Cic presentation-2009 visit-study-work-and-pr

  • 679 views
Uploaded on

This is a presentation from CIC website for potential immigrants.

This is a presentation from CIC website for potential immigrants.

More in: Education , Business
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
679
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1

Actions

Shares
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Oh CANADA! Essential facts about Visiting, Studying, Working, & applying for Permanent Residence.
  • 2. For More Information and Applications
    • Visit www.buffalo.gc.ca
  • 3. Working in Canada International Students and Spouses
  • 4. Open Post-Graduation Work Permits
    • International students may obtain an open work permit, with no restriction on the type of employment and no requirement for a job offer.
    • In addition, the duration of the work permit has been extended to three years across the country.
    • A minimum of one year work experience in managerial, professional or technical positions (i.e. at level O, A or B under the National Occupational Classification/NOC system) will be necessary to apply to stay permanently through the Canadian Experience Class.
  • 5. Open Post-Graduation Work Permits
    • Requirements:
    • ➢ Must have studied full-time for the 8 months preceding the completion of their program of studies and have graduated from a degree-granting institution;
    • ➢ Must apply within 90 days of receiving written confirmation that they have met the requirements of the academic program;
    • ➢ Must have completed and passed the program of study & received notification that they are eligible to obtain their degree, diploma or certificate;
    • ➢ Must have a valid study permit when they apply for the work permit.
  • 6. Open Post-Graduation Work Permits
      • If the program of study is less than 2 years but at least 8 months, the validity of the work permit will not be longer than the period of study.
      • Available only once
      • For graduates of a 2-yr program (or longer), eligible for full 3-year Open Post-Grad Work Permit.
  • 7. Work Permits for Spouses
      • Spouses/Common-law (including same-sex) Partners of persons on Study and Work Permits may qualify to obtain OPEN Work Permits
  • 8. Work Permits for Spouses
    • Spouses may obtain work permits for employment in the general labour market as long as:
      • The foreign student is the holder of a study permit & attending a full-time post-secondary degree or diploma granting institution; or
      • After graduation, the foreign student has a valid work permit valid for at least 6 months for a qualifying job
      • May work in general labour market. Positions in medical or childcare require medical examination.
  • 9. Application Categories
    • Economic Class
      • Skilled Workers
      • Canada Experience Class (CEC Class)
      • Investors
      • Entrepreneurs
      • Self-Employed
    • Family Class
      • Spouses
      • Children
      • Parents
      • Grandparents
      • Others
    • Humanitarian Class
      • Refugees
  • 10. Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
    • The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) became effective September 17, 2008.
    • This is a prescribed class of persons who may become permanent residents on the basis of their Canadian experience.
    • They must intend to reside in a province or territory other than Quebec and must have maintained temporary resident status during their qualifying period of work experience as well as during any period of full-time study or training in Canada.
  • 11. Two Streams Available
    • Temporary Foreign Worker Stream
    • Post-Graduation Stream
  • 12. Temporary Foreign Worker Stream
    • Must have 2 years of full-time equivalent work experience at the National Occupation Code (NOC) O, A or B level (managerial, professional or skilled and technical) acquired in Canada within the three years preceding the date application is made
  • 13. National Occupation Classification (NOC) www23.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca
    • The NOC is a classification system for jobs in the Canadian economy. It describes duties, skills, talents and work settings for occupations.
  • 14. Post-Graduation Stream
    • Completed a required program of study in Canada and obtained a Canadian education credential (i.e. degree, diploma or certificate)
    • Been enrolled full-time in the program of study or training for 2 yrs
    • Acquired one full-time equivalent, work experience at the NOC O, A or B level in Canada, within the 2 yrs preceding the date the application is made
  • 15. How Applications are Assessed
    • Status
    • English or French language proficiency
    • Work experience for Temporary Foreign Worker Stream or Post-Graduation Stream
    • Education requirement, for Post-Graduation Stream only
  • 16. Status
    • * Must have had temporary resident status during the period of work which qualifies for CEC, as well as during any period of full-time studies or training
  • 17. Language Assessment
    • Provide evidence that their proficiency in English or French has been assessed by a designated language testing agency for their abilities to speak, listen, read and write; or
    • Must submit evidence of their proficiency in English or French
  • 18. Language Test Results (IELTS)
    • For applicants with work experience in NOC skill level O or A: must meet Benchmark (IELTS equivalent) skill level 7 or higher in all levels
    • For applicants with work experience in NOC skill level B: must meet Benchmark (IELTS equivalent) skill level 5 or higher in all levels
  • 19. Language Assessment
    • One type of evidence:
      • Language Testing
        • IELTS International English Language Testing System
        • www.ielts.org
        • TEF – Test d’Evaluation de Francais
        • www.fda.ccip.fr/
  • 20. Other Evidence of Language Ability
    • Written narrative explaining any language training and how English or French is used in day to day life;
    • Certificates or transcripts to prove training;
    • Letters from employers or instructors supporting language ability;
    • Any documentary evidence that will help in the assessment of English or French proficiency.
  • 21. Interactive Tool: Am I Eligible?
  • 22. Application Kit
    • Download the kit at www.buffalo.gc.ca :
  • 23. Who is Eligible to Apply
    • In order for your application to be eligible for processing, you must either:
    • Have an offer of arranged employment (AEO), OR
    • Be a foreign national living legally in Canada for 1 year as a temporary foreign worker or an international student, OR
    • Be a skilled worker who has at least 1 year of experience in one or more of the National Occupation Classification (NOC) categories
  • 24. What is the difference between Arranged Employment Offer and Arranged Employment Opinion?
    • Arranged Employment Offer – currently working in Canada under a Work Permit, provide a photocopy of the permit and a letter from your employer confirming how much longer you will be employed.
    • Arranged Employment Opinion – have a permanent job offer confirmed by HRSDC, provide a photocopy of the HRSDC/Service Canada confirmation letter (Arranged Employment Opinion) which was sent to your employer.
  • 25. Where to Apply
    • As of April 1, 2009, the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) in Sydney, Nova Scotia is the intake point for ALL Federal Skilled Worker applications:
    • 1. Experience in one of the 38 NOCs;
    • 2. Arranged Employment Offer (AEO);
    • 3. Temporary Foreign Worker / International Student in Canada.
    • As of Sept 8, 2009, FSW applicants can use the following payment options:
    • Credit card or certified Canadian cheque.
  • 26. How Applications are Assessed
    • Applications “deemed eligible” for processing must meet the minimum requirements and the passmark.
  • 27. Minimum Requirements: Work Experience
    • For AEO and Temporary Workers/Students:
    • Must have been:
      • Within 10 years before application
      • Continuous full-time or equivalent
      • Paid
      • At NOC skill level:
      • “ O” Management
      • “ A” Professional
      • “ B” Technical/Skilled Trades
    • For occupations on the NOC list:
    • Must have been:
      • Within 10 years before application
      • 1 yr continuous fulltime (or equivalent part-time) paid work experience in one NOC occupation.
      • Performed the actions described in the lead statement; and
      • Performed substantial number of main duties of the occupation (described in NOC)
      • May have paid work experience in different NOC occupation(s) for possible additional points.
      • *** Cannot make up 1-yr in a series of different occupations that total 1 year.
  • 28. Minimum Requirements
    • If an applicant does not meet the Ministerial Instruction, there will be no further assessment of the application and will receive a full refund.
    • If Ministerial Instructions are met, the application will be returned with a letter requesting the applicant to submit their application to Buffalo (or visa office servicing country).
  • 29. Skilled Worker Selection Factors         Factor Points 1 Age 10 2 Education 25 3 Language proficiency 24 4 Work experience 21 5 Arranged employment 10 6 Adaptability 10 Potential maximum: 100 Minimum pass mark: 67
  • 30. Selection Factors: Age Age Points 21 to 49 10 20 or 50 8 19 or 51 6 18 or 52 4 17 or 53 2 16 or 54 0
  • 31. Selection Factors: Education
    • Points awarded are determined by:
      • Nature of the educational credential (diploma, trade certificate, apprenticeship, university degree)
      • Length of program
      • Number of credentials
      • Total years of education
  • 32. Selection Factors: Education Credential Points Secondary School 5 12 Years + 1 Year Cred. 12 13 Years + 1 Year Cred. 15 14 Years + 2 Year Cred. 20 15 Years + 3 Year Cred. 22 17 Years + Grad. Cred. 25
  • 33. Selection Factors: Language
    • Points awarded for level of proficiency (high, moderate, basic, or none)
    • Canada’s two official languages: English and French
    • Assessed against the Canadian Language Benchmarks for Reading, Writing, Listening, and Speaking
    • Acceptable Language Testing:
    • IELTS - International English Language Testing System
    • www.ielts.org
    • CELPIP - Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program www.ares.ubc.ca/CELPIP
    • TEF – Test d’Evaluation de Francais
    • www.fda.ccip.fr
  • 34. Selection Factors: Language * Maximum 2 points 1 st Official Read Write Listen Speak High 4 4 4 4 Moderate 2 2 2 2 Basic * 1 1 1 1 2 nd Official Read Write Listen Speak High 2 2 2 2 Moderate 2 2 2 2 Basic * 1 1 1 1
  • 35. Selection Factors: Experience for AEO and Temporary Worker/Student
    • Proof of the AEO (if applicable)
    • Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B in NOC matrix
    • Must have performed the actions in the lead statement of the occupation as set out in the NOC
    • Must have performed all the essential duties and at least a substantial number of the main duties
    • Proof of status, letter of employment, or enrollment letter
  • 36. Selection Factors: Experience for 38 NOC Occupations
    • One year’s work experience in one of the 38 occupations
    • (continuous, full-time, paid – within last 10 years)
    • Must have performed the actions in the lead statement of the occupation as set out in the NOC
    • Must have performed all the essential duties and at least a substantial number of the main duties
  • 37. Selection Factors: Experience
    • Points only awarded for paid experience
    • Must be continuous work
    • Can be in more than one occupation
    Years Points 1 15 2 17 3 19 4 21
  • 38. Selection Factors: Arranged Employment
      • ☞ 10 points
      • ☞ Full time, indeterminate Job Offer “confirmed” by Service Canada
      • OR
      • ☞ Currently working in Canada on work permit valid for at least next 12 months (includes Postgrad; Intracompany & NAFTA)
  • 39. Selection Factors: Adaptability
    • MAXIMUM 10 Points
    • Education of accompanying spouse / partner
        • 3, 4 or 5 points depending upon spouse’s post-secondary educational attainment
    • Previous study in Canada
        • 5 points if applicant or spouse/partner completed at least 2 year post-secondary program in Canada
  • 40. Selection Factors: Adaptability
    • Previous work in Canada
        • 5 points if Applicant or spouse/partner have at least one year full time experience in Canada on work permit
    • Arranged employment
        • 5 points if applicant received points under the Arranged Employment factor
    • Relatives in Canada
        • 5 points if applicant or spouse/partner has a Canadian citizen or permanent resident relative (living in Canada)
  • 41. Inadmissibility
    • Criminal
    • Medical
    • Misrepresentation
  • 42. Fees
    • Application Fee: ( Canadian/US dollars )
      • Principal applicant $550 / $465
      • Spouse/Partner $550 / $465
      • Child $150 / $130
    • Right of Permanent Residence Fee:
      • Principal Applicant $490 / $415
      • Spouse/Partner $490 / $415
  • 43. How Long Does it Take?
    • AEO and Temporary Worker/Student applications are submitted to CPC-Sydney
    • Once “deemed eligible” must submit fully completed application to appropriate visa office within 120 days
    • Processing begins once completed application is received in Visa Office
  • 44. How Long Does it Take?
    • Processing begins once visa office determines R11 is met
    • Routine application may take up to 24 months
    • Supporting documents must be submitted
      • Submission of complete application up front will reduce processing time!
      • Medical examinations are required
      • An interview may be required
      • Police clearance certificates from all places of residence in the last ten years or since age 18 are required
  • 45.
    • www.cic.gc.ca
      • General information
      • Application Kits
      • Fee Schedules
      • CIC Publications
      • Links to Related Sites
      • Updates on Immigration Act
    • www.canadainternational.gc.ca
      • General information
      • Links to other resources
    How Can I Get Canadian Immigration Information?
  • 46. Other Useful Websites
    • Service Canada
      • www.servicecanada.gc.ca
    • NOC
      • www23.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca
    • Buffalo Consulate
      • www.buffalo.gc.ca
    • Government of Canada
      • www.canada.gc.ca
    http:
  • 47. Questions?
    • Canadian Consulate General
    • Buffalo, New York
    • www.buffalo.gc.ca