Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Week 1 discussion  patient confidentiality
Week 1 discussion  patient confidentiality
Week 1 discussion  patient confidentiality
Week 1 discussion  patient confidentiality
Week 1 discussion  patient confidentiality
Week 1 discussion  patient confidentiality
Week 1 discussion  patient confidentiality
Week 1 discussion  patient confidentiality
Week 1 discussion  patient confidentiality
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Week 1 discussion patient confidentiality

191

Published on

Privacy and Confidentiality

Privacy and Confidentiality

Published in: Business, Technology
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
191
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY ANGELA PALACIOS MHA690: HEALTH CARE CAPSTONE PROFESSOR HWANG-JI LU SEPTEMBER 26, 2013
  • 2. TRAINING MANUAL When it comes to health care, providing patient-centered and quality care is the number one goal. There are many factors that are involved in this process and patient privacy and confidentiality is prominent. In the era of new technology and electronic medical records (EMR) systems, health care professionals and all staff must actively practice the obligation to keep patient health information private. All staff members are to ensure the integrity and confidentiality patient information. Why is this important? • Protects individuals from discriminatory or wrongful use of their protected health information (PHI) • Protect against any reasonably anticipated threats or hazards to the security of the information • Protect against unauthorized use or disclosure of the information
  • 3. PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION (PHI) • PHI is health information that recorded, stored, retrieved and processed for medical decision-making purposes. • It is important to understand that PHI must be protected not only from outsiders, patient information must be protected from individuals who have no direct care (whether clinical or administrative) with the patient. • With EMRs, all activity by users is monitored and an audit trail is readily available to keep track of who is accessing any given patient’s medical records.
  • 4. Patient information is easy to access through EMR. This is why it can be deceiving to employees because if you have the access, why can’t you use it to access any patient chart? This is where patient privacy is questioned. NO EMPLOYEE CAN ACCESS A PATIENT’S CHART THAT HE/SHE IS NOT DIRECTLY WORKING WITH.
  • 5. • The designation of a privacy officer • Privacy training for all employees • Reasonable safeguards to prevent intentional or incidental disclosure or misuse of protected health information • Formal sanctions for employee violations of any privacy rule requirement If an employee shares information pertaining to a patient with anyone who is not involved in the care of the patient, this is considered a violation of patient privacy and confidentiality. Keep in mind that there are consequences and disciplinary actions if a patient’s privacy is breached. These include: Termination of employment Suspension Write-ups APPROPRIATE POLICIES, PROCEDURES, AND SYSTEMS
  • 6. HIPAA • HIPAA is the acronym for the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996. HIPAA is one of the most significant aspects of Federal legislation affecting the health care industry since the creation of the Medicare and Medicaid programs in 1965. Under Title II of HIPAA, Congress passed the Administrative Simplification provisions of HIPAA, to protect the privacy and security of protected health information (PHI), and to promote efficiency in the health care industry through the use of standardized electronic transactions. The main stimulus behind these rules is to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of PHI in any form: written, verbal, or electronic. • The Privacy rule protects individuals from discriminatory or wrongful use of their protected health information (PHI). An example of discriminatory or wrongful use is: • Nosy neighbors, family members or reporters using PHI for any number of unnecessary or exploitive purposes
  • 7. WAYS TO KEEP PATIENT INFORMATION SAFE: • Using lowered voices at the reception, registration or any other common area so PHI cannot be overheard • Setting up curtains or temporary wall dividers to create semi- private spaces in common areas for discussion • Not mentioning names when taking a phone call from another physician in the presence of another patient • Dictating notes in a private location such as an office rather than in a hall or other common area • Properly disposing of records on paper if not maintained in paper medical records (such as patient name, results, treatment plans, medical history)
  • 8. CONCLUSION • We place the highest priority on a patient’s right to privacy. We are committed to providing patients and their families with exceptional care and forming a relationship that is built on trust. This means that we respect a patient’s right to privacy and will endeavor to protect the confidentiality of all health information– whether this information is stored on paper or electronically. If you are uncertain of what a potential privacy breach is, talk to your supervisor or manager. IF YOU DON’T KNOW, ASK!
  • 9. JUSTIFICATION • A slideshow with pictures and pertinent, overall information about what patient health information is and how their privacy is important will provide a background for understanding how imperative patient privacy and confidentiality is. • This will help because it is in an order where each component is addressed separately while always tying back to the importance of accessing patient information with discretion. • Staff reading this will be able to understand what privacy is, how HIPPA applies, and how EMRs must be navigated with caution. • Understanding how much information EMRs hold and how easy it is for any staff member to access PHI, enables staff to take responsibility is patient privacy and confidentiality is breached. Consequences are demanded if there is a breach.

×