Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Skilled Workers and Businesspersons

on

  • 541 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
541
Views on SlideShare
500
Embed Views
41

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
5
Comments
0

1 Embed 41

http://www.linkedin.com 41

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Skilled Workers and Businesspersons Skilled Workers and Businesspersons Presentation Transcript

  • Economic Class
    • PART 5
    • Skilled worker (Division 1: ss. 73-87)
        • Federal skilled worker
        • Quebec Skilled Worker
        • Provincial Nominee
    • Business Immigrant (Division 2: ss. 88-109 )
        • Investor
        • Entrepreneur
        • Self-Employed
      • Live-in Caregiver (Division 3: ss. 110-115)
  • Point System
    • Education 25
    • Official languages (Eng.&/or Fr.) 24
    • Employment experience 21
    • Age 10
    • Arranged employment in Canada 10
    • Adaptability 10
    • TOTAL 100
    • (Min. 67 points required as of 09/03)
  • Factor 1: Education (max. 25 points)
  • Factor 2: English and French language ability (maximum 24 points) Skill Level Criteria High-proficiency You can communicate effectively in most community and workplace situations. You speak, listen, read and write the language very well. Moderate proficiency You can make yourself understood and you understand what others are saying in most workplace and community situations. You speak, listen, read and write the language well. Basic or no proficiency You do not meet the above criteria for moderate proficiency.
  • Calculating your language points First Language Read Write Listen Speak High-proficiency 4 4 4 4 Moderate proficiency 2 2 2 2 Basic 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 Second Language Read Write Listen Speak High-Proficiency 2 2 2 2 Moderate proficiency 2 2 2 2 Basic 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2
  • Factor 3: Experience (maximum 21 points) Years of experience 1 2 3 4+ Points 15 17 10 21 If your work experience is not listed in Skill Type 0 or skill Levels A or B of the NOC, or if your experience did not occur in the past 10 years, your application will be refused.
  • Factor 5: Age (maximum 10 points) Age Total Points 16 or under 0 17 2 18 4 19 6 20 8 21 – 49 10 50 8 51 6 52 4 53 2 54 and over 0
  • Factor 6: Arranged employment (maximum 10 points)
    • Give yourself 10 points if you have a job offer that has been approved by Human Resources Development Canada (HRDC). You must be qualified for, capable of and willing to do the duties associated with the job. You must also meet any required Canadian licensing or regulatory standards associated with the job.
    • Note that you cannot apply to HRDC yourself; your potential employer must do it for you.
    • If you have been working in Canada for at least one year on an HRDC-approved temporary work visa that is still valid for at least another year from the date of application, OR you are HRDC exempt under NAFTA, GATS etc., you are also eligible for 10 points.
  • Factor 6: Adaptability (maximum 10 points) 1 Your accompanying spouse or common-law partner’s level of education Secondary school (high school) diploma or less 0 Completed a one or two-year post-secondary program and has at least 13 years of education 3 Completed a three-year post secondary program and has at least 15 years of education 4 Completed a three-year university degree and has at least 15 years of education 4 Completed a Master’s or Ph.D. and has at least 17 years of education 5
  • 2 You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has studied in Canada No, or less than two years post-secondary education in Canada 0 Completed a post-secondary program of at least two years in Canada since the age of 17 5 3 You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has worked in Canada No, or less than one year full-time work in Canada 0 Worked full-time in Canada for at least one year 5
  • 4 You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has family in Canada No 0 Have a parent, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, nephew, niece, child or grandchild who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada 5 5 You have a job offer in Canada No 0 Have arranged employment validated by HRDC and have received points under Factor 5 (Arranged Employment) 5
  • Your score (minimum 67 required, subject to discretion under IRPA 15(4)) Factor Maximum Points Your Score 1 Education 25 2 Official Languages 24 3 Experience 21 4 Age 10 5 Arranged employment 10 6 Adaptability 10 Total 100
  • Quebec Skilled Worker / Provincial Nominee
    • Intend to reside in Quebec/nominating province
    • Named in nomination certificate by Quebec/nominating province
    • Officer may, after consultation with province, substitute own evaluation of likelihood of foreign national to become economically established
  • Business Immigrants (ss.88-109)
    • No major changes to investor or entrepreneur programs
    • Entrepreneur must now have net worth of ≥ $300,000
    • Provincial selection of entrepreneurs
    • Self-employed must have intention and ability to make artistic, cultural, athletic or agricultural contribution
    • Business experience measured by ownership of qualifying business of sufficient size or management of [portion of] business with substantial number of employees