (C) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ (D) (A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ »ÜÌ ãñ´D—5907 11 P.T.O.
    • 32. Arrange the following research steps according to the sequence of their occurrence. (i) Formulation of hypothesis of research (ii) Designing of data and analysis plan (iii) Selection of data gathering method (iv) Report writing Codes : (A) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv) (B) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv) (C) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii) (D) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)33. Identify the development in the following library softwares in correct chronological sequence. Codes : (A) CDS/ISIS, SOUL, Green Stone, D-Space (B) D-Space, SOUL, CDS/ISIS, Green Stone (C) Green Stone, CDS/ISIS, D-Space, SOUL (D) SOUL, D-Space, Green Stone, CDS/ISIS34. Identify the chronological order of the following Public Libraries Acts. (i) Andhra Pradesh Public Libraries Act (ii) Karnataka Public Libraries Act (iii) Haryana Public Libraries Act (iv) Maharashtra Public Libraries Act Codes : (A) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i) (B) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii) (C) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv) (D) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)35. Identify the chronological order of the following Cataloguing Codes : (i) AACR II (ii) CCC (iii) AA Code (iv) ALA Code Codes : (A) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii) (B) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i) (C) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i) (D) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)D—5907 12
    • 32. çِÙçÜç¹Ì àææðÏ ¿ÚU‡ææð´ ·¤æð ƒæÅUÙæ ·ý¤× ·ð¤ ¥ÙéâæÚU ÃØßçSÍÌ ·¤èçÁ°Ð (i) àææðÏ ·¤è ÂçÚU·¤ËÂÙæ ·¤æð âê˜æÕh ·¤ÚUÙæ (ii) ÇðUÅUæ °ß´ çßàÜðá‡æ ØæðÁÙæ ·¤æð çÙç×üÌ ·¤ÚUÙæ (iii) ÇðUÅUæ â´·¤ÜÙ çßçÏ ·¤æ ¿ØÙ (iv) ÂýçÌßðÎÙ çܹÙæ ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv) (B) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv) (C) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii) (D) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)33. çِÙçÜç¹Ì ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ âæÅUßðØÚUæð´ ·¤æ ·¤æÜ·ý¤×æÙéâæÚU ·¤æñÙ âæ ·ý¤× âãè ãñ? ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) âè.ÇUè.°â./¥æ§ü.°â.¥æ§ü.°â., âæðÜ, »ýèÙ SÅUæðÙ, ÇUè-SÂðâ (B) ÇUè-SÂðâ, âæðÜ, âè.ÇUè.°â./¥æ§ü.°â.¥æ§ü.°â., »ýèÙ SÅUæðÙ (C) »ýèÙ SÅUæðÙ, âè.ÇUè.°â./¥æ§ü.°â.¥æ§ü.°â., ÇUè-SÂðâ, âæðÜ (D) âæðÜ, ÇUè-SÂðâ, »ýèÙ SÅUæðÙ, âè.ÇUè.°â./¥æ§ü.°â.¥æ§ü.°â.34. çِÙçÜç¹Ì âæßüÁçÙ·¤ ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ ¥çÏçÙØ×æð´ ·¤æ ·¤æÜ·ý¤×æÙéâæÚU âãè ·ý¤× Âã¿æçÙ°Ð (i) ¥æ‹Ïý ÂýÎðàæ âæßüÁçÙ·¤ ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ ¥çÏçÙØ× (ii) ·¤ÙæüÅU·¤æ âæßüÁçÙ·¤ ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ ¥çÏçÙØ× (iii) ãçÚUØæ‡ææ âæßüÁçÙ·¤ ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ ¥çÏçÙØ× (iv) ×ãæÚUæcÅþUæ âæßüÁçÙ·¤ ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ ¥çÏçÙØ× ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i) (B) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii) (C) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv) (D) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)35. çِÙçÜç¹Ì âê¿è·¤ÚU‡æ â´çãÌæ¥æð´ ·¤æ ·¤æÜ·ý¤×æÙéâæÚU âãè ·ý¤× Âã¿æçÙ°Ð (i) °.°.âè.¥æÚU. II (ii) âè.âè.âè (iii) °.°. ·¤æðÇU (iv) °.°Ü.°. ·¤æðÇU ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii) (B) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i) (C) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i) (D) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)D—5907 13 P.T.O.
    • 36. Arrange the following in chronological order of their origin : (i) Unix (ii) Ms-Dos (iii) Linux (iv) Windows Codes : (A) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i) (B) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii) (C) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii) (D) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)37. Identify the correct chronological order in which the following networks were launched. (i) NICNET (ii) ERNET (iii) DELNET (iv) INDONET Codes : (A) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i) (B) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii) (C) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv) (D) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)38. Arrange the following management developments chronologically : (i) Synthesis Period (ii) Scientific Period (iii) Human Relation (iv) Pre-Scientific Period Codes : (A) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv) (B) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i) (C) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii) (D) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)D—5907 14
    • 36. çِÙçÜç¹Ì ·¤æð ©Î÷»× ·ð¤ ·¤æÜ·ý¤×æÙéâæÚU ÃØßçSÍÌ ·¤èçÁ°Ð (i) Øêçـâ (ii) °×.°â.-ÇUæðâ (iii) Üæ§çـâ (iv) çߋÇUæðâ ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i) (B) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii) (C) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii) (D) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)37. SÍæÂÙæ ·ð¤ ¥æÏæÚU ÂÚU çِÙçÜç¹Ì ÙðÅU߀üâ ·ð¤ âãè ·¤æÜæÙé·ý¤× ·¤æð Âã¿æçÙ°Ð (i) çÙ·¤ÙðÅU (ii) ¥ÚUÙðÅU (iii) ÇðUÜÙðÅU (iv) §‹ÇUæðÙðÅU ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i) (B) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii) (C) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv) (D) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)38. çِÙçÜç¹Ì ÂýՋÏÙ çß·¤æâ ·¤æð ·¤æÜ·ý¤×æÙéâæÚU ÃØßçSÍÌ ·¤èçÁ°Ð (i) çâ‹Íðçââ ÂèÚUèØÇU (ii) âæ§ç‹ÅUçȤ·¤ ÂèÚUèØÇU (iii) sê×Ù çÚUÜðàæÙ (iv) Âýè-âæ§ç‹ÅUçȤ·¤ ÂèÚUèØÇU ·¤æðÇU Ñ (A) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv) (B) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i) (C) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii) (D) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)D—5907 15 P.T.O.
    • 39. Match the following : List - I List - II (a) Simplex (i) Communication channel is used in both the directions but only in one direction at a time. (b) Half Duplex (ii) Communication channel is used in one direction (c) Full Duplex (iii) Bits of information are transmitted continuously (d) Asynchronous transmission (iv) The communication channel is used in both the directions at the same time (v) Information is sent at random intervals with start and stop bits for each batch of information Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (ii), (i), (iv), (v) (B) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii) (C) (v), (ii), (i), (iii) (D) (iv), (v), (iii), (ii)40. Match the following : List - I List - II (a) Taylor (i) Theory of Motivation (b) Maslow (ii) X and Y Theory (c) McGregor (iii) Scientific Management (d) Argyris (iv) Immaturity / Maturity Theory (v) Leadership Style Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i) (B) (iv), (i), (v), (iii) (C) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv) (D) (v), (iv), (iii), (i)D—5907 16
    • 39. çِÙçÜç¹Ì ·¤æð ç×Ü槰 Ñ âê¿è - I âê¿è - II (a) çⴌÜð€â (°·¤ÂÍè) (i) ÎæðÙæð´ çÎàææ¥æð´ ×ð´ â´Âýðá‡æ âÚUç‡æ §SÌð×æÜ ãæðÌè ãñ´ Üðç·¤Ù °·¤ â×Ø ×ð´ ·ð¤ßÜ °·¤æÎàææ ×ð´ (b) ãæȤ ÇéUŒÜð€â (ii) â´Âýðá‡æ âÚUç‡æ ·ð¤ßÜ °·¤ çÎàææ ×ð´ §SÌð×æÜ ãæðÌè ãñÐ (c) Èé¤Ü ÇéUŒÜð€â (iii) âê¿Ùæ ·ð¤ ÀUæðÅUð-ÀUæðÅðU ¥´àæ çÙÚ´UÌÚU â´ÂýðçáÌ ãæðÌð ãñ´Ð (d) ¥â×·¤æçÜ·¤ ÂæÚðUá‡æ (¥ç⋷ý¤æðÙâ ÅþUæ´âç×àæÙ) (iv) °·¤ ãè â×Ø ×ð´ â´Âýðá‡æ âÚUç‡æ ·¤æ §SÌð×æÜ ÎæðÙæð´ çÎàææ¥æð´ ×ð´ ãæðÌæ ãñ (v) ÂýˆØð·¤ âê¿Ùæ ·ð¤ Õññ¿ ·¤æð ×Ù×æÙð ¥´ÌÚUæÜæð´ ·ð¤ âæÍ âê¿Ùæ ·ð¤ ¥´àææð´ ·¤æð àæéL¤ ·¤ÚUÙæ ¥æñÚU ÚUæð·¤ ÎðÙæÐ ·¤æðÇU Ñ (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (ii), (i), (iv), (v) (B) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii) (C) (v), (ii), (i), (iii) (D) (iv), (v), (iii), (ii)40. çِÙçÜç¹Ì âê¿è-I ·ð¤ ×Îæð´ ·¤æð âê¿è-II ·ð¤ ×Îæð´ âð ç×Üæ§ØðÐ âê¿è - I âê¿è - II (a) ÅðUÜÚU (i) ‰ØæðÚUè ¥æòȤ ×æðÅUèßðàæÙ (b) ×æSÜæð (ii) X °´ÇU Y ‰ØæðÚUè (c) ×ð»ýæ»ÚU (iii) â槴çÅUçȤ·¤ ×ñÙðÁ×ñ´ÅU (d) ¥ÚUç»ÚUèâ (iv) §×ñ‘ØæðçÚUÅUè/ ×ñ‘ØæðçÚUÅUè ‰ØæðÚUè (v) ÜèÇUÚUçàæ SÅUæ§Ü ·¤æðÇU Ñ (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i) (B) (iv), (i), (v), (iii) (C) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv) (D) (v), (iv), (iii), (i)D—5907 17 P.T.O.
    • 41. Match the following : List - I List - II (a) SOUL (i) INFOTEK (b) LIBSYS (ii) ALGORITHM (c) SLIM (iii) UNESCO (d) WINISIS (iv) INFLIBNET (v) DESIDOC Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (iii), (v), (iv), (i) (B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii) (C) (v), (iv), (i), (iii) (D) (i), (iii), (v), (ii)42. Match the following : List - I List - II (a) Fyzee Committee (i) Library Budget (b) Knowledge Commission (ii) Status and Payscales of librarians (c) Mahrotra Committee (iii) Public Libraries (d) Kothari Commission (iv) Knowledge Society (v) Importance of Library in academic institutions Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (i), (iv), (iii), (v) (B) (iv), (ii), (v), (iii) (C) (v), (ii), (iv), (iii) (D) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)43. Match the following : List - I List - II (a) Protocol (i) Java (b) Language (ii) Internet Explorer (c) Browser (iii) Altavista (d) Search Engine (iv) Dos (v) HTTP Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (iv), (v), (i), (iii) (B) (v), (i), (ii), (iii) (C) (ii), (iv), (v), (i) (D) (i), (v), (iv), (ii)D—5907 18
    • 41. çِÙçÜç¹Ì âê¿è-I ·ð¤ ×Îæð´ ·¤æð âê¿è-II ·ð¤ ×Îæð´ âð ç×Üæ§ØðÐ âê¿è - I âê¿è - II (a) âæðÜ (i) §‹È¤æðÅðU·¤ (b) çÜçŽââ (ii) °Ë»æðçÚUÎ÷× (c) çSÜ× (iii) ØêÙðS·¤æð (d) çßçÙçââ (iv) §ÙȤçÜÕÙðÅU (v) ÇðUçâÇUæò·¤ ·¤æðÇU Ñ (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (iii), (v), (iv), (i) (B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii) (C) (v), (iv), (i), (iii) (D) (i), (iii), (v), (ii)42. çِÙçÜç¹Ì âê¿è-I ·ð¤ ×Îæð´ ·¤æð âê¿è-II ·ð¤ ×Îæð´ âð ç×Üæ§ØðÐ âê¿è - I âê¿è - II (a) çȤ$ç$Á ·¤×ðÅUè (i) »ý‹ÍæÜØ Õ$ÁÅU (b) ÙæçÜÁ ·¤×èàæÙ (ii) ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ ¥ŠØÿææ´ð ·ð¤ ÂÎçSÍçÌ °ß´ ßðÌÙ×æÙ (c) ×ãÚUæð˜ææ ·¤×ðÅUè (iii) âæßüÁçÙ·¤ ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ (d) ·¤æðÆUæÚUè ·¤×èàæÙ (iv) ™ææÙ â×æÁ (v) àæñÿæç‡æ·¤ â´SÍæÙæð´ ×ð´ »ý‹ÍæÜØæð´ ·¤æ ×ãˆß ·¤æðÇU Ñ (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (i), (iv), (iii), (v) (B) (iv), (ii), (v), (iii) (C) (v), (ii), (iv), (iii) (D) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)43. çِÙçÜç¹Ì âê¿è-I ·ð¤ ×Îæð´ ·¤æð âê¿è-II ·ð¤ ×Îæð´ âð ç×Üæ§ØðÐ âê¿è - I âê¿è - II (a) ÂýæðÅUæð·¤æðÜ (i) Áæßæ (b) Öæáæ (ii) §‹ÅUÚUÙðÅU °€âŒÜæðÚUÚU (c) Õýæ©$ÁÚU (iii) ¥ËÅUæçßSÅUæ (d) â¿ü §´çÁÙ (iv) ÇUæòâ (v) °¿.ÅUè.ÅUè.Âè. ·¤æðÇU Ñ (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (iv), (v), (i), (iii) (B) (v), (i), (ii), (iii) (C) (ii), (iv), (v), (i) (D) (i), (v), (iv), (ii)D—5907 19 P.T.O.
    • 44. Match the following : List - I List - II (a) INIS (i) Institute of Electrical Engineering, UK (b) AGRIS (ii) International Atomic Energy Agency, Vienna (c) MEDLINE (iii) Agricultural Organization of UN, Rome (d) INSPEC (iv) National Library of Medicine, USA Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv) (B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i) (C) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i) (D) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)45. Match the following : List - I List - II (a) Paul Otlet (i) List of subject heading (b) Fermont Rider (ii) Role operators (c) George Boole (iii) National Library (d) Minie Sears (iv) International Classification (v) Universal Decimal Classification Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (iii), (i), (v), (iv) (B) (v), (iv), (ii), (i) (C) (iv), (v), (i), (ii) (D) (i), (iv), (iii), (v) Read the passage given below, and answer the questions based on your understanding of the passage : Information is a resource whose generation consumes time and money and whose use conserves time and money. The industrial environment in India is making a quantum jump in the field of technology absorption and innovation. New companies, both in the public and private sector, have been started in the past two years and most of the monopoly business is coming to an end. In other words, the industrial environment is becoming more and more competitive. Information is one of the major resources which will help the company win a competitive edge. Electronics industry isD—5907 20
    • 44. çِÙçÜç¹Ì âê¿è-I ·ð¤ ×Îæð´ ·¤æð âê¿è-II ·ð¤ ×Îæð´ âð ç×Üæ§ØðÐ âê¿è - I âê¿è - II (a) §çÙâ (i) §‹SÅUèÅ÷UØêÅU ¥æòȤ §Üñç€ÅþU·¤Ü §´ÁèçÙØçÚ´U», çÕýÅðUÙ (b) °»çÚUâ (ii) §‹ÅUÚUÙðàæÙÜ °ÅUæðç×·¤ °ÙÁèü °Áð‹âè, çßØæÙæ (c) ×ðÇU Üæ§Ù (iii) °»ý跤˿ÚUÜ ¥æ»üÙæ§ÁðàæÙ ¥æòȤ ØêÙæ§ÅðUÇU Ùðàæ‹â, ÚUæð× (d) §‹âÂñ·¤ (iv) ÙðàæÙÜ Üæ§ÕýðÚUè ¥æòȤ ×ðçÇUçâÙ, ¥×ðçÚU·¤æ ·¤æðÇU Ñ (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv) (B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i) (C) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i) (D) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)45. çِÙçÜç¹Ì âê¿è-I ·ð¤ ×Îæð´ ·¤æð âê¿è-II ·ð¤ ×Îæð´ âð ç×Üæ§ØðÐ âê¿è - I âê¿è - II (a) ÂæòÜ ¥æÅUÜðÅU (i) çßáØ àæèáü·¤æð´ ·¤è âê¿è (b) ȤÚU×ð´ÅU ÚUæ§ÇUÚU (ii) ÚUæðÜ ¥æòÂÚðUÅUâü (c) ÁæÁü ÕêÜ (iii) ÚUæcÅþUèØ ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØ (d) ç×Ùè âèØâü (iv) §‹ÅUÚUÙðàæÙÜ €ÜæçâçȤ·ð¤àæÙ (v) ØêçÙßâüÜ ÇðUçâ×Ü €ÜæçâçȤ·ð¤àæÙ ·¤æðÇU Ñ (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (iii), (i), (v), (iv) (B) (v), (iv), (ii), (i) (C) (iv), (v), (i), (ii) (D) (i), (iv), (iii), (v) Ùè¿ð çΰ ¥Ùé‘ÀðUÎ ·¤æð ÂçɸØð ¥æñÚU ÕæðÏÙ ·ð¤ ¥æÏæÚU ÂÚU ÂêÀðU »Øð ÂýàÙæð´ ·¤æ ©žæÚU ÎèçÁ° Ñ âê¿Ùæ °·¤ °ðâæ â´âæÏÙ ãñ çÁâ·ð¤ ©ˆÂæÎÙ ×ð´ â×Ø ¥æñÚU ÏÙ ÎæðÙæð´ ¹¿ü ãæðÌð ãñ´ ¥æñÚU çÁâ·ð¤ ©ÂØæð» âð ÏÙ ¥æñÚU â×Ø ·¤è Õ¿Ì ãæðÌè ãñÐ ÖæÚUÌ Ùð ¥æñlæðç»·¤ ßæÌæßÚU‡æ ×ð´ Âýæñlæðç»·¤è ¹ÂÌ ¥æñÚU ÙßæðˆÂæÎUæð ·ð¤ ÿæð˜æ ×ð´ ܐÕè ÀUÜæ´» Ü»æ§ü ãñÐ âæßüÁçÙ·¤ °ß´ çÙÁè ÿæð˜æ ×ð´ çÂÀUÜð Îæð ßáæðZ ×ð´ Ù§ü ·´¤ÂçÙØæ¡ àæéL¤ ãæ𠻧ü ãñ ¥æñÚU ¥çÏ·¤æ´àæ °·¤æçÏ·¤æÚU ßæÜæ ÃØæÂæÚU ¹ˆ× ãæð ÚUãæ ãñÐ ÎêâÚðU àæŽÎæð´ ×ð´, ¥æñlæðç»· ßæÌæßÚU‡æ ¥çÏ·¤æçÏ·¤ ÂýçÌSÂhæüˆ×·¤ ãæð ÚUãæ ãñÐ âê¿Ùæ, â´âæÏÙæð´ ×ð´ °·¤ ÕãéÌ ÕǸæ â´âæÏÙ ãñ çÁââð ·´¤ÂÙè ·¤æð ÂýçÌSÂhæü ×ð´ ÜæÖ ãæðÌæ ãñÐ §Üð€ÅþUæçÙ·¤ ©læð» °·¤ ×ãˆßÂê‡æü °ß´ ÂýçÌSÂhæüˆ×·¤ ©læð» ãñÐ ©â×ð´ 1970 âð 514 ÂýçÌàæÌ ßëçh ãé§ü ãñ, ÂýçÌßáü, 15D—5907 21 P.T.O.
    • both an important and competitive industry. It has grown 514% from 1970, with an average growth rate of 15% per annum. It is hoped that by 1990 the computer industry would be a Rs. 665 crore sector. There are more than 100 companies in India now manufacturing computers. The survival in this industry by a company largely depends on its openness to adopt new technologies, introduce state-of-the art products, new marketing strategies etc. For this the company needs information on the technology, environment and competition. The types of information generally sought by a company include economic information, legal information, information on personnel relations, public relations, technology trends, market trends etc.46. Industrial environment in India is making a quantum jump because : (A) Information is a resource whose generation consumes time (B) Information is a resource whose generation is money (C) Information is a resource that consumes money and time (D) Information absorptions and innovation in the field of the technology47. Monopoly in business is coming to an end because of a : (A) Information (B) Money flow (C) Competitiveness (D) Lack of information48. Information is a major resource which : (A) helps company to lose money (B) helps company to achieve popularity (C) helps company to have an edge in competition (D) helps company to gain better manpower49. Electronics industry is both an important and competent industry as it : (A) is growing at the rate of fifteen percent (B) is growing at the rate of five hundred percent (C) is growing at the rate of fourteen percent (D) is not growing at all50. The types of information usually sought by companies are : (A) economic and legal information (B) information on personnel relation (C) information on technology and market trends (D) all the above -oOo-D—5907 22
    • ÂýçÌàæÌ ¥æñâÌ çß·¤æâ ÎÚU âðÐ ¥æàææ ·¤è ÁæÌè ãñ ç·¤ 1990 Ì·¤ ·´¤ŒØêÅUÚU ©læð» ÿæð˜æ 665 ·¤ÚUæðǸ ãæð ÁæØð»æÐ ÖæÚUÌ ×ð´ §Ù çÎÙæð´ ·´¤ŒØêÅUÚU ÕÙæÙðßæÜè 100 âð ’ØæÎæ ·´¤ÂçÙØæ¡ ãñÐ ç·¤âè ·´¤ÂÙè ·¤æð ¥çSÌˆß çÙÖüÚU ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñ ØçÎ ßã Ù§ü ÅðU€ÙæðÜæòÁè ·¤æð ¥ÂÙæÙð ×ð´ ¹éÜæÂÙ çιæÌè ãñÐ ¥lÌÙ ÅðU€ÙæðÜæòÁè ·¤æð ¥ÂÙæÌè ãñ ¥æñÚU Ù§ü Õæ$ÁæÚU Øéç€ÌØæð´ ·¤æð ¥ÂÙæÌè ãñÐ §â·ð¤ çÜ° ·´¤ÂÙè ·¤æð Âýæñlæðç»·¤è ·ð¤ ÕæÚðU ×ð´, ßæÌæßÚU‡æ °ß´ ÂýçÌØæðç»Ìæ ·ð¤ ÕæÚðU ×ð´ âê¿Ùæ ·¤è ¥æßàØ·¤Ìæ ãæðÌè ãñ, Áæð âê¿ÙæØð´ ·´¤ÂÙè ¹æðÁÌè ãñ´ ©Ù×ð´ àææç×Ü ãñ´, ¥æçÍü·¤ âê¿Ùæ, ·¤æÙêÙè âê¿Ùæ, ßñØçQ¤·¤ â´Õ´Ïæð´ ·¤è âê¿Ùæ, Üæð·¤ â´Â·ü¤ (ÂçŽÜ·¤ çÚUÜðàæÙ), Âýæñlæðç»·¤è ·ð¤ L¤ÛææÙ, Õæ$ÁæÚU ·¤æ L¤ÛææÙ ¥æçÎÐ46. ¥æñlæðç»·¤ ßæÌæßÚU‡æ ÖæÚUÌ ×ð´ ܐÕè ÀUÜæ´» Ü»æ ÚUãæ ãñ €Øæð´ç·¤ Ñ (A) âê¿Ùæ °·¤ â´âæÏÙ ãñ çÁâ·¤æ ©ˆÂæÎÙ ·¤ÚUÙð ×ð´ â×Ø Ü»Ìæ ãñÐ (B) âê¿Ùæ â´âæÏÙ ãñ çÁâ·¤æ ©ˆÂæÎÙ ÏÙ ãñÐ (C) âê¿Ùæ °·¤ â´âæÏÙ ãñ Áæð ÏÙ ¥æñÚU â×Ø ·¤æ ©ÂØæð» ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñÐ (D) Âýæñlæðç»·¤è ·ð¤ ÿæð˜æ ×ð´ âê¿Ùæ ·¤æ ¥‹ÌÜüØÙ (¥ÕâæŒàæüÙ) ÌÍæ ÙßæðˆÂæÎÙ (§ÙæðßðàæÙ)47. ÃØæÂæÚU ×ð´ __________ ·ð¤ ·¤æÚU‡æ °·¤æçÏ·¤æÚU â×æŒÌ ãæð ÚUãæ ãñÐ (A) âê¿Ùæ (B) ÏÙ ·¤æ Âýßæã (C) ÂýçÌSÂhæü (D) âê¿Ùæ ·¤æ ¥Öæß48. âê¿Ùæ ÕǸæ â´âæÏÙ ãñ çÁââð Ñ (A) ·¤ÂÙè ·¤æð ÏÙ »¡ßæÙð ×ð´ âãæØÌæ ç×ÜÌè ãñ (B) ·¤ÂÙè ·¤æð Üæð·¤çÂýØÌæ ÂýæŒÌ ãæðÌè ãñ (C) ÂýçÌSÂhæü ×ð´ (ÎêâÚUè ·´¤ÂÙè ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚU) ÜæÖ ç×ÜÌæ ãñ (D) ·´¤ÂÙè ·¤æð ÕðãÌÚU ÁÙàæç€Ì ÂýæŒÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ×ð´ âãæØÌæ ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñÐ49. §Üð€ÅþUæçÙ·¤ ©læð» °·¤ ×ãˆßÂê‡æü ¥æñÚU âÿæ× ©læð» ãñ €Øæð´ç·¤ ßã Ñ (A) ´Îýã (15) ÂýçÌàæÌ ·¤è ÎÚU âð çß·¤çâÌ ãæð ÚUãæ ãñÐ (B) Âæ¡¿ âæñ ÂýçÌàæÌ ·¤è ÎÚU âð Õɸ ÚUãæ ãñÐ (C) ¿æñÎã ÂýçÌàæÌ ·¤è ÎÚU âð çß·¤çâÌ ãæð ÚUãæ ãñÐ (D) çÕË·é¤Ü çß·¤çâÌ Ùãè´ ãæð ÚUãæ ãñÐ50. ·´¤ÂçÙØæð´ mæÚUæ âæ×æ‹ØÌØæ __________ Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è âê¿Ùæ°´ ¹æðÁè ÁæÌè ãñ´Ð (A) ¥æçÍü·¤ ¥æñÚU ·¤æÙêÙè âê¿Ùæ (B) ßñØç€Ì·¤ â´Õ´Ïæð´ ·ð¤ ÕæÚðU ×ð´ (C) Âýæñlæðç»·¤è ¥æñÚU Õæ$ÁæÚU ·ð¤ L¤ÛææÙæð´ ·¤è (D) ©ÂÚUæð€Ì âÖè -oOo-D—5907 23 P.T.O.
    • Space For Rough WorkD—5907 24