The country of poverty, drought, celebration and animals.
Ethiopia is located on the Eastern side of Africa, in west of Somalia.
The some Ethiopian words and phrases translated into English goes something like this:
Tadias! = Hello!
Deh-nah-neh? = How are you (to a male)
Deh-nah-nesh? = How are you (to a female)
Deh-hay-nah = I am fine
Injera b'waht b'law-ho = I ate injera and wot (the common foods in Ethiopia)
Boonah = coffee
Zee-nabh = rain
Eggs-abh-hair yeest-leeg-nee = may god give you everything you need
Ethiopian Languages : Amharic, Tigrinya, Oromigna, Guaragigna, Somali, Arabic, other local languages, English (major language taught in schools)
Ethiopia has culture and traditions dating back over 3000 years. With over 80 different groups with their own language and traditions.
The Ethiopian Church has its own head, follows its own customs.
Ethiopia's Islamic tradition is also strong and offers colourful contrast, particularly in the eastern and south-eastern parts of the country.
Location and Facts on Ethiopia
Location : Eastern Africa, west of Somalia
Geographic coordinates : 8 00 N, 38 00 E
Area : total: 1,127,127 sq km, land: 1,119,683 sq km, water: 7,444 sq km.
Climate : tropical monsoon with wide topographic Variation.
Has many endangered animals.
Elevations : lowest point: Denakil Depression -125 m
highest point: Ras Dejen 4,620 m
Ethiopia's poverty-stricken economy has a Population of 73,053,286 is based on agriculture, accounting for 60% of exports, and 80% lack of employment. The agricultural sector suffers from frequent drought.
The drought struck again late in 2002, leading to a 2% decline in GDP in 2003. But the drought didn’t only effect the people of Ethiopia but also the animals the Normal weather patterns returned late in 2003 helped growth recover in 2004.
Known as the "African Alps," this old, isolated region is a bird’s home away from home.
Most highland fauna (African Alps) live in the Simien and Bale National Parks.
Some of the Endangered animals of Ethiopia are the African Alps,
Another bird with its own postage stamp, is the blue-winged goose favours the wet, muddy areas at an elevation of at least 6,000 ft.
The birds come together in flocks of 50 to 100 birds and build their nests in the highland moorlands in March to September.
The blue-winged goose has a 12ft to 15ft wingspan. (Big eh?)