View stunning SlideShares in full-screen with the new iOS app!Introducing SlideShare for AndroidExplore all your favorite topics in the SlideShare appGet the SlideShare app to Save for Later — even offline
View stunning SlideShares in full-screen with the new Android app!View stunning SlideShares in full-screen with the new iOS app!
Common Types Of Swan Species Click Here To Learn Steps On Raising Swans Correctly & Avoid Costly MistakesSwans are the larges and generally considered the most beautifulof the waterfowl. A male is known as a cob, a female is a pen,and the young are called cygnets.Swans are large water birds of the family Anatidae, which alsoincludes geese and ducks. Swans are creatures of habit, oftenmating for life and breeding in the same place year after year.The swans species are known to divide into the northernhemisphere swans which are Mute swan, Trumpeter swan,
Whooper swan, Whistling or Tundra swan, Bewick swan while thesouthern hemisphere which are Black swan, Black-necked swanand Coscoroba swan.The Mute Swan is common swan of parks and estates. It is nativeacross Europe and Asia and has been introduced in many otherareas, including parts of North America. In England, all MuteSwans were considered the property of the Crown until the 18thcentury. Mute swans, with their dazzling white plumage, orangebills and gracefully curved necks are among the most beautifuland instantly recognizable of all the wild birds.On the other hand, the Trumpeter Swan is North Americaslargest waterfowl and one of its rarest native birds. In manyareas these swans face new problems such as lead poisoning,habitat loss, and the loss of their traditional migration patterns tosouthern wintering areas. Restoration efforts during the past fiftyyears have met with both successes and failures. Today, in a newcentury and with a new restoration technique, transportation ofbirds to other areas has resulted in a spectacular comeback. Click Here To Learn Steps On Raising Swans Correctly & Avoid Costly MistakesThe Whooper Swan is the Old World cousin of the TrumpeterSwan, breeding across the entire northern Palerctic. It isdistinguished from Bewicks Swan by its larger size and the yellowbill with a black tip. It is the noisiest of all the swans, constantly
calling "hoo, hoo, hoo" while in flight. Unlike the Mute Swan, ittends to carry its neck stiffly erect.The Tundra Swan consists of two distinct subspecies, namely, theWhistling Swan of North America and the Bewick Swan of Eurasia.The Whistling Swan differs in appearance from the Bewick Swanin the amount of yellow it has on its bill. The Whistling Swan hasa yellow teardrop in front of its eye whereas the Bewick Swan hasalmost half of its bill covered on yellow.Another type is the Black Swan which is native to most ofAustralia, including Tasmania. The populations are thriving inNew Zealand and there are some free-living birds in Sweden. TheBlack Swan is the most social of the swans and during thebreeding season will often nest in loose colonies. Most otherswans will not tolerate other pairs anywhere near their nests.As for Black-necked Swan, these beautiful birds are native tosouthern South America. The sexes are similar in plumage. Theyflock most of the year but are quite territorial when breeding. Themales will chase other waterfowl, and almost anything else, fromthe vicinity to the nest. Incubation will last 36 days until theclutch of 4-5 hatches. The cygnets spend much of their time onthe parents back when not feeding. Click Here To Learn Steps On Raising Swans Correctly & Avoid Costly Mistakes
The Coscoroba Swan was given its name because of the call thatit makes, and on a warm summer night here in the Northeastpart of the US captive-bred Coscoroba Swans will seeminglyspend the entire night calling. One bird will start a procession andthe others will follow. The cob makes a high-pitched "coscoroba"call whereas the pens are much deeper in tone.Swans are devoted parents, keeping a watchful eye on theirbrood, allowing them to hitch a lift on their backs and diligentlyteaching them how to feed on the underwater plants which willform the main part of their diet. The family group remainstogether until the winter or following spring when the juvenilesare evicted from the breeding territory. Young birds may thenjoin flocks of non-breeding swans, and often remain in thesecolonies for two or three years until they are old enough to breed.They will eventually form a pair bond and begin the search for avacant nesting territory. Click Here To Learn Steps On Raising Swans Correctly & Avoid Costly Mistakes