Match Game: Medieval China, Japan, and Europe

1,907
-1

Published on

Match Game: Medieval China, Japan, and Europe

Published in: Education, Technology, Business
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
1,907
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
10
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Match Game: Medieval China, Japan, and Europe

  1. 1. Match Game: Medieval China, Japan, and Europe Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  2. 2. A. Tang dynasty B. Song dynasty C. Mali D. Qin (Chin) dynasty E. The shift of power from nobles to kings and popes. #1. Match the picture clues to the best answer. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  3. 3. Answer #1. A. Tang dynasty (The Golden Age of China) Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  4. 4. #2. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. Grand Canal B. Smugglers/thieves C. Taxes D. Emperors traveling E. Grand Central Station Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  5. 5. Answer #2. A. The Grand Canal Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  6. 6. #3. Match the picture clues to to the best answer. A. Kublai Khan’s bloody attacks. B. Universities created by church leaders. C. Fiefs (land) that knights received. D. Genghis Khan’s bloody attacks. E. Population decrease leading to the end of feudalism in Europe. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  7. 7. Answer #3. D. Genghis Khan’s bloody attacks. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  8. 8. #4. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. Unemployed/nonworking Chinese were put to work. B. The unification of China. C. New construction and materials. D. The protection of China from northern tribes in Mongolia. E. Both A and D. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  9. 9. Answer #4. D. The protection of China from northern tribes in Mongolia. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  10. 10. #5. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. Growth of cities because of an increase in population and trade. B. Charlemagne did not support Turks. C. Vikings attacked and enslaved Europeans. D. Monks did not defend the pope. E. China fell behind other countries because of isolationism. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  11. 11. Answer #5. E. China fell behind other countries because of isolationism. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  12. 12. #6. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. The Tang dynasty stayed in power. B. Talented, intelligent people became scholar officials. C. Popes were in conflict with kings for power. D. Markets, festivals, and religious ceremonies took place in local churches. E. Both A and B. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  13. 13. Answer #6. B. Talented, intelligent people became scholar officials. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  14. 14. #7. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. Buddhism promised eternal salvation. B. Buddhism offered freedom. C. Church leaders played the biggest role in creating universities. D. The Magna Carta limited the power of kings. E. Buddhism promised an escape from suffering. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  15. 15. Answer #7. E. Buddhism promised an escape from suffering. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  16. 16. For more lessons, ideas, and inspiration visit http://pointeviven.blogspot.com -Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  17. 17. #8. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. China, Korea, and Japan shared farming and trade practices. B. Trade spread the plague. C. The Spanish Inquisition sought to kill heretics. D. China, Korea, and Japan shared a written language, philosophy, and religion. E. Both A and D. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  18. 18. Answer #8. D. China, Korea, and China shared a written language, philosophy, and religion. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  19. 19. #9. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. Monks and missionaries lived in isolated communities. B. The population decrease led to a decline in feudalism in Europe. C. The Tale of Genji influenced poets. D. The Tale of Genji influenced painters. E. None of the above. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  20. 20. Answer #9. D. The Tale of Genji influenced painters. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  21. 21. #10. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. Samurai conquered distant lands. B. Universities created by churches. C. Fiefs (land) that knights received. D. Samurai protected their daimyo. E. Population decrease leading to the end of feudalism in Europe. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  22. 22. Answer #10. D. Samurai protected their daimyo. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  23. 23. #11. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. The protection of China from northern tribes in Mongolia. B. Samurai protected their daimyo. C. The Magna Carta limited the power of kings. D. From most to least power: shogun, daimyo, samurai, peasant. E. None of the above. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  24. 24. Answer #11. D. From most to least power: shogun, daimyo, samurai, peasant. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  25. 25. #12. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. Trade spread the plague. B. The Spanish Inquisition sought to kill heretics. C. The emperor lost power because he was too busy with courtly life. D. The emperor lost power because the shogun defeated him in battle. E. The emperor lost power because he did not have an army. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  26. 26. Answer #12. C. The emperor lost power because he was too busy with courtly life. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  27. 27. #13. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. Monks and missionaries lived in isolated communities. B. The population decrease led to a decline in feudalism in Europe. C. Bushido was a code of loyalty sworn to an emperor. D. Bushido was rules of daily behavior. E. Both C and D. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  28. 28. Answer #13. D. Bushido was rules of daily behavior. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  29. 29. #14. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. Kublai Khan’s bloody attacks. B. Universities created by churches. C. Prince Shotoku spread Buddhism by rewarding people with houses. D. Li Bo spread Buddhism by building a temple. E. Prince Shotoku spread Buddhism by building a temple. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  30. 30. Answer #14. E. Prince Shotoku spread Buddhism by building a temple. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  31. 31. #15. Match the picture clues to the best answer. A. Isabella and Ferdinand wanted to make all of Spain Christian. B. Christian kingdoms took back land during the Reconquista ("reconquest"). C. Samurai protected their daimyo. D. Isolation and limited technology (gun ban) extended the rule of samurai. E. Figureheads appeared to rule while someone else actually held power. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  32. 32. Answer #15. D. Isolation and limited technology (gun ban) extended the rule of samurai. Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014
  33. 33. For more lessons, ideas, and inspiration visit http://pointeviven.blogspot.com -Mr. Bluma Tuesday, April 15, 2014

×